Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-30T21:15:00Z 2014-02-01T02:33:10Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 30, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Calumet 63, Wheeler 54

CALUMET (9-15-24-15)

Javonta Whitehead 2, Anthony Harris 22, Kurt Davia 6, Dantrell Brooks 10, Josh Borst 9, Dakota Humphrey 0, Quentin Perry 8, Greg Mason 5, David Williams 1. Totals: 24 5-15 63

WHEELER (8-18-19-9)

Logan Hubbard 5, Trent Foster 9, James Miller 10, Chris Nodd 6, Jared Catherman 4, Austin Greiner 20. Totals: 54

3-point baskets: Wheeler 4 (Greiner 3, Foster 1); Calumet 2 (Harris 2). Records: Wheeler 4-7 (3-4 Greater South Shore Conference), Calumet 9-3 (5-2).

E.C. Central 58, West Side 36

E.C. CENTRAL (21-15-14-8)

Hyron Edwards 9 3-5 24, Damien Jefferson 5 0-0 11, Jeremiah Ochoa 0 4-4 4, Ricky Readus 2 0-0 4, Tre'Quan Burnett 0 1-2 1, Martayveus Carter 1 3-4 5, Joachim Smith 0 0-0 0, Jalen Blackmon 3 1-2 7, Nehemiah Daniels 0 0-0 0, Cowsinard 1 0-0 2. Totals – 21 12-17 58.

WEST SIDE (7-6-12-11)

JaRe' Glover 3 1-3 7, Tremaine Grubbs 1 0-0 2, Marlon Northern 0 0-1 0, Christian Jacobs 4 0-0 8, Ramone Atkins 0 0-0 0, Bobby Edwards 0 2-2 2, JonVea' Johnson 3 0-0 6, Lonnie Johnson 5 1-2 11. Totals – 16 4-8 36.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central 4 (Edwards 3, Jefferson 1); West Side 0. Rebounds: Jefferson 11 (EC); Jacobs 8 (WS). Steals: Edwards 5 (EC). Assists: Edwards 5 (EC); Grubbs 3 (WS). Team fouls: E.C. Central 11, West Side 13. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: E.C. Central 8-5, West Side 5-7. JV: E.C. Central 38, West Side 37.

Girls Basketball

Covenant Christian 52, Lake Station 41

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (7-11-17-17-52)

Carrie VanderMolen 4 2-2 11, Courtney VanderMeer 2 0-0 4, Rachel Schurman 2 0-0 5, Calli Beezhold 5 1-3 11, Nicki DeBoer 1 1-2 4, Jennifer Heerema 1 0-0 2, Megan Buiter 6 2-3 15. Totals -- 21 6-10 52.

LAKE STATION (12-12-10-7-41)

Kelia Sylvester 3 0-2 9, Joanna Dwyer 4 5-5 14, Desiree Parrillo 6 0-0 12, Jorgenson 2 2-4 6. Totals –- 15 7-11 41.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (VanderMolen 1, Schurman 1, DeBoer 1, Buiter 1); Lake Station (Sylvester 3, Dwyer 1). Rebounds: Covenant Christian 29. Steals: Covenant Christian 7. Assists: Covenant Christian 11. Team fouls: Covenant Christian 9, Lake Station (15). Records: Covenant Christian 11-5; Lake Station 9-8.

Hobart 54, Bowman Academy 40

BOWMAN ACADEMY (6-20-8-6)

Diamond Harvey 2 4-4 9, Rodnikka McCormick 4 1-2 9, Briana Joiner 1 0-0 3, Brianna McCarter 1 0-0 2, Kailynn Steele 1 0-0 2, Alisha Hayes 3 0-0 7, Joshlynn King 4 0-0 8. Totals -- 16 5-6 40.

HOBART (6-9-23-16)

Grayce Roach 6 4-6 17, Cailin Trezak 5 5-8 16, Kara Cooke 1 1-4 3, Zoe Wilson 5 2-8 12, Hayley Collins 0 0-2 0, Dajah Hill 2 0-1 4, Marissa Chabes 0 0-0 0, Sutton 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 19 14-31 54.

3-point field goals: Bowman Academy (Harvey 1, Hayes 1, Joiner 1); Hobart (Trezak 1, Roach 1). Rebounds: King 7 (BA); Wilson 10 (H). Assists: King 2 (BA); Roach 4 (H). Steals: Hayes 4 (BA); Wilson 2, Roach 2 (H).

Kouts 43, River Forest 32

RIVER FOREST (7-11-4-10)

Kasara Perez 3 0-0 6, Elicia Winkler 1 0-0 2, Cali Winkler 2 0-0 4, Amber Ondo 1 1-2 3, Jessica Serrano 0 0-0 0, Colleen Cary 1 2-4 4, Abbey Bryant 1 0-0 3, Alondra Avalos 1 0-0 2, Kelly Easton 3 2-6 8. Totals -- 13 5-12 32.

KOUTS (13-10-10-10)

Megan Heinold 1 2-7 4, Emma Leatherman 2 5-10 9, McKenzie Ehrlich 0 0-0 0, Jayla Crump 6 11-16 25, Bella Wireman 0 0-5 0, Rebekah Case 1 0-0 2, Olivia Birky 1 1-2 3, Khloe Koedyker 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 19-40 43.

3-point field goals: River Forest 1 (Bryant); Kouts 2 (Crump 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: E. Winkler, Easton 6 (RF); Heinold 8, Crump 7 (K). Assists: Ondo 2 (RF); Wireman 4 (K). Steals: E. Winkler, Perez 2 (RF); Heinold 6 (K). Team fouls: River Forest 24; Kouts 13. Fouled out: K. Winkler. Records: River Forest 8-11; Kouts 11-7. JV: Kouts, 36-32.

North White 49, Westville 21

NORTH WHITE (17-18-4-10)

Totals -- 19 7-10 49.

WESTVILLE (7-3-7-4)

Mary Parkman 4 3-6 13, Megan Henrich 1 1-6 1, Stephanie Popp 0 0-2 0, Angel Hodum 0 0-0 0, Sami Brindza 1 0-2 2, Shelby Fleming 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Arciniegs 0 2-4 2, Hannah Shreves 0 0-0 0, Becca Emerick 0 0-0 0, Kerra Jevyak 0 0-0 0, Danielle Bennitt 0 0-0 0, Emily Patterson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 6 6-21 21.

3-point field goals: North White 4; Westville 3 (Parkman 2, Fleming). Team fouls: North White 20; Westville 15. Fouled out: None. Records: North White 7-7; Westville 0-15. JV: Westville, 38-35.

Rensselaer 49, Hebron 44

RENSSELAER (8-14-8-19)

Allison Graves 1 1-2 3, Riley Hickman 0 0-0 0, Mackenzi Marohl 2 4-7 8, Riley Davis 0 0-0 0, Courtney Schleman 2 2-2 6, Valerie Edelman 0 0-0 0, Aimee Mattocks 5 3-8 13, Megan Dobson 3 1-2 8, Kara Bulington 4 3-6 11. Totals -- 17 14-27 49.

HEBRON (13-10-12-9)

Jewel Elam 1 0-4 2, Lauren Carlson 1 3-4 5, Madison Bell 3 2-2 9, Rachel Pauer 1 1-2 3, Katie Clemens 5 2-4 12, Shelby Yankauskas 4 2-7 10, Mia Riese 0 1-2 1, Danielle Roeske 1 0-0 2, Taylor Wheeler 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 11-25 44.

3-point field goals: Rensselaer 1 (Dobson); Hebron 1 (Bell). Team fouls: Hebron 23; Rensselaer 23. Fouled out: Elam, Bell, Yankauskas, Bulington. Records: Rensselaer 7-11; Hebron 6-10. JV: Rensselaer, 39-34.

Wednesday's Late Results

Hobart 46, Wheeler 38

HOBART (13-16-11-6)

Grayce Roach 5 1-1 13, Cailin Trezak 2 1-2 5, Kara Cooke 0 2-2 2, Zoe Wilson 5 2-4 12, Hayley Collins 1 1-4 3, Dajah Hill 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Hart 0 0-0 0, Marissa Chabes 1 2-2 5, Jessica Parlock 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 11-17 46.

WHEELER (11-4-8-15)

Shannon Eden 7 1-1 15, Allie Stevenson 2 0-0 5, Courtney Mockler 3 2-4 8, Katie Reif 3 0-0 6, Kadie Spoor 1 0-0 2, Horsfall 1 0-2 2. Totals 17 3-7 38.

3-pointers: Stevenson 1 (W), Chabes 1, Roach 2 (H). Leaders – Rebounds: Reif 6 (W), Wilson 7 (H). Assists: Eden 2, Stevenson 2 (W), Roach 2 (H). Steals: Reif 3 (W), Wilson 2, Trezak 2 (H). Total fouls: Wheeler 13, Hobart 13. Fouled out: Stevenson. Records: Hobart 10-7, Wheeler 8-10.

Kankakee Valley 54, Andrean 44

KANAKAKEE VALLEY

LExie Eggert 0 0-0 0, Breanna Toppen 3 0-0 6, Lauren Stokes 1 6-6 8, Bethany Jansma 10 5-7 26, Raegan Walther 0 0-2 0, Ashley Norberg 5 2-2 12, Danielle Ruesken 1 0-0 2, Megan Groen 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-17 54.

ANDREAN

Brenna Boyle 3 2-3 10, Maddi Lesch 3 2-2 8, Lauren Stazinski 4 0-0 8, Haley Hrosik 5 0-0 10, Kennedy Kuykendall 1 0-0 2, Brittany Gray 0 0-0 0, Desiree Green 0 1-2 1, Meranda Garcia 2 0-0 4, Mady Mandich 0 0-0 0, McCrea 0 1-4 1. Totals – 18 6-11 44.

3-pointers: Jansma 1 (KV), Boyle 2 (A). Leaders – Rebounds: Boyle 6 (A), Norberg 8 (KV). Assists – Boyle 2 (A), Jansma 3 (KV). Steals – Lesch 5 (A). Jansma 2 (KV). Total fouls: Kankakee Valley 7, Andrean 15.

Munster 75, E.C. Central 67

MUNSTER (17-11-17-30)

Sammi Buvala 3 1-5 7, Natalie Vellutini 2 5-9 9, Jordan Cole 4 12-15 20, Maria Sirounis 0 0-0 0, Taylor Mihalik 0 0-0 0, Megan Zabrecky 8 1-2 17, Madelynn Moore 7 8-10 22. Totals -- 24 27-41 75.

E.C. CENTRAL (15-16-19-17)

Tiajaney Hawkins 8 5-11 21, Halmore 0 2-2 2, Cheyenne White 5 0-0 10, Tenaytia Sanford 5 3-6 14, Laquitta Briscoe 3 0-0 6, Shareese Billups 1 1-2 3, Desiree DeGroot 2 3-4 7, Brianna Washington 2 0-0 4. Totals – 26 14-25 67.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Sanford 1). Rebounds: Moore 15, Zabrecky 13 (M), Hawkins 8 (ECC). Assists: Cole 8 (M). Steals: Cole 5 (M). Records: Munster 5-10, E.C. Central 4-14. JV: Munster 37, ECC 32.

Portage 53, Clark 11

PORTAGE (15-13-8-17)

Kaitlyn Galey 0 0-0 0, Sierra Piro 1 0-0 2, Jessyka Beal 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Shafer 1 0-0 3, Salina McConnell 2 0-0 5, Lindsay Givens 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Steers 2 0-0 4, Ashlie Ballor 0 0-0 0, Alex Gardner 1 0-0 2, Alexis Johnson 4 0-0 8, Emma Havrilla 3 0-0 6, Kaitlin Doud 6 2-2 15, Mia Walker 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 24 2-2 53.

CLARK (4-0-7-0)

Garcia 2 0-1 5, Simmons 1 1-2 4, Turner 1 0-0 2, Martinez 0 0-2 0, Faust 0 0-0 0, Holden 0 0-0 0, Woods 0 0-0 0, Douglas 0 0-0 0, Berros 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 4 1-5 11.

3-point field goals: Clark (Garcia, Simmons); Portage 3 (Doud, McConnell, Shafer). Team fouls: Clark 12; Portage 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Portage 9-9; Clark 4-13. JV: Portage 38, Clark 6.

Gymnastics

Crown Point 105.175, Lake Central 96.55

VAULT -- 1. Hannah Best (CP) 9.05, 2. Natalie Groff (CP) 9.0, 3. Amber St. Germain (CP) 8.725.

BEAM -- 1. Natalie Groff (CP) 9.225, 2. Hannah Best (CP) 8.85, 3. Andi Wartman (LC) 8.75.

BARS -- 1. Hannah Best (CP) 9.375, 2. Natalie Groff (CP) 8.6, 3. Andi Wartman (LC) 7.3.

FLOOR -- 1. Hannah Best (CP) 9.5, 2. Natalie Groff (CP) 9.2, 3. Andi Wartman (LC) 9.15.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Hannah Best (CP) 36.775, 2. Natalie Groff (CP) 36.025, 3. Andi Wartman (LC) 33.750.

Merrillville 108.875, LaPorte 100.55

VAULT -- 1. Heather Osorio (M) 9.1 and Taylor Woods (M) 9.1, 3. Kristina Goodman (M) 8.8.

BARS -- 1. Osorio (M) 9.5, 2. Goodman (M) 9.0, 3. Woods (M) 8.75.

BEAM --1. Marissa Hill (L) 9.325, 2. Goodman (M) 9.175, 3. Kylie Harlow (L) 9.025.

FLOOR -- 1. Goodman (M) 9.45, 2. Osorio (M) 9.225, 3. Woods (M) 9.0.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Osorio (M) 36.575, Goodman (M) 36.425, 3. Woods (M) 35.55.

Valparaiso 111.65, Hobart 86.25

ALL-AROUND – 1. Lia Milroy (V) 37.8, 2. Sydney Intagliata (V) 36.35, 3. Caroline Miller (V) 35.35.

BARS – 1. Milroy (V) 9.7, 2. Miller (V) 9.3, 3. Rushelle Miller (V) 9.25.

BEAM – 1. Intagliata (V) 9.3, 2. Milroy (V) 9.15, 3. Hanna Wilson (V) 8.55.

FLOOR – 1. Milroy (V) 9.6, 2. Wilson (V) 9.55, 3. Intagliata (V) 9.4.

VAULT – 1. Milroy (V) 9.35, 2. C. Miller (V) 9.3, 3. Emily Lynch (V) 9.2.

Team II -- Valparaiso 104.6, Hobart 37.3.

Boys Swimming

Bishop Noll 134, Clark 115, Griffith 16

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (Eddie Florek, Aaron Kruse, Justin Figueroa, Eric Jones) 1:56.42. 200 FREE -- Armando Camarana (C) 2:14.62. 200 IM -- Aaron Kruse (BN) 2:27.5. 50 FREE -- Justin Figueroa (BN) 25.16. DIVING -- Jordan Santiago (C) score n/a 100 FLY -- Justin Figueroa (BN) 1:07.35. 100 FREE -- James Murzyn (C) 58.03. 500 FREE -- Michael Martorelli (C) 6:33.15. 200 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (A. Guadiana, Jones, D. Guadiana, J. Figueroa) 1:49.03. 100 BACK -- Eddie Flores (BN) 1:06.48. 100 BREAST --Dan Klus (C) 1:10.63. 400 FREE RELAY -- Clark (Villar, Martorelli, Klus, Murzyn) 4:05.32.

Chesterton 143, LaPorte 43

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Jack Wallar, Aaron Whitaker, Blake Pieroni, Andy Hurst) 1:39.93. . 200 FREE -- Patrick Curley (C) 1:47.44. 200 IM -- Ethan Whitaker (C) 1:58.96. 50 FREE -- A. Whitaker (C) 21.61. DIVING -- Curtis Jones (C) 148. 100 FLY -- A. Whitaker (C) 48.53. 100 FREE -- Pieroni (C) 46.02. 500 FREE -- Josh Van Nevel (C) 4:50.95. 200 FREE RELAY – Chesterton (Pieroni, Wallar, E. Whitaker, A. Whitaker) 1:24.71. 100 BACK – Wesley Slaughter (C) 55.85. 100 BREAST -- John Kindmark (C) 1:05.02. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Tom McGue, Nate Rodriguez, Jack Kurfman, Pieroni) 3:17.89.

Crown Point 127, Michigan City 58

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (A.J. Huls, Joey Karczewski, Greg Logothetis, Taylor Schooler) 1:41.49. 200 FREE - -Andrew Kvachkoff (CP) 1:54.23. 200 IM -- Timothy Schoof (MC) 2:09.24. 50 FREE -- Joey Karczewski (CP) 22.71. DIVING -- Sage Chiaro (CP) 223.95. 100 FLY -- Timothy Schoof (MC) 53.55. 100 FREE -- Joey Karczewski (CP) 49.49. 500 FREE -- Marshall DeBone (MC) 5:26.24. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Andrew Kvachkoff, Alex Beckham, Cameron Watson, Taylor Schooler) 1:36.03. 100 BACK -- Ben Wellman (CP) 1:02.87. 100 BREAST -- Greg Logothetis (CP) 1:04.03. 400 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Joey Karczewski, Andrew Kvachkoff, A.J. Huls, Cameron Watson) 3:30.00.

Highland 104, Morton 64

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Gino Savarino, Kyle Wilhite, Matt Byquist, Nicholas Ecsy) 1:53.06. 200 FREE -- Chris Dabrowski (H) 1:53.44. 200  IM -- Kyle Wilhite (H) 2:14.03. 50 FREE -- Connor Davidson (M) 22.43. 100 FLY -- Matt Byquist (H) 58.25. 100 FREE -- Connor Davidson (M) 50.83. 500 FREE -- Chris Dabrowski (H) 5:06.50. 200 FREE RELAY -- Morton (Mike Beatty, Nick Newell, Ben Daniels, Connor Davidson) 1:35.33. 100 BACK -- Gino Savarino (H) 1:03.09. 100 BREAST -- Grace Miedema (H) 1:25.50. 400 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Matt Harnisch, Christian Zendejas, Chris Dabrowski, Jeff Schroeder) 3:34.53.

Kankakee Valley 142, North Newton 38

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Brandon Martin, Justin Edwards, Joe Dinga, Kristian Cullings) 1:56.25. 200 FREE -- Ryan DeMars (KV) 2:13.46. 200 IM -- Justin Edwards (KV) 2:28.91. 50 FREE -- Kristian Cullings (KV) 23.67. DIVING -- Robert Svitek (KV) 146.90. 100 FLY -- Joe Dinga (KV) 1:03.15. 100 FREE -- Kristian Cullings (KV) 54.82. 500 FREE -- Ryan DeMars (KV) 5:58.39. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Joe Dinga, Jack Anderson, Brandon Martin, Kristian Cullings) 1:40.05. 100 BACK -- Brandon Martin (KV) 1:11.96. 100 BREAST -- Justin Edwards (KV) 1:09.45. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Derek Schurman, Ryan DeMars, Josh Weaver, Jack Anderson) 4:12.10.

Lake Central 100, Portage 86

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Portage (Nick Eftenoff, Matt Extin, Mikee Janes, Ricky Del Real) 1:57.64. 200 FREE – Josh Barajas (LC) 2:06.5. 200 IM – Matt Applegate (LC) 2:25.52. 50 FREE – Connor Homans (LC) 25.06. DIVING – John Fannin (P) 241.8. 100 FLY – Del Real (P) 1:03.96. 100 FREE – Janes (P) 56.27. 400 FREE – Barajas (LC) 4:29.67. 200 FREE RELAY – Lake Central (Gavin Baisa, Applegate, Homans, Barajas) 1:46.12. 100 BACK – Gavin Basile (LC) 1:08.78. 100 BREAST – Applegate (LC) 1:12.44. 400 FREE RELAY – Portage (Janes, Pat Sobkowski, Eftenoff, Del Real) 4:01.66.

Girls Swimming

Bishop Noll 138, Griffith 76, Clark 65

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Kaelyn Czubek, Frankie Wisniewski, Madison Stahura, Katie Bremmer) time n/a. 200 FREE -- Sara Kruzinsky (C) 2:35.98. 200 IM -- Theresa Plascencia (BN) 3:06.05. 50 FREE -- Blair Morton (G) 31.71. DIVING- - Melissa Chairo (G) score n/a. 100 FLY -- Kruzinsky (C) 1:22.63. 100 FREE -- Melissa Chairo (G) 1:12.71. 500 -- Marissa Perez (G) 6:58.44. 200 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll 2:17.89. 100 BACK -- Theresa Plascencia (BN) 1:21.1. 100 BREAST -- Shana Cooper (BN) 1:40.48. 400 FREE RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Madison Stahura, Taylor Stahura, Kaelyn Czubek, Theresa Plascencia) 4:59.25.

Chesterton 141, LaPorte 44

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Chesterton (Erin Socha, Kelly Craig, Caylee Casbon, Andrea Hanas) 1:56.88. 200 FREE -- Marita Banta-Long (C) 2:00.28. 200 IM -- Amy Socha (C) 2:17.53. 50 FREE -- Craig (C) 26.05. DIVING -- Cheyanne Commer (C) 207.95. 100 FLY -- A. Socha (C) 59.53. 100 FREE -- Craig (C) 54.66. 500 FREE -- Lauren McQuarters (L) 5:25.88. 200 FREE RELAY – Chesterton (Banta-Long, Brittany Borzych, Casbon, Hanas) 1:43.27. 100 BACK – McQuarters (L) 1:02.51. 100 BREAST -- Brielle Warnock (L) 1:12.94. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (A. Socha, Abbey Hurst, Craig, Stephanie Krause) 3:45.94.

Kankakee Valley 135, North Newton 37

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Allison Schultheis, Madelin Klauer, Katie Sanders, Brittany Kent) 2:07.66. 200 FREE -- Jordan Rhoades (KV) 2:25.66. 200 IM -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:30.32. 50 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 25.29. DIVING -- Jordan Brodner (KV) 187.70. 100 FLY -- Katie Sanders (KV) 1:16.96. 100 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 57.12. 500 FREE -- Allison Tokarz (KV) 7:13.00. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Madison Babicka, Audra Lewis, Brittany Kent, Abbey Sittema) 1:46.35. 100 BACK -- Jordan Rhoades (KV) 1:11.12. 100 BREAST -- Leah Gouwens (KV) 1:20.99. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Madison Babicka, Madelin Klauer, Allison Schultheis, Abbey Sittema) 3:58.36.

Wrestling

Wednesday's Late Results

Chesterton 73, Michigan City 0

106 -- Double forfeit. 113 -- Josh Jensen (C) won by forfeit. 120 -- Stephen Biancardi (C) p. Dee Collins 2:14. 126 -- Eric Kramer (C) won by forfeit. 132 -- Mike Double (C) p. Jimmy Hendrick 1:31. 138 -- DaQwon Stewart (C) d. Ben Tylisz 12-1. 145 -- Joe Stento (C) d. Chizzel Crawford 11-9. 152 -- Luke Zelenika (C) won by forfeit. 160 -- Sawyer Hallas (C) p. Andrew Mays 0:47. 170 -- Alex Katsafaros (C) won by forfeit. 182 -- Jaycee Jensen (C) p. Matt Schoof 1:27.195 -- Dan Cutter (C) p. Terry Jamies 3:59. 220 -- Connor Smith (C) p. Patrick VanLew 1:14. 285 -- Jackson Heard (C) p. Brandon Williams 2:41.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses