Thursday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-03T22:00:00Z 2013-01-05T01:19:10Z Thursday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 03, 2013 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Highland 50, Clark 45

HIGHLAND (10-10-9-21)

Nick Elish 1 4-5 6, A.J. Kowalkowski 0 1-2 1, Brendan Jameyfield 4 0-0 8, Seth Hardy 2 2-2 6, Ben Wood 2 0-0 6, Tommy Brankin 6 1-4 19, Alex Freitag 0 0-0 0, Danny Hamilton 1 0-0 2, Ty Perry 0 0-0 0, Matt Benninghoff 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 17 8-13 50.

CLARK (5-11-14-15)

La'Roi Harmon 10 1-2 21, Bernateau Jean-Michel 5 1-4 12, Kalil Frith 2 0-0 4, Jacob Trevino 0 0-0 0, Durkins 1 0-0 2, Wallace 1 2-7 4, Hearon 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-15 45.

3-point field goals -- Highland 6 (Brankin 4, Wood 2); Clark 1 (Jean-Michel). Total fouls: Clark 16; Highland 11. Fouled out: None. Records: Highland 3-8; Clark 3-6.

Lake Central 64, Michigan City 63

MICHIGAN CITY

Ryan Taylor 8 4-5 23, Donovan Wilson 1 0-0 2, Lucas Daurer 1 0-0 3, Lacy Johnson 1 3-9 5, Keenan Simmons 3 2-3 8, Corey Workman 1 0-0 2, A'Seante Clark 7 2-3 16, Shayne Barron 0 0-0 0, Shan Quan Hemphill 0 4-8 4. Totals – 22 15-28 63.

LAKE CENTRAL

Tye Wilburn 1 2-6 5, Joe Bannister 5 3-4 15, Mike Miklusak 4 4-6 13, Cory Dickelman 2 6-7 10, Tyler Wideman 3 8-11 14, Ryan Burvan 0 0-0 0, Matt Meneghetti 1 0-2 3, Chris Tuskan 0 0-0 0, Tyler Ross 2 0-0 4, Robert Ryan. Totals – 18 23-35 64.

3-point field goals: Michigan City 4 (Taylor 3, Daurer 1), Lake Central 5 (Wilburn 1, Miklusak 1, Bannister 2, Meneghetti 1). Rebounds: Michigan City 34 (Simmons 13); Lake Central 27 (Miklusak 9, Dickelman 9). Steals: Michigan City 5 (Clark 4); Lake Central 9 (Wilburn 3). Assists: Michigan City 9 (Taylor 3); Lake Central 12 (Wilburn 7). Team fouls: Michigan City 23; Lake Central 20. Fouled out: Johnson (MC), Hemphill (MC). Technical fouls: None. Records: Lake Central 5-4 (4-2 DAC); Michigan City 4-4 (3-3). JV score: Lake Central 37, Michigan City 24.

Girls Basketball

Covenant Christian 54, River Forest 40

COVENANT CHRISITAN (14-12-13-15)

Rachel Schurman 2 10-10 14, Jennifer Heerema 3 5-7 11, Calli Beezhold 7 0-2 14, Hannah Lins 5 2-6 12, Megan Buiter 1 0-0 2, Renae Buiter 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 18 18-27 54.

RIVER FOREST (6-12-4-18)

Bryant 1 0-0 2, Avalos 1 0-0 2, Serrano 3 3-4 11, Cary 4 2-4 10, Luchene 2 0-0 4, Smith 0 1-2 1, Winaler 1 2-2 4, Mitol 0 0-0 0, Ponce 2 0-0 4, Ondo 0 0-0 0, Lopez 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 15 8-12 40.

3-point field goals: River Forest 2 (Serrano). Leaders -- Rebounds: Beezhold 11 (CC). Assists: Heerema 5 (CC). Steals: Schurman 3 (CC). Total fouls: River Forest 22; Covenant Christian 13. Fouled out: Avalos (RF). Records: Covenant Christian 6-7; River Forest 1-11.

Kankakee Valley 60, North Judson 47

NORTH JUDSON

Totals -- 20 4-12 47.

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Lexie Eggert 0 0-0 0, Breanna Toppen 5 0-1 10, Lauren Stokes 3 4-4 10, Bethany Jansma 6 0-0 12, Lexi Howard 1 0-0 3, Ashley Norberg 8 2-3 18, Daniele Ruesken 3 1-3 7, Madison Wireman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 26 7-11 60.

3-point field goals: Howard (KV). Rebound leader: Stokes 11 (KV). Assist leader: Jansma 6 (KV). Steal leaders: Toppen 2, Stokes 2 (KV). Records: Kankakee Valley 10-3; North Judson 9-3. JV: North Judson. 42-39.

Lake Central 60, Michigan City 50

MICHIGAN CITY (9-11-19-11)

Keshyana Cooper 1 4-5 6, Michal Miller 5 4-6 14, Toni Murphy 6 5-5 18, Aubria Smith 0 0-0 0, Jameka Collins 3 2-2 8, Dejania Evans 0 0-0 0, Aubria Clifton 2 0-2 4, Jessica Kosakowski 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17-56 15-20 50.

LAKE CENTRAL (10-14-18-18)

Tara Zlotkowski 5 5-6 15, Rolanda Currington 1 9-16 11, Jessica Bell 2 6-10 10, Lindsay Kusbel 5 2-3 12, Chrissy Addison 0 0-0 0, Jessica DelBovo 3 0-0 6, Gina Rubino 1 2-2 5, Megan Krol 0 1-6 1. Totals -- 17-43 25-43 60.

3-point field goals: Michigan City (Murphy); Lake Central (Rubino). Rebounds: Michigan City 29 (Cooper 6); Lake Central 40 (Curington 14). Assists: Michigan City (Miller 2); Lake Central (Addison 3). Steals: Michigan City (Miller 4); Lake Central (Zlotkowski 3). Team fouls: Michigan City 30, Lake Central 16. Fouled out: Cooper, Murphy (MC). Records: Lake Central 7-6 (5-3 DAC); Michigan City 11-3 (6-2).

St. Francis de Sales 55, Clark 36

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES (12-15-15-13)

Kara Cunningham 5 0-1 10, Keara Cunningham 1 3-4 5, Franchesca Gill 4 0-0 9, F. Scott 7 0-2 17, L. Lowe 3 2-2 10, T. Moore 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 22 5-9 55.

CLARK (5-9-15-7)

Anastasia Holden 3 4-6 11, Anias Picazzo 0 0-2 0, Dulce Garcia 2 0-1 4, Alexis Simmons 1 0-0 3, Celeste Martinez 1 0-0 2, Mariah Berrios 1 3-4 5, Mariah Turner 1 1-4 3, Giovanna Phillips 1 0-0 2, Xiajaere Phillips 1 0-0 2, Gladis Garcia 2 0-1 4. Totals --- 13 8-18 36.

3-point field goals: St. Francis de Sales 6 (Scott 3, Lowe 2, Gill 1); Clark 2 (Holden 1, Simmons 1). Leaders -- Reobunds: Clark (Garcia 8). Assists: Clark (Picazzo 2). Steals Clark (Holden 3). Team fouls: St. Francis de Sales 19; Clark 11. Fouled out: Keara Cunningham. Records: Clark 4-9.

South Central 31, Boone Grove 27

SOUTH CENTRAL (5-7-7-12)

Rylee Nunemaker 2 1-2 5, Morgan Wright 0 2-2 2, Madison Tomblin 1 1-5 3, Taylor Johnson 0 0-1 0, Riley Popplewell 4 2-5 10, Hannah Stolte 0 1-2 1, Hannah Howell 0 2-2 2, Katelyn Tucker 0 0-0 0, Jill Rosenbaum 2 4-4 8. Totals: 9 13-23 31.

BOONE GROVE (4-6-10-7)

Sarah Steinhilber 0 0-0 0, Faith Dammarell 2 0-2 6, Sarah Brown 0 0-0 0, Paige Aguilera 3 4-7 10, Megan Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Nicole Malouhos 1 3-3 5, Ellie Graeber 0 0-0 0, Katie Brown 0 0-0 0, Claudia Cooper 2 1-6 6. Totals: 8 8-18 27.

3-point field goals: Dammarell 2, Cooper 1 (BG). Leaders -- Rebounds: Popplewell 12 (SC); Cooper 7 (BG). Assists: Nunemaker 3 (SC); Steinhilber 3 (BG). Steals: Popplewell 3 (SC); Cooper 7 (BG). Total Fouls: South Central 12; Boone Grove 20. Records: South Central 8-3 (3-0 PCC); Boone Grove 8-5 (4-2). JV: South Central, 29-19.

West Side 51, E.C. Central 42

WEST SIDE (14-13-11-13)

Tinon Hunter 0 0-2 0, Mariah Hopkins 5 4-6 14, Amari Ferguson 2 1-2 5, Ashley Danzy 1 0-0 2, DeJah Joshua 1 2-2 4, Mylesha Crisler 0 0-0 0, Lessia Smith 3 4-7 10, Jerrica Neal 1 0-2 2, Lexus Fox 4 4-10 14. Totals – 17 15-31 51.

E.C. CENTRAL (6-7-8-21)

Kiana Clark 0 0-0 0, Dariyelle Ricks 5 1-2 12, Natisha Jones 1 0-2 2, Tiajaney Hawkins 8 4-8 20, Denitra Brown 1 0-2 2, Laniah Davis 2 1-1 5, Shareese Billups 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 7-17 42.

3-point field goals: West Side (Fox 2), E.C. Central (Ricks). Leaders -- Rebounds: West Side (Hunter 6), E.C. Central (Hawkins 6). Assists: West Side (Fox 3), E.C. Central (Ricks 2). Steals: West Side (Joshua 3), E.C. Central (Jones 2). Total fouls: West Side 16, E.C. Central 20. Records: West Side 11-1, E.C. Central 6-9.

 

Wednesday's Late Results

Lew Wallace 48, Gavit 23

LEW WALLACE (9-14-10-15)

Alexa Dennie 8 3-6 19, Brittany Dotson 1 0-0 2, Brionia Haynes 6 1-1 13, Lollis 0 0-0 0, Ayanna Hunter 2 0-0 4, Ashantii Mays 0 0-0 0, La'Meika Charleston 0 0-0 0, Jessica Cunningham 3 4-4 10. Totals -- 20 8-11 48.

GAVIT (6-7-9-1)

Breanna Davis 2 1-2 6, Sheila Rogers 1 0-0 2, Schnique Evans 0 0-0 0, Shanika Thornton 4 0-0 10, Saraye Stringer 0 1-6 1, Mikaela Perkins 0 1-4 1, Breona Muller 1 1-2 3, Myshaunique Loggins 0 0-0 0, Jasmine Williamson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 8 4-14 23.

3-point field goals: Gavit 3 (Thornton 2, Davis). Rebounds: Mays 9 (LW), Perkins 11 (G). Assists: Hunter 4 (LW), Stringer 3 (G). Steals: Dennie 4 (LW), Stringer 3 (G). Team fouls: Lew Wallace 15, Gavit 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Lew Wallace 7-3, Gavit 6-7. JV score: Gavit, 24-13.

Gymnastics

Valparaiso 110.200, Crown Point 100.225

AT VALPARAISO

VAULT – (tie) 1. Rushelle Miller (V) and Caroline Miller (V) 9.15, 3. Hannah Erwin (V) 9.05.

BARS – 1. Hannah Erwin (V) 9.575, 2. Lia Milroy (V) 8.9, 3. Morgan Algozine (V) 8.8, 3. Caroline Miller (V) 8.8.

BEAM – 1. Morgan Algozine (V) 9.5, 2. Hannah Erwin (V) 9.475, 3. (tie) Emily Crosmer (V) and Rushelle Miller (V) 9.0.

FLOOR – 1. Hannah Erwin (V) 9.45, 2. Morgan Algozine (V) 9.25, 3. Emily Crosmer (V) 8.9.

ALL-AROUND – 1. Hannah Erwin (V) 37.55, 2. Emily Crosmer (V) 35.25, 3. Hannah Best (CP) 33.825.

RECORDS – Valparaiso 1-0 (1-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Crown Point 0-1 (0-1).

Boys Swimming

Lake Central 116, Michigan City 69

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Lake Central (Connor Homans, Matt Applegate, Jamiere Wilson, Josh Barajas) 1:45.36. 200 FREE -- Luke Paprocki (LC) 1:54.63. 200 I.M. -- Matt Quinlan (MC) 2:02.36. 50 FREE -- Homans (LC) 23.19. DIVING -- Tom Nelson (MC) 175.10. 100 FLY -- Tim Schoof (MC) 54.83. 100 FREE -- Quinlan (MC) 49.30. 500 FREE -- Barajas (LC) 5:03.56. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (AJ Seida, Brandon Egebrecht, Mike DeYoung, Paprocki) 1:37.13. 100 BACK -- Homans (LC) 57.97. 100 BREAST -- Wilson (LC) 1:08.98. 400 FREE RELAY -- Michigan City (Isaiah Parrish, Luke Latchford, Schoof, Quinlan) 3:25.50.

Munster 142, Merrillville 44

AT MUNSTER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Joe Gardner, Chris Rhodes, Wilson Beckman, Nick Simic) 1:48.76. 200 FREE -- Sammy Odtallah (MU) 1:52.69. 200 IM -- Joe Gardner (MU) 2:00.34. 50 FREE -- Jeremy Gonzalez (MU) 24.06. DIVING -- Sean Cloghessy (MU) 229.25. 100 FLY -- Jeremy Gonzalez (MU) 58.06. 100 FREE -- Jimmy Perino (MU) 55.37. 500 FREE -- Sammy Odtallah (MU) 5:12.10. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Logan Armagast, Seth Weston, Collin Sroge, Jimmy Perino) 1:39.91. 100 BACK -- Logan Armagast (MU) 1:04.73. 100 BREAST -- Markus Kluga (ME) 1:08.23. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Nick Lundin, Chris Snyder, Collin Sroge, Seth Weston) 3:45.58.

Rensselaer 136, Benton Central 34

AT RENSSELAER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Rensselaer (Nathan Ziese, Connor Jackson, Coy McAlister, Parker Belvich) 1:58.33. 200 FREE -- Belvich (R) 2:14.16. 200 I.M. -- John Urbano (R) 2:18.24. 50 FREE -- Jaydon Steele-Koczan (R) 24.28. DIVING -- Anjel Clemente (R) 160.00. 100 FLY -- Urbano (R) 1:00.34. 100 FREE -- Steele-Koczan (R) 53.27. 500 FREE -- Connor Jackson (R) 5:40.98. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Joel Walker, Urbano, McAlister, Steele-Koczan) 1:39.97. 100 BACK -- Ziese (R) 59.69. 100 BREAST -- Jackson (R) 1:14.86. 400 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Steele-Koczan, Walker, Ziese, Urbano) 3:45.99.

Girls Swimming

Lake Central 147, Michigan City 39

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Lake Central (Marina Vasquez, Alaina Willis, Liz Markiewicz, Holly Spears) 1:53.30. 200 FREE -- Spears (LC) 2:01.93. 200 I.M. -- Traci Muszalski (LC) 2:14.26. 50 FREE -- Jessica Lopez (LC) 26.38. DIVING -- Kristen Copple (LC) 186.50. 100 FLY -- Spears (LC) 1:00.79. 100 FREE -- Victoria Springman (LC) 55.50. 500 FREE -- Jordan Rosenwinkel (LC) 5:50.04. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Springman, Lopez, Markiewicz, Muszalski) 1:44.41. 100 BACK -- Muszalski (LC) 1:01.65. 100 BREAST -- Willis (LC) 1:11.42. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Spears, Muszalski, Springman, Lopez) 3:49.21.

Munster 151, Merrillville 35

AT MUNSTER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Emily Lagestee, Jenny Tassaro, Arielle Martin, Emily Wimmer) 1:58.56. 200 FREE -- Nikki Smith (MU) 1:58.19. 200 IM -- Allison Cunningham (MU) 2:25.20. 50 FREE -- Emily Wimmer (MU) 26.44. DIVING -- Sydney Kawalec (MU) 162.70. 100 FLY -- Mary Beth Blocher (MU) 1:03.72. 100 FREE -- Jenny Tassaro (MU) 58.81. 500 FREE -- Emily Lagestee (MU) 5:38.27. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Emily Wimmer, Arielle Martin, Jenny Tassaro, Stevi Briggs) 1:52.74. 100 BACK -- Mary Bridget Baeza (MU) 1:05.50. 100 BREAST -- Arielle Martin (MU) 1:15.54. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Morgan Lagestee, Mary Bridget Baeza, Bridey McGinty, Nikki Smith) 3:54.44.

New Prairie 105, Hobart 74

AT HOBART

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- New Prairie 2:15.39, 200 FREE -- Kaylee Gubricky (H) 2:19.56. 200 I M -- Caitlyn Witkamp (NP) 2:11.32. 50 FREE -- Becca Dauro (H) 29.34. DIVING -- Cassidy Wolff (HP) 131.75. 100 FLY -- Annabelle Papai (NP) 1:10.46. 100 FREE -- Amber Carlisle (NP) 1:05.23. 500 FREE -- Caitlyn Witkamp (NP) 6:24.28. 200 FREE RELAY -- Hobart (Kaylee Gubricky, Becca Dauro, Jordan Benton, Alivia Pender) 1:55.58. 100 BACK -- Alex Humphrey (NP) 1:17.56. 100 BREAST -- Kaylee Gubricky (H) 1:15.84. 400 FREE RELAY -- New Prairie 4:25.63.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses