Prep roundup

THURSDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Marathon win gives Merrillville DAC victory

2013-08-29T21:30:00Z 2013-09-04T21:48:06Z THURSDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Marathon win gives Merrillville DAC victoryTimes Staff nwitimes.com
August 29, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Myranda Harris' 10 kills and 13 digs helped lead Merrillville to a marathon 26-24, 22-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-13 victory over Portage to claim their first Duneland Athletic Conference girls volleyball win of the season.

Jaz Talley added eight kills with six blocks for the Pirates (4-5, 1-0) and Riana Todd had 33 assists Thursday.

Whiting 25-27-25, Wheeler 16-25-9: Bri Blackwell recorded 13 digs, nine kills and seven aces to help the Oilers (9-1, 1-0) to a Greater South Shore Conference win. Kaylyn Anderson added 16 kills for Whiting.

Clark 25-25-25, Roosevelt 4-6-9: Mia Ramirez recorded 18 aces for the Pioneers. Mari Lopez had nine aces, while Vanessa Almanza chipped in eight aces.

Highland 25-25-25, Hobart 17-22-23: Allison Jorsch recorded nine kills and three aces; Courtney Raab had 15 digs, and Brittany Fowler recorded 22 assists in the Trojans' win.

Munster 25-25-25, Griffith 9-13-11: The Times No. 1 Mustangs (4-0, 1-0) opened their NCC season with a resounding win over the Panthers (2-3, 0-1). Elizabeth Kloos and Tori Foster led the way with six kills each. Morgan Switalla had 15 assists.

Griffith's Lissette Roldan had five kills and 11 digs, while Shania White made 16 digs.

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Marquette Catholic 18-19-23: Behind 17 kills from Carly Cappello and 19 assists from Emily Johnson, the Warriors remain undefeated on the season.

Asya Hobbs had 11 kills and five blocks to go with her three aces for Noll (2-0, 1-0) and Carissa Jones chipped in 11 kills with two aces.

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Michigan City 16-22-13: Dani Suiter posted 17 assists, 12 digs and three aces as the Vikings opened the Duneland Athletic Conference schedule with a win. Anne Clark, Rachel Bontrager and Timi Stiscak all notched seven kills for Valpo (3-2, 1-0).

 

Boys tennis

Andrean 3, Highland 2: Anthony Zaleski, Jake Brown and Nick Polster all won their singles matches to help the 59ers to a Northwest Crossroads Conference win.

Benton Wood and Anthony Juranovich won No. 1 doubles for Highland, and the Trojans won No. 2 doubles by default.

Griffith 4, Lake Station 1: Brett Tauber, Aaron Brown and Matt Csonka each won their singles matches to lead the Panthers (3-1) to the victory.

Matt Forsythe and Mike Denisiuk won at No. 1 doubles for the Eagles (0-2).

Calumet 5, Clark 0: In three singles matches, Calumet (1-2) dropped just one game, then took the forfeit of the doubles scores. Adrian Flores and Tristan Cummings won at No. 2 and No. 3 singles with scores of 6-0, 6-0.

Munster 5, Lowell 0: The Mustangs swept the Red Devils behind the strength of Colin Richter, Arlo Detmer and Trey DeLuna, who each won their singles matches handily.

Wheeler 4, Merrillville 1: Jack Hibbard and Dru Carrigan were straight-set winners at one and three singles, respectively, as the Bearcats downed the Pirates.

 

Girls golf

Kankakee Valley 176, Rensselaer 204: Tara Beere carded a 41 to lead the Kougars to a win at Curtis Creek. Madison Wireman (44), Shannan Patrick (45) and Bethany Jansma (46) rounded out a consistent team score.

Cortney Fagan led the Bombers with a 41.

Chesterton 161, Portage 202: Andrea Hanas fired a 39 and Cara Kroeger shot a 39 to lead the Trojans to a DAC dual victory at Robbinhurst.

 

Girls soccer

Hobart 6, Michigan City 2: Hannah Laux led the Brickies with two goals, and teammates Breanna Pardus, Andrea Orosz, Alexis Jenkins and Heather Mock all scored a goal in a home win over the Wolves.

Wheeler 9, Bishop Noll 0: Emma Heinold recorded a hat trick, while Lauren Fratzke and Kelley Frey added two goals to help the Bearcats to the rout. Kadie Spoor made 11 saves to earn the shutout.

 

Boys soccer

Boone Grove 9, Washington Township 1: Cameron Varlon fashioned a hat trick, while Austin Aguilera scored twice as the Wolves rolled over the Senators. Nick Azevedo and David Ooms each assisted on two goals.

Rensselaer 7, Hanover Central 1: Chase Klingler had three goals for the Bombers (2-1-1) and Matthew Rodibaugh added two goals and one assist in the win, while Chandler Gull added three helpers. The Wildcats (0-2) got their goal from Alec Nirtaut.

Portage 'Soccer in the Park' Saturday: Portage will host "Soccer in the Park" during Saturday's matches against Griffith. The event will take place on the east fields at Imagination Glen Park. Junior varsity match is at 12:30 p.m., while the varsity follows at 2.

 

Boys swimming

Pieroni helps relay place third in Dubai: Chesterton senior Blake Pieroni helped the United States swim team place third in the 800 free relay Thursday at the FINA World Junior Championships in Dubai.

Pieroni swam the opening leg, as the squad finished the event in 7:17.67.

 

Prep football

Bleacher dedication ceremony: The Hanover Central athletic department will host a dedication ceremony for the new bleachers that will service the football and soccer field at the high school.

The ceremony will start at 3 p.m. Sept. 7, an hour before the Wildcats' junior varsity football game against North Judson, and will honor the individuals and groups who were part of the planning and construction process.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses