PREP ROUNDUP

THURSDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Merrillville DB Ryan Neal commits to Southern Ill.

2014-01-30T22:00:00Z 2014-02-01T16:26:09Z THURSDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Merrillville DB Ryan Neal commits to Southern Ill.Times Staff nwitimes.com
January 30, 2014 10:00 pm  • 

Merrillville senior defensive back and Times All-Area selection Ryan Neal has committed to Southern Illinois University.

Neal amassed 190 tackles and 13 interceptions in his prep career, also breaking up 18 passes and blocking three kicks.

He was named an Indiana Football Coaches Association All-State Top 50 player as a junior and a senior, in addition to Associated Press All-State first team as a senior and all-Duneland Athletic Conference and Times All-Area as a junior and senior.

SIU competes at the NCAA Division I Football Championship Subdivision level.

Gymnastics

Merrillville 108.875 LaPorte 100.55: Heather Osorio won the all-around with a score of 36.575 as the Pirates beat the Slicers in a Duneland Athletic Conference meet.

Osorio won the vault (9.1) and bars (9.5). Teammate Kristina Goodman won the floor exercise (9.45).

LaPorte's Marrisa Hill won the beam (9.325).

Valparaiso 111.65, Hobart 86.25: Lia Milroy won the all-around (37.8), uneven bars (9.7), floor exercise (9.6) and vault (9.35) to lead Times No. 1 Valparaiso to victory.

The Vikings' Sydney Intagliata won balance beam (9.3).

Boone Grove's Jessica Stahl took fourth all-around (32.1), followed by Hobart's Morgan Gospaderek (29.6.).

Boys basketball

Calumet 63, Wheeler 54: Junior Anthony Harris scored 22 points, and Dantrell Brooks added 10 in leading the Warriors (9-3, 5-2 Greater South Shore Conference) past the Bearcats (4-7, 3-4), who got 22 points from Austin Greiner.

Girls basketball

Hobart 54, Bowman Academy 40: Grayce Roach led three Brickies in double-digit scoring with 17 points in a win over the Eagles. Cailin Trezak had 16 points, and Zoe Wilson added 12.

Diamond Harvey and Rodnikka McCormick led Bowman with nine points.

Covenant Christian 52, Lake Station 41: Down six points at halftime, the Knights made some defensive adjustments and outscored visiting Lake Station in the second half, 34-17.

Sophomore guard Megan Buiter scored 15 points, while Calli Beezhold and Courtney VanderMolen added 11 points apiece for Covenant Christian (11-5). Beezhold also had seven rebounds, seven steals and five blocks.

Senior guard Joanna Dwyer led Lake Station (9-8) with 14 points, while teammate Desiree Parrillo scored 12, and Kelia Sylvester made three 3-pointers for nine points.

Renssleaer 49, Hebron 44: Aimee Mattocks scored 13 points, and Kara Bulington chipped in 11 as the Bombers rallied past the Hawks.

Katie Clemens topped Hebron with 12 points, two more than Shelby Yankauskas. Rensselaer (7-11) outscored Hebron 19-9 in the fourth quarter.

Kouts 43, River Forest 32: Jayla Crump stashed 25 points to power the Fillies (11-7) past the Ingots (8-11).

Kelly Easton led R.F. with eight points and six rebounds.

North White 49, Westville 21: Mary Parkman scored 13 points for the Blackhawks (0-15) in their loss to the Vikings (7-7).

Boys swimming

Crown Point 127, Michigan City 58: Sophomore Joey Karczewski won the 50 and 100 free to lead the No. 3 Bulldogs (9-1, 6-1) past the No. 9 Wolves in DAC action.

Tim Schoof won the 200 IM and 100 fly for Michigan City.

Lake Central 100, Portage 86: Josh Barajas (200, 400 free) and Matt Applegate (200 IM, 100 breast) each won two individual events to lead No. 4 Lake Central over No. 6 Portage in a DAC dual.

Portage’s Rick Del Real (100 fly), Mikee Janes (100 free) and John Fannin (diving) picked up wins.

Chesterton 143, LaPorte 43: Aaron Whitaker (50 free, 100 fly) won two individual events as the No. 1 Trojans swept their way to a DAC win over the Slicers.

Girls swimming

Bishop Noll 138, Griffith 76, Clark 65: Bishop Noll's Theresa Plascencia won the 200 IM and 100 backstroke to lead the Warriors to the win.

Clark's Sara Krusinsky won the 200 free and 100 butterfly.

Chesterton 141, LaPorte 44: Amy Socha (200 IM, 100 fly) and Kelly Craig (50 free, 100 free) each won two events as the No. 2 Trojans defeated the No. 7 Slicers in a DAC dual.

LaPorte’s Lauren McQuarters won the 500 free and 100 back.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses