Prep roundup

THURSDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Munster boys swimmers defeat Valparaiso

2012-12-06T22:00:00Z 2013-10-28T22:57:09Z THURSDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Munster boys swimmers defeat ValparaisoTimes Staff nwitimes.com
December 06, 2012 10:00 pm  • 

Wilson Beckman won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 back Thursday to lead Times No. 3 Munster over No. 2 Valparaiso 116-70 in boys swimming action.

The Vikings' Muyenda Burnett won diving, while teammate Andrew Antonetti won the 500 free.

Kankakee Valley 115, Knox 68: Frank Lapota won both the 200 IM and 100 breast to lead the host Kougars over the Redskins.

Lowell 91, Wheeler 58: Zack Wakefield won the 200 IM and 100 back to lead the visiting Red Devils over the Bearcats.

Brandon Bolde (200 free), Michael Tasicas (50 free) and Jack Fekete (100 free) each won an individual event for Wheeler and also helped the team to victories in the 200 medley and 200 free relays.

 

Girls Swimming

Munster 129, Valparaiso 57: Emily Wimmer (50 free and 100 free), Nikki Smith (100 fly, 100 back) and Allison Cunningham (200 free, 500 free) each won two individual events as the No. 2 Mustangs rolled past the No. 5 Vikings.

Valparaiso's Khalela El-Naggar won diving.

Kankakee Valley 133, Knox 47: Abbey Sittema won the 200 free and 100 breast, while teammate Madison Babicka took the 100 fly and 100 back in a victory for the No. 10 Kougars.

Wheeler 124, Lowell 45: Rachel Metzger won both the 200 individual medley and 100 fly to lead the host Bearcats over the Red Devils.

Lowell's Mikki Wood captured the 100 free and 100 back.

 

Wrestling

Benton Central 35, Kankakee Valley 28: Mike Mikovetz (160 pounds) and Tim Schoonveld (182) each won by pin, but the visiting Bison edged the Kougars.

 

Girls Basketball

Lew Wallace 63, Gary 21st Century 37: Alexa Dennie and Tiaunna Scott scored 13 points to lead the Hornets (2-3) to the win.

Octavia Steele had a team-high 12 points for the Cougars.

Neon Night today at Valparaiso: The inaugural Neon Night takes place at today's Valparaiso game.

The Vikings play Portage, with the junior varsity game starting at 6 p.m. Players and coaches will be dressed brightly for the game, and fans are encouraged to wear their brightest colors.

 

Boys Basketball

Valpo to play on New Year's Day: Valparaiso's boys basketball team will face Lafayette Jefferson in the Super Hoops New Year's Classic on Jan. 1 in Fort Wayne.

The game, the second of four in the event, is scheduled for 2 p.m. The athletic department will be selling tickets weekdays at 3 p.m. through Dec. 21. Cost is $10 in advance and $12 on the day of the games.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses