Prep roundup

THURSDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: No. 2 Lake Central holds off Portage

2013-09-05T21:30:00Z 2013-09-10T00:01:07Z THURSDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: No. 2 Lake Central holds off PortageTimes Staff nwitimes.com
September 05, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Alyssa Stepney made nine kills, and Rylee Ollearis had 19 assists to help lead Times No. 2 Lake Central to a 25-19, 25-15, 22-25, 25-15 volleyball win over Portage in Duneland Athletic Conference action Thursday.

Brooke Renner added six kills, and Dani Ellis had 31 digs.

Lauren Winicky had 20 assists for Portage (4-3). Mariah Wright led Portage, recording eight kills and eight assists, while teammate Josi Auksel added eight blocks with her seven kills. 

Andrean 15-25-25-25, Kankakee Valley 25-19-20-13: The Kougars got 23 digs and 17 kills from Gab Martin and 11 blocks from Danielle Rueskien in a loss. Lauren Stokes had 35 assists.

Gavit 27-25-31, Clark 25-17-29: The Glads (5-4) got 13 kills from Vanessa Skierkiewicz and 19 assists from Amber Earl in picking up a Great Lakes Athletic Conference win.

Lowell 25-25-25, Highland 15-20-11: The Red Devils got 12 digs from Hunter Jusevitch, 15 kills and eight digs from Ashley DeBoer, eight kills from Meagan Fitzgerald and 30 assists from Mallory Slavis in picking up a Northwest Crossroads Conference victory.

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Merrillville 22-9-21: Noelle Eveland and Rachel Bontrager each put down nine kills in the Vikings' DAC match sweep. Anna Walls notched 19 digs, while Dani Suiter posted six aces and 11 assists for Valpo (6-4, 3-0).

Wheeler 25-25-25, North Newton 11-15-23: The Bearcats got 20 digs from Allie Stevenson, nine kills from Jordynn Parks and 19 assists from Belle Bravo in picking up the Greater South Shore Conference win.

 

Boys cross country

Lowell 19, Hebron 39: The Red Devils took the first three spots -- Brian Blaylock (17 minutes, 11 seconds), Ethan Huseman (17:24), Luke Rudzinski (17:24) -- in picking up the win.

The Hawks' Ryan Witt finished fourth at 18:10.

Morton 15, E.C. Central 44, Griffith INC: The Governors took the first five places by Manuel Lara (19:45), Gerardo Montoya (19:57), Isaiah Walker (20:58), Luis Andrade (22:27) and Jesus Gomez (23:03).

The Cardinals' Darshawn Sanders finished sixth.

 

Girls cross country

Hebron 21, Lowell 41: Payton Schatz finished with a winning time of 20:23 to lead the Hawks to a dual victory. Hebron placed its five scoring runners in the top seven.

 

Boys soccer

Bishop Noll 6, Hebron 0: Gabriel Anguiano had a hat trick as the No. 5 Warriors defeated the Hawks. Jon Lozano preserved the shutout with eight saves, while Tim Jenkins and Luke Fuehrmeyer each added a goal and an assist.

Kouts 4, Gavit 0: Tanner Bennett scored twice as the No. 10 Mustangs defeated the Gladiators. Goalies Chase Farmer (five saves) and Michael Smolios (one save) combined for the shutout, while Dennis Deardurff added a goal and an assist.

 

Boone Grove 4, Morgan Township 0: Andrew Ooms scored and assisted on another goal to pace the Wolves past the Cherokees.

 

Girls soccer

Boone Grove 4, Michigan City 1: Olivia McCafferty scored twice as No. 7 Boone won this battle of Wolves. Emily Martinez had a goal and assist for Boone (4-1).

Erin Callaghan scored Michigan City's goal.

 

Boys tennis

Lake Central 4, Portage 1: Lake Central (5-2, 1-1) picked up a DAC victory by getting wins from Luke O'Boy and Jimmy Lafakis at two and three singles. Chase Owczarzak-Stephen Sobek and Keith Crawford-Eric Shrader swept doubles for L.C.

John Fannin got Times No. 8 Portage (5-2, 1-1) its only win at No. 1 singles.

Calumet 3, Lake Station 2: The Warriors (2-3, 1-1) picked up a GSSC win by winning all three singles matches by Joshua Borst, Adrian Flores and Tristan Cummings. The Eagles (1-4, 1-1) got wins at doubles from Matt Forsythe-Mike Denisiuk and Melvin Taylor-Mark Novakovich.

Crown Point 5, Merrillville 0: The Times No. 2 Bulldogs (6-0, 2-0) took a broom in this DAC match. Bryce Bonin, Lance Noerenberg and Anthony Kendall won at singles, and Dominic Peretin-Carson Hoogewerf and Boris Pavlovski-Brendan Ray got the wins in doubles.

Hobart 5, Gavit 0: Sharp Marshall, Sam Wagman and Jacob Tosh swept the singles matches for the Brickies, and Marc Lind-Robbie Wisniewski and Jake Mummy-Joey Tosh did the same in doubles.

Munster 5, Highland 0: The Times No. 1 Mustangs got wins from Colin Richter, Arlo Detmer and Andrew Dorn in singles, while teammates Trey DeLuna-Patrick Toth and Alex Wisniewski-Marty O'Shaughnessy did the same in doubles.

E.C. Central 4, LaLumiere 1: The Cardinals (3-3) took No. 1 and 2 singles with victories by Fabian Garcia and Abraham Garcia, while Guillermo Cabrera-Reyes Maldanado and Ahmad Muhammed-Cristian Camacho got the wins in doubles.

Wheeler 5, Bishop Noll 0: The visiting Bearcats (4-5, 1-1) got wins from Jack Hibbard, Trent Foster and Drew Carrigan in singles to pick up a GSSC victory. Aleksa Todorovic-Christian Rosta and Demetri Pecoski-Austin Greiner took the doubles over the Warriors (2-2, 1-1).

 

Girls golf

Valparaiso 165, Crown Point 189: Harley Dubsky carded a 1-under-par 36 at Valparaiso Country Club as the Times No. 1 Vikings (7-0, 5-0) bested Crown Point in a DAC dual match.

Tiffany Curtis' 40 paced the No. 4 Bulldogs (3-4, 2-3).

Chesterton 174, Michigan City 247:  At Sand Creek, Taryn Trusty's 42 led a balance scorecard for the Trojans. Cara Kroeger shot a 43, Grace Davis a 44 and Andrea Hanas 45.

 

Softball

Noll's Martin makes college choice: Bishop Noll catcher Monica Martin has committed to play softball at Lake Superior State University in Michigan. The Times First-Team All-Area selection batted .558 last season with 25 RBIs, 26 runs, 10 doubles and five home runs.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses