BOYS TRACK & FIELD | SCOUTING LOCAL SECTIONALS

Boys Track & Field: Scouting Local Sectionals

2012-05-16T20:00:00Z 2013-04-22T23:16:09Z Boys Track & Field: Scouting Local SectionalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
May 16, 2012 8:00 pm  • 

Advancement: The first- and second-place winners in each event, including relay teams, advance to the state championships May 24-26 at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.

In addition, any individual or relay team who equals or surpasses the qualifying standard in the finals for the class they represent in the sectional advances.

Class 1A

Univesrity of Chicago High Sectional

Site: Chicago Christian High School, Palos Heights

When: 4:30 p.m. (field), 5:15 p.m. (track) today.

Local team competing: Seton Academy.

Local individuals to watch: Seton Academy -- Reggie Confer, 200, 400; Deonte’ Gardner, 100; Shaquil Lawrence, long jump; 1,600 relay.

Seneca Sectional

When: 4 p.m. (field), 5 p.m. (track) Friday.

Local team competing: Beecher.

Local individuals to watch: Beecher — Grant Nykaza, 1,600, 3,200; 3,200 relay.

Class 2A

Lincoln-Way West Sectional

 

When: 4 p.m. today.

Local team competing: Illiana Christian.

Local individuals to watch: Illiana Christian — Nick Fiene, 3,200 relay; Ernest Gardner, long jump, triple jump, high jump; Matt Hall, 1,600, 3,200; Joe Kelly, long jump, triple jump; Joel Ooms, 400, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Kevin Vroegh, 400, pole vault; Tony Wondaal, 1,600; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay.

Class 3A

St. Ignatius

Site: Concordia University

When: 11 a.m. (field), noon (track) today.

Local team competing: Mount Carmel.

Local individuals to watch: Mount Carmel — Dwayne Barlow, 300 hurdles; Kerry Dean, 400, triple jump; Luke Grabowski, high jump; Vince Speller, high jump; Matt Trainer, 400, triple jump; 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay.

Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. (field), 5:45 p.m. (track) today.

Teams competing: Andrew, Bradley, Bloom Township, Chicago Vocational, Crete-Monee, Danville, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Marian Catholic, Rich Central, Thornridge, Thornton, T.F. North, T.F. South, Thornwood.

Favorite: Homewood-Flossmoor. Darkhorse: Bloom Township.

Local individuals to watch:

Bloom Township — Justin Banks, 400; Calvin Cross, 110 hurdles, long jump, triple jump; Charles DeLoach, pole vault; Micah Frazier, 100, 200; James Harriel, 400; Jacob Hernandez, 800, 1,600; Malik Jenkins, triple jump; Khalil Mason, 400; Shijuan Rogers, 300 hurdles, long jump; Jonathan Shepherd, pole vault; Dorian Simmons, 3,200; Isiah Walton, high jump; Malcolm Way, shot put; Rex Wiafe, 800; Johan Wiley, 110 hurdles; Kaleb Williams, 100, 200; 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay. Crete-Monee — Breon Bailey, 800; Rasheed Flowers, 110 hurdles. 300 hurdles, long jump; Rashad Hulbert, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Ola Ogunlana, discus, shot put; Travelle Smith, shot put; Brandon Sykes, 110 hurdles, long jump; Jansen Wiley, 100, 200; 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay. Homewood-Flossmoor — Femi Adigun, 300 hurdles; Matt Anyiwo, 800; Prestunn Bolton, 200; Jordan Culpepper, 200, long jump; Brad Eckols, high jump; Daranne Edwards, pole vault; Joshua Nance, 100, 400; Danny Sims, 300 hurdles; 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay. Marian Catholic — Matthew Martinson, triple jump, high jump; Dominic Pascale, long jump, high jump; Matthew Simmons, long jump, triple jump; 400 relay. Thornridge — Terrell Deloach, 300 hurdles, long jump; Nick Fizer, 110 hurdles; Kiente Geiger, 400, 800; Jalann Pulley, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Yemi Ogunarmeru, 300 hurdles; 400 relay, 1,600 relay. Thornton — Jonathan Anderson, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Jalen Banks, 100, 200; Ti’Fonte Hunt, 110 hurdles; Davi McDonald, triple jump, high jump; Jeff Myles, discus, shot put; Demetri Smith, 100, 200, 400; Thomas Taylor, long jump, triple jump; 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay. T.F. North — Ogomide Adebanjo, 100, 200; Adonis Barnes, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Joel Flores, 800; Claude Garrett, long jump; Antonio Johnson, 300 hurdles; Antoine Lane, triple jump; Chris Szablewski, 1,600; Devonte Stevenson, 100, 200; 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay. T.F. South — Dylan Angell, 800, 1,600; Joe Richmond, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Jalen Woods, triple jump, high jump. Thornwood —  Kenneth Allen, 200, 400; Patrick Bolton, high jump; Donta Briggs, long jump; Abraham Oshipitian, 200, 400; Femi Osisanya, triple jump; Tyshon Waller, shot put; 1,600 relay.

— Compiled by Tim Cronin

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses