Boys Track

Region still holds claim to five long-standing boys track state marks

2012-06-02T21:15:00Z 2012-06-04T21:26:06Z Region still holds claim to five long-standing boys track state marksBy Al Hamnik al.hamnik@nwi.com, (219) 933-4154 nwitimes.com

BLOOMINGTON | Records are made to be broken, right?

But in the case of Northwest Indiana boys track, don't hold your breath.

Heading into Saturday's 109th annual boys state meet, the region held claim to six long-standing records.

They included: Hanover Central's John Schulte in the discus (1993, 217 feet, 1 inch); Roosevelt's 400-medley relay (1982, 41.02 seconds); Merrillville's David Neville III in the 400 meters (2002, 46.99); Roosevelt's Jeff Patrick in the 200 (1982, 21.10, prelims); Hammond's Rudy Chapa in the 3,200 (1975, 8:55.l0, converted time) and West Side's 1,600 relay (1980, 3:13.66).

Now make that five.

North Central's Futsum Zienasellassie, three-time state champ in the 3,200, made it four straight titles when he easily erased Chapa's time with his 8:51.15.

AN END TO AREA DOMINACE: Area teams have claimed 44 boys state championships – 20 by Roosevelt – but none since Horace Mann in 1991.

MAKING A QUICK STATEMENT: The meet's opening race, the 3,200 relay, served as a good omen locally as Chesterton's Billy Biehl, Austin Palombizio, Tyler Rusboldt and Joe Troop placed third (7:47.61) and Crown Point eighth (7:53.31) led by Zack Seamon, Daniel Walters, Tom Cierniak and Travis Kucic – all underclassmen.

Both teams set school records.

"By five seconds," said Chesterton's Rusboldt, who anchored. "I caught a few guys and we ended up third. That's the highest finish in school history."

Said Troop, who led off: "It's obvious important because I've got to put them in good position. But I'm not a fan of starting off because it sets the tone."

HOP, SKIP, JUMP: Highland's Nick Jones (22-5) and West Side's Lonnie Johnson (22-3 1/4) were fourth and fifth, respectively, in the long jump.

MEDALS ALL AROUND: Other region athletes to medal were Crown Point's Tyler Kral in the shot (8th) and Jordan Kelly in the pole vault (9th); East Chicago's Kenneth Lloyd in the high jump (6th), Portage's Jeron Blake in the 100 (8th) and 200 (6th); LaPorte's Mitchell Hubner in the 800 (7th) and 1,600 (3rd); Munster's Tony Rigoni in the 800 (8th) and Morgan Township's Alec Kostelnik in the 3,200 (9th).

Relay teams that took medals home included East Chicago (6th) and Crown Point (9th) in the 400; Portage (4th) and Chesterton (7th) in the 1,600.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News