Scouting local conference track and field meets

2013-05-06T17:00:00Z 2013-05-07T12:36:03Z Scouting local conference track and field meetsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 06, 2013 5:00 pm  • 

Duneland Athletic Conference

When: (Girls) 4:45 p.m. today; (Boys) 4:45 p.m. Wednesday.

Where: (Girls) Crown Point; (Boys) Valparaiso.

Favorite: Lake Central girls, Crown Point boys.

Darkhorse: Chesterton girls, Valparaiso boys.

Defending champion: Lake Central girls, Valparaiso boys.

Athletes to watch: (Girls) Chesterton — Jordyn Kincy (sprints), Kristen Homme (middle distance), Melanie Buckmaster (distance), Desiree Bell (hurdles); Crown Point — Bailey Beckham (middle distance), Allison Wortel (distance); Lake Central — Jessica Delbovo (throws), Kaitlyn Moricz (LJ, PV), Riley Wayco (HJ), Megan Zajac (400), Alaina Willis (distance), Katie Brown (PV), Brooke Lambert (PV); LaPorte — Elena Lancioni (distance); Merrillville — Airrica Harper (sprints), Anjelica Peppers (sprints), Brianna Williams (LJ); Portage — Jade McKnight (LJ), Tara Kostelnik (throws), Ashley Sosbe (throws), Paige Pizer (middle distance); Valparaiso — Kassidy Swenson (hurdles), Anna Walls (sprints).

(Boys) Chesterton — Joe Troop (sprints), Trever Walker (SP), Archie Sullivan (400), Nick Raffin (PV), Billy Biehl (middle distance), Tyler Vore (middle distance); Crown Point — Zack Sneiderwine (sprints), Zack Seamon (800), Tom Cierniak (distance), Jordan Kelly (PV), Mitch Keslser (SP); Lake Central — Gelen Robinson (throws), Zach Bencur (middle distance), Kyle Crawford (HJ), Dean Kokot (throws); LaPorte — Anthony Didion (distance), Scott Schreiber (sprints, LJ), Jake Bowers (HJ); Merrillville — Austin Jamerson (hurdles, HJ, LJ), Don Taylor (800), Josh Haynes (throws); Michigan City — Ryan Jones II (sprints); Portage — Lorenzo Wells (sprints, hurdles), Taylor Sebben (hurdles); Valparaiso — Pat Reilly (sprints), Andrew Kittridge (hurdles, LJ), Peyton Reed (distance), Xavier Reed (distance), Josh Marciniak (hurdles).

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

When: 4:30 p.m. today (boys and girls).

Where: Gavit.

Favorites: Morton boys, Morton girls.

Darkhorses: Gavit boys, Hammond girls.

Athletes to watch: (Boys) Clark — Ed Piaseczny, Arnulfo Villar; Gavit — Dontae Adams, Mike Pajdzik, Ramiro Cazares, Xavier Copeland; Hammond — Jessie Woods-Curtis, Malik Myles, Edwardo Navarro; Morton — Dajon Wilson, Josh Bailey, Jalen Burnett.

(Girls) Clark — Camyrria Baggett, Laura Moreno, Corrina Wilson; Gavit — Alexandria James, Kristina Palmerin, Breana Muller; Hammond — Paris Nunnally, Vanessa Weaver, Tazane Dixon; Morton — Kendria Huff, Gianna Monaco, Leslie Ciprz, Kourtney Dawkins.

Northwest Crossroads Conference

When: 4:45 p.m. today (boys and girls).

Where: Hobart.

Favorites: Hobart boys, Munster girls.

Darkhorses: Munster boys, Kankakee Valley girls.

Athletes to watch: (Boys) Andrean — Adam Kopil, Richard Thiel, Nick Janiga; Griffith — Branden Dyer, Rodney Lewis, Justin Green; Highland — Zach Glick, Trevor O'Donnell, Ian Hardy, Seth Hardy; Hobart — Matt Stewart, Nick Stack, Gerald Valenzuela, Alex Cordova, John Petroskey, Brent Dunn; Kankakee Valley — Derick Tesh, Travis Conley, Tyler Neifert; Lowell — Kyle Eller, Josh Bustemante, Mitchell Leckrone; Munster — Tom Bolanowski, Miles Gunty, Bryce Barnett, Ernest Carter.

(Girls) Andrean — Rebecca Conley, Kellyn Vale, Brianna Scott; Griffith — Taylor Austin, Deziree Walker, Camesha Scheeringa; Highland — Tylissa Fulgham, Rachel Gregory, Amber Przyborski; Hobart — Mindy Whidden, Kara Cooke, Harley Sutton; Kankakee Valley — Leanna Mulloy, Gabby Martin, Joli Jungels, Jenna Jungels, Michelle Kent; Lowell — Tori Nida, Nicole Kiszenia, Sarah Wieser, Amy Fraikin; Munster — Olivia Askew, Emily McNicholas, Elisabeth Kloos, Amber Kimbrow.

Greater South Shore Conference

When: (Girls) 4:30 p.m. today; (Boys) 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Where: Lake Station (girls); North Newton (boys).

Favorites: Wheeler girls, Bishop Noll boys.

Darkhorses: North Newton girls, Wheeler boys.

Athletes to watch: (Boys) Bishop Noll — Will Kasprzycki, Donovan Hayes, Sal Cordova; Calumet — Kevin Miller, Andrew Huff, Georgio Harrell; Lake Station — Tony Tamras, Demetri Jorden, Keith Durbin; North Newton — Austin Olive, Vince Duminie, Jake Koselke; River Forest — Jon Flores, Tyler Bernard, Ryan Brown; Wheeler — Joel O'Shea, Alex Nader, James Mills, Jake Bertucci.

(Girls) Bishop Noll — Asya Hobbs, Carissa Jones, Shana Cooper; Calumet — Jessica Robinson, Danielle Smar, Ashley Redd; Lake Station — Celina Acevas, Valarie Miller, Jessica Rivera; North Newton — Bethany West, Morgan Lang, Sarah Levy; River Forest — Alejandra Lopez, Caridad Ramos, Jessica Serrano; Wheeler — Haley Lovison, Kelly O'Shea, Lindsay Heavner.

Porter County Conference

When: (Girls) 4:45 p.m. today; (Boys) 4:45 p.m. Thursday.

Where: Hebron

Defending champion: Hanover Central/Hebron girls and Hanover Central boys.

Favorite: South Central girls and Hanover Central boys.

Darkhorse: Hanover Central girls and Washington Township boys.

Athletes to watch: (Girls) Boone Grove — Rachel Cantwell (PV); Hanover Central — Kayla York (throws), Kristen Roper (sprints), Kaylin Fanta (sprints, jumps); Hebron — Charity Gonzalez (PV), Bri Lewin (sprints), Liz Fox (hurdles, distance); Kouts — Allie Zimmerle (HJ); Morgan Township — Trina Coleman (hurdles, jumps); South Central — Taylor Johnson (hurdles, LJ), Kyleigh Werner (distance), Sydney Payne (HJ), Rylee Nunemaker (sprints).

(Boys) Hanover Central — Matt Yzaguirre (sprints), Alec Nirtaut (sprints, LJ); Hebron — Blake Wallace (sprints, LJ), Zac Frey (throws), Brad Blank (HJ); Kouts — Austin McNeil (throws); LaCrosse — Nate Rhodes (distance); Morgan Township — Alec Kostelnik (distance), Ben Savage (distance); South Central — Isaiah Thomas (LJ, sprints); Washington Township — Thamarr McGee (jumps), Joe Nugent (sprints), Luke Soliday (hurdles).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses