Scouting local girls track sectionals

2012-05-14T19:00:00Z 2012-05-14T20:35:04Z Scouting local girls track sectionals nwitimes.com
May 14, 2012 7:00 pm

Chesterton

When: 4:45 p.m. today.

Advancement: Top four finishers in each event and relay as well as additional competitors who meet the Three-Participant Standard in the finals of their event advance to the May 22 Chesterton Regional.

Participating schools: Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central, Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.

Favorite: Chesterton. Darkhorse: Valparaiso.

Athletes to watch: Chesterton -- Kristen Homme, Anna Raffin, Bridget Brendza, Melanie Buckmaster, Katie Haggerty, Alexis Malay, Geena Tumidalsky, Emily Kozak, Kaitlyn Loehmer, Katie Urycki; LaPorte -- Jenice O'Neal, Elena Lancioni, Kelsie Zawada; New Prairie -- Rachel Thompson, Mary McBride, Allison Voegler, Kelsey Tyler; Portage -- Shakeia Boyd, Madison Kurtz, Mackenzie Barcelli, Jade McKnight, Tara Kostelnik, Ashley Sosbe; South Central -- Rylee Nunemaker, Taylor Johnson, Kyleigh Werner, Savannah Little, Sydney Payne; Valparaiso -- Kassidy Swenson, Katelyn DeVries, Anna Walls, Lauren Bigger, Haley Whipps, Steffanie Long, Jessie Nyiro; Westville -- Savannah Jackson.

Fast facts: Chesterton is the defending team champion. McKnight (long jump) and DeVries (1,600, 3,200) are returning individual champions.

Highland Sectional

When: 5 p.m. today.

Favorite: Munster. Darkhorse: West Side.

Teams entered: 21st Century, Bishop Noll, Bowman Academy, Clark, E.C. Central, Gavit, Hammond, Highland, Morton, Munster, Roosevelt, West Gary Lighthouse, West Side.

Athletes to watch: Bishop Noll -- Asya Hobbs (sprints, jumps), Deja Bailey (sprints), Stephanie Rarick (jumps), Carissa Jones (hurdles); Bowman -- Chayil Henderson (sprints), Jazmin Cousar (sprints), Princess German (sprints); Clark -- Camyrria Baggett (distance); E.C. Central -- Quiaira Johnson (sprints), Mehgan Barnett (sprints); Gavit -- Stephanie Maman (distance), Mia Moon (sprints); Hammond -- Precious Perkins (sprints, HJ), Jasmine Ray (SP, LJ, HJ); Highland -- Khi-Lee Warner (throws), Rachel Gregory (sprints); Morton -- Kendria Huff (hurdles), Kourtney Dawkins (sprints), Jalisa Slate (sprints); Munster -- Allison Boyle (sprints), Caley Mintz (sprints), Alex Meier (hurdles); Roosevelt -- Daria Goodwin (sprints); West Side -- Kortney Mabone (sprints, hurdles), Mercedez Washington (sprints), Amy Lampley (sprints).

Fast facts: Realignment moved two charter schools into this sectional and bounced Lake Central and its state best 20-sectional win streak. The only school in the field with a sectional title in the last decade is West Side (2003). Munster has won 13 consecutive conference titles but never a sectional. Bowman’s Henderson won the 100, 200 and 400, and West Side’s Mabone won both hurdles races at the Lowell Sectional last year.

Lowell Sectional

When: 5 p.m. today.

Favorite: Lake Central. Darkhorse: Merrillville.

Teams entered: Andrean, Calumet, Crown Point, Griffith, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Central, Lake Station, Lew Wallace, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest.

Athletes to watch: Andrean -- Rebecca Conley (distance), Kellyn Vale (800); Calumet -- Kalia Clark (hurdles, HJ), Andrea DeGard (distance); Crown Point -- Michaela Prough (sprints, HJ), Lauren McCarroll (distance), Bailey Beckham (sprints); Griffith -- Taylor Austin (distance), Janessa Salinas (throws); Hanover Central -- Kayla York (throws), Kaylin Fanta (sprints, jumps), Kristen Roper (sprints); Hobart -- Mindy Whidden (sprints), Rachel Gregory (sprints), Kelly McGuire (PV); Lake Central -- Andrea Alvarez (sprints), LeVisa Evans (sprints), Megan Zajac (sprints), Shelby Carroll (distance), Riley Wayco (HJ), Kaitlyn Moricz (LJ), Brooke Lambert (PV), Jessica Delbovo (throws); Lake Station -- Jacinda Fitzpatrick (mid distance); Lew Wallace -- Arielle Border (sprints), Alyza Dennie (sprints); Lowell -- Victoria Nida (hurdles), Allison Manchester (jumps), Anna Sacco (jumps), Nicole Kiszenia (throws); Merrillville -- Anjelica Peppers (sprints, , Airrica Harper (sprints), Jaleesa Holmes (hurdles, jumps), Nakel McClinton (throws), Alexandra Domoras (PV); River Forest -- Desi Swartz (hurdles, PV), Caridad Ramos (distance), Celeste Robles (hurdles).

Fast facts: Lake Central brings a 20-sectional string of titles to a new sectional. Crown Point is the two-time defending champion. L.C. beat Merrillville by two points at the DAC meet. Defending individual champs are Merrillville’s Holmes (100H, HJ), Domoras (PV) and McClinton (SP, DIS) and Crown Point’s McCarroll (3,200).

Kankakee Valley

When: 4:45 p.m. today.

Advancement: Top four finishers in each event and relay as well as additional competitors who meet the Three-Participant Standard in the finals of their event advance to the May 22 Chesterton Regional.

Participating schools: Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, West Central, Winamac.

Favorite: Kankakee Valley. Darkhorse: West Central.

Athletes to watch: Boone Grove -- Julie Hogg; Hebron -- Bri Lewin, Liz Fox, Sydney Marrs, Christy Reick; Kankakee Valley -- Leanna Mulloy, Joli Jungels, Gabrielle Martin, Michelle Kent, Allison Rockley, Dayton Dellahan, Kara Gouwens, Brittany Stepp, Mykenzie Seegers, Breeanne Babe; Knox -- Hannah Folkers, Brooke Bennett; Kouts -- Allie Zimmerle, Tara Hamstra; Morgan Township -- Jasmine Turner, Trina Coleman; North Judson -- Danielle Sallee, Kendall Gardner, Caitlin Dvorscak; Oregon-Davis -- Haley Collings, Katelyn Schwenk; Rensselaer -- Chelsie Meeks, Jeana Webb, Megan Dobson; West Central -- Marisa Hamilton, Mickayla Wenzel, Ashton Barkho; Winamac -- Danyell Bailey, Stephanie Shorter.

Fast facts: KV is defending champion. Mulloy (100, 200) and Hamilton (HJ) are returning individual champions. !~ Jim Peters and Paul Trembacki, Times sportswriters

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers