PREP BASEBALL | SCOUTING LOCAL CLASS 3A & 4A REGIONALS

Scouting Local Illinois Class 3A & 4A Baseball Regionals

2011-05-22T22:00:00Z 2013-03-20T21:50:21Z Scouting Local Illinois Class 3A & 4A Baseball RegionalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
May 22, 2011 10:00 pm  • 

(Seedings in parentheses)

All games at site unless noted

Class 3A

Jones Sectional

Washington Regional

At Hegewisch Field

Monday

Game 1 -- (19) CICS/Ellison at (14) Noble Street Charter/UIC, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(3) Washington vs. Winner Game 1, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday

(6) Chicago University High vs. (11) Lindblom, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, noon

Advancement: Winner plays Jones Regional winner at 4 p.m. on June 2 in one semifinal of the Jones Sectional.

Favorite: Washington

Darkhorse: Chicago University High

Local players to watch: Washington -- David Swiatek, Sr., P/OF; Marco Arias, So., 3B; Javier Reyes, Sr., P/OF.

 

Lincoln-Way West Sectional

Joliet Catholic Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (18) Hillcrest at (15) T.F. North, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Joliet Catholic vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(7) Illiana Christian vs. (10) Evergreen Park, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Tinley Park Regional winner at 6:30 p.m. on June 1 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Favorite: Joliet Catholic

Darkhorse: Illiana Christian

Local players to watch: Illiana Christian -- Aaron Gibson, Jr., C; Austin Evenhouse, Sr., P/OF; Mark Lyzenga, Sr., OF; Seth Wiltjer, Sr., P; Braden Mulder, Jr., P. T.F. North -- Nick Thompson, Sr., 2B; Sergio Esquivia, Jr., P.

 

Class 4A

Mount Carmel Sectional

St. Ignatius Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (18) Chicago Vocational at (15) Curie, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- (23) Gage Park at (10) Berwyn-Cicero Morton, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Mount Carmel vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(8) St. Ignatius vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Clemente Regional winner at 4:30 p.m. on June 2 in one semifinal of the Mount Carmel Sectional.

Favorite: Mount Carmel

Darkhorse: St. Ignatius

Local players to watch: Mount Carmel -- Chris Sujka, Sr., 2B; Jerry Houston, So., SS; Jeff Boehm, Sr., OF/P; John Kravetz, Sr., P; Tyler Laurisch, Jr., P/3B; Cody Mirabal, Jr., C.

 

Sandburg Sectional

Andrew Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (20) Thornridge at (13) Marist, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- (21) Kennedy at (12) T.F. South, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(4) Sandburg vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Thursday

(5) Andrew vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays St. Laurence Regional winner at 4:30 p.m. June 1 in one semifinal of the Sandburg Sectional.

Favorite: Sandburg

Darkhorse: Andrew

Local players to watch: Thornridge -- Kentrell Reese, Sr., 3B; Derrick Martin, Sr., SS. T.F. South -- Bobby Colantuono, Sr., OF; Anthony Spangler, Sr., P/3B; Kevin Hallberg, Sr., P/1B; Tyler Sindewald, Sr., C; Cody Krilich, Sr., OF.

 

St. Laurence Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (17) Eisenhower at (15) Stagg, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) St. Laurence vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(7) Marian Catholic vs. (9) Oak Lawn, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, noon

Advancement: Winner plays Andrew Regional winner at 4:30 p.m. June 1 in one semifinal of the Sandburg Sectional.

Favorite: St. Laurence

Darkhorse: Marian Catholic

Local players to watch: Marian Catholic -- Josh Pieper, Sr., C; Robbie Cifelli, Jr., C/OF; Byron Munoz, Jr., 1B; Devin Pickett, Jr., IF; Brett Lilek, Jr., P' Robbie Nunn, Jr., P.

 

Homewood-Flossmoor Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (18) Thornwood at (14) Argo, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- (23) Thornton at (10) Brother Rice, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Lincoln-Way North vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

(8) Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Championship

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Shepard Regional winner at 4:30 p.m. on June 2 in one semifinal of the Sandburg Sectional.

Favorite: Lincoln-Way North

Darkhorse: Homewood-Flossmoor

Local players to watch: Homewood-Flossmoor -- Mike Hurley, Sr., 3B; Ben Kirchler, Jr., SS; Dan Lietz, Jr., P/LF; Nico Kelly, Sr., CF. Thornton -- Charles Knowles, Sr., P; Jason Towns, So., P; Jamel Frazier, Jr., P/SS. Thornwood -- Bryant Moore, Sr., P/OF; Lorado Atkins, Sr., P; Alex Ford, Sr., C.

 

Shepard Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (19) Bloom Twp. at (16) Shepard, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- (22) Bogan at (11) Reavis, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(3) Lincoln-Way East vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(6) Richards vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Homewood-Flossmoor Regional winner at 4:30 p.m. June 2 in one semifinal of the Sandburg Sectional.

Favorite: Lincoln-Way East

Darkhorse: Richards

Local players to watch: Bloom Twp. -- John Banuelos, So., SS; Nick Egan, Sr., C.

 

Illinois Wesleyan Sectional

Normal West Regional

Monday

Game 1 -- (5) Danville at (4) Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- (6) Crete-Monee at (3) Normal, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) Normal West vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Thursday

(2) Minooka vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Quincy Regional winner at 6 p.m. on June 2 in one semifinal of the Illinois Wesleyan Sectional.

Favorite: Normal West

Darkhorse: Danville

Local players to watch: Crete-Monee -- Mike Wojtanowski, Jr., 3B; John McLaughlin, Jr., C; Tirone Rogers, Sr., RF; Christopher Cockle, So., P.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses