Scouting local track and field conference meets

2014-05-12T17:00:00Z 2014-10-06T22:43:10Z Scouting local track and field conference meetsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 12, 2014 5:00 pm  • 

Boys

Duneland Athletic Conference

When: 4:45 p.m. Wednesday

Where: Crown Point

Athletes to watch: CHESTERTON -- Billy Biehl (distance), Brett Lara (PV), Tyler Vore (distance), Niles Dilosa (HJ), Dominic Raffin (PV), Philip Flores (LJ); CROWN POINT -- Wes Honaker (sprints), Tristan Peterson (300 IH); Mitchell Kessler (SP), Spencer Swope (HJ), Troy Grady (high hurdles), Tyler Gray (distance); LAKE CENTRAL -- Gelen Robinson (throws), Tyler Mitchuson (jumps), Charles Sykes (sprints), Kyle West (hurdles); LAPORTE -- Anthony Didion (distance), Dion Williams (jumps), Mike Ash (sprints), Jake Payne (PV); MERRILLVILLE -- J.R. Robinson (sprints), Garrett Farrell (PV), Brian Sales (400), Jeff Colby (DIS); MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Jones (LJ), Daniel Armstrong (HJ), Envoy Hienz-Hodgson (hurdles); PORTAGE -- Lorenzo Wells (distance), Danny Mills (hurdles), Taylor Sebben (hurdles); VALPARAISO -- Andrew Jankowski (distance), Michael Rastovic (hurdles), Ricardo Rosario (200, 400), Liam McGrath (sprints), Jacob Chapman (400), Daniel Dalton (distance), Andrew Guzek (SP).

Favorite: Crown Point

Darkhorse: Valparaiso

Defending champion: Valparaiso

Fast fact: Gelen Robinson (throws) and Anthony Didion (1,600) are defending champions.

Greater South Shore Conference

When: 4:45 p.m. Thursday

Where: Wheeler

Athletes to watch: BISHOP NOLL -- Lee Howard (sprints, HJ), Sal Cordova (distance); Ahmad Rucker (SP); CALUMET -- Andrew Huff (distance), Javonta Whitehead (HJ); HANOVER CENTRAL -- Sam Bokodi (hurdles), Matt Yzaguirre (sprints), Alex Nirtaut (sprints, LJ), Jeremy Burns (distance), Mike York (distance), Nick Zak (distance), Trenton Fants (throws), Ronnie Strain (throws); LAKE STATION -- Keith Durbin (throws); NORTH NEWTON -- Brad LeBlanc (sprints), Leo Espino (distance), Ryan Tichenor (400); RIVER FOREST -- Christopher Ramos (distance); WHEELER -- Joel O'Shea (distance), Jacob Wasz (sprints), James Mills (distance), Jake Bertucci (throws), Austin Greiner (HJ).

Favorite: Hanover Central

Darkhorse: Wheeler

Defending champion: Bishop Noll

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

When: 4:30 p.m. today.

Where: Gavit

Athletes to watch: CLARK -- Arnulso Villar (middle distance) Arturo Ruiz (distance), Tian Ng (middle distance); GAVIT -- Zach Shrieber (distance), Zach Matias (hurdles), Curtis Gibson (throws), Otis Granberry (sprints); HAMMOND -– Malik Myles (long sprints), Anthony Fleming (LJ), Julian Gonzalez (distance); MORTON -– Kendrick Huff (hurdles), Jalen Burnett (sprints), Isiah Walker (distance), Brandon Grasha (distance).

Favorite: Hammond

Darkhorse: Morton

Defending champion: Morton

Northwest Crossroads Conference

When: 4:30 p.m. today

Where: Munster

Athletes to watch: ANDREAN -– Adam Kopil (throws), Rich Thiel (hurdles), Christian Germonprez (distance); GRIFFITH -– Blake Megquier (hurdles), Rodney Lewis (spints); HIGHLAND -– Seth Hardy (HJ), Ryan Posey (throws); HOBART – Ernie Ray (throws), John Petroskey (distance), Tyler Donahoe (sprints), Reno Erving (sprints); KANKAKEE VALLEY -– Derick Tesh (HJ), Tyler Niehoff (throws), Brandon VanSoest (throws); LOWELL -– Brian Blaylock (distance), Cody Munster (throws), George Fields (sprints); MUNSTER -– Tommy Bolanowski (distance), Ryan Kritzer (distance), Calvin Sanders (hurdles), Saam Mojtahed (long sprints).

Favorite: Hobart

Darkhorse: Munster

Defending champion: Hobart

Northwestern Conference

When: N-A

Where: N-A

Athletes to watch: LEW WALLACE –- Darius Mahone (hurdles), Devin Henderson (sprints), Rashad Jackson (sprints); ROOSEVELT – JaQuan Ross (sprints), Darrin Payne (sprints); WEST SIDE -– JonVea' Johnson (sprints), Lonnie Johnson (sprints), Henry Smith (sprints), Deronte Buggs (sprints).

Favorite: West Side

Darkhorse: Lew Wallace

Defending champion: West Side

Porter County Conference

When: 4:45 p.m. Thursday

Where: Kouts

Athletes to watch: BOONE GROVE -- Kyle Feck (sprints); HEBRON -- Blake Wallace (sprints), Austin Riese (PV), Brad Blank (HJ, 400), Scott Crawley (distance); SOUTH CENTRAL -- Carter Brown (hurdles), Bryan Flannery (distance); MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Clayton Spencer (sprints); KOUTS -- Alex Sanders (PV, distance), Grant Hamstra (distance), Cody Nelson (hurdles); LACROSSE -- Nate Rhodes (distance); WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Luke Soliday (hurdles).

Favorite: Hebron

Darkhorse: Morgan Township.

Fast fact: With Hanover Central in the GSSC, there are no defending champions, team or individual. Hebron was the round-robin champion.

Girls

Duneland Athletic Conference

When: 4:45 p.m. today

Where: Chesterton

Favorite: Lake Central

Darkhorse: Chesterton

Defending champion: Lake Central

Athletes to watch: CHESTERTON — Jordyn Kincy, Kristen Homme, Kassidy Scott, Desiree Bell; CROWN POINT — Kristen LaCrosse, Kayla McGurk, Jorie Horn, Abbie Baker; LAKE CENTRAL — Brooke Lambert, Megan Zajac, Parris Bettis, Katie Brown; LAPORTE — Elena Lancioni, Kailee Schoof, Jacqueline Parish; MERRILLVILLE — Shaquida Dillard, Jordan Stanley, Alize' Smith, Alivia Ash; MICHIGAN CITY — Emily Trunk, Jasmine McLemore, Cariana Young; PORTAGE— Ashley Sosbe, Paige Pizer, Delaney Barcelli, Kyra Ball; VALPARAISO — Anna Walls, Madison Buyer, Alison Mundell, Nicole Chiabai.

Greater South Shore Conference

When: 4:30 p.m. today.

Where: North Newton.

Favorite: Wheeler.

Darkhorse: Bishop Noll.

Athletes to Watch: BISHOP NOLL — Asya Hobbs, Carissa Jones, Shana Cooper; CALUMET — Symone Hayes, Ashley Redd; LAKE STATION — Jessica Rivera, Tiara Crenshaw; HANOVER CENTRAL -- Kayla York, Kaylin Fanta; North Newton — Brianna Michaels, Gabby Jackson; RIVER FOREST — Jessica Serrano, Alondra Avalos; WHEELER — Kelly O'Shea, Alex Mendoza, Courtney Hessling, Rachel Metzger.

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

When: 4:30 p.m. today.

Where: Gavit.

Favorites: Morton.

Darkhorse: Hammond.

Athletes to Watch: CLARK — Jasmine Johnson, Corrinna Wilson; GAVIT — Alexandria James; HAMMOND — Paris Nunnally, Amari Norwood; MORTON — Kendria Huff, Monica Brigham, Alexis Newell.

Northwest Crossroads Conference

When: 4:45 p.m. today 

Where: Munster.

Favorite: Munster.

Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley.

Athletes to Watch: ANDREAN — Alyson Janiga, Natalie Nowesnick, Brianna Scott, Kaycee Crist; GRIFFITH — Camesha Scheeringa, Marissa Perez; HIGHLAND — Khi-Lee Warner, Amber Przyborski, Janisa Velazquez; HOBART — Mindy Whidden, , Harley Sutton, Celena Guerrero; KANKAKEE VALLEY — Joli Jungels, Jenna Jungels, Alyssa Eger, Erin Gouwens, Kara Gouwens, Leah Gouwens; LOWELL — Skyler Lewis, Amanda Lange, Jordan Sanders; MUNSTER — Olivia Askew, Olivera Todorovic, Brittany Barajas.

Porter County Conference

When: 5 p.m. today

Where: Kouts

Favorite: South Central

Darkhorse: Morgan Township

Defending champion: South Central

Athletes to watch: BOONE GROVE — Rachel Cantwell, Olivia McCafferty; Hebron: Sydney Marrs, Carli Sowonik, Kelly Steffan, Danielle Roeske; KOUTS -- Kayla Moyer, Kaylee Heimberg, Gabby Rogers; LACROSSE -- McKenzie Bruder, Liz Risk; MORGAN TWP. -- Trina Coleman, Kyle Maxwell, Sarah Opperman, Rachel Stoner; SOUTH CENTRAL -- Taylor Johnson, Kyleigh Werner, Riley Popplewell; WASHINGTON TWP. -- Jude Connelly, Liz Masson; Westville: MacKenzie Hyatt, Savanna Jackson, Brianna Gray, Stephanie Popp.

-- Compiled by Steve Hanlon, Jim Peters, David P. Funk and Steve T. Gorches

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News