Scouting the boys state track and field finals

2012-05-31T18:00:00Z 2013-05-30T01:39:04Z Scouting the boys state track and field finalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
May 31, 2012 6:00 pm  • 

When: Saturday, 2 p.m. (field events), 3:45 (3,200 relay), 4 (trials), 5:15 (finals)

Where: Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington.

Admission: $8.

Favorite: Lawrence Central

Darkhorse: Hamilton Southeastern

(Top seeds and local competitors)

3,200 RELAY -- Lawrence Central (7:50.64), Crown Point (7:57.01), Andrean (7:57.11), Chesterton (7:57.94).

100 -- Cornelius Strickland (Bowman Academy) 10.43, Dylon Collins (Merrillville) 10.62, Jacques Hall (EC Central) 10.63, Jeron Blake (Portage) 10.73, Scott Schreiber (LaPorte) 10.87, Malik Myles (Hammond) 11.03.

110 HURDLES -- Deante Mahome (West Side) 14.34, Austin Jamerson (Merrillville) 14.49, Marsalis Gibson (Bowman Academy) 14.74, Greg McCloud (Hammond) 14.82, Richie Ruff (Chesterton) 14.92.

200 -- Cornelius Strickland (Bowman Academy) 21.27, Jacques Hall (EC Central) 21.8, Isiah Duggan (Lake Central) 21.84, Jeron Blake (Portage) 21.87, Payton McCoy (LaPorte) 22.09.

1,600 -- Samuel Berger (Zionsville) 4:15.95, Mitch Hubner (LaPorte) 4:26.69, Ahmad Aljobeh (Valparaiso) 4:29.14, Tommy Bolanowski (Munster) 4:29.94.

400 RELAY -- Lawrence Central (41.89), Crown Point (42.85), Lake Central (43.1), EC Central (43.23).

400 -- Tony Moses (Kokomo) 48.7, Alvin Best (Portage) 49.46, Joe Troop (Chesterton) 49.53, Darius Mahome (Lew Wallace) 50.58.

300 HURDLES -- Da Quan Brown (Lawrence Central) 38.03, Marsillis Gibson (Bowman Academy) 39.92, Randy Trembacki (Lake Central) 40.12, Josh Marciniak (Valparaiso) 40.13.

800 -- Gary Austin (Indpls. Pike) 1:53.29, Mitch Hubner (LaPorte) 1:55.71, Tony Rigoni (Munster) 1:56.18, Kyle Nurse (Wheeler) 1:56.88.

3,200 -- Christopher Kelsey (Columbus North) 9:14.14, Alec Kostelnik (Morgan Township) 9:40.42, Tom Cierniak (Crown Point) 9:42.4, Kyle Eller (Lowell) 9:44.05.

1,600 RELAY -- Fort Wayne North (3:17.7), Portage (3:22.65), Chesterton 3:23.44, Lake Central (3:24.37), Lowell (3:25.66).

DISCUS -- Onyi Afoaku (Bloomington North) 190-5, Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) 179-7, Dean Kokot (Lake Central) 153-0, Josh Haynes (Merrillville) 150-11.

SHOT PUT -- Langston Newton (Carmel) 61-0 1/2, Joey Little (Portage) 57-5 1/2, Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) 56-7 1/2, Anthony Palm (Merrillville) 54-2 3/4, Tyler Kral (Crown Point) 54-2 1/2, Julian Beeks (Andrean) 54-0.

LONG JUMP -- Tony Shead (South Bend Clay) 23-1 1/4, Lonnie Johnson (West Side) 23-0, Nick Jones (Highland) 22-4 1/4, Scott Schreiber (LaPorte) 22-4, Jaime Cervantes (River Forest) 21-10 3/4, Austin Jamerson (Merrillville) 22-0 1/4.

HIGH JUMP -- Chrisjaan Smith (Lawrence Central) and Mitch Metzger (Indpls. North Central) 6-7 1/2, Kenneth Lloyd (EC Central) 6-7, Stephen Keller (Kouts) 6-5 1/2, Matthew Stewart (Hobart) 6-5 1/2, Austin Jamerson (Merrillville) 6-5 1/2, Thamarr McGee (Washington Township) 6-4.

POLE VAULT -- Kyle Johnston (Penn) 15-9, Justin Zosso (Chesterton) 15-0, Mitchell Rodriguez (Portage) 13-9, Drew Vos (Lake Central) 13-9, Jordan Kelly (Crown Point) 13-9.

Fast facts: Strickland was second in the 100 and third in the 200 last year. Futsum Zeinasellassie (North Central, 3,200) is the only returning individual champion. Center Grove is defending champion.

Penn's Kyle Johnston, the top seed in the pole vault, is the son of former Hobart pole vaulter Rob Johnston, the grandson of former Hobart coach Jim Johnston, and nephew of former Hobart pole vaulter and Merrillville coach Jim Johnston, Jr.

 

Note: The entire meet will be webcast on www.indianarunner.com, beginning at 1:50 p.m.

 

~! Jim Peters

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News