Scouting the girls state track and field finals

2012-05-30T22:00:00Z 2013-05-30T01:39:05Z Scouting the girls state track and field finalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 30, 2012 10:00 pm  • 

When: Friday, 2 p.m. (field events), 3:45 (3,200 relay), 4 (trials), 5:15 finals)

Where: Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington

(Top seeds and local competitors)

LONG JUMP — Ariane Nelson (Homestead, 18-5 3/4), Kaitlyn Moricz (Lake Central, 17-11), Jade McKnight (Portage, 17-4 3/4), Stephanie Rarick (Bishop Noll, 17-0 1/4)

DISCUS — Demara Compton (Lawrence Central, 144-10), Chelsie Meeks (Rensselaer, 138-11), Nakel McClinton (Merrillville, 135-9), Kayla York (Hanover Central, 133-4)

HIGH JUMP — Morayo Akanda (Indpls. North Central, 5-7), Regan Lewis (Greenfield-Central, 5-7), Allison Manchester (Lowell, 5-4 1/4), Riley Wayco (Lake Central, 5-3)

SHOT PUT — Cassie Wertman (Southridge, 47-7), Nakel McClinton (Merrillville, 39-10 1/2), Emily Thompson (Lake Central, 37-8 3/4), Savanna Jackson (Westville, 37-7)

POLE VAULT — Kimyanna Rudolph (Lawrence Central, 12-6), Haley Whipps (Valparaiso) 10-6, Katie Engel (Portage) 10-0, Katelin Krenzke (Crown Point) 10-0, Brooke Lambert (Lake Central, 10-0)

3,200 RELAY — Hamilton Southeastern (9:18.64), Chesterton (9:37.62), Crown Point (9:50.45), Lake Central (9:54.38)

100 — Katie Wise (Indian Creek 11.92), Airrica Harper (Merrillville, 12.26), Leanna Mulloy (Kankakee Valley, 12.41), Arielle Borders (Lew Wallace, 12.54)

100 HURDLES — Skyler Carpenter (Westview, 14.24), Jaleesa Holmes (Merrillville, 14.85), Kortney Mabone (West Side, 15.01), Kassidy Swenson (Valparaiso, 15.13), Alex Meier (Munster, 15.21)

200 — Morgan Yeadon (Indpls. Pike, 24.47), Airrica Harper (Merrillville, 25.36), Leanna Mulloy (Kankakee Valley, 25.87), Arielle Borders (Lew Wallace, 25.94)

1,600 — Bethany Neeley (Eastern-Greentown, 4:53.23, Kristen Homme (Chesterton, 5:13.3), Kyleigh Werner (South Central, 5:14.12), Taylor Austin (Griffith, 5:18.29)

400 RELAY — Indpls. Pike (47.23), Lake Central (48.88), Merrillville (48.98), West Side (50.13)

400 — Montayla Holder (Lawrence Central, 55.92), Mindy Whidden (Hobart, 58.9), Anna Raffin (Chesterton, 58.97), Bailey Beckham (Crown Point, 59.28)

300 HURDLES — Skyler Carpenter (Westview, 42.31), Alex Meier (Munster, 44.99), Kortney Mabone (West Side, 45.96), Kassidy Swenson (Valparaiso, 46.13)

800 — Taylor Wiley (Evansville Central, 2:10.75), Kelly O'Shea (Wheeler, 2:21.58), Kayla McGurk (Crown Point, 2:22.1)

3,200 — Ashley Erbe (Warsaw, 10:33.51), Katelyn DeVries (Valparaiso, 11:13.13), Elena Lancioni (LaPorte, 11:13.15), Shelby Carroll (Lake Central, 11:21.34)

1,600 RELAY — Lawrence Central (3:51.15), Chesterton (4:02.8), Crown Point (4:03.99), Kankakee Valley (4:04.97)

Favorite: Lawrence Central

Darkhorse: Hamilton Southeastern

Fast facts: Lawrence North and Fort Wayne Northrop tied for the team title last year. Wise (100), Yeadon (200), Holder (400), Carpenter (100 and 300 hurdles, long jump), and Wertman (discus) are returning defending champions. McClinton (second) and Meeks (fifth) both placed in the discus last season.

—  Jim Peters

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News