Scouting the Valparaiso Boys Track Regional

2013-05-22T18:00:00Z 2014-05-28T02:14:04Z Scouting the Valparaiso Boys Track RegionalTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 22, 2013 6:00 pm  • 

Advancement: Top three finishers in each event plus any individuals or relay teams meeting the state's Three Participant Standard qualify for the IHSAA State Finals on May 31 at Indiana University's Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex in Bloomington.

When: Today, 5:30 p.m., field events, 3,200 relay; 6 p.m., running trials; 6:30 p.m., finals.

Favorite: Valparaiso. Darkhorse: Crown Point.

Athletes to watchBishop Noll: Will Kasprzycki; Bowman Academy: Marsillis Gibson, Jalen Knight; Chesterton: Joe Troop, Archie Sullivan, Trever Walker, Brett Lara; Crown Point: Zach Sneiderwine, Wesley Honaker, Tom Cierniak, Tristan Peterson, Jordan Kelly, Travis Kucic, Zach Seamon, Dan Walters, Mitch Kessler; Gavit: Dontae Adams, Mike Pajdzik; Hammond: Malik Myles; Hanover Central: Alec Nirtaut; Hobart: Joe Curtis, Gerald Valenzuela, Nick Stack, Matt Stewart, Ernie Ray; Lake Central: Gelen Robinson, Charles Sykes, Alex Tucker, Zach Bencur, Dean Kokot; LaPorte: Anthony Didion; Lowell: Mitch Leckrone, Kyle Eller, Brandon Shanks; Merrillville: Austin Jamerson, Bruce Thomas, Don Taylor, Josh Haynes; Munster: Tommy Bolanowski, Miles Gundy; Portage: Jeron Blake, Lorenzo Wells; Roosevelt: Henry Smith; South Central: Isaiah Thomas; Valparaiso: Peyton Reed, Josh Marciniak, Andrew Kittridge; West Side: Lonnie Johnson, Jonvae Johnson, Carlton Sims, Kahlil Upshaw, Jare Glover; Wheeler: James Mills.

Fast facts: Lake Central is defending champion. Kostelnik (3200), Shanks (300 IH), Lloyd (HJ), L. Johnson (LJ) and Robinson (discus) are defending event champions.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses