Prep roundup

TUESDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Crete-Monee's Cockle no-hits Rich East

2013-05-07T21:30:00Z 2013-09-16T19:34:15Z TUESDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Crete-Monee's Cockle no-hits Rich EastTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 07, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Chris Cockle threw a five-inning no-hitter to lead the Crete-Monee baseball team to a 10-0, five-inning Southland Athletic Conference win over Rich East.

Cockle struck out three and walked two.

Jacob Bishop was 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs, and Malik McNeal was 2-for-3 with a double, two runs scored and an RBI for the Warriors (17-4, 11-1).

Grant Park 2, Illinois Lutheran 1: The Chargers (17-3, 7-2) had the bases loaded with no outs in the bottom of the sixth inning and were unable to score, leading to the River Valley Conference loss.

Grant Farmer struck out seven in six innings and took the tough luck loss.

Illiana Christian 2, Glenbard South 0: Jordan Davis pitched a complete game for the Vikings, while Josh Van Beek drove in one run.

St. Rita 7, Mount Carmel 6: Malik Carpenter drove in three runs, but it was enough as the Caravan (23-6, 12-3) fell in Chicago Catholic League Blue action.

Jason Gasser added a triple and scored three runs for Mount Carmel.

Tinley Park 7, T.F. North 3: Juan Gutierrez drove in two runs and Patrick Robinson pitched four innings of scoreless relief of Zach Turner, but the Meteors (11-16, 2-13) couldn't rebound from the Titans' early offensive onslaught in the South Suburban Blue loss.

Bishop Noll 13, Lake Station 1 (5 inn.): Chad Mateja struck out 14 and threw a one-hitter to lead the Warriors (14-2, 9-0) to the Greater South Shore Conference win over the Eagles (8-9, 4-5).

Bishop Noll took advantage of seven walks and five Lake Station errors. Tony Cobb walked three times and Anthony Fundukian twice.

Larry Crisler, Angel Figueroa and Fundukian each doubled.

Richards 10, T.F. South 3: Steve Stubitsch was 2-for-4 with a double, RBI and a run scored, and Sam Kessler was 2-for-3 with a run scored for the Rebels, who were unable to catch the Bulldogs, who rallied for five runs in the first inning.

Girls Soccer

Beecher 3, Bishop McNamara 0: The Bobcats blanked the Fightin' Irish in one semifinal match and will play Manteno at 6 p.m. Friday for the championship.

Softball

Illiana Christian 8, Timothy Christian 2: Sam Oppenhuis, a recent Purdue Calumet signee, had a homer, triple and three RBIs, and Kat witting had two doubles and two RBIs to lead the Vikings (8-7 overall) to the Metro Suburban Conference win.

Beecher 9, Homewood-Flossmoor 3: Savanna Stluka was 3-for-3, while Savannah Soppet, Isabella Woolslayer and Sarah Crews had two RBIs each to lead the Bobcats to the win.

Beecher 7, Illinois Lutheran 1: Savannah Lowe had two hits and two RBIs to lead the Bobcats (22-5 overall) past the Chargers in River Valley Conference play.

Crete-Monee 9, Kankakee 2: Sarah Rizzo struck out 12 as the Warriors (12-7, 11-1) beat the Kays in Southland Athletic Conference action.

St. Francis de Sales 16, Seton Academy 3 (5 inn.): Marissa Skaro drove in three runs, while Jensen Hunt and Elizabeth Castaneda knocked in two runs each to lead the Pioneers past the Sting in a GCAC White tournament game.

Tasia Harris struck out four in three innings to earn the win.

Thornwood 17, Thornridge 5 (5 inn.): Hannah McPherson struck out eight, then added a 2-for-5 day with a triple and an RBI for the Thunderbirds.

Kyla Owens was 2-for-4 with two RBIs, as was Dee Young in the win that improved Thornwood to 4-13 overall and 2-7 in the SWSC Red.

Ebony Holliday was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI for Thornridge, which scored all of its runs in the fourth inning.

Boys Tennis

Chicago Christian 3, Illiana Christian 2: James Zandstra won at No. 2 singles, and Luke Venhuizen and Garret Lytle won at No. 2 doubles for the Vikings in the loss.

Lincoln-Way East 4, Crete-Monee 1: Kevin Zych clawed his way to a 7-5, 6-3 win at No. 1 singles, but the Warriors fell in every other match.

Boys Volleyball

St. Viator 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-11: Jake Pekarski had four kills for the Spartans (1-23, 0-6) in the East Suburban Catholic Conference loss.

Wheaton 25-25, Illiana Christian 19-22: Mike Fiene had six kills, but the Vikings dropped the contest at Wheaton.

Trevor Dekker recorded 18 assists and one dig.

Boys Track

SWSC Blue meet change: The SouthWest Suburban Blue championships will be run today at Joliet West.

The meet was moved from Thursday due to the weather forecast.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses