PREP ROUNDUP

TUESDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Illiana Christian girls tennis team picks up win

2013-09-24T21:30:00Z 2013-09-30T20:45:15Z TUESDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Illiana Christian girls tennis team picks up winTimes Staff nwitimes.com
September 24, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

The Illiana Christian girls tennis team won two singles and two doubles matches to beat Riverside Brookfield 4-3 Tuesday in a Metro Suburban Conference match.

Hilary VanDrunen and Miranda Bouwer won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles respectively. Annie Brucer and Nicole Huizenga and Abby Buiter and Kaitlynn DeYoung won at No. 2 and No. 4 doubles for the Vikings (6-1, 2-1).

Providence 3, Marian Catholic 2: Gaby Rosales and Giselle Beebe won at singles, but the Spartans (6-7, 1-5) fell to the Celtics in an East Suburban Catholic Conference match.

T.F. South 3, Lemont 2: Bryttish Burts and Jeannie Colin won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles to help the Rebels beat the Indians.

Amirah Ali and Rakya Ali posted the Rebels' other win at No. 1 doubles.

Girls volleyball

Beecher 25-14-25, Grant Park 23-25-22: Savanah Stluka had two aces, two kills, four assists and seven digs as the Bobcats (8-4, 4-0) beat the Dragons in a River Valley Conference match.

Danielle Snuckel had seven kills, while Sydney Zupan had 18 digs. Riley Bowler had four kills and four digs, and Yanna Lowe had 12 digs.

Homewood-Flossmoor 25-25, Lincoln-Way West 13-18: Lexi Jung had nine kills and eight digs as the Vikings (17-4) won in two games.

Krysten Lindstrom had five kills and two digs. Helena Vallar has 16 assists and four digs. Maddy Hallahan and Mia Narcisi had three kills each.

Boys soccer

Mount Carmel 2, St. Rita 0: Emilio Rabi-Newsom had eight saves as the Caravan (6-4-3) blanked the Mustangs.

Daniel Veloz and Brian Lopez scored for Mount Carmel.

Crete-Monee 5, Kankakee 0: Jake Cogan's hat trick and two assists led the Warriors (7-3-1, 2-1) to the Southland Athletic Conference win.

Fernando Aguirre had a goal and two assists, while Brandon Hannigan eight saves.

Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Lincoln-Way East 1: The Vikings' Jonathan Brandon scored with an assist from Alec Campos.

Nick Wassilak had four saves for H-F (3-3-2).

Thornton Township 3, Bolingbrook 1: Emmanuel Barjebo scored two goals and had one assist, while Emmanuel Zambrano scored once to help Thornton Township (8-1) to the win.

Girls swimming

Homewood-Flossmoor 96, Andrew 89: Susanna Reese and Amber Barney won one event each and were on the winning 200-meter freestyle relay team as the Vikings beat the Thunderbolts.

Barney won the 100 butterfly in 1:04.44. Reese won the 100 free in 57.46. Barney, Reese, Samantha Klupchak and Morgan White won the 200 free relay in 1:46.76.

Rebecca Tanner took the 100 breaststroke in 1:17.84.

Boys golf

Illiana Christian 162, Fenton 184: Matt Zandstra won medalist honors with a 38 as the Vikings (9-3, 3-1) topped the Bison in a Metro Suburban Conference match.

Tony Dykstra and Mark Pas each shot 41. Caleb Jonkman had a 42.

Notre Dame 147, Marist 151, Marian Catholic 155: Mike Millsaps and Casey Domke each fired a 38 to lead the Spartans (6-7, 2-6) in the East Suburban Catholic Conference triangular at The Meadows.

Neil Doyle shot 39 and Sean Bready 40.

Oak Forest 170, T.F. South 198: Maggie Sloan's 43 paced the Rebels (6-7 overall) in the South Suburban Blue loss to the Bengals at Balmoral Woods.

Football

Crete-Monee falls in AP poll: After its 30-6 loss to Benet Academy on Friday, Crete-Monee dropped from No. 1 in Class 6A to No. 5.

Rockford Boylan is the new No. 1 team in Class 6A with Thornton receiving votes.

Benet, which plays at Marian Catholic on Friday, moved to No. 10 in Class 7A.

Mount Carmel remained the top team in Class 7A and Homewood-Flossmoor remained No. 8 in Class 8A.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses