PREP ROUNDUP

TUESDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: T.F. South blanks rival T.F. North in girls tennis

2013-10-01T22:00:00Z 2013-12-12T22:19:22Z TUESDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: T.F. South blanks rival T.F. North in girls tennisTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 01, 2013 10:00 pm  • 

No. 2 singles player Jeanne Colin and the No. 1 doubles team of Rakiyah Ali and Amirah Ali both blanked their opponents in leading T.F. South (12-2, 4-0 SSC Blue) to a 5-0 win over T.F. North on Tuesday.

The No. 2 doubles team of Brianna Walker and Paula Rodriguez, as well as the No. 3 doubles team of Lisa Alexander and Tierra Carpenter each won hard-fought matches, while No. 1 singles player Bryttish Burts won by forfeit.

Illiana Christian 7, Elmwood Park 0: The Vikings (9-3, 3-2) swept the singles in this Metro Suburban Conference match, with Hilary VanDrunen, Miranda Bouwer and Marissa Lang won in singles. On the doubles end it was Amanda Eberly and Parker Roeda at No.1, Annie Brucer and Nicole Huizenga at No. 2, Hallie Hofstra and Tabitha Davis at No. 3 and Abby Buiter and Kaitlynn DeYoung at No. 4.

Boys soccer

Thornton Township 2, Bradley Bourbonnais 1: Farouk Amoo scored the game winner for Thornton Township (11-1, 1-0) in the SouthWest Suburban Red match.

Ricardo Estrada had a goal and an assist.

Marian Catholic 2, St. Rita 0: Alec Guarino scored two goals, bringing him to 19 on the season, to give the Spartans (12-5-3) the win.

Chris Taborn pitched the shutout, recording six saves.

Mount Carmel 3, St. Laurence 0: Niko Bosniak scored two goals, while Jaylen Anderson netted the other to help the Caravan to the shutout.

Emilio Rabi-Newsom recorded seven saves.

Girls volleyball

T.F. South 25-25, Eisenhower 12-10: Crystal Lee had five aces and Briana Lily had six kills and six blocks to lead the Rebels (20-2, 8-1 South Suburban Blue) to the win over the Cardinals.

Leah Lagestee had four kills and Jenna Pasko had three kills, three aces and three blocks. Ashtyn Kapovich was 8-of-8 passing.

 Homewood-Flossmoor 19-27-25, Andrew 25-25-11: Candace Tate had 10 kills, while Helena Vallar got the offense going with 16 assists in the tough Vikings win.

Evergreen Park 25-25, T.F. North 15-12: Tyra Johnson's two kills led the Meteors (2-14, 0-8 SSC Blue) in the loss to the Mustangs.

Boys cross country

North Newton Invitational: Bishop Noll's Sal Cordova was the individual winner in 16:58 and the Warriors were fourth overall with 81 points.

Tri-County won the meet (34 points).

Boys golf

Beecher 177, Watseka 187, Grant Park 208: Beecher's Michael Barber led all golfers with a 40, leading the Bobcats to the win at Balmoral Woods.

Justin Peters and Austin Wilson shot 43 and 45, respectively.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses