Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-22T21:15:00Z 2013-10-24T08:17:11Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 22, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Volleyball

Class 4A

Crown Point Sectional

LaPorte 25-25-25, Hobart 12-17-13

HOBART -- Zoe Wilson 10 kills, 2 aces; Caylie Pruitt 3 kills; Madison Elliott 4 digs; Katie Dumbauld 1 assist; Rhylee Beshears 4 digs; Kara Cooke 1 block kill, 3 attack kills; Geena Lammertin 8 assists, 1 ace.

LAPORTE -- Natalie Santana 9 kills, 2 solo blocks, 3 block assists, 4 digs; Kaylene Norris 25-26 serving, 4 aces, 9 digs, 1-1 setting; Clair Marshall 6 digs, 1 kill, 1 block assist, 68-68 setting, 26 assists; Shaina Perry 7 kills; Maddie Kessler 6-7 serving, 3 aces, 4 digs; Bayli Lebo 8 digs, 20-20 hitting, 6 kills, 1 block solo, 2 block assist; Brandi Michie 3 kills; Danielle Plank 5-5 serving, 16 digs.

RECORDS -- LaPorte 19-15, Hobart 12-20.

Crown Point 25-25-25, Merrillville 15-19-23

MERRILLVILLE -- Jaz Talley 4 block kills, 4 kills; Maya Griffin 4 kills; Victoria Gaines 10 digs, 3 block solos; Morgan Harris 11 digs; Riana Todd 10 assists, 2 aces.

CROWN POINT -- Alyssa Kvarta 8 kills, 29 assists, 13 digs, 3 aces; Courtney Covaciu 9 kills; Caley Rainford 10 kills; Meagan Fajman 6 kills; Abby Kvachkoff 5 kills; Lexy Oppenhuis 3 block solos, 2 block assists; Jordyn Banske 14-15 passing, 10 digs; Taylor Sabato 7-7 passing, 14 digs, 4 aces.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 26-8, Merrillville 11-20.

 

Class 3A

Knox Sectional

Hanover Central 25-25-25, Calumet 17-7-16

HANOVER -- Savanna Zakman 6 digs, 9 kills; Itzel Lagunas 12 kills; Kennedy Rapacz 6 digs; Samantha Guglielmo 4 kills, 3 aces; Hayley Serbin 6 kills; Emma DeYoung 9 kills, Caitlyn Machura 4 aces; Taylor Wywra 6 digs.

CALUMET -- Alyssa Vargas 2 kills; Maranda Jackson 2 kills; Miranda Hernandez 2 aces.

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 20-4, Calumet 0-22.

 

Class 2A

Boone Grove Sectional

Whiting 25-25-25, Lake Station 14-16-14

WHITING – Courtney Blackwell 20-21 serving (4 aces), 76-79 setting (28 assists); Serena Huss 14-14 serving (2 aces), 24-25 passing, 10 digs; Brianna Blackwell 14-15 serving (2 aces), 20-21 hitting (8 kills), 24-27 passing (11 digs); Kaylyn Anderson 21-22 hitting (14 kills), 11-13 blocking (5 block kills); Alex Danielides 11-13 hitting (3 kills), 5-5 blocking (1 block kill); Mollie Lovasko 29-37 passing, 7 digs.

LAKE STATION – Shelby Jorgensen 11-11 serving, 11-14 hitting (7 kills), 2-3 blocking; Arianna Thomas 10-11 serving, 15-15 hitting (3 kills); Ashlinn Jorgensen 6-6 (1 kill), 15-19 hitting (7 kills), 3-4 blocking; Tristen Majka 42-42 setting (9 assists), 12-15 passing; Joanna Dwyer 2-2 blocking.

 

 

Class A

Oregon-Davis Sectional

South Central 25-25-25, LaCrosse 15-22-21

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Bri Satoski 19 kills, 17 digs; Kaitlin Jackson 7 kills, 15 digs, 4 aces; Katelyn Tucker 30 assists, 4 digs; Morgan Harlow 9 digs, 4 aces.

RECORD -- South Central 24-5.

 

Monday's Results

Gavit 22-25-25-25, North Newton 25-16-12-10

GAVIT -- Sammie Paloma 10 digs; Amber Sanders 6 digs, 9-10 hitting (4 kills); Ashley Roman 5 digs; Vanessa Skierkiewicz 19-20 serving (7 aces), 18-23 hitting (3 kills); Amber Earl 18-20 serving (5 aces), 74-74 setting (25 assists);, 18-20 hitting (8 kills); Brianna Mangerson 16-18 serving (5 aces), 25-31 hitting (11 kills); Kristen Alamillo 7-9 hitting (6 kills).

RECORD -- Gavit 21-11.

Hebron 25-19-25-26, River Forest 21-25-22-24

RIVER FOREST -- Caylyn Bellar 14 kills; Alondra Avalos 15 kills; Jessica Serrano 22 assists; Alexis Nuzzo 36 digs; Katie Anderson 5 aces; Alyssa Yanez 4 aces.

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 33 assists, 16 digs; Morgan Morrow 15 digs; Sydney Marrs 11 digs; Madison Bell 4 aces; Katie Clemens 3 aces; Lauren Carlson 16 kills; Sam Stueber 9 kills.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News