Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2014-05-13T21:15:00Z 2014-05-14T23:56:07Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 13, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Chesterton 7, LaPorte 4

Chesterton;002 300 2 -- 7 9 1
LaPorte;000 103 0 -- 4 8 2

2B -- Corey Rusboldt 2, Tyler Sufana (C); Travis Upp (L). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Matt Kubacki (5 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Cole Teal (2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO); LaPorte -- Jake Teets (6 1/3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Kubacki. LP -- Teets. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Rusboldt (2-4, run, 2 RBIs), Sufana (3-4, run, RBI), Kubacki (2-2, 2 RBIs); LaPorte -- Jones (3-3, run). Record: Chesterton 10-10 (6-5 DAC).

Rensselaer 4, Twin Lakes 1

Rensselaer;000 301 0 -- 4 5 1 
Twin Lakes;001 000 0 -- 1 5 0 

2B -- Jacob Foster 2 (R). HR -- Avery Walker (R). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Luke Robertson (7 IP, 1 R, 5 H, 3 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters -- Renssellaer -- Jacob Foster (2-3, 2 R), John Ohanis (1-3, 2 RBIs), Evan Green (1-3, RBI), Avery Walker (1-2, R, RBI).

Washington Township 6, North Judson 2

Washington Township;201 210 0 -- 6 7 2
North Judson;100 001 0 -- 2 4 2

2B -- Chase Peiffer (WT). 3B -- Jim Milligan (WT). HR -- Milligan, Bryce Collins (WT). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Troy Kwiatkowski (7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Kwiatkowski (1-0). LP -- Leszek. Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Bryce Collins (2 hits, 3 runs); Dan Connelly (2 hits), Milligan (2 hits, 3 RBIs). Records: Washington Township 15-5.

Monday's Late Results

Washington Township 13, North Judson 3 (5 inn.)

North Judson;200 10 -- 3 4 3
Washington Twp.;092 11 -- 13 12 1

2B -- Jake Goodan, Chase Peiffer, Jimmy Milligan, Jordan Williams (WT). 3B -- Milligan (WT). HR -- Bryce Collins (WT). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Nathan Line (5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Line (1-0). LP -- Bridegroom. Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Collins (2 hits, 4 RBIs), Goodan (3 hits), Williams (3 hits), Milligan (2 hits, 2 RBIs). Records: Washington Township 14-5.

 

West Side 13, Bowman Academy 3

Bowman Academy;102 000  0 -- 3 5 0
West Side;123 421 x -- 13 12 2

2B -- Byron Jones 2, TeQuary Scott, Paco Jordan, DeSean Monroe (WS). HR -- Anthony Cherry, Monroe (WS). Pitching summary -- West Side -- Jones (5 IN, 5 H, 3 R, 8 SO, 9 BB), Scott (2 IN, 0 H, 0 R, 3 SO, 1 BB); Bowman -- Ken Stallings (5 IN, 9 H, 10 R, 6 SO, 2 BB). Leading hitters -- West Side -- Jones (2-3, 2 2B), Scott (2-3, 2B), Jordan (3-3, 2B), Monroe (2-3, 2B, HR). Records: West Side 3-10.

Boys Golf

Crown Point 147, Michigan City 166

AT M.C. MUNICIPAL (Front), Par 36

CROWN POINT -- Grant Miller 34, Mike Lee 37, Kevin Cunningham 37, Ken Decker 39.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Aaron Skibinski 38, Noah Nieman 38, Lucas Grams 44, Jake Martin 46.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 4-1 (4-1 DAC); Michigan City 7-3 (4-3).

JV -- Crown Point 163, Michigan City 203.

Lake Central 148, Valparaiso 166, Merrillville 203

AT PALMIRA (Front), Par 35

LAKE CENTRAL -- Matt Meneghetti 33, Nicholas Good 37, Ryan Dahlkamp 38, Ryan Wells 40.

VALPARAISO -- Michael Gallinatti 40, Nate Letnich 40, T.J. Kalin 42, Jacob Woodward 44.

MERRILLVILLE -- Kyle Krause 48, Robert Nielsen 49, Jason Bell 51, Marcus Norton 55.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 8-1 (6-1 DAC), Valparaiso 4-5 (2-3), Merrillville 4-8 (0-7).

Munster 169, Andrean 174

AT CENTENNIAL PARK

MUNSTER -- Roshaan Tilza 42, Adam Wories 42, Luke Wuchenich 42, Matt Specht 43

ANDREAN -- Jacob Thorsen 40, Jack Musgrave 42, Brendan Mulshine 46, Teddy Sinal 46.

RECORDS -- Munster 7-2 (4-0), Andrean 7-1 (3-1).

JV -- Munster 179, Andrean 202

Monday's Late Result

Marquette 189, South Central 199, Westville 201

AT LEGACY HILLS (Front), Par 37

MARQUETTE -- Tyler Paholski 44, Hank Littleton 44, Aidan Tolton 47, Nolan Cabela 54.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Austin Howell 43, Ben Denecho 49, Damon DeWitt 51, Tyler Good 56.

WESTVILLE -- Tanner Holman 48, Gregg Shaw 51, Chase Crawford 51, Taylor Barnes 51.

RECORD -- Marquette 6-3.

Softball

Bishop Noll 3, Highland 2

Highland;000 002 0 -- 2 5 0 
Bishop Noll;000 000 3 -- 3 9 1 

2B -- Felicity Hillegondo (H). HR -- Ashley Gordish (BN). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Julie Thomas (6 IP, 1 R, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Jenna Orange (1 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 0 SO, 0 BB). Bishop Noll -- Ashley Gordish (7 IP, 2 R, 5 H, 0 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Highland -- Felicity Hillegondo (2-3, RBI), AlIcia Slave (1-3, R). Bishop Noll -- Tori Keilman (3-3, R), Brittany Anderson (2-4, RBI), Ashley Gordish (1-3, R, RBI). Records: Bishop Noll 18-4 (11-3).

Crown Point 4, Portage 1

Crown Point;001 003 0 -- 4 9 0
Portage;000 001 0 -- 1 4 1

3B -- Kiley Jones (P). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 10 SO, 1 BB); Portage -- Jones (7 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 5 SO, 1 BB). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Rachael Suits (3-4, 1 R, 2 RBI), Rachael Honaker (2-4, 1 R); Portage -- Kaitlin Doud (2-3, 1 RBI). Records: Crown Point 21-0 (13-0 Duneland Athletic Conference); Portage 18-6 (9-3).

Monday's Late Results

Hanover Central 8, Chesterton 4

Hanover Central;020 032 1 -- 8 10 1
Chesterton;000 211 0 -- 4 9 3

2B -- Balksma, Gill, Ward (HC); Martinez (C). HR -- Barnett (HC); Bohnert (C). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Yoways (7 IP, 9 H, 1 BB, 6 SO); Chesterton -- Cooley (5 IP, 5 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Milzarek (2 IP, 3 R, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Yoways. LP -- Cooley. Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Yoways (3 hits), Barnett (3 RBIs), Ward (2 RBIs); Chesterton -- Bohnert 2 RBIs.

Andrean 5, Highland 0

Highland;000 000 0 – 0 5 2 
Andrean;400 100 0 – 5 8 1

Pitching summary – Andrean – Abby Graegin (7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters – Andrean – Brenna Boyle (2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI). Records: Andrean 12-6.

Hebron 4, Winamac 0

Winamac;000 000 0 – 0 2 0

 Hebron;100 021 x – 4 9 0

Pitching summary – Winamac – Bethany Brogdon (6 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 2 BB, 9 SO). Hebron – Katie Clemens (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 9 SO). Leading hitters – Winamac – Macy Bischoff (1-2), Kallie Rasmussen (1-2). Hebron – Sam Stueber (3-3), Katie Clemens (3-3, 2 RBIs), Rachel Pauer (1-3, 2 R).

Lake Station 17, Hammond 0 (5 inn.)

Hammond;000 00 -- 0 0 5 
Lake Station;950 3x -- 17 15 0 

2B -- R. Gillespie 2, J. Paris 2, H. Gillespie 2, A. Jorgensen, L. Brock (LS). HR -- L. Brock (LS). Pitching summary -- Hammond -- E. Ocampo (2 IP, 14 R, 12 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Burke (2 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 3 BB, 1 SO). Lake Station -- S. Jorgensen (2 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), R. Gillespie (2 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 4 SO), K. Knight (1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- R. Gillespie (3-4, 3 R, RBI), J. Paris (3-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), L. Brock (2-2, R, 4 RBIs), T. Majka (2-2, 2 R, 3 RBIs), H. Gillespie (2-2, R, 2 RBIs). Records: Lake Station 9-8.

Girls Tennis

Crown Point 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES --Qing Wen (CP) d. Bethany Rochefort 6-0, 6-0; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Cynthia Bano-Chavez 6-1, 6-2; Savanna Schuljak (CP) d. Claribell Quinones 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Madie Cleland-Olivia Elston (CP) d. Victoria Miller-Erika McClinton 6-1, 6-0; April Pryzborski-Jordan Embry (CP) d. Megan Austin-Jessica Rodriquez 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS: Crown Point 10-1 (5-0 DAC). JV -- Crown Point 5, Merrillville 0.

Michigan City 4, Lake Central 1

SINGLES -- Kristi Tinsley (LC) d. Megan Methner 6-4, 0-6, 6-3; Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. Navneet Kaur 6-2, 6-2; Kathi Jaschinskiy (MC) d. Jory Swider 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Kristen Palmer-Paige Cuma (MC) d. Emily Birlson-Amber Stedt 6-3, 6-4; Claire Hirsch-Claire Werner (MC) d. Andjela Jovanovic-Jeannine Toth 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Munster 5, Hobart 0

AT HOBART

SINGLES -- Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Geena Lammertin 6-1, 6-0; Jessica Rooth (M) d. Mikayla Small 6-0, 6-0; Kaylnn Gruber (M) d. Breanna Childers 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Melissa Teppermman-Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Marianna Ramirez-Ally Bachmann 6-2, 6-0; Anisha Vavilal-Sara Ladd (M) d. Paige McConnell & Marija Novakovich 6-0, 6-1.

Valparaiso 4, Portage 1

AT VALPARAISO

SINGLES -- Rachel Crookston (V) d. Mandy Haupt 6-2, 6-2; Emily Sajda (P) d. Madisen Kammerer 0-6, 7-5, 0-2 (retired); Rachel Willing (V) d. Sammie Thompson 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Lauren Wilk-Emily Vahary 6-0, 6-0; Marissa Weston-Anne Warner (V) d. Haley Mergl-Patty Mota 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Monday's Late Results

Crown Point 5, Lowell 0

AT CROWN POINT

SINGLES -- Qing Wen (CP) d. Veronica Stefoski 6-0, 6-1. Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Sydney Workman 6-0, 6-0. Savannah Schuljak (CP) d. Amy Wallis 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Madie Cleland-Olivia Elston (CP) d. Kate Swisher-Meredith Sharkey 6-3, 6-0. Jordan Embry-April Pryzborski (CP) d. Jessica Bullitt-Hayley Fulk 6-0, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 9-1, Lowell 5-8.

JV Score -- Crown Point 5, Lowell 0.

Lake Station 3, Boone Grove 2

SINGLES -- Kelia Sylvester (LS) d. Lauren Jakubczyk 6-3, 6-3; Toni Wenger (LS) d. Stephanie Montreuil 7-5, 1-6, 6-4; Ruby Mioduski (BG) d. Andrea Calderon 7-6, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Kayla Bailey-Dana Reyanga (LS) d. Isabel Tavaras-Emily Lykkegaard 6-7, 6-2, 6-1; Natalie Dziadosz-Sam Ziemniak (BG) d. Emma Hill-Cynthia Borja 6-1, 6-2.

Marquette 3, South Bend Washington 2

SINGLES -- Abigail Schmidt (M) d. Kylee Karczewski 6-0, 6-4; Amber Kish (SBW) d. Nell McDonnell 6-0, 6-1; Faviola Cruz (SBW) d. Madison White 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Taylor Bowen-Stephanie Espar (M) d. Sierra Smith-Coursha Rowell 6-4, 6-3; Ari Gatzka-Zoya Ganz (M) won by forfeit.

Valparaiso 3, Michigan City 2

SINGLES -- Megan Methner (MC) d. Rachel Crookston 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; Madison Kammerer (V) d. Dayna Pedzinski 6-2, 6-0; Rachel Willing (V) d. Kathi Jaschinskiy 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Caitlin Kennedy (V) over Kristen Palmer-Paige Cuma 6-0, 6-1; Claire Hirsch-Claire Werner (MC) d. Marissa Weston-Anne Werner 6-1, 6-4.

Boys Track

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

AT MUNSTER

1. MUNSTER 138, 2. HOBART 131, 3. KANKAKEE VALLEY 100.5, 4. ANDREAN 81.5, 5. LOWELL 72, 6. HIGHLAND 51, 7. GRIFFITH 44

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Munster (Tyler Keslin, Theo Burgwald, Jimmy Murphy, Ryan Kritzer), 2. Hobart 8:45.25, 3. Highland 8:52.68, 4. Kankakee Valley 9:08.00, 5. Andrean 9:17.07, 6. Griffith 10:53.93.

110 H -- 1. Derick Tesh (KV) 15.68, 2. Richard Thiel (A) 15.75, 3. Kyle Jen (M) 16.11, 4. Brandon Robison (HO) 16.21, 5. Calvin Sanders (M) 16.44, 6. Ben Sekuloski (L) 17.17.

100 -- 1. Miles Barilla (M) 11.41, 2. Tyler Donahoe (HO) 11.64, 3. Rodney Lewis (G) 11.78, 4. Eric Philbrook (KV) 11.83, 5. Jacob Cottrell (G) 11.92, 6. Mark Cannon (HO) 12.00.

1,600 -- 1. John Petroskey (HO) 4:22.28, 2. Brian Blaylock (L) 4:22.54, 3. Manny Lopez (M) 4:23.05, 4. Tommy Bolanowski (M) 4:32.16, 5. Travis Conley (KV) 4:37.18, 6. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 4:40.76.

400 RELAY -- 1. Munster (Chris Charles, Calvin Sanders, Miles Barilla, Matt Marcus) 44.51, 2. Griffith 45.81, 3. Andrean 46.12, 4. Kankakee Valley 46.16, 5. Hobart 46.37, 6. Lowell 46.83.

300 H -- 1. Richard Thiel (A) 40.99, 2. Derick Tesh (KV) 42.80, 3. Brandon Robison (HO) 43.41, 4. Calvin Sanders (M) 43.48, 5. Kyle Jen (M) 43.72, 6. Blake Megquier (G) 44.50.

400 -- 1. Sekuloski (L) 51.12, 2. Tim Chavez (M) 51.95, 3. Renodol Ervin (HO) 52.12, 4. Jonathan Grady (A) 52.65, 5. Matt Marcus (M) 52.97, 6. Owen Satoski (A) 53.42.

SP -- 1. Adam Kopil (A) 50-10, 2. Ernie Ray (HO) 48-5 ½, 3. Ian Hardy (HI) 48-5, 4. Tyler Douglas (G) 47-4, 5. Tyler Niehoff (KV) 46-7, 6. Rob McInnis (L) 46-4.

PV -- 1. Miguel Marcano (HO) 12-6, 2. Shane Tomaga (HO) 12-0, 3. Austin Reed (KV) 11-0, 4. Chris Perrin (L) 10-6, 5. Daniel Spencer (M) 10-0, 6. Clay Arnold (M) 10-0.

LJ -- Brandon Dyer (G) 22-0 ¾, 2. Josh Kelly (HO) 21-10, 3. Eric Philbrook (KV) 20-0 ½, 4. TJ Craig (HI) 19-9, 5. Chris Charles (M) 19-8, 6. Luis Cordero (HO) 19-6.

HJ -- 1. Seth Hardy (HI) 6-2, 2. Zack Simik (M) 6-1, 3. Clay Williams (KV) 5-10, 4. Matt Anjorin (A) 5-10, 5. Hardy (HI) 5-8, 5. Tesh (KV) 5-8.

DIS -- 1. Ray (HO) 164-5 ½, 2. Tyler Niehoff (KV) 156-10 ½, 3. VanSoest (KV) 141-2 ½, 4. Patrick Bustamante (L) 135-1, 5. Nathaniel Wilfong (HO) 134-4, 6. Ryan Posey (HI) 132-5.

200 -- 1. Barilla (M) 23.57, 2. Grady (A) 23.84, 3. Mojtahed (M) 23.95, 4. Donahoe (HO) 24.02, 5. Satoski (A) 24.16, 6. Aifuwa (HI) 24.38.

3,200 -- 1. Ryan Kritzer (M) 9:49.46, 2. Petroskey (HO) 9:50.74, 3. Conley (KV) 9:55.44, 4. Brian Blaylock (L) 9:58.65, 5. Tyler Keslin (M) 10:00.76, 6. Collin Allen (HO) 10:05.84.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Perrin, Wilkey, Sekuloski, Mitsch) 3:29.65, 2. Munster 3:30.27, 3. Andreean 3:33.12, 4. Hobart 3:41.02, 5. Highland 3:42.85, 6. Kankakee Valley 3:43.95.

Girls Track

Duneland Athletic Conference Meet

AT CHESTERTON

1. LAKE CENTRAL 126.5, 2. MERRILLVILLE 87, 3. LAPORTE 84, 4. VALPARAISO 83, 5. CROWN POINT 81, 6. CHESTERTON 74.5, 7. PORTAGE 66, 8. MICHIGAN CITY 21

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central 9:45.26 (Sydney Vandersteeg, Maritza Castaneda, Sara Ramos, Megan Zajac); 2. Crown Point 9:48.22; 3. Portage 9:49.37; 4. Valparaiso 9:52.73.

100 -- 1. Jenice O’Neal (LAP) 12.77, 2. Renee DiNino (LC) 12.97, 3. Alize’ Smith (MER) 13.12, 4. Molly Wilson (CH) 13.15.

100 HUR -- 1. Parriss Bettis (LC) 15.34, 2. Kristen LaCrosse (CP) 15.44, 3. A’Leah Scott (MER) 15.94, 4. Madison Buyer (VAL) 16.51.

200 -- 1. Renee DiNino (LC) 26.16, 2. Jenice O’Neal (LAP) 26.61, 3. Shequida Dillard (MER) 27.19, 4. Jasmine Johnson (PORT) 27.22.

1,600 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (LAP) 5:07.28, 2. Kailee Schoof (LAP) 5:11.45, 3. Kyra Ball (PORT) 5:15.60, 4. Allison Mundell (VAL) 5:16.54.

400 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Claire Brady, Brittany Borzych, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson) 51.12, 2. LaPorte 51.25, 3. Valparaiso 51.65, 4. Merrillville 52.05.

400 -- 1. Jasmine McLemore (MC) 59.52, 2. Megan Zajac (LC) 1:00.35, Shequida Dillard (MER) 1:00.86, 4. Ana Acevedo (CH) 1:01.69.

300 HUR -- 1. Kristen LaCrosse (CP) 45.79, 2. Sarah Heuberger (LC) 46.87, 3. Desiree Bell (CH) 48.25, 4. Madison Buyer (VAL) 48.62.

800 -- 1. Paige Pizer (PORT) 2:21.87, 2. Kailee Schoof (LAP) 2:21.9, 3. Kayla McGurk (CP) 2:22.42, 4. Abbey Peppin (LC) 2:24.62.

3,200 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (LAP) 11:02.49, 2. Allison Mundell (VAL) 11:11.45, 3. Cara Sullivan (CH) 11:45.81, 4. Marie Didion (LAP) 11:47.59.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Kayla McGurk, Jorle Horn, Abby Baker, Katelyn Mellady) 4:07.11, 2. Lake Central 4:07.55, 3. Valparaiso 4:11.13, 4. Chesterton 4:12.25.

HJ -- 1. A’Leah Scott (MER) 5-02, 2. Alex Tyler (LC) 5-01, 3. Alivia Ash (MER) 5-0, 4. Colette Collins (VAL) 5-0

DIS -- 1. Ashley Sosbe (PORT) 141-11, 2. Whitney White (PORT) 112-08, 3. Jordan Stanley (MER) 109-00, 4. Jacqueline Parish (LAP) 107-09.

SP -- 1. Jordan Stanley (MER) 37-9.5, 2. Ashley Sosbe (PORT) 36-07, 3. Brianna Coleman (PORT) 35-08, 4. Olivia Murray (VAL) 33-10.5.

LJ -- 1. Kristen LaCrosse (CP) 17-04.5, 2. Holly Blair (LC) 15-11.5, 3. Malerie Mech (VAL) 15-08, 4. Parriss Bettis (LC) 15-07.5.

PV -- 1. Brooke Lambert (LC) 11-00, 2. Mandy Komasinski (CP) 10-06, 3. Erin Socha (CH) 10-00, 4. Jaz Talley (MER) 10-00.

Greater South Shore Conference Meet

AT NORTH NEWTON

1. HANOVER CENTRAL 151, 2. WHEELER 95, 3. BISHOP NOLL 94, 4. RIVER FOREST 89, 5. NORTH NEWTON 39, 6. LAKE STATION 18

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Hanover Central (Lizzie Brewer, Makayla DeBoer, Laniah Heeter, Lindsey Lanham) 11:22.01, Wheeler 11:27.36, 3. Bishop Noll 12:03.99, 4. River Forest 12:06.98, 5. Lake Station 12:43.92.

DIS -- 1. Kayla York (HC) 138-3, 2. Kelly Easton (RF) 95-2, 3. Rachel Levy (NN) 91-6 ½, 4. Desiree Parrilo (LS) 88-4 ½, 5. Sarah Spencer (HC) 86-9, 6. Alejandra Lopez (RF) 81-11.

PV -- 1. Shariden Varner (HC) 7-0, 2. Gabby Jackson (NN) 6-6, 3. Emma Wiencek (HC) 6-6.

HJ -- 1. Asya Hobbs (BN) 5-1, 2. Itzel Lagunas (HC) 4-10, 3. Erica Winkler (RF) 4-10, 4. Carissa Jones (BN) 4-8, 5. Kali Winkler (RF) 4-6, 6. Wiencek (HC) 4-4.

100 HUR -- 1. Brianna Michaels (NN) 17.69, 2. Rose Perez (RF) 17.74, 3. Caitlyn Edinger (BN) 18.07, 4. Lagunas (HC) 18.22, 5. Kali Winkler (RF) 18.32, 6. Danielle Paluszak (HC) 18.37.

100 -- 1. Hobbs (BN) 13.22, 2. Shana Cooper (BN) 13.28, 3. Courtney Hassling (W) 13.64, 4. Kristen Roper (HC) 13.91, 5. Joanna Dwyer (LS) 13.94, 6. Kelly Frey (W) 14.06.

LJ -- 1. Perez (RF) 14-9, 2. Kaylin Fanta (HC) 14-6, 3. Shelby Trylong (BN) 14-5, 4. Elizabeth Cowley (NN) 14-3, 5. Amacalli Lagunas (HC) 13-11, 6. Anna Armes (LS) 14-1.

1,600 -- 1. Kelly O’Shea (W) 5:37.16, 2. Olivia Umlauf (HC) 5:43.34, 3. Lindsay Kolanowski (HC) 6:06.63, 4. Caridad Ramos (RF) 6:20.95, 5. Jessica Moreno (RF) 6:42.07 6. Jessica Evans (LS) 6:58.01.

400 RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (Cooper, Lauryn Cureton, Carissa Jones, Emily Johnson) 53.01, 2. Wheeler 53.21, 3. Hanover Central 53.48 4. River Forest 55.28, 5. Lake Station 57.5, 6. North Newton 1:03.27.

400 -- 1. Alex Mendoza (W) 1:02.83, 2. Hobbs (BN) 1:03.65, 3.Arndt (W) 1:04.62, 4. A. Lagunas (HC) 1:05.32, 5. Zkiya Walker (BN) 1:09.69, 6. Varner (HC) 1:10.58.

SP -- 1. York (HC) 35-11, 2. Easton (RF) 32-5, 3. Roper (HC) 31-7, 4. Levy (NN) 31-6, 5. Parrillo (LS) 30-8 ½, 6. Keyantta Houston (BN) 27-9.

300 HUR -- 1. K. Winkler (RF) 51.2, 2. I. Lagunas (HC) 51.35, 3. E. Winkler (RF) 51.85, 4. Michaels (NN) 52.05, 5. E. Johnson (BN) 54.12, 6. Valarie Miller (LS) 54.85.

800 -- 1. Jenna Giorgi (W) 2:37.31, 2. Umlauf (HC) 2:39.22, 3. Kolanowski (HC) 2:40.63, 4. Abbie Janda (W) 2:50.02, 5. Ramos (RF) 2:52.99, 6. Jacqueline Espaarza (BN) 2:54.42.

200 -- 1. Hobbs (BN) 27.24, 2. Hassling (W) 27.86, 3. Cooper (BN) 28.28, 4. Frey (W) 28.71, 5. Lewis (LS) 29.04, 6. Roper (HC) 29.94.

3,200 -- 1. O’Shea (W) 12:15.42, 2. Umlauf (HC) 12:28.61, 3. Kolanowski (HC), 4. Alyce Kessler (NN) 13:13.91, 5. Lauren Rothbauer (RF) 14.27, 6. Evans (LS) 15:50.78.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Arndt, Frey, Janda, Mendoza) 4:22.33, 2. River Forest 4:34.29, 3. Hanover 4:41.33, 4. Bishop Noll 4:55.38, 5. Lake Station 5:04.25.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

AT MUNSTER

1. MUNSTER 174, 2. KANKAKEE VALLEY 135.5, 3. HOBART 110, 4. LOWELL 81, 5. ANDREAN 47.5, 6. HIGHLAND 47, 7. GRIFFITH 21

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Hobart (Kaylee Gubricky, Celena Guerrero, Cailin Trezak, Mindy Whidden) 9:42.39, 2. Munster 10:02.80, 3. Andrean 10:11.10, 4. Kankakee Valley 10:34.30, 5. Highland 10:59.89, 6. Lowell 11:05.52

100 -- 1. Leanna Mulloy (KV) 12.79, 2. Joli Jungels (KV) 13.24, 3. Camesha Scheeringa (G) 13.26, 4. Danae Bradshaw (HO) 13.30, 5. Samantha Buvala (M) 13.55, 6. Saveda Majety (M) 13.57.

100 H -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 15.60, 2. Olivera Todorovic (M) 16.79, 3. Harley Sutton (HO) 16.94, 4. Skyler Lewis (L) 17,38, 5. Shanan Patrick (KV) 17.87, 6. Casey Boelt (M) 18.24.

PV -- 1. Sydney Gunty (M) 9-0, 2. Skyler Lewis (L) 8-6, 3. Mykenzie Seegers (KV) 8-0, 4. Kim Szymkowski (M) 8-0, 5. Erin Gouwens (KV) 7-0, 6. Kelsea Brady (L) 7-0.

1,600 -- 1. Guerrero (HO) 5:21.81, 2. Kaycee Crist (A) 5:34.03, 3. Brittany Barajas (M) 5:35.38, 4. Gubricky (HO) 5:46.14, 5. Reilly Panozzo (HI) 5:48.01, 6. Jasmine Anguiano (HI) 5:48.59.

400 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Jenna Jungels, Joli Jungels, Gab Martin, Leanna Mulloy) 51.28, 2. Munster 53.34, 3. Andrean 53.50, 4. Hobart 53.83, 5. Griffith 54.18, 6. Lowell 55.43.

400 -- 1. Mindy Whidden (HO) 59.81, 2. Olivia Askew (M) 1:00.61, 3. Zola Carter (M) 1:03.08, 4. Jordan Sanders (L) 1:03.53, 5. Kara Gouwens (KV) 1:03.56, 6. Amanda Lange (L) 1:03.77.

SP -- 1. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 38-10, 2. Abbey Kapitan (M) 36-3 ½, 3. Alyssa Eger (KV) 35-5 ½, 4. Khi-Lee Warner (HI) 32-11, 5. Lauren Adams (M) 32-1, 6. Taylor Crawford (L) 31-2.

300 H -- 1. Harley Sutton (HO) 49.66, 2. Casey Boelt (M) 49.93, 3. Abby Gross (L) 51.32, 4. Olivera Todorovic (M) 51.40, 5. Leah Gouwens (KV) 51.41, 6. Joli Jungels (KV) 53.65.

800 -- 1. Brittany Barajas (M) 2:27.26, 2. Cailin Trezak (HO) 2:28.37, 3. Melanie Mooney (MU) 2:30.00, 4. Brittany Stepp (KV) 2:31.14, 5. Alyson Janiga (A) 2:32.55, 6. Kelsey Tiemens (L) 2:35.05.

DIS -- 1. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 119-9, 2. Abbey Kapitan (M) 104-11, 3. Warner (HI) 104-3, 4. Jansma (KV) 97-3, 5. Jazmyne Mehay (KV) 96-2 ½, 6. Amber Przyborski (HI) 93-5.

LJ -- 1. Saveda Majety (M) 17-0, 2. Cami Kekelik (M) 16-9 ½, 3. Autumn Beal (H)) 16-8 ¼, 4. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-7 ¾, 5. Natalie Nowesnick (A) 16-5 ¼, 6. Elizabeth Govert (HO) 15-10 ¼.

HJ -- 1. Kara Cooke (HO) 5-2, 2. Elizabeth Kloos (M) 4-10, 3. Samantha Buvala (M) 4-10, 4. Jenna Musall (KV) 4-10, 5. Janisa Velazquez (HI) 4-10, 6. Mackenzie DeMars (KV) 4-8.

1,600 -- 1. Celena Guerrero (HO) 5:21.81, 2. Kaycee Crist (A) 5:34.03, 3. Barajas (M) 5:35.38, 4. Gubricky (HO) 5:46.14, 5. Reilly Panozzo (HI) 5:48.01, 6. Jasmine Anguiano (HI) 5:48.59.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Lizzie Doppler, Hayley Farmer, Abby Gross, Nicki Karm) 4:14.09, 2. Kankakee Valley 4:19.37, 3. Munster 4:22.46, 4. Andrean 4:25.10, 5. Highland 4:43.15, 6. Griffith 5:01.73.

3,200 -- Guerrero (HO) 11:41.14, 2. Crist (A) 12:18.50, 3. Panozzo (H) 12:23.28, 4. McNicholas (M) 12:26.17, 5. Anguiano (HI) 12:30.91, 6. Rockley (KV) 12:34.68.

Porter County Conference Meet

AT KOUTS

1. SOUTH CENTRAL 169, 2. MORGAN TOWNSHIP 137, 3. HEBRON 116, 4. KOUTS 72, 5. BOONE GROVE 59, 6. WESTVILLE 49, 7. WASHINGTON  TOWNSHIP 9, 8. LACROSSE 2

100 -- Rylee Nunemaker (SC) 13.63. 200 -- Allison Goetz (MT). 400 -- Gabrielle Rogers (K) 63.31. 800 -- Kyleigh Werner (SC) 2:37.46. 1,600 -- Kyleigh Werner (SC) 5:43.04. 3,200 -- Kyleigh Werner (SC) 13.00.37. 100 HUR -- Taylor Johnson (SC) 16.53. 300 HUR -- Taylor Johnson (SC) 48.21. 400 RELAY -- South Central 52.87. 1,600 RELAY -- Hebron 4:32.68. 3,200 RELAY -- South Central 11:08.91. HJ -- Trina Coleman (MT) 5-2. PV -- Carli Sowonik (H) 8-6. LJ -- Kylee Maxwell (MT) 15-2 1/2. SP -- Savanna Jackson (W) 34-4 3/4. DIS -- Savanna Jackson (W) 102-5.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses