Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2012-11-27T22:00:00Z 2012-11-29T02:46:04Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 27, 2012 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Hammond 68, Roosevelt 58

HAMMOND (16-21-12-13)

Nate Harris 1 1-2 4, Jawan Holmes 3 5-5 12, Cameron Vortice 2 0-0 6, Michael Kirkenbell 1 0-0 2, Roberts Evans 4 4-4 12, Tim Jones 3 2-4 8, Levon Hamilton 9 4-4 24. Totals -- 22 18-21 68.

ROOSEVELT (11-17-15-10)

Marlin Phillips 4 8-11 17, Aaron Haggard 3 2-4 9, Jaron Lipscomb 1 0-0 2, Laparis Hodges 6 1-4 13, Denzel Walsh 2 1-2 5, Anthony Moore 2 3-4 7. Totals -- 18 15-25 58.

Rebounds: Hammond (Evans 13, Holmes 7, Hamilton 6); Roosevelt (Matthew Daniels 13). Assist: Hammond (Hamilton 6, Holmes 3, Vortice 5); Roosevelts (Phillips 5, Haggard 5, Moore 2). Steals: Hammond (Hamilton 4, Vortice 3); Roosevelt (Phillips 3). Records: Hammond 2-0, Roosevelt 0-2). JV game: Roosevelt 35, Hammond 33 (OT).

River Forest 59, South Central 25

SOUTH CENTRAL (8-4-8-5)

Austin Hanna 1 1-5 3, Blaine Howell 3 2-2 9, Adam Clindaniel 3 2-3 9, Brett Walters 0 0-0 0, Jasper Dittmar 0 0-2 0, Collin Froedge 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Thomas 0 2-2 2, Mark Richards 0 0-2 0, Joel Poling 0 0-0 0, Kyle Kyle Wherrett 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 8 7-16 25.

RIVER FOREST (16-13-18-12)

Luis Cordero 2 3-7 7, Brandon Laas 5 0-0 13, Antoni McKee 0 0-0 0, Malachi Sala 2 2-3 6, Lynrelle King 1 0-0 3, Chris Lauderback 1 0-0 2, JJ Pennington 5 3-4 14, Anthony Laas 0 0-0 0, Tyler Thompson 2 0-0 4, Chance Young 1 0-0 2, Julius Torres 0 2-4 2, Fernando Cardenas 3 0-0 6. Totals -- 22 10-`8 59.

3-point field goals: South Central (Clindaniel, Howell); River Forest (B. Laas 3, King, Pennington). Rebounds: River Forest (Thompson 10). Fouled out: Thomas. Technical foul: South Central bench (wrong number in scorebook). RECORDS -- River Forest 2-0; South Central 0-1. JV scores -- River Forest 28, South Central 27.

LaCrosse 51, Oregon-Davis 44

LACROSSE (11-13-7-20)

Wylie Brown 0, Zach Brown 0, Riley Charlesworth 19, Bobby Claypool 2, Sam Culver 16, Bryce Guse 10, Alex Metts 2, Nate Rhodes 0, Jared Spoljaric 3.

OREGON-DAVIS (14-4-6-17)

Andrean 78, Lew Wallace 65

LEW WALLACE (15-12-17-21)

Devin Harris 3 4-6 11, Keonte Bridges 8 0-0 17, Charles Cooper 7 4-5 19, Donte Mister 0 0-0 0, Montrell Humphrey 6 1-2 13, Cortez Arrington 2 0-0 4, Russel Phelps 0 0-0 0, Taj McCain 0 0-0 0, Richard Welsh 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 1-2 1. Totals – 26 10-15 65.

ANDREAN (21-9-20-28)

Nick Davidson 8 10-11 26, Daniel Keilman 3 1-3 9, Matt Ruberry 4 0-0 8, D.J. Gonzalez 3 6-6,12, Skyler Moss 7 5-7 19, Sam Toporski 1 0-0 2, J.J. Bosak 1 0-0 2, Ben Davidson 0 0-0 0, Shamir Johnson 0 0-0 0, Nick Podkul 0 0-0 0. Totals – 27 22-28 78..

3-point field goals: Lew Wallace 3 (Harris 1, Bridges 1, Cooper 1), Andrean 2 (Keilman 2). Rebounds: Lew Wallace (Cooper 9); Andrean (Davidson 9). Steals: Lew Wallace (Harris 7); Andrean (Davidson 6). Assists: Lew Wallace (Harris 6); Andrean (Davidson 7). Team fouls: Lew Wallace 25, Andrean 20. Fouled out: Mister (LW), Humphrey (LW). Technical fouls: None. Records: Andrean 2-0; Lew Wallace 1-1. JV score: Andrean 47, Lew Wallace 37.

West Side 53, Lowell 49

WEST SIDE (12-14-8-19)

Antonio Poole 0 1-2 1, Arnold Wilson 2 1-8 5, JaRe' Glover 2 2-2 6, Tyrell Bullock 3 4-6 10, Christian Jacobs 3 3-6 9, Denzel Casson 1 8-10 11, Curtis Lee 1 3-6 5, Phazon Calhoun 1 0-0 2, Marlong Northern 0 1-2 1, Ramone Atkins 0 2-2 2. Totals – 13 25-42 53.

LOWELL (3-10-10-26)

Zack VanHook 12 10-15 39, Aaron Hamm 0 1-2 1, Spenser Kersey 1 2-2 4, Jayson Savich 0 1-2 1, Eric Zukauskas 1 2-3 4. Totals – 14 16-26 49.

3-pointers: West Side (Casson), Lowell (VanHook 5). Leaders – Rebounds: West Side (Jacobs 11), Lowell (Kersey 7). Steals: West Side (Wilson 8), Lowell (VanHook 4). Total fouls – West Side 20, Lowell 30. Fouled out: Lowell (Hamm, Kersey). Records: West Side 1-2, Lowell 0-2.

 

Girls Basketball

Lake Central 45, Munster 27

MUNSTER (5-3-14-5)

Sammi Buvala 0 0-0 0, Jennifer Allen 4 1-2 9, Melissa McCann 0 0-0 0, Natalie Velluntini 3 0-0 6, Jordan Cole 2 7-8 11, Maria Sirounis 0 0-0 0, Bernadette Grabowski 0 1-2 1, Alyssa Wojcik 0 0-0 0, Miranda Mihalic 0 0-0 0, Megan Zabrecki 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 9 9-12 27 0.

LAKE CENTRAL (15-9-6-14)

Megan Krol 0 0-0 0, Rachel Bell 0 0-0 0, Tara Zlotowski 0 0-0 0, Gina Rubino 5 0-0 15, Sarah Banasiak 0 0-0 0, Rolanda Curington 3 3-4 9, Chrissy Addison 2 1-2 5, Jessica Bell 2 1-5 5, Ashley O’Malley 0 0-0 0, Jessica DelBovo 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Kusbel 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 17 5-10 45.

3-point field goals: Lake Central (Rubino 5). Rebounds: Munster (Cole 5); Lake Central (Kusbel 8). Steals: Munster (Allen 2, Grabowski 2); Lake Central (Krol 3). Assists: Lake Central (Krol 2, Zlotowski 2, J. Bell 2). Team fouls: Lake Central 16, Munster 10. Records: Lake Central 3-3, Munster 2-4

Lowell 44, Crown Point 28

CROWN POINT

Albrecht 6, Rivich 8, Honaker 2, Tarailo 3, Kvachkoff 2, Howarth 5, Equihua 2, Elish 0, Cunningham 0, Pawlawski 0

LOWELL

Godbolt 4, Austgen 5, Bobos 11, Kreutz 15, Wietbrock 9, Ingebretson 0, Weiser 0, Fraiken 0, Josevitch 0.

Portage 51, Hobart 42

PORTAGE (9-14-14-14)

Hannah Glos 2 0-0 4, Nicki Monahan 9 1-2 21, Alexis Johnson 2 1-1 4, Alyssa Tampier 0 2-2 2, Kaitlin Doud 5 0-0 12, Kaitlyn Steers 1 0-0 2, Sierra Piro 0 0-0 0, Salina McConnell 1 0-0 3, Lindsay Givens 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 21 4-5 51.

HOBART (8-9-11-14)

Caitlin Leath 0 0-0 0, Autumn Beal 2 2-2 6, Daley Law 0 0-0 0, Morgan Flaharty 6 1-2 15, Grayce Roach 2 1-2 5, Kara Cooke 0 3-4 3, Zoe Wilson 5 3-3 13, Cailin Trezak 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 10-13 42.

3-pointers: Hobart (Flaharty 2); Portage (Monahan 2, Doud 2, McConnell 1). Rebounds: Hobart (Wilson 5); Portage (Johnson 5). Assists: Hobart (Beal 3); Portage (Monahan 3, Tampier 3). Steals: Hobart (Beal 2); Portage (Glos 2). Team fouls: Portage 13, Hobart 11. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Hobart 5-2; Portage 4-1. JV score: Hobart 52, Portage 31.

Kankakee Valley 60, Boone Grove 39

BOONE GROVE

Rachel Cantwell 0 0-1 0, Sarah Steinhilber 1 0-0 2, Faith Dammarell 6 0-5 12, Sarah Brown 1 0-0 2, Paige Aguilera 5 3-7 13, Nicole Malouhos 2 1-2 5, Ellie Graeber 0 0-0 0, Claudia Cooper 1 3-6 5. Totals -- 16 7-21 39.

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Lexie Eggert 0 0-0 0, Breanna Toppen 1 2-2 4, Lauren Stokes 5 3-3 13, Bethany Jenkins 6 0-1 13, Lexi Howard 0 0-0 0, Ashley Norberg 4 5-5 13, Danielle Ruesken 5 1-3 11, Madison Wireman 2 2-2 6. Totals -- 23 13-16 60.

3-point field goals: Jansma (KV). Records: Kankakee Valley 5-1; Boone Grove 2-3. JV: Kankakee Valley, 39-23.

 

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 141, Crown Point 45

AT CHESTERTON

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Waller, Aaron Whitaker, Ethan Whitaker) 1:36.91. 200 FREE -- Blake Pieroni (C) 1:40.3. 200 IM -- Waller (C) 2:00.66. DIVING -- Sage Chairo (CP) 229.85. 100 FLY -- A. Whitaker (C) 49.0. 100 FREE -- Pieroni (C) 45.62. 500 FREE -- E. Whitaker (C) 4:38.9. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Pieroni, Waller, Jack Kurfman, E. Whitaker) 1:28.44. 100 BACK -- A. Whitaker (C) 50.96. 100 BREAST -- Waller (C) 59.0. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (A. Whitaker, Kurfman, Patrick Curley, Pieroni) 3:14.96.

Clark 101, Calumet 46

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Clark 2:03.23. 200 FREE -- Jose Perez (Ca) 2:15.80. 200 IM -- Ethan Juarez (Cl) 2:47.39. 50 FREE -- James Murzyn (Cl) 26.10. 100 FLY -- Ethan Juarez (Cl) 1:10.49. 100 FREE -- James Murzyn (Cl) 1:00.32. 500 FREE -- Arnulfo Villar (Cl) 8:06.22. 200 FREE RELAY -- Clark 2:37.54. 100 BREAST -- Daniel Klus (Cl) 1:19.42. 400 FREE RELAY -- Clark 4:46.93.

Munster 145, Griffith 29

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Logan Armagast, Joe Gardner, Wilson Beckman, Seth Weston) 1:46.04. 200 FREE -- Seth Weston (M) 1:59.35. 200 IM -- Alex Thompson (M) 2:14.29.40 FREE -- Wilson Beckman (M) 22.56. DIVING -- Alex Rosales (G) 297.15. 100 FLY -- Wilson Beckman (M) 54.22. 100 FREE -- Seth Weston (M) 53.01. 500 FREE -- Chris Snyder (M) 5:21.03. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Jeremy Gonzalez, Jimmy Perino, Brandon Armagast, Joe Gardner) 1:35.27. 100 BACK -- Logan Armagast (M)  1:04.20. 100 BREAST -- Matthew Specht (M) 1:08.90. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Alec Thompson, Brandon Armagast, Jimmy Perino, Wilson Beckman) 3:40.18

Portage 125, Merrillville 60

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Portage (Nick Eftenoff, Alex Schreier, Mikee Janes, Louis Coleman) 2:01.75. 200 FREE -- Kevin Elkins (P) 2:10.73. 200 IM -- Matt Extin (P) 2:35.53. 50 FREE -- Janes (P) 27.03. DIVING -- John Fannin (P) 252. 100 FLY -- David Osorio (M) 1:09.53. 100 FREE -- Elkins (P) 1:00.65. 400 FREE -- Coleman (P) 4:56.02. 200 FREE RELAY -- Portage (Janes, Jeremy Mendoza, Coleman, Schreier) 1:50.71. 100 BACK -- Eftenoff (P) 1:10.44. 100 BREAST -- Sal Hernandez (P) 1;16.04. 400 FREE RELAY -- Portage (Schreier, Tim Huber, Mendoza, Elkins) 4:07.46.

Valparaiso 101, Lake Central 85

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Lake Central (Brandon Egebrecht, Jamiere Wilson, Josh Barajas, Dragon Seida) 1:58.82. 200 FREE -- Trevor Stalbaum (V) 2:04.26. 200 IM -- Andrew Antonetti (V) 2:17.65. 50 FREE -- Reid Curry (V) 26.2. DIVING -- Muyenda Burnett (V) 253.9. 100 FLY -- Evan Curry (V) 1:05.03. 100 FREE -- Jimmi Paprocki (LC) 56.59. 400 FREE -- Antonetti (V) 4:26.33. 200 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (E. Curry, Darian Low, Stalbaum, Antonetti) 1:43.76. 100 BACK -- Egebrecht (LC) 1:05.84. 100 BREAST -- Joel Uban (V) 1:16.23. 400 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Stalbaum, R. Curry, E. Curry, Antonetti) 3:49.61.

Twin Lakes vs. Rensselaer

(scores not available)

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Twin Lakes 1:47.09. 200 FREE -- Nick Lynns (TL) 1:56.27. 200 IM -- Chris Billue (TL) 2:18.25. 50 FREE -- Lane Robertson (TL) 23.22. DIVING -- Anjel Clemente (R) 170.60. 100 FLY -- John Urbano (R) 1:00.64. 100 FREE -- Lane Robertson (TL) 52.09. 500 FREE -- Nick Lyons (TL) 5:28.67. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Joel Walker, Coy McAllister, John Urbano) 1:37.74. 100 BACK -- Josh McCabe (TL) 58.81. 100 BREAST -- John Urbano (R) 1:07.77. 400 FREE RELAY -- Twin Lakes 3:42.94.

Highland 121, Kankakee Valley 65

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Alex Lengel, Jeff Schroeder, Stephen Castillo, Sam Gordon) 1:53.1. 200 FREE -- Castillo (H) 1:56.13. 200 IM -- Frank Lapora (KV) 2:22.22. 50 FREE -- Gordon (H) 23.84. DIVING -- Mitch Mastey (H) 185.45. 100 FLY -- Castillo (H) 54.57. 100 FREE -- Gordon (H) 54.79. 500 FREE -- Schroeder (H) 5:54.93. 200 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Castillo, Steven Kyriakides, Gordon, Schroeder) 1:38.35. 100 BACK -- Gino Savarino (H) 1:07.63. 100 BREAST -- Lapota (KV) 1:06.51. 400 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Nicholas rcsy, Adam Lesniak, Joe Stoica, Kyle Wilhite) 4:01.58.

 

Monday's Late Results

Knox 75, Wheeler 62

Knox 98, South Central 12

Wheeler 60, South Central 12

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Wheeler (Brandon Bolde, Nathan Graf, Michael Tasicas, Jack Fekete) 1:54.61. 200 FREE -- Bolde (W) 2:01.43. 200 IM -- Graf (W) 2:29.56. 50 FREE -- Kane Klimczak (SC) 24.75. DIVING -- Jesse Gadines (K) 131.74. 100 FLY -- Tasicas (W) 1:03.19. 100 FREE -- Fekete (W) 1:00.81. 500 FREE -- Bolde (W) 5:27.75. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Tasicas, Graf, Fekete, Bolde) 1:44.62. 100 BACK -- Klimczak (SC) 1:01.63. 100 BREAST -- Tyler Martin (K) 1:13.58. 400 FREE RELAY -- Knox (Austin Burton, Gadines, Mark Dolezal, Jacob Alcon) 5:03.51.

 

 

Girls Swimming

Highland 121, Kankakee Valley 64

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Jackie Smailis, Marie Stockton, Jessica Zendejas, Alexis Sorrel) 2:03.24. 200 FREE -- Jordan Galovich (H) 2:07.19. 200 IM -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:29.75. 50 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 25.14. DIVING -- Jordan Brodner (KV) 147.55. 100 FLY -- Zendejas (H) 1:10.68. 100 free -- Smailis (H) 56.39. 500 FREE -- Galovich (H) 5:42.69. 200 FREE RLEAY -- Highland (Galovich, Lauren Maginot, Stephanie Solomon, Stockton) 1:55.73. 100 BACK -- Smailis (H) 1:00.72. 100 BREAST -- Stockton (H) 1:17.2. 400 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Galovich, Maginot, Smailis, Zendejas) 4:02.1.

Calumet 77, Clark 61

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Calumet (Alica Lara, Berta Pivoriute, Lizzie Stanford, Eve Hammersley) 2:43.80. 200 FREE -- Roberta Pivoriute (Ca) 2;37.33. 200 IM -- Krista Syler (Cl) 3:40.70. 50 FREE -- Naomi Westlake (Ca) 37.45. 100 FLY -- Lizzie Stanford (Ca) 1:26.09. 100 FREE -- Abigail Salazar (Cl) 1:23.71. 500 FREE -- Andrea Zamora (Cl) 7:45.59. 200 FREE RELAY -- Clark (Zamora, Syler, Salazar, Kruszynski) 2:27.05. 100 BACK -- Abigail Salazar (Cl) 1:38.82. 100 BREAST -- Roberta Pivoriute (Ca) 1:23.61. 400 FREE RELAY -- Calumet (Lizzie Stanford, Summer Brown, Naomi Westlake, Roberta Pivoriute) 5:24.91.

Chesterton 107, Crown Point 79

AT CHESTERTON

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (Aly Tetzloff, Alex St. Amour, Holly Shuster, Rachael Bukowski) 1:49.5. 200 FREE -- Tetzloff (CP) 1:52.55. 200 IM -- Shuster (CP) 2:09.31. 50 FREE -- Vanessa Krause (C) 24.15. DIVING -- Charlie Wayne (CP) 235.2. 100 FLY -- Tetzloff (CP) 55.38. 100 FREE -- Bukowski (CP) 54.49. 500 FREE -- Julia Campbell (C) 5:04.79. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Madisyn Coudriet, Marita Banta-Long, Kelly Craig, Campbell) 1:40.9. 100 BACK -- Shuster (CP) 1:00.34. 100 BREAST -- St. Amour (CP) 1:08.34. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Krause, Campbell, Kate Curley, Craig) 3:34.7.

Lake Central 129, Valparaiso 57

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Lake Central (Marina Vasquez, Alaina Willis, Liz Markiewicz, Haily Garlich) 2:08.53. 200 FREE -- Traci Muszalski (LC) 2:11.41. 200 IM -- Garlich (LC) 2:33.02. 50 FREE -- Holly Spears (LC) 28.27. DIVING -- Khalela El-Naggar (V) 238.7. 100 FLY -- Kaitlyn Steffus (V) 1:06.37. 100 FREE -- Spears (LC) 1:01.55. 400 FREE -- Muszalski (LC) 4:35. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Victoria Springman, Spears, Markiewicz, Muszalski) 1:55.11. 100 BACK -- Vasquez (LC) 1:09.85. 100 BREAST -- Willis (LC) 1:21.06. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Muszalski, Garlich, Springman, Spears) 4:15.76.

Munster 148, Griffith 32

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Nikki Smith, Mary Bridget Baeza, Ashley Hwang, Stevi Briggs) 1:57.52. 200 FREE -- Ashley Hwang (M) 2:04.45. 200 IM -- Emily Wimmer (M) 2:21.12. 50 FREE -- Nikki Smith (M) 25.26. DIVING -- Shannon Kunka (G) 172.70. 100 FLY -- Ashley Hwang (M) 1:02.13. 100 FREE -- Jenny Tassaro (M) 58.99. 500 FREE -- Mary Beth Blocher (M) 5:18.91. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Mary Beth Blocher, Taylor Merkel, Jenny Tassaro, Mary Bridget Baeza) 1 :47.15. 100 BACK -- Emily Wimmer (M) 1:07.39. 100 BREAST -- Bridey McGinty (M) 1:17.93. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Ashley Hwang, Emily Lagestee, Bridey McGinty, Taylor Merkel) 3:55.33.

Portage 112, Merrillville 73

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Portage (Jordan Parker, Laryssa Vaclavik, Courtney Joseph, Carlie Parpart) 2:22.47. 200 FREE -- Ali Sobkowski (P) 2:29.28. 200 IM -- Joseph (P) 2:45.61. 50 FREE -- Robin Townsend (M) 30.3. DIVING -- Justine Brasseur (P) 172.6. 100 FLY -- Joseph (P) 1:15.09. 100 FREE -- Parker (P) 1:07.02. 400 FREE -- Sobkowski (P) 5:12.64. 200 FREE RELAY -- Portage (Sobkowski, Patty Mota, Parpart, Rachel Joseph) 2:09.33. 100 BACK -- Parker (P) 1:17.23. 100 BREAST -- Vaclavik (P) 1:29.93. 400 FREE RELAY -- Portage (Parker, Vaclavik, C. Joseph, Sobkowski) 4:41.18.

West Lafayette 113, Rensselaer 69

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- West Lafayette 2:01.02. 200 FREE -- Madison Black (R) 2:17.14. 200 I M -- Melissa Gutwein (WL) 2:27.21. 50 FREE -- Gabi Truitt (WL) 27.53. DIVING -- Allison Green (WL) 209.45. 100 FLY -- Lauren Hunter (R) 1:09.32. 100 FREE -- Sydney Dobson (R) 1:01.55. 500 FREE -- Rachel Ho (WL) 5:40.94. 200 FREE RELAY -- West Lafayette 1:52.43. 100 BACK -- Sydney Dobson (R) 1:10.53, 100 BREAST -- Rachel Ho (WL) 1:14.79. 400 FREE RELAY -- West Lafayette 4:21.34.

Twin Lakes vs. Rensselaer

(scores not available)

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Twin Lakes 2:03.66. 200 FREE -- Macie Wrightsman (TL) 2:12.98. 200 IM -- Tekla McCabe (TL) 2:26.42. 50 FREE -- Cassity Gutwein (TL) 26.85. DIVING -- Amanda Thayer (TL) 149.00. 100 FLY -- Tekla McCabe (L) 1:06.50. 1200 FREE -- Cassity Gutwein (TL) 58.18. 500 FREE -- Macie Wrightsman (TL) 6:00.49. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Sydney Dobson, Lauren Hunter, Rielle Zeider, Lauren Powell) 1:54.48. 100 BACK -- Sydney Dobson (R) 1:07.16. 100 BREAST -- Brittany Healy (TL) 1:20.19. 400 FREE RELAY -- Twin Lakes 4:13.43.

Hobart 106, Lowell 76

AT HOBART

200 Medley Relay -- Hobart (Becca Dauro, Emma Ewing, Olivia Pender, Kaylee Gubricky) 2:15. 200 Free -- Hayley Stender (L) 2:17. 200 Individual Medley -- Mikki Wood (L) 2:21. 50 Free -- Gubricky (H) :28. DIVING -- Katie Karstensen (L) 135.3. 100 Butterfly -- Stender (L) 1:08. 100 Free -- Gubricky (H) 1:03. 500 Free -- Lauren Zapinski (H) 8:00. 200 Free Relay -- Hobart (Gubricky, Jordan Benton, Pender, Dauro) 1:55.6. 100 Back -- Wood (L) 1:06. 100 Breast -- Layne Watts (H) 1:33. 400 Free Relay -- Lowell (Julie Phillips, Jenna Echterling, Stender, Wood) 4:24.

Records -- Hobart 2-4.

 

Monday's Late Results

Wheeler 130, Knox 43

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Wheeler (Audrey Schnell, Allie Bolde, Julie Stojic, Isabella Popovich) 2:07.4. 200 FREE -- Sara Helmerich (W) 2:13.09. 200 IM -- Rachel Mitzger (W) 2:25.22. 50 FREE -- Katie Wong (W) 27.43. DIVING -- Morgan Brown (K) 119.95. 100 FLY -- Schnell (W) 1:15.3. 100 FREE -- Wong (W) 1:02.69. 500 FREE -- Mitzger (W) 5:43. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Stojic, Wong, Sofia Esquivel, Mitzger) 1:54.56. 100 BACK -- Schnell (W) 1:44.62. 100 BREAST -- Bolde (W) 1:24.26. 400 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Wong, Esquivel, Mitzger, Helmerich) 4:13.93.

 

 

Wrestling

E.C. Central 38, Hammond Baptist 35

AT E.C. CENTRAL

106 -- Jason Sadlowski (HB) won by forfeit. 113 -- Kreg Carpenter (HB) won by forfeit. 120 -- Sergio Lucio (ECC) won by tech. fall over Moses Vega 15-0, 3:29. 126 -- David Madriz (ECC) p. Ethan Gard 0:16. 132 -- Josh Vega (HB) won by tech. fall over Charles Bornett, 16-1, 5:14. 138 -- Abraham Rodriguez (HB) won by forfeit. 145 -- Stephen Brice (ECC) d. Eric Blaylock 15-9. 152 -- Zach Merritt (HB) won by forfeit. 160 -- Moises Cavazos (ECC) p. Greg Breed 1:36. 170 -- Julian Fontanez (ECC) p. Alex Ibarra 2:27. 182 -- Luis Hernandez (HB) p. Lucian Segura 3:36. 195 -- Robert Rivera (ECC) won by forfeit. 220 -- double forfeit. 285 -- Michael Henney (ECC) won by forfeit.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 3-3.

North Judson 48, Boone Grove 30

106 -- Double forfeit. 113 -- Balsley (NJ) wins by fall. 120 -- Ryan (BG) wins by fall. 126 -- VanNatter (BG) wins by forfeit. 132 -- Shelton (NJ) wins by forfeit. 138 -- Minix (NJ) wins by forfeit. 145 -- Campbell (NJ)  wins by forfeit. 152 -- Thompson (NJ) wins by forfeit. 160 -- Nelson (BG wins by fall. 170 -- Leszak (NJ) wins by fall. 182 -- Kilburg (BG) wins by forfeit. 195 -- Wajda (NJ) wins by forfeit. 220 -- Burber (NJ) wins by forfeit. 285 -- Glisk (BG) wins by fall.

 

Last Week's Scores

Boys Bowling

Porter-LaPorte Conference

Chesterton 2,217, Michigan City 2,052

Portage 2,096, LaPorte 1,970

Valparaiso 1,523, Westville 900

Sam Welch Jr. (Michigan City) 290--525, Jordan Trent (Portage) 278--481, Nate Nieto (LaPorte) 255--465, Josh Dresbaugh (Portage) 458, Nathaniel Sipe (Chesterton) 247--457, Zach Perschke (LaPorte) 245.

Girls Bowling

Portage 1,956, LaPorte 1,805

Michigan City 1,340, Chesterton 1,117

Bye 1,340, Valparaiso 1,189

Nicole Walton (Portage) 244--458, Jackie Rhoda (Portage) 240--445, Trinity King (LaPorte) 425, Kodi Soloman (Portage) 416, Haley Keller (Portage) 238--403, Payge Hines (LaPorte) 225, Heidi Tucker (Chesterton) 224.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses