Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-17T21:15:00Z 2013-09-19T04:50:04Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 17, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Crown Point 23, Lake Central 32

Crown Point 24, Portage 31

Portage 25, Lake Central 32

1. Tyler Gray (CP) 16:24, 2. Zach Hupp (LC) 16:36, 3. Jake Langbehn (CP) 16:40, 4. Lucas Sullivan (P) 16:41, 5. Tylor Hudson (P) 16:45, 6. Matt Mosak (CP) 16:49, 7. Tyler Kramer-Stephens (LC) 16:50, 8. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 16:53, 9. Nick Heimberg (P) 16:55, 10. Casey Garvey (LC) 16:59, 11. Antonio Chapa (P) 17:14, 12. Jake Thielbar (P) 17:18, 13. Kameron Konapasek (LC) 17:23, 14. Dylan Wallace (CP) 17:24, 15. Rigoberto Barrozo (P) 17:25.

Hobart 18, Kankakee Valley 37

Hobart 15, Griffith INC.

Kankakee Valley 15, Griffith INC.

1. Alek Seeley (H) 17:59, 2. John Petrosky (H) 18:03, 3. Brent Dunn (H) 18:06, 4. Collin Allen (H) 18:07, 5. Travis Conley (KV) 18:10, 6. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 18:23, 7. Jacob Stempe (KV) 18:57, 8. Jacee Leon (H) 18:47, 9. Mike Nava (KV) 18:48, 10. Robert Suitek (KV) 18:50.

LaPorte 24, Chesterton 31

LaPorte 15, Merrillville 50

Chesterton 15, Merrillville 50

1. Sam Miller (L) 16:30.76, 2. Anthony Didion (L) 16:31.02, 3. Alex Genetski (C) 16:42.46, 4. Braden Griffin (L) 16:57.77, 5. Matt Johnson (C) 17:07.11, 6. Robert St. Pierre (C) 17:09.14, 7. Dakota Merkel (L) 17:13.08, 8. Gabe Montemayor (C) 17:23.08, 9. Michael Amling (C) 17:24.28, 10. Peyton Riehle (L) 17:26.54.

Lowell 17,  Andrean 39

1. Brian Blaylock (L) 16:38, 2. Ethan Huseman (L) 17:13, 2. Ethan Huseman (L) 17:13, 3. Matt Wilson (L) 17:22, 4. Justin Anderson (A) 17:46, 5. Matt Matthias (L) 17:53, 6. C.J. Crepeau (L) 17:56, 7. Danny Kukla (A) 18:01, 8. Adam Gindl (A) 18:02, 9. Zach McCrea (A) 18:08, 10. Bobby Corning (L) 18:11.

Munster 16, Highland 44

1. Ryan Kritzer (M) 17:53; 2. Tom Bolanowski (M) 17:54; 3. Emmanuell Lopez (M) 17:54; 4. Jimmy Murphy (M) 17:55; 5. Mike Kristy (H) 17:55; 6. Scott Farley (M) 17:56; 7. Theo Burgwald (M) 17:58; 8. Dylan Linkewicz (H) 18:17; 9. Nolan O'Donnell (H) 18:24; 10. Christian Zendejas (H) 18:31.

Valparaiso 15, Michigan City 50

1. Isaiah Smith (V) 17:56, 2. Logan Meeter (V) 17:56, 3. Jack Gabrish (V) 17:59, 4. Jonathon Zygmunt (V) 18:25, 5. Zach Kroll (V) 18:26, 6. John Buggeln (V) 18:29, 7. Ethan McChristian (V) 18:30, 8. Zack Hardesty (V) 18:39, 9. Aaron Finley (V) 19:04, 10. Gaven Gresham  (MC) 19:08.

Wheeler 27, Hanover Central 28

1. Joel O'Shea (W) 17:41, 2. Alex Nader (W) 17:49, 3. Mike York (HC) 17:59, 4. Nick Zak (HC) 18:52, 5. Mitch Olthoff (HC) 18:58, 6. James Mills (W) 20:08, 7. Brandon Davis (HC) 20:13.

 

Girls Cross Country

Andrean 25, Lowell 34

1. Sarah Wieser (L) 20:30, 2. Rachel Megquiere (L) 21:36, 3. Chloe Killion (A) 22:05, 4. Kayla Erickson (A) 22:06, 5. Isabella Pradhan (A) 22:07, 6. Kellyn Vale (A) 22:08, 7. Kaycee Crist (A) 22:08, 8. Alyson Janiga (A) 22:09, 9. Jessica Bullitt (L) 22:44, 19. Hailey Bushore (L) 23:16.

Hanover Central 15, Wheeler INC

1. Olivia Umlauf (HC) 21:08, 2. Lindsey Kolanowski (HC) 22:14, 3. Ivana Micic (HC) 23:31, 4. Abby Janda (W) 24:06, 5. Lauren Fratzke (W) 25:24, 6. Aimee Kiel (W) 25:26, 7. Maddie Hill (W) 25:52.

Hobart 19, Kankakee Valley 36

Kankakee Valley 15, Griffith 50

Hobart 15, Griffith 50

AT MAPLE LAKE

1. Mindy Whidden (H) 20:02, 2. Celena Guerrero (H) 20:03, 3. Brittany Stepp (KV) 21:15, 4. Marina Ahner 9H) 21:22, 5. Maddy Leonard (H) 21:24, 6. Allison Rackley (KV) 21:26, 7. Marisa Porras (H) 21:37, 8. Brittany Kent (KV) 22:17, 9. Kaylin Osburn (KV) 22:17, 10. Allison Schultheis (KV) 22:36.

Lake Central 21, Crown Point 37

Portage 24, Crown Point 33

Lake Central 22, Portage 33

1. Megan Zajac (LC) 19:37, 2. Kayla McGurk (CP) 19:43, 3. Sarah Hunsley (LC) 19:45, 4. Paige Pizer (P) 20:01, 5. Jade Tazbir (LC) 20:10, 6. Rebecca Timm (P) 20:19, 7. Erin Reynolds (P) 20:20, 8. Sydney Vandersteeg (LC) 20:22, 9. Jill Zimmerman (CP) 20:23, 10. Lexi Carpenter (CP) 20:37, 11. Melissa Spanier (LC) 20:38, 12. Madison Allen (P) 20:45, 13. Haley Orshonsky (P) 20:48, 14. Keanna Crum (P) 20:55, 15. Jenny Crague (LC) 20:59.

LaPorte 22, Chesterton 33

LaPorte 15, Merrillville 47

Chesterton 15, Merrillville 50

1. Elena Lancioni (L) 18:44.76, 2. Kailee Schoof (L) 18:48.64, 3. Lindsey Nielsen (C) 19:46.45, 4. Kristin Cave (L) 19:49.92, 5. Haley Cushway (C) 20:14.77, 6. Marie Didion (L) 20:21.52, 7. Erin Socha (C) 20:22.07, 8. Kaylee Slont (C) 20:25.45, 9. Alyssa Gerick (L) 20:38.59, 10. Kassidy Scott (C) 20:47.99.

Munster 23, Highland 38

1. Clarissa Magley (H) 21:13; 2. Brittany Barajas (M) 21:20; 3. Mallory Grim (M) 21:28; 4. Reilly Panozzo (H) 21:28.8; 5. Emily McNicholas (M) 21:41; 6. Melanie Mooney (M) 21:43; 7. Rebecca Karnezts (M) 21:47; 8. Kat Gonzales (M) 21:54; 9. Kura Marriott (M) 22:04; 10. Kaitlyn Bohling (M) 22:14.

Valparaiso 17, Michigan City 42

1. Julia Rohde (V) 22:00, 2. Emily Owens (V) 22:20, 3. Shelby Kucharyski (V) 22:34, 4. Alexis Jackson (MC) 22:49, 5. Taylor Kovats (V) 23:46, 6. Sara Kupsis (V) 23:58, 7. Jasmane McLemore (MC) 24:25, 8. Shalynn McNeal (MC) 24:26, 9. Liz Schlichting (V) 24:32, 10. Brittany Brice (V) 24:38.

Girls Golf

Kankakee Valley 181, Hanover Central 208

AT SOUTH SHORE, Par 37 (Front)

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Bethany Jansma 39, Tara Beere 46, Madison Wireman 46, Shannan Patrick 50.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Hayley Frost 48, Sam Kubiak 50, Meg Lanham 52, Lauren Lanham 58.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 16-1; Hanover Central 4-6.

Lake Central 164, Munster 175, Highland 234

AT PALMIRA (Front), Par 35

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kylie Shoemake 39, Allie Onest 39, Julia Beggs 42, Kiana Jongsma 44, Amanda Blais 44.

MUNSTER -- Natalie Vellutini 42, Morgan Kaptur 43, Nicole Howard 44, Rachel Jones 46.

HIGHLAND -- Emily Smith 50, Alexa Hogueisson 56, Katie Harnisch 59, Brooke Rycerz 69.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 9-2, Munster 10-3, Highland 2-10.

 

Monday's Result

Chesterton 153, Marquette Catholic 247

AT M.C. MUNICIPAL (North), Par 30

CHESTERTON -- Cara Kroeger 36, Taryn Trusty 37, Grace Davis 38, Andrea Hanas 42.

MARQUETTE -- Elaina Billys 54, Nikki Szymkowski 63, Abby Garza 64, Natalie Post 66.

JV -- Chesterton 216, Marquette INC.

Lowell 195, Portage 200

AT ROBBINHURST (Front), Par 34

LOWELL -- Jordan Zubay 43, Frankie Rebesco 47, Emma Littrell 50, Maddie Binder 58.

PORTAGE -- Alicia Wood 44, Autumn Stevenson 46, Alexis Godines 53, Gabby Ziulkowski 57.

RECORDS: Lowell 10-5; Portage 6-6.

Boys Soccer

Boone Grove 7, Hanover Central 0

BOONE GROVE -- Andrew Ooms 2 goals, 1 assist; Nick Azevedo 2 goals, 1 assist; Austin Aguilera 1 goal, 2 assists; Matt Wright 1 goal; Michael Meyne 1 goal; Nathan Miller 4 saves.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Jeremy Borns 14 saves.

Covenant Christian 2, Morgan Twp. 0

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Justin Handtke 2 goals; Jake Bowers 1 assist; Luke Dexter 3 saves.

MORGAN TWP. -- Daniel Barzycki 12 saves.

Hebron 12, Oregon-Davis 2

HEBRON -- Richard Botts 4 goals, 2 assists; Nicholas Surber 3 goals, 1 assist; Grant Morrow 2 goals, two assists; Justin Deslauries 2 goals; Denis Mijatovic 1 goal, 4 assists; Jon Grant 1 assist; Dawson Walsh 1 assist; Tyler Hill 5 saves; Daniel Wallace 2 saves.

Highland 4, Wheeler 2

HIGHLAND -- Max Young 3 goals; Johnny Toweson 1 goal, 2 assists; Evan Hillier 4 saves.

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 2 goals.

Marquette 1, Elkhart Christian 0

MARQUETTE -- Jack Disser 1 goal.

 

Monday's Results

Chesterton 2, Andrean 1

ANDREAN -- Mike Gore 1 goal; Chris Orozco 6 saves.

CHESTERTON -- Trent Weller 1 goal, 1 assist; David Mudd 1 assist; Datin Ringas 1 goal; Caleb Gmyrek 5 saves.

Clark 6, Lowell 0

CLARK -- Jorge Garcia 3 goals, 2 assists; Arnulfo Villar 2 goals, 1 assist; Carlos Almanza 1 goal; Roger Cuadra 1 assist; Alex Maciel 1 assist; Salomone Moreno 1assist; Alex Cruz 4 saves; Jonathan Rios 2 saves.

LOWELL -- Alex Rudek 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Clark 3-5-0.

JV -- Clark, 5-0.

Gavit 5, Washington Township 4

GAVIT -- Aaron Saldivar 2 goals; Rios 2 goals; Diaz 1 goal; Alvarado 16 saves.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Nugent 2 goals; Porzel 1 goal; James 1 goal; Sam Cubberley 8 saves.

Griffith 3, Michigan City 2

GRIFFITH -- Dave Schnell 2 goals; Mark Plawecki 1 goal; Matt Potacki 4 saves.

MICHIGAN CITY -- James Ohms 1 goal, 1 assist; Rodrico Serrano 1 assist; Samuel Mallon 7 saves.

RECORD -- Griffith 2-7.

LaPorte 2, South Bend Adams 1

LAPORTE -- Jon Aaron 2 goals; Juan Villa 1 assist; Carter Huber 4 saves.

RECORDS -- LaPortre 4-5-0.

Girls Soccer

Andrean 2, Lowell 0

ANDREAN -- Tessa Wojkovich 1 goal; Natalie Nowesnick 1 goal; Maddie Mandich 6 saves.

LOWELL -- Paiton Daniel 4 saves.

Boone Grove 7, Hanover Central 2

AT BOONE GROVE

HANOVER CENTRAL – Carrie Johnston 1 goal; Abby Gasior 1 goal; Ivy Dawson 11 saves.

BOONE GROVE – Olivia McCafferty 3 goals, 1 assist; Emily Martinez 3 goals, 1 assist; Terra Keenan 1 goal; Amy Guerrero 1 assist; Mickey Boatwright 8 saves.

RECORDS: Boone Grove 6-3 (3-1 NWIC); Hanover Central (5-3, 3-2).

Clark 3, Hammond 2

CLARK -- Brenda Rocha 1 goal; Claudia Chavez 1 goal; Alejandra Santacruz 1 goal; Alicia Chapa 7 saves.

HAMMOND -- Alondra Munoz 2 goals; Elizabeth Navarro 1 assist; Georgina Diaz 1 assist; Miriam Martinez 4 saves

Crown Point 3, Valparaiso 2

AT VALPARAISO

CROWN POINT – Jenna McCarroll 1 goal; Jenna Arnold 1 goal; Kara Ford 1 goal; Jenny Pudlo 1 assist; Delany Benich 1 assist; Meghan Morasan 10 saves.

VALPARAISO – Ashley Thomas 1 goal; Grace Withrow 1 goal; Kristina Veljovic 1 save.

RECORDS – Crown Point 6-3-1 (3-1 DAC); Valparaiso 4-4-2 (2-2).

Kankakee Valley 4, Griffith 2

GRIFFITH -- Lauren Hernandez 2 goals; Rachel Kruhaj 1 assist; Amy Bubala 3 saves.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Kara Gouwens 2 goals; Natalie Lotz 1 goal; Hannah Wilder 1 goal; Rikki Young 1 assist; Alyssa Cox 1 assist; Haleigh Wenglarz 1 assist; Mackenzie DeMars 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Griffith 6-1-1 (2-1 NCC), Kankakee Valley 11-0 (4-0).

JV SCORE -- Kankakee Valley 3-1.

Merrillville 6, Michigan City 1

MICHIGAN CITY -- Hannah Laux 1 goal; Paige Tharp 13 saves.

MERRILLVILLE -- Rachel Humes 2 goals; Rebecca Knight 1 goal, 1 assist; Hannah Dixon 1 goal, 1 assist; Shaquita Dillard 1 goal; Morgan Bonick 1 goal; Meagan Clarkson 1 assist; Elizabeth Croy 1 assist; Alyssa Bailey 2 saves.

JV -- Merrillville, 4-0.

Munster 9, Hobart 0

HOBART -- Hannah McPherson 8 saves.

MUNSTER -- Cayla Bales 1 goal; Allyson Goodrich 1 goal, 3 assists; Lexi Lyons 2 goals; Rachel Tarpo 1 goal; Cami Kekelik 1 goal; Jessica Flores 1 goal, 1 assist; Mackenzie Portone 2 goals, 1 assist; Erin Gallagher 1 assist; Rachel Kalbfell 3 assists; Melanie Krueger 2 saves; Olivia Kindt 1 save.

Portage 2, LaPorte 0

PORTAGE -- Carrie Prohl 1 goal; Chenoa Cole 1 goal; Jasmine Cartagena 1 goal; Bree Coleman 7 saves.

LAPORTE -- Tiarra Spikes 10 saves.

Washington Township 1, E.C. Central 0

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Heather Burton 1 goal; Corie O'Connor 12 saves.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Bianca Perez 8 saves.

Elkhart Christian 2, Marquette 1

MARQUETTE -- Maggie Mellen 1 goal; Bella Kaplan 1 assist; Emmi Block 4 saves.

Chesterton 4, Lake Central 2

CHESTERTON -- Bridget Brendza 2 goals, 1 assist; Desiree Bell 1 goal; Savannah Watson 1 goal; Claudia Krygier 2 assists; Anne Marie Radzik 8 saves.

RECORD: Chesterton 8-1-2 (5-0 DAC).

Monday's Results

Hammond 2, E.C. Central 1

HAMMOND -- Elizabeth Navarro 1 goal; Lorena Diaz 1 goal; Miriam Martinez 2 saves.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Andrea Ramirez 1 goal; Bianca Perez 8 saves.

Trinity 8, Westville 0

Boys Tennis

Calumet 4, River Forest 1

AT CALUMET

SINGLES -- Joshua Borst (C) d. Bryan Fleming 6-0, 6-0; Adrian Flores (C) d. Jakob Manthei 6-4, 6-1; Tristan Cummings (C) d. Ivan Miranda 6-3, 2-6, 12-10.

DOUBLES -- Mike Carver-Joey Medrano (RF) d. Michael Rodriguez-David Williams 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); Robert Huff-Tommie Cook (C) d. Francisco Ramirez-Ryan Slavey 6-2, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Calumet 4-6 (2-2 GSCC)

JV -- Calumet 3, River Forest 0

Chesterton 4, Portage 1

SINGLES -- Johnny Mario (C) d. John Fannin 6-1, 6-0; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Blake Logsdon 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; James Jewison (C)) d. Jesse Bustos 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Jon Craig-Kody McGuire (P) d. Trey Moffett-Dylan Jayasuria 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Tom McGue-Chris Fouts (C) d. Mike Lakomek-Alex Tsoris 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 6-2 (3-2 DAC); Portage 6-5 (2-3).

Crown Point 5, Valparaiso 0

SINGLES --Blythe Bonin (CP) d. Peter Williams 6-0, 6-1; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Noah Klumpie 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Derek Wappel 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Dominic Peretin-Carson Hoogewerf (CP) d. Jared Folke-Andrew Lehnen 6-2, 6-2; Boris Pavlovski-Brendan Ray (CP) d. Pall Baggett-Ben Lawson 6-1, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 12-0 (5-0 DAC).

JV -- Valparaiso, 7-3.

E.C. Central 5, Roosevelt 0

SINGLES -- Fabian Garcia (EC) d. Tevon Farris 6-0, 6-0; Abraham Garcia (EC) d. Demetrius Brown 6-0, 6-0; Cristian Camacho (EC) d. Javon McFerson 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Guillermo Cabrera-Ahmad Muhammed (EC) d. Kyle Johnson-Keyon Jackson 6-0, 6-0; Reyes Maldonado-Cesar Guillen (EC) won by default.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 6-5.

Kankakee Valley 3, North Judson 2

SINGLES --Luke Sanderson (KV) d. Denis Stepanov 6-0, 6-0; Anthony Zoppetti (KV) d. Reece Medbourn 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Banaszak (KV) d. Josh Mullen 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Zachary Bailey-Kaden Shepherd (NJ) d. Hunter DeHaan-Cameron Fritts 6-1, 6-1; Quentin Block-Jarda Collins (NJ) d. Trevor Wiesemann-Adam Sayers (KV) 7-6, 6-0.

JV -- North Judson, 3-0.

LaPorte 3, Lake Central 2

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (L) d. T.J. Ruzga 6-2, 6-2; Miles Droege (L) d. Luke Oboy 6-4, 6-2; Jimmy Lafakis (LC) d. Tristen Manuziak 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Josh Cornwell-Bobby Barden (L) d. Chase Owczarzak-Stephen Sobek 6-4, 6-4; Keith Crawford-Eric Shrader (LC) d. Jordi Saunders-Austin Reese 6-2, 6-1.

RECORDS -- LaPorte 8-3 (3-2 DAC), Lake Central 6-4 (2-3 DAC).

JV -- Lake Central, 5-2.

Merrillville 3, Michigan City 2

SINGLES – Nygel Jackson (M) d. Zack Briggs 6-2, 6-0; Ayron Williams (M) d. Aaron Schwark 7-5, 7-5; Steffan Santiago (M) d. Tyler Richards 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Will Harber-Nick Sebert (MC) d. Ronnie Mayersky-Montreiel Shell 6-0, 6-2; Ryan Lewis-Caleb Raymer (MC) d. Micah Burgstahler-Robert Taylor 7-5, 6-4.

JV -- Michigan City, 5-2.

Munster 5, Andrean 0

SINGLES -- Colin Richiter (M) d. Anthony Zaleski 6-1, 6-0; Trey DeLuna (M) d. Michael Kinasiewicz 6-1, 6-1; Andrew Dorn (M) d. Jake Brown 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES --Munster won by forfeit.

RECORDS -- Munster 9-2; Andrean 5-6.

Wheeler 5, Lake Station 0

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Tyler Ramirez 6-0, 6-0; Trent Foster (W) d. Saul Rodriguez 6-2, 6-4; Dru Carrigan (W) d. Michael Luellman 6-1, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Christian Rosta-Aleksa Todorovic (W) d. Matt Forsythe-Mike Denisiuk 6-1, 6-2; Dimitri Pecoski-Austin Greiner (W) d. Melvin Taylor-Mark Novakovich 7-5, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 8-5 (3-1), Lake Station 2-7 (1-4).

JV -- Wheeler 1, Lake Station 1.

 

Monday's Late Results

Michigan City 3, New Prairie 2

SINGLES -- Levi Hostetler (NP) d. Zack Biggs 6-1, 6-0; Aaron Schwark (MC) d. Chase Keller 6-0, 6-4; Alex Suppinger (NP) d. Tyler Richards 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Will Harber-Nick Sebert (MC) d. Ian McSherry-Ben Jones 6-2, 6-1; Ryan Lewis-Caleb Raymer (MC) d. Kyle Lowman-Lucas Major 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.

RECORD: Michigan City 3-6.

JV: New Prairie, 4-1.

Boys Volleyball

Boone Grove 25-25-25, LaCrosse 18-13-14

BOONE GROVE -- Andrew Foster 24-25 hitting (16 kills), 17-18 serving (8 aces); Tyler Bauman 17-21 hitting (11 kills); Jake Faron 23-23 serving (7 aces), 42-43 setting (24 assists); Issac Mioduski 27-28 passing; Skyler Mizgate 7-10 blocking (3 kills).

LACROSSE -- Bryce Guse 19-21 hitting (10 kills), 9-9 serving, 20-20 passing; Andrew McCormick 26-27 setting (8 assists); Zach Brown 2 kills.

RECORD: Boone Grove 3-3 (1-0 PCC); LaCrosse 0-9 (0-2).

Washington Township 25-25-25, Hebron 19-22-20

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP – Joe Nugent 27 assists; Alex Perez 6 digs; Chase Peiffer 15-18 hitting (6 kills); Bryce Pappas 18-22 hitting (7 kills), 6 block kills; Evan Short 10-15 hitting (5 kills); Kyle Titus 12-17 hitting (5 kills).

HEBRON – Jay Fieser 11 assists, 8 kills; Brad Blank 3 assists, 12-12 serving (3 aces); Matt Hernandez 5 kills; Ryan Daniels 4 kills.

RECORDS: Washington Township 8-1 (3-0 PCC); Hebron 3-5 (0-2).

 

Girls Volleyball

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Clark 10-3-16

BISHOP NOLL --Carly Cappello 8 kills; Asya Hobbs 8 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks; Kat Jerge 6 kills, 4 aces, 2 digs; Carissa Jones 5 kills, 6 digs; Amber Williams 5 kills, 2 blocks; Elena Sobilo 3 kills; Caitlyn Edinger 2 kills; Brittany Anderson 12 assists, 6 aces, 4 digs; Emily Johnson 10 assists, 2 aces, 5 digs; Annalisa Hernandez 7 assists; Delaney Soto 7 digs; Courtney Kielbania 6 digs; Andriana Howard 4 digs;

CLARK --Tique Woods 4 kills, 6 digs; Adriana Serrano 2 kills, 3 digs; Tori Barrios 4 assists, 6 digs; Krysta Syler 2 assists, 6 digs; Sam Almanza 2 assists; Alexis Christian 2 aces, 2 digs; Mia Ramirez 8 digs; Celeste Martinez 2 digs.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 13-4 (3-1); Clark 6-13 (1-1).

Boone Grove 25-25-25, LaCrosse 16-13-15

BOONE GROVE – Lexi Thill 16-18 hitting (10 kills); Nicole Malouhos 30-30 hitting (8 kills), 6 block kills; Carrie Kovacik 38-38 setting (10 assists), 25-25 serving (4 aces);

Emily Dragomer 38-38 setting (12 assists); Sky Hall 13-14 serving (5 aces); Kennedy Starcevich 16-17 passing.

LACROSSE – Alissa Tucker 11-16 hitting (2 kills), 12-12 passing; Hannah Terry 10-12 hitting, 13-15 passing, 8-8 serving; Jailynn Goodwin 10-10 serving (2 aces); Naomi Culver 69-69 setting (7 assists).

RECORD: Boone Grove 10-5 (1-1 PCC).

Chesterton 25-25-25, Merrillville 21-16-21

CHESTERTON – Jessica Urycki 25-27 hitting (7 kills), 2 block kills; Aubrey Nagdeman 25-25 hitting (5 kills), 5 aces, 3 digs, 2 assists; Sammi Ostrom 18-19 hitting (5 kills), 3 block kills; Sara Tarnowski 22-24 hitting (4 kills), 14 digs; Brittany Milzarek 16-17 hitting (4 kills); Kennedy Baltus 11 assists, 3 digs; Shelby Snyder 11 assists, 5 digs, 2 aces; Emily Marcus 26-29 hitting (4 kills), 14 digs; Jordyn Moelski 23 digs.

MERRILLVILLE -- Maya Griffin 5 kills, 9 digs; Victoria Gaines 4 kills, 5 digs; Morgan Harris 2 kills; Samantha Lee 9 digs; Myranda Harris 2 assists, 10 kills, 12 digs; Riana Todd 18 assists, 3 kills, 10 digs; Mariah Marcano 3 digs; Jaz Talley 5 kills, 6 digs; Ashley Hansbury 12 digs.

RECORD -- Chesterton 9-4 (3-3).

Crown Point 23-25-25-23-15, Michigan City 25-19-18-25-12

CROWN POINT -- Abby Kvachkoff 8 kills, 14-14 hitting; Caley Rainford 9 kills; Alyssa Kvarta 34 assists, 7 kills, 2 aces; Taylor Sabato 22 digs, 2 aces.

Hanover Central 25-25-25, Wheeler 12-14-10

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

WHEELER -- Allie Stevenson 16 digs; Reagan Plothow 2 kills; Belle Bravo 2 kills, 5 assists, 3 digs; Jordyn Parks 5 kills.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Taylor Wyrwa 3 digs, 2 aces; Caitlyn Machura 3 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces; Samantha Guglielmo 5 kills, 15 assists, 4 digs, 10 aces; Savanna Zakman 8 kills, 2 assists; Emma DeYoung 6 kills; Kristen Roper 8 kills; Hayley Servin 10 kills.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 11-5 (1-2 Greater South Shore Conference), Hanover Central 10-2 (4-0).

Highland 25-25-25, Munster 12-12-13

HIGHLAND --Morgan Lenhart 10 kills, 2 kills; Jelena Trikic 4 kills; Alaina Chacon 3 kills; Allison Jorsch 2 aces, 5 digs; Courtney Raab 10 digs; Taylor Ryckman 6 digs; Brittany Fowler 9 assists.

Kankakee Valley 25-27-14-25, Griffith 16-25-25-16

GRIFFITH -- Lisette Roldan 7 kills, 16 digs; Shanea White 16 digs; Hannah Miller 16 digs; Tallia Roldan 5 blocks; Rhiana Kozy 9 assists.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Danielle Ruesken 7 blocks, 13 kills; Lauren Stokes 45 assists; Gab Martin 23 kills, 21 digs; Lexi Eggert 14 digs.

Lake Central 18-25-25-25, LaPorte 25-16-21-14

AT LAPORTE

LAKE CENTRAL – Tori Gardenhire 28-31 hitting, 15 kills, 9-10 serving, 1 ace, 24-28 blocking, 8 block kills; Rylee Ollearis 57-57 setting, 15 assists, 13-13 serving, 9 digs; Sam Anderson 13-13 passing, 17 digs; Taylor Ellis 5-5 passing, 7 digs; Dani Ellis 10-10 serving, 1 ace, 16-16 passing, 23 digs; Stephanie Spigolon 68-68 setting, 25 assists, 25-26 serving, 4 aces, 10 digs; Brooke Renner 11-16 hitting, 6 kills; Alyssa Stepney 31-33 hitting, 5 kills, 10-13 serving, 1 aces, 13-14 passing, 13 digs, 11-14 blocking, 5 block kills; Megan Maletestinic 27-27 hitting, 12 kills, 13-13 passing, 6 digs; Alex Davids 10-10 hitting, 2 kills; Julia Kruzan 13-14 hitting, 3 kills, 18-19 blocking, 3 block kills.

LAPORTE – Maddi Kessler 11-12 serving, 4 digs; Natalie Santana 3-3 serving, 4 digs, 21-25 hitting, 5 kills, 3-4 setting; Bayli Lebo 13-13 serving, 29 digs, 31-34 hitting, 7 kills; Brandi Michie 2 digs, 11-13 hitting, 6 kills; McKenzie Haite 12-13 serving, 15 digs, 9-12 hitting, 3 kills, 25 assists; Danielle Plank 14-16 serving, 1 ace, 35 digs; Shaina Perry 3 digs, 24-27 hitting, 9 kills; Clair Marshall 9-10 serving, 2 aces, 15 digs, 25-30 hitting, 10 kills, 9 assists; Kaylene Norris 11-11 serving, 1 ace, 19 digs, 1-1 hitting.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 12-6 (5-1 Duneland Athletic Conference), LaPorte 10-6 (4-2).

JV -- JV Lake Central 18-25-15, LaPorte 25-22-12.

Lake Station 25-21-19-25-15, Whiting 18-25-25-18-11

WHITING -- Courtney Blackwell 4 aces, 30 assists; Bri Blackwell 12 kills; Michaela Brown 2 aces, 13 digs; Alex Donielides 12 kills; Mollie Lovasko 12 digs.

LAKE STATION -- Desiree Parillo 12 kills; Shelby Jorgensen 1 ace; Joanna Dwyer 12 kills; Tristan Majka 24 assists; Arianna Thomas 6 kills.

RECORDS -- Lake Station 5-8 (2-2 GSCC); Whiting 11-5 (1-4).

South Central 25-29-25-25, West Central 15-25-20-10

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Riley Popplewell 6 kills, 9 digs; Bri Satoski 19 kills; Kaitlyn Jackson 9 kills, 4 aces, 11 digs.

RECORD -- South Central 12-2 (4-2 PCC).

Valparaiso 25-25-26, Portage 15-19-24

VALPARAISO -- Noelle Eveland 8 kills, 8 digs; Rachel Bontrager 7 kills; Kate Bontrager 6 kills, 8 digs; Timi Stiscak 3 aces; Dani Suiter 7 assists, 3 aces; Monroe Olsen 2 aces; Lauren Mack 9 digs; Anne Clark 8 digs; Monroe Olsen 10 assists.

PORTAGE -- Josi Auksel 8 blocks, 4 kills; Abby Alexander 14 digs; Alexa Ciesielski 4 kills, 2 blocks.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 9-5 (6-0 DAC), Portage 6-8 (0-6).

JV -- Valparaiso, 25-14, 25-21.

FRESHMAN -- Valparaiso, 25-16, 25-13.

Washington Township 25-25-25, Hebron 23-8-22

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP – Caitlyn Lembke 38 assists; Emily Holcomb 18 digs; Natalee Kwiatkowski 9 digs; Lauren Kleist 22-22 serving (3 aces), 30-31 hitting (14 kills); Maddy Johnson 20-26 hitting (12 kills), 4 block kills; Sammie Higgins 16-17 hitting (10 kills), 4 block kills.

HEBRON – Natalie Kaczmarski 18 assists; Morgan Morrow 7 digs; Madison Bell 7 digs, 9-9 serving; Sydney Marrs 5 kills, 6 digs; Lauren Carlson 9 kills; Katie Clemens 6 kills.

RECORDS: Washington Township 13-3 (3-0 PCC); Hebron 7-8 (1-2).

Illiana Christian 25-25, Fenton 16-14

AT ILLIANA CHRISTIAN

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN -- Jamie Petrarca 12 kills; Sydnee VanBeek 10 kills, 4 service points; Katherine Witting 11 service points, 3 digs, 5-for-5 serve receive; Hannah Wegner 20 assists; Hope Ridder 7 service points.

FENTON -- Nicole Celarek 3 kills, 4 service points; Valerie Andrew 1 block, 3 service points.

RECORDS -- Illiana Christian 7-8 (3-0 Metro Suburban), Fenton 6-8 (1-2).

 

Monday's Results

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Morgan Twp. 9-15-21

BISHOP NOLL --Carissa Jones 15 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs; Carly Cappello 14 kills, 5 digs; Asya Hobbs 6 kills, 3 digs; Amber Williams 3 kills; Elena Sobilo 2 kills; Brittany Anderson 19 assists, 6 digs; Emily Johnson 15 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs; Annalisa Hernandez 3 assists; Delaney Soto 6 digs; Courtney Kielbania 3 digs; Andriana Howard 2 digs.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 12-4.

Crown Point 21-19-25-25-15, Andrean 25-25-20-14-9

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciechowski 10 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs; Korie McCrea 29 assists; Marija Nicksic 5 kills, 4 blocks; Marisa Beemsterboer 11 digs, 4 aces; Lauren Stazinski 10 kills, 4 block; Mary Thomas 9 kills, 2 digs.

CROWN POINT -- Jessica Yukich 5 service aces, 5 kills, 4 solo blocks; Caley Rainford 18 kills, 1 block solo; Meagan Fajman 13 kills, 2 block solo, 4 block assist; Abby Kvachkoff 17-17 hitting, 10 kills, 4 block solos, 1 block assist; Alyssa Kvarta 125 set attempts, 50 assists.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 11-4; Andrean 15-3.

Westville 21-25-25-25, Argos 25-17-20-18

WESTVILLE -- Samantha Albers 16-19 serving, 26-29 hitting (12 kills); Beth Piotrowski 15-17 serving, 16-16 receiving, 10-10 passing; Ashley McClintok 32-34 hitting (23 kills), 11-11 blocking (7 kills), 13-13 receiving, 14-16 passing; Madison McKibben 2-3 blocking (1 kill); Brittany Sparks 42-42 setting (21 assists); Megan Henrich 31-31 setting (14 assists).

RECORD -- Westville 6-3.

JV -- Westville, 25-11, 25-11.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses