Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-16T21:45:00Z 2013-04-18T04:03:06Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 16, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Bishop Noll 11, E.C. Central 1 (5 inn.)

E.C. Central;001 00 -- 1 1 4
Bishop Noll;722 0X -- 11 9 1

2B -- Reyes Maldonado (EC); Matt Sandoval, Chad Mateja, Danny Pobereyko (BN). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Maldonado (3 IP, 11 R, 8 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Adam Campos (1 IP, 1 H, 2 SO). Bishop Noll -- Pobereyko (5 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Pobereyko. (2-1). LP -- Maldonado. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Sandoval (2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R),Pobereyko (2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R). Records: Bishop Noll 5-2.

Crown Point 6, Merrillville 0

Crown Point;000 004 2 -- 6 10 2
Merrillville;000 000 0 -- 0 3 1

2B -- Johnny Lynk, Jake Benich (CP); Jose Carbajal (M). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Noah Berkholder (6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 4 BB, 6 SO), Zach Plesac (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO); Merrillville -- Jon Feliciano (7 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 3 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Berkholder. LP -- Feliciano (2-1). Hitting leaders -- Crown Point -- Plesac (3-4, 2 runs), Lynk (2-3, 3 RBIs), Benich (1-1, 2 RBIs), Jake Jatis (2-3, 2 runs). Records -- Crown Point 6-1 (2-0 DAC), Merrillville 3-4 (1-1).

Griffith 3, Highland 0

Highland;000 000 0 -- 0 2 1
Griffith;100 110 0 -- 3 7 1

2B -- K. Hoese, M. Colomes, T. Lipski (G). Pitching summary -- Highland -- A. Freitag (5 IP, 7  H, 5 BB, 8 SO), N. Jancich (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Griffith -- A. Carter (6 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 7 SO), A. Brown (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Carter. LP -- Freitag. Leading hitters -- Highland -- D. Hamilton (1-3), Y. Darwish (1-1); Griffith -- B. Brinkley (1-3, run), Colomes (1-3, run), Lipski (1-3, 1 run). Records: Griffith 4-4 (3-2 NCC), Highland 4-5 (1-2).

Hanover Central 10, Hebron 1

Hanover Central;025 201 0 -- 10 7 3
Hebron;000 001 0 -- 1 6 0

2B -- Welch (HC); Bryce Hanaway, Jon Moneta (H). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Dan Stum (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO); Hebron -- Zac Hernandez (2.1 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Mike Mikulich (4.2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Stum. LP -- Hernandez. Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Zac Maciejewski (3 runs, 2 SB), Jesse Wilkening (2 RBIs), Stum (3-4, 3 runs, RBI), Furman (2-2, RBI), Kickert (2 RBIs); Hebron -- Kyle Joyce (2-3). Records: Hanover Central 4-2  (1-0 PCC); Hebron 3-3 (0-1).

Portage 6, LaPorte 4

Portage;400 000 2 -- 6 6 1
LaPorte;010 021 00 -- 4 7 1

2B -- Eric Mesarch, Tyler Soberg, CJ Haupt (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Tyler Kniola (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO); LaPorte -- Ben Aaliwanchik (6.1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 7 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Kniola (3-1). LP -- Saliwanchik. Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Ben Standifer (2-3), Drew Jones (2 RBIs); Portage -- Mesarch (3 RBIs), Haupt (2 RBIs). Records: Portage 8-2 (2-0 DAC); LaPorte 5-5 (1-1).

Washington Township 7, Westville 0

Westvlle;000 000 0 -- 0 5 0
Washington Twp.;310 002 1 -- 7 8 0

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO), Chandler Bell (2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO); Washington Township -- Justin Landgrebe (7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Landgrebe. LP -- Swistek. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Nate Handley (2-3). Records: Westville 0-7.

Elkhart Christian 6, Marquette 4

2B -- Patrick Cannon (M). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Bryce Freels (5 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 6 SO). LP -- Freels (0-1). Hitting leaders -- Marquette -- Cannon (2-3, 2 RBIs), Nate Shinn (1-2).

Boys Golf

Griffith 196, Hobart 214

GRIFFITH -- Mark Plawecki 43, Dakota Broelman 46, Jon Baccino 49, Will Bogan 58.

HOBART -- Chris Lavelle 49, Robert Eberle 54, Alex Metz 55, Andrew Barras 56.

JV score: Hobart, 47-57.

Munster 177, Morton 262

AT CENTENNIAL, Par 36

MORTON -- Duncan Murphy 59, W. Slazyk 67, N. Ewing 67, B. Homola 69.

MUNSTER -- Ronak Tilva 41, Luke Wuchenich 44, Kyle Wilkinson 46, Adam Wories 46.

Records: Munster 3-0; Morton 2-5.

S.B. Adams 161, Michigan City 163

AT M.C. MUNICIPAL

MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Brinckman 39, Noah Nieman 39, Devin Gambill 42, Aaron Skibinski 43, Josh Palmer 43.

JV score: Michigan City, 183-217.

Monday's Late Results

Wheeler 177, Whiting 234, Morton 247

AT LOST MARSH (Back), Par 36

WHEELER -- Brad Young 40, Drew Heinold 45, David Sparks 46, Nick Dooling 46.

WHITING -- Jacobson 46, Novak 59, Shimala 64, Sotello 65.

MORTON -- Ewing 58, Murphy 60, Slazyk 61, Homola 68.

Records: Wheeler 2-0 (1-0 GSSC).

 

Softball

Bishop Noll 19, Calumet 0

Bishop Noll;3(13)1 11 -- 10 14 1
Calumet;000 00 -- 0 3 2

2B -- Monica Martin, Courtney Keilbania (BN); Jazzmin Haygood (C). 3B -- Tori Keilman (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Kate Richardson (3 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Jade Acevedo (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 5 SO); Calumet -- Danielle Thomas (1 1/3 IP, 5 H, 8 BB, 1 SO), Maranda Jackson (1 2/3 IP, 8 H, 6 BB, 1 SO), Haygood (2 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Richardson (1-0). LP -- Thomas (0-1). Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Martin (2-3, 2 RBIs), Elena Sobilo (2 runs, 2 RBIs), Acevedo (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Keilman (5-5, 4 runs, 3 RBIs)Richardson (2-3, 2 RBIs), Cynthia Melero (2 RBIs). Records: Bishop Noll 7-2.

Chesterton 6, Valparaiso 0

Valparaiso;000 000 0 -- 0 2 2
Chesterton;020 040 x -- 6 6 1

2B -- Megan Tymorek (C). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Krantz (6 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 3 SO); Chesterton -- Tymorek (7 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Tymorek. LP -- Krantz.  Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Amanda Dujmovich (2 hits), Sydney Cooley 2 RBI. Records: Chesterton 11-1 (4-0 DAC).

Griffith 8, Lowell 6

Lowell;500 001 0 -- 6 10 4
Griffith;020 411 x -- 8 9 4

2B -- Rex (G). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Faverty (6 IP, 8 H, 5 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO); Griffith -- Moore (5 1/3 IP, 10 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Morton (1 2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Moore. LP -- Faverty. Save -- Morton. Hitting leaders -- Lowell -- Pokropinski (3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs); Griffith -- Rex (2-3, 3 runs). Records -- Griffith 5-3 (3-2 NCC).

Morton 4, Clark 3

Morton;000 301 0 -- 4 9 2
Clark;210 000 0 -- 3 4 5

2B -- V. Peterson 2 (M); Andrea Zamora (C). Pitching summary -- Morton -- A. Rossi (7 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 4 SO); Clark -- Valarie Ruiz (7 IP, 9 H, 3 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Morton -- Peterson (4-5, 1 run); Clark -- Zamora (1-3, 2 RBIs). Records: Morton 4-3 (2-0 GLAC).

Munster 10, Hobart 2

Munster;040 320 1 -- 10 12 1
Hobart;000 101 0 -- 2 6 3

2B -- Emma Hodges, Taylor Kotzo (M); Hannah Wilson (H). HR -- Hodges (M); Brianna Kraft (H). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Carly Murphy (4 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO), Colleen Jones (3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 SO). Hobart -- Dana Claussen (4 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 6 ER), Jasmine Suarez (3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Murphy. LP -- Claussen. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Hodges (3-5, 2B, HR, 5 RBI), Gina Rice (2-4, 3 RBI). Hobart -- Kraft (1-2, HR, RBI).

Portage 4, LaPorte 1

LaPorte;010 000 0 -- 1 3 2
Portage;004 000 x -- 4 5 0

Whiting 14, Marquette 0

Marquette;000 00 -- 0 1 4
Whiting;4(10)0 0x -- 14 11 0

2B -- Mollie Lovasko, Michaela Brown, Jessica Butler, Roxy Maslikowski (W). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Devin Wells (4 IP, 11 H, 14 R, 2 BB, 4 SO); Whiting -- Lily Hale (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Hale (1-0). LP -- Wells. Hitting leaders -- Whiting -- Butler (2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Maslikowski (2-3, 2 RBIs), Allie Bentley (2-3, 2 runs). Records -- Whiting 4-1 (4-1 GSSC).

Girls Tennis

Crown Point 5, Wheeler 0

AT CROWN POINT

SINGLES -- Amber Haworth (CP) d. Celeste Garcia 6-0, 6-0; Abby Kvachkoff © d. Sophia Esquivel 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Karlee Guerzert 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Maddi Cleland-Angela Zieba (CP) d. Diana Esquival-Milena Raketic 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Elston-Sarah Debs (CP) d. Hannah Wozniak-Cecily Dvonevarger 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 2-0.

JV -- Crown Point 7, Wheeler 2.

E.C. Central 3, Clark 2

AT E.C. CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Ashley Rodriguez (EC) d. Stephanie Richards 6-1, 6-2; Kayla Cast (EC) d. Danielle Krager 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Fabiola Guillen (EC) d. Casandra Carrillo 6-0, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Saria Orozco-Kristine Gonzelez (C)) d. Saynah Jones-Mataya Jackson 7-5, 6-3; Wieelie Morales-Ashley Famania (C) d. Jasmine Talacios-Ayamba Eka 6-1, 7-6.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 2-1; Clark 0-2.

JV -- Clark 7, E.C. Central 4

Hobart 4, Lowell 1

AT HOBART

SINGLES -- Geena Lammertin (H) d. Kristina Stefoski 6-1, 6-2; Mikayla Small (H) d. Veronica Stefoski 6-2, 3-6, 6-0; Breanna Childers (H) d. Kate Swisher 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Sarah Edwards-Meredith Sharkey (L) d. Marija Novakovich-Lexi Gard 7-6 (6-3); Amanda Geary-Marianna Ramirez (H) d. Holly Opat-Jessica Vullitt 6-2, 4-6, 6-0.

JV SCORE: Lowell 4, Hobart 1

RECORDS: Hobart 1-1 (1-0 NW Crossroads Conference).

Knox 3, LaPorte 2

SINGLES -- Caroline Boger (LP) d. Kelsey Thomas 6-1, 6-1; Jill Boger (LP) d. Kayla Bailey 6-1, 6-4; Brittany Fletcher (K) d. Lauren Sterling 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Chelsea Collins-Miranda Shepherd (K) d. Cari Hughes- Madison Shreves 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Jenna Landrum-Kylie Bridegroom (K) d. Emily Osborn-Callie Scissom 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

JV: LaPorte 3, Knox 2.

Lake Central 3, Andrean 2

AT ANDREAN

SINGLES -- Grace Cooper (A) d. Kate Toth 6-2, 6-3; Emma Farkas (A) d. Krystal Rea 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, Jory Swider (LC) d. Sarah Muha 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Vanessa Olson/Nicole Stanek (LC) d. Kathleen Sievert/MacKenzie Kelsey 6-4, 6-2; Emma Rogers/Marlo Owczarzak (LC) d. Abby Adair/Colleen Anderson 6-4, 6-2.

Records: Lake Central 4-1; Andrean 0-1.

Merrillville 5, Boone Grove 0

AT BOONE GROVE

SINGLES -- M. Vega (M) d. Stephanie Montreiul 7-5, 7-6 (7-2); Cynthia Basu-Chavez (M) d. Lucia Baria 6-3, 6-0; Claribell Quinones (M) d. Lauren Jakubcyk 6-4, 6-7 (7-3), 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Tia Harris-Erika McClinton (M) d. Kristen Buth-Emily Lykkegaard 6-1, 7-5; Bethany Rochefort-Conor Shea (M) d. Jenny Burford-Natlie Dziadosz 6-0, 6-1.

Munster 5, Kankakee Valley 0

AT MUNSTER

SINGLES -- Erica Tritsch (M) d. P. Sanders 6-1, 6-3; Mariana Rogers (M) d. Hayley Hoffman 6-1, 6-0; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Kaylynn Banaszak 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer-Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Amanda Derolf-Lexi Howard 6-0, 6-0; Anisha Vavilala-Anna Riggs (M) d. Jessie Smundin-Katelyn Kamminga 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Munster 2-1 (1-0 NCC). JV score: Munster, 5-0.

 

Monday's Late Results

Michigan City 5, South Bend Riley 0

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodska (MC) d. Beatrice Triches 6-0, 6-0; Carol Stuetz (MC) d. Ireland Lopez 6-0, 6-0; Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. Sarah Stroud 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Megan Methner-Kristen Palmer (MC) d. Katelyn Herman- Valerie Dainelli 6-0, 6-0; Kaila Gieser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Natasha Rosansky-Kim Shultz 6-1, 6-0.

Boys Track

Chesterton 75, Portage 57

Chesterton 75, Merrillville 57

Portage 77, Merrillville 55

DIS -- 1. Josh Haynes (M) 155-7 1/2, 2. Tristan Coghill 126-2. HJ -- 1. Austin Jamerson (M) 6-4, 2. David Clegg (P) 5-8. LJ -- 1. Jamerson (M) 21-2 1/2, 2. Rashaan Coleman (P) 19-6. PV -- 1. Nick Raffin (C) 13-0, 2. Brett Lara (C) 13-0. SP -- 1. Haynes (M) 49-8 3/4, 2. Trevor Walker (C) 49-8. 3,200 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Ward, Biehl, Barango, Archie Sullivan) 8:22.17, 2. Portage 8:23.09. 110 HUR -- 1. Jamerson (M) 15.17, 2. Bruce Thomas (M) 15.59. 100 -- 1. Joe Troop (C) 11.4, 2. Jared Erwin (M) 11.55. 1,6000 -- 1. Tyler Vore (C) 4:32.32, 2. Kevin Kenney (C) 4:38.5. 400 RELAY -- 1. Portage (Taylor Sebben, Nieves, Sanchez, Green) 45.1, 2. Merrillville 45.55. 400 -- 1. Sullivan (C) 49.69, 2. Troop (C) 50.21. 300 HUR -- 1. Sebben (P) 40.92, 2. Jacob Andrews (C) 42.23. 800 -- 1. Vore (C) 2:03.33, 2. Kenney (C) 2:07.47. 200 -- 1. Troop (C)  23.26, 2. Sebben (P) 23.51. 3,200 -- 1. Lucas Sullivan (P) 10:15.29, 2. Tylor Hudson (P) 10:24.25. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Sullivan, Biehl, Barango, Troop) 3:29.02, 2. Portage 3:31.32.

Crown Point 67, Valparaiso 65

Crown Point 100, LaPorte 32

Valparaiso 100, LaPorte 32

AT VALPARAISO

3,200 RELAY -- Crown Point (Daniel Walters, Tom Cierniak, Kucic, Zack Seamon) 8:05.22, Valparaiso 8:14.67. 100 -- Patrick Reilly (V) 11.39, Zack Sneiderwine (CP) 11.45. 110 HH -- Andrew Kittridge (V) 15.13, Josh Marciniak (V) 15.36. 200 -- Sneiderwine (CP) 23.16, Reilly (V) 23.88. 1,600 -- Anthony Didion (LP) 4:22.23, Peyton Reed (V) 4:25.66. 400 RELAY -- Crown Point (Honaker, Rodriguez, Peterson, Faso) 44.08, Valparaiso 44.15. 400 -- Sneiderwine (CP) 50.87, Cody Zander (V) 51.55. 300 IH -- Marciniak (V) 40.01, Peterson (CP) 40.51. 800 -- Didion (LP) 1:58.83, Seamon (CP) 1:59. 3,200 -- Cierniak (CP) 9:35.71, Reed (V) 9:37.53. 1,600 RELAY -- Valparaiso (Chapman, Zander, Withrow, Marciniak) 3:25.72, Crown Point 3:26.9. HJ -- Jake Bowers (LP) 5-10, Drew Paul (V) and Jacob Stern (CP) 5-8. DIS -- Ryan Neary (LP) 132-10, Mitchell Kessler (CP) 125-7. SP -- Kessler (CP) 49-3, Lonnie Pappas (V) 47-4 1/2. LJ -- Kittridge (V) 20-5, Peterson (CP) 20-1 1/2. PV -- Jordan Kelly (CP) 13-0, Jacon Chapman (V) 12-0.

Gavit 57, Hammond 57, Clark 36

DIS -- Pajdzik (G) 120-5. HJ -- Adams (G) 5-0, LJ -- Myles (H) 18-5. SP -- Padjzik (G) 40-4. 3,200 RELAY -- Hammond (Hardy, Sanchez, J. Myles, Coleman) 9:55.0. 110 HH -- Piaseczny (C) 16.5. 100 -- Adams (G) 11.1. 1,600 -- Cazares (G) 5:17.2. 400 RELAY -- Gavit (Copland, Davis, Austin, Adams) 47.5. 400 -- M. Myles (H) 54.7. 300 HUR -- Piaseczny (C) 45.3. 800 -- Stephenson (G) 2:25.0. 200 -- M. Myles (H) 22.7. 3,200 -- Ruiz (C) 12:17. 1,600 RELAY -- Gavit (Reichart, Strong, Davis, Copeland) time n/a.

Kankakee Valley 85, North Newton 56, North Judson 27

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

3,200 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Sweeteck, Stemper, Gawronski, Conley) 9:08. 1,600 -- Conley (KV) 4:56. 300 HUR -- Tesh (KV) 41.9. 3,200 -- Koselke (NN) 10:45.2. LJ -- Lukacek (KV) 19-1 1/4. 110 HUR -- Tesh (KV) 16.2. 400 RELAY -- North Judson (Pitts, Minix, Wilde, Durflinger) 46.6. 800 -- Conley (KV) 2:12.9. 1,600 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Tillema, Fisher, Cullings, Tesh) 3:54.9. SP -- Howard (NJ) 42-1/2. 100 -- Duminie (NN) 11.5. 400 -- Tichenor (NN) 55.3. 200 -- Duminie (NN) 23.6. HJ -- Tesh (KV) 6-0. DIS -- Niehoff (KV) 117-7. PV -- Harwood (NN) 10-0.

Kouts 96, Westville 51, Covenant Christian 17

AT KOUTS

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Kouts 10:15.5, 2. Westville 10:45. 110 HUR -- 1. Cody Nelson (K) 18.2, 2. Bryan Walker (W) 19.3. LJ -- 1. Bryce Johnston (W) 17-1, 2. Dan Satoski (K) 16-7 1/4. 100 -- 1. DeVries (CC) 11.0, 2. Evan Rogers (K) 12.2. HJ -- 1. Andrew Birky (K) 5-2, 2. Trent Wood (W) 5-2. PV -- 1. Rogers (K) 9-0, 2. Alex Sanders (K) 8-0. 1,600 -- 1. Grant Hamstra (K) 5:03.7, 2. Mike Ferrell (K) 5:06. SP -- 1. Austin McNeill (K) 41-1, 2. Dominic Riffett (W) 37-5. 400 RELAY -- 1. Covenant Christian 49.7, 2. Westville 50.5. 400 -- 1. Jack Higgins (K) 56.2, 2. Wood (W) 58.3. DIS -- 1. McNeill (K) 116-6, 2. Riffett (W) 104-11. 300 HUR -- 1. Nelson (K) 47.1, 2. Zielenga (CC) 47.6. 800 -- 1. Hamstra (K) 2:21.4, 2. Gabe Kessler (K) 2:25.5. 200 -- 1. Rogers (K) 24.7, 2. Higgins (K) 24.9. 3,200 -- 1, Ferrell (K) 11:19.4, 2. Jake Lindy (W) 12:28. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Kouts3:57.2, 2. Westville 4:00.

 

Monday's Late Results

Washington Township 107, Westville 25

Washington Township 99, Lake Station 32

Westville 62, Lake Station 61

AT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

PV -- Hegedius (WT) 7-0, Mowbray (WT). 3,200 RELAY -- Washington Township (Perez, Masson, Hartman, Moskwa) 9:34.5, Lake Station 9:41.8. 110 HUR -- Luke Soliday (WT) 16.7, Hendrix (WT) 17.4. 100 -- Payne (WT) 11.7, Nugent (WT) 11.7. 1,600 -- Nick Moskwa (WT) 5:16, Phillis (WT) 5:28. 400 RELAY -- Washington Township (Nugent, Payne, Soliday, Smrekar) 48.1, Lake Station 50.0. 400 -- Patterson (LS) 57.3, Wood (We) 58.9. 300 HUR -- Soliday (WT) 44.7, Hendrix (WT) 47.4. HJ -- McGee (WT) 5-6, Nugent (WT) 5-4. LJ -- McGee (WT) 17-2, Johnston (We) 17-1 1/2. DIS -- Durbin (LS) 134-6 1/2, Guerra (LS) 100-8. 800 -- Moskwa (WT) 2:28, Hartman (WT) 2:41. 200 -- Nugent (WT) 24.7, William (LS) 26.6. SP -- Durbin (LS) 37-3 1/2, Ridge (WT) 36-8. 3,200 -- Moskwa (WT) 11:34, Phillis (WT) 11:39. 1,600 RELAY -- Washington Township (Soliday, Hartman, Mowbray, Smrekar) 4:02, Westville 4:10.

 

Girls Track

Gavit 53, Clark 42, Hammond 27

SP -- Brighton (G) 32-7. HJ -- Brigham (G) 4-4. LJ -- Douglas (C) 12-2. DIS -- Brigham (G) 80-9 1/2. 3,200 RELAY -- Clark (Hernandez, Zavala, Villanueva, Hernandez) 15:51.8. 100 HUR -- Kendal (C) 22.0. 100 -- Nunnally (H) 12.5. 1,600 -- James (G) 6:41.0. 400 RELAY -- Hammond (Portwood, Norwood, Dixon, Nunnally) 55.0. 400 -- Portwood (H) 1:12.0. 300 HUR -- Norwood (H) 55.5. 800 -- Loggins (G) 3:09. 200 -- Nunnally (H) 27.0. 3,200 -- James (G) 14:20. 1,600 RELAY -- Gavit (Davis, Lopez, James, Glensey) 4:58.0.

Kankakee Valley 93, North Judson 46, North Newton 27

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

3,200 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Rockley, Kent, Stepp, Gowens) 11:05. 1,600 -- Kent (KV) 5:50. 300 HUR -- West (NN) 53.5. 3,200 -- Kent (KV) 12:19.2. LJ -- Jenna Jungles (KV) 17-4 3/4. 100 HUR -- Jenna Jungles (KV) 16.4. 400 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Jungles, Jungles, Martin, Malloy) 52.2. 800 -- Stepp (KV) 2:40.2. 1,600 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Gowens, Jungles, Malloy, Martin) 4:32.1. SP -- Dvorscak (NJ) 35-9. 100 -- Mulloy (KV) 12.7. 400 -- Martin (KV) 1:04.8. 200 -- Jungles (KV) 26.3. HJ -- Yozman (KV) 4-6. DIS -- Levy (NN) 107-6. PV -- Seegers (KV) 7-0.

Munster 85, Lowell 47

Munster 111, Griffith 21

Lowell 75, Griffith 46

AT MUNSTER

HJ -- Kloos (M) 5-0. PV -- Gunty (M) 9-6. LJ -- Scheeringa (G) 15-11 1/2. DIS -- Kiszenia (L) 99-4. SP -- Kiszenia (L) 36-8 1/4. 3200 RELAY -- Munster 10:34.71. 100 H -- Nida (L) 16.56. 100 -- Scheeringa (G) 13.0. 1600 -- Austin (G) 5:28.30. 400 RELAY -- Munster 53.66. 400 -- Carter (M) 1:04.57. 300 H -- Nida (L) 48.08. 800 -- Barajas (M) 2:32.69. 200 -- Nida (L) 27.41. 3200 -- Austin (G) 11:50.00. 1600 RELAY -- Munster 4:26.96.

Portage 66, Merrillville 65

Chesterton 82, Portage 50

Chesterton 73, Merrillville 59

AT PORTAGE

100 -- Airrica Harper (M) 13.1, Jordyn Kincy (C) 13.23. 200 -- Harper (M) 26.6, Kincy (C) 26.82. 400 -- Kincy (C) 58.81, Shaquida Dillard (M) 1:00.45, 800 -- Kristen Homme (C) 2:26.14, Tori Collins (M) 2:27.37. 1,600 -- Homme (C) 5:41.07, Josie Tolin (C) 5:44.56. 3,200 -- Melanie Buckmaster (C) 11:45.97, Tolin (C) 12:06.89. 100 HUR -- Madison Kurtz (P) 18.75, Shakiea Boyd (P) 18.76. 300 HUR -- Desiree Bell (C) 49.01, Stephanie Samuels (M) 51.26. 400 RELAY -- Merrillville (Harper, Dariah Norwood, Anjelica Peppers, Briana Williams) 51.23, Portage 51.48. 1,600 RELAY -- Chesterton (Kincy, Kassidy Scott, Kaylee Lindahl, Autianna Peters) 4:17.61, Merrillville 4:18.65. 3,200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Leah Sink, Haley Cushway, Rosie Biehl, Buckmaster) 10:08.35. PV -- Dayna Gallo (C) 9-6, Erin Socha (C) 9-0. LJ -- Williams (M) 17-3 3/4, Jade McKnight (P) 16-9. SP -- Tara Kostelnik (P) 35-7, Ashley Sosbe (P) 31-6. DIS -- Kostelnik (P) 106-1, Sosbe (P) 105-4. HJ -- Katie Haggerty (C) 4-10, Brianna Stephan (C) 4-8.

Westville 79, Kouts 54, Covenant Christian 20

AT KOUTS

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Westville 14:35.2. HJ -- 1. Kaylee Heimberg (K) 4-8, 2. Stephanie Popp (W) 4-8. 100 HUR -- 1. Eaden (CC) 18.0, 2. Brittany Flora (K) 19.0. LJ -- 1. Rachel Sherman (CC) 14-7 1/2, 2. Popp (W) 13-9. 100 -- 1. Sherman (CC) 13.9, 2. McKenzie Hyatt (W) 14.0. 1,600 -- 1. Kylie Kuebler (K) 6:29.2, 2. Wolfe (W) 6:58. SP -- 1. Savanna Jackson (W) 35-4 1/2, 2. Tratar (K) 25-6 1/2. 400 RELAY -- 1. Kouts 58.4, 2. Westville 59.3. 400 -- 1. Molly Corder (W) 1:15.9, 2. Polchopek (W) 1:18.2. DIS -- 1. Jackson (W) 101-6, 2. Tratar (K) 73-5. 300 HUR -- 1. Jessica Huycke (K) 55.6, 2. Hyatt (W) 57.7. 800 -- 1. Kuebler (K) 2:55, 2. Wolfe (W) 3:15.7. 200 -- 1. Whitney Bucher (CC) 31.0, 2. Fleming (W) 37.4. 3,200 -- 1. Corder (W) 14:22.5, 2. Mitchell (W) 14:48. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Kouts 5:03.4, 2. Westville 5:28.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News