Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-22T21:45:00Z 2013-01-24T04:25:03Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 22, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Morton 57, Highland 43

HIGHLAND (7-9-8-20)

Nick Elish 4 2-2 12, A.J. Kowalkowski 2 0-0 5, Brendan Jameyfield 3 0-0 6, Seth Hardy 0 1-2 1, Ben Wood 0 0-0 0, Tommy Brankin 0 0-0 0, Alex Freitag 0 0-0 0, Danny Hamilton 1 0-0 2, Ty Perry 3 2-2 10, Urias Elliott 0 1-2 1, Mark Clouse 0 3-3 3, Matt Benninghoff 1 0-0 3. Totals – 14 10-12 43.

MORTON (21-10-8-18)

Darius Coty 2 0-0 4, Carl Murry 6 0-0 13, Rayan Elabed 8 2-2 18, Mark Snorton 1 1-2 3, Travon Atkins 0 0-0 0, Eleazar Henderson 2 0-0 4, Devon Mingo 4 0-0 11, Josh Bailey 2 0-0 4. Totals – 25 3-6 57.

3-point field goals: Highland 6 (Elish 2, Perry 2, Benninghoff, Kowalkowski); Morton 4 (Mingo 3, Murry). Leaders – Rebounds: Jameyfield 3, Brankin 3 (H); Elabed 5 (M). Assists: Elish 2 (H); Mingo 6 (M). Total fouls: Highland 8; Morton 8. Fouled out: None.

Girls Basketball

Faith Christian 61, Covenant Christian 44

FAITH CHRISTIAN (19-12-17-13)

Totals -- 27 3-8 61.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (9-14-7-14)

Rachel Schurman 3 5-7 11, Jennifer Heerema 5 1-4 13, Calli Beezhold 4 0-0 8, Hannah Lins 2 4-4 8, Megan Buiter 0 0-0 0, Ariel Allman 0 0-0 0, Renae Buiter 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 16 10-15 44.

3-point field goals: Faith Christian 4, Covenant Christian 2 (Heerema 2). Rebounds: Covenant Christian (Schurman 6). Steals: Covenant Christian (Heerema 4). Assists: Covenant Christian (Schurman 3, Beezhold 3). Team fouls: Faith Christian 15; Covenant Christian 7. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Faith Christian 9-8; Covenant Christian 8-11.

Highland 37, Wheeler 23

WHEELER (2-7-4-10)

Shannon Eden 0 0-0 0, Allie Stevenson 1 0-2 2, Haley Lovison 2 0-1 4, Mackenzie Schoon 0 0-0 0, Nickole Finch 8 1-2 17, Allie Hellwege 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mockler 0 0-0 0, Skopelja 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 1-5 23.

HIGHLAND (12-6-10-9)

Aleysha Slaven 1 0-0 2, Kara Randall 1 1-2 4, Tylissa Fulgham 3 0-0 6, Alyssa Kikalos 4 0-1 9, Brianna Williams 4 2-2 11, Kari Martindell 0 0-0 0, Emily Reyes 1 0-0 2, Ellie Morinville 0 0-1 0, Holly Santaguida 0 0-0 0, Ashley Meloy 0 0-0 0, Hannah Ryzewski 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 15 3-5 37.

3-point field goals: Wheeler 0, Home 4 (Randall 1, Ryzewski 1, Kikalos 1, Williams 1). Team fouls: Wheeler 11; Highland 14 . Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Highland 6-11; Wheeler 9-11. JV score: Highland 36, Wheeler 12.

LaCrosse 52, Lake Station 35

LACROSSE

Totals -- 23 6-11 52.

LAKE STATION

Lindsay Austin 0 0-0 0, Joanna Dwyer 5 3-8 14, Ashlinn Jorgensen 2 0-0 4, Desiree Parrillo 7 1-2 15, Kelia Sylvester 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 15 4-10 35.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse 0; Lake Station 1 (Dwyer). Leaders -- Rebounds: Jorgensen 13. Assists: Parrillo 4. Total fouls: LaCrosse 10; Lake Station 12. Fouled out: None. Records: LaCrosse 5-11; Lake Station 5-13.

Lake Central 59, Valparaiso 36

VALPARAISO (12-7-11-6)

Grace Withrow 4 0-0 9, Karlie Thorn 0 0-0 0, Kassie Feczko 1 2-2 5, Yasmin Carrillo 2 2-2 6, Kristina Veljovic 2 2-2 6, Tiara Lara 4 0-0 10, Nicole Ghiabai 0 0-0 0, Andi Sarkisian 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Parker 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Gates 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13 6-6 36.

LAKE CENTRAL (13-13-20-13)

Rolanda Curington 5 1-2 11, Chrissy Addison 1 0-0 2, Jessica Bell 11 4-4 26, Lindsay Kusbel 5 1-3 11, Tara Zlotkowski 1 0-0 2, Megan Krol 0 0-0 0, Rachel Bell 0 0-0 0, Gina Rubino 0 0-0 0, Sarah Banasiak 0 0-0 0. Ashley O'Malley 0 0-0 0, Jessica DelBovo 2 3-4 7. Totals -- 25 9-13 59.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 4 (Withrow, Feczko 1, Lara 2), Lake Central 0. Rebounds: Valparaiso 21 (Carrillo 8), Lake Central 16 (Kusbel 4). Steals: Valparaiso 6 (Withrow 2, Lara 2), Lake Central 20 (Krol 5). Assists: Valparaiso 7 (Withrow 3), Lake Central 12 (Rubino 4). Team fouls: Valparaiso 14, Lake Central 10. Fouled out: None.

Lowell 45, Boone Grove 42

LOWELL (10-3-19-13)

Kalyne Godbolt 3 3-4 9, Carley Austgrn 0 0-1 0, Katie Bobos 6 4-4 16, Sarah Wietbrock 3 1-2 7, Sydney Barta 3 2-3 8, Sarah Wieser 1 1-4 3, Amy Fraikin 1 0-0 2, Hunter Jusevitch 0 0-0 0, Nicole Kiszenia 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 11-18 45.

BOONE GROVE (11-10-9-12)

Sarah Steinhilber 1 1-2 3, Faith Dammarell 3 2-4 9, Paige Aguilera 4 6-8 14, Nicole Malouhos 4 0-2 8, Claudia Cooper 4 0-1 8, Sarah Brown 0 0-0 0, Ellie Graeber 0 0-0 0, Katie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 9-17 42.

3-point field goals: Lowell 2 (Godbolt 2); Boone Grove 1 (Dammarell). Leaders -- Rebounds: Bobos 8 (L); Aguilera 6 (BG). Assists: Godbolt 4 (L); Dammarell 4, Cooper 4 (BG). Steals: Wietbrock 3 (L); Aguilera 3, Cooper 3, Steinhilber 3 (BG). Team fouls: Lowell 16; Boone Grove 17. Fouled out: Wietbrock (L). Records: Lowell 14-3; Boone Grove 13-6. JV: Lowell, 38-32.

Merrillville 69, Chesterton 52

CHESTERTON (2-14-16-20)

Caroline Puntillo 5 12-13 22, Sarah Richards 4 0-1 10, Kelsey Conway 0 0-0 0, Hannah McCafferty 1 0-0 2, Kassidy Scott 3 0-0 7, Mary Mochen 0 0-0 0, Jordan Wadding 3 0-0 7, Hayley Sekula 3 0-0 6. Totals – 18 12-14 52.

MERRILLVILLE (25-16-15-13)

Dariyan Morris 6 1-2 16, Victoria Gaines 6 1-4 13, Jaz Talley 5 1-2 11, AJ Downs 4 2-2 10, Myranda Harris 3 0-0 7, Anjelica Peppers 2 0-0 5, Amber Sturdivant 2 0-2 4, Erika McClinton 0 3-4 3. Totals – 28 8-15 69.

3-point field goals: Chesterton (Scott 1, Richards 2, Wadding 1), Merrillville (Morris 3, Harris 1, Peppers 1). Rebounds: Chesterton (Puntillo 9); Merrillville (Sturdivant 5, Downs 5). Steals: Chesterton (Puntillo 5); Merrillville (Morris 6). Assists: Chesterton (Puntillo 2); Merrillville (Gaines 3). Team fouls: Chesterton 11, Merrillville 11. Records: Chesterton 4-13 (2-10 DAC), Merrillville 18-0 (12-0). JV score: Chesterton 41, Merrillville 35.

Michigan City 57, Portage 52

PORTAGE (9-12-14-17)

Kaitlyn Steers 0 0-2 0, Hannah Glos 1 0-0 2, Nicki Monahan 5 2-2 13, Alexis Johnson 6 0-0 2, Alyssa Tampier 3 0-0 8, Kaitlin Doud 5 1-2 12, Heather Zengler 1 3-5 5. Totals – 21 6-11 52.

MICHIGAN CITY (17-8-15-17)

Toni Murphy 2 5-7 9, Dejania Evans 2 1-2 5, Aubria Clifton 1 0-0 3, Keshyana Cooper 7 7-10 21, Jameka Collins 2 2-2 8, Michal Miller 4 2-4 11. Totals – 18 17-25 57.

3-pointers: Portage (Monahan, Tampier 2, Doud), Michigan City (Clifton, Collins 2, Miller). Leaders – Rebounds: Portage (Doud 7), Michigan City (Cooper 17). Assists: Portage (Tampier 6), Michigan City (Miller 4). Total fouls – Portage 19, Michigan City 12. Fouled out: none. Records: Portage 12-7 (7-5 DAC), Michigan City 15-3 (10-2).

Morgan Township 67, Gary 21st Century 19

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (22-12-21-12)

Amber Wasz 1-2 0-0 2, Kari Gourley 0-2 1-2 1, Danielle Pilito 0-3 2-2 2, Mattie Mikolajczak 0-3 0-0 0, Morgan Lippens 4-6 0-0 8, Courtney Osby 4-9 3-6 11, Lauren Bobinski 6-9 3-3 15, Courtney Maxwell 4-7 0-0 8, Paige Moore 4-5 1-2 9, Brianna Leuck 2-4 0-0 4, Hannah Murphy 3-4 1-3 7. Totals -- 28-53 11-18 67.

GARY 21ST CENTURY (4-7-2-6)

Steele 3 0-0 0 6, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Burks 0 0-0 0, Tyrona Bandy 0 0-0 0, Ophelia Palmer 2 0-2 4, Tiera Steele 0-0 1-2 1, Samone Davis 1 0-0 2, Ronica Meekins 2 0-0 4, Demonique Wilder 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 9 1-4 19.

3-point field goals: None. Leaders -- Rebounds: Moore 6 (MT). Assists: Osby 4 (MT). Steals: Lippens 5 (MT). Team fouls: 21st Century 15; Morgan Township 8. Fouled out: None. Records: Morgan Township 10-9; 21st Century 3-14.

West Side 78, Roosevelt 43

ROOSEVELT (6-10-12-15)

Lynesha Harris 1 2-2 4, Tah'Shima Shelby 1 0-0 2, Iyanna Turner 2 4-7 8, Keanda Keith 2 0-0 5, Ella Lipscomb 2 2-2 8, Naomi Lipscomb 0 0-0 0, Jaila Watson 0 0-0 0, Chantele McDonald 4 7-7 16, Teana Armstead 0 0-0 0, Janea Johnson 0 0-0 0, Totals -- 12 15-18 43.

WEST SIDE (27-22-19-10)

Tinon Hunter 2 0-0 4, Mariah Hopkins 4 0-0 8, Amari Ferguson 2 0-0 4, Ashley Danzy 4 0-0 12, DeJah Joshua 4 0-0 8, Mylesha Crisler 2 0-0 4, ReUnshanik Washington 2 0-0 4, Janae Elkins 1 0-0 2, Lessia Smith 4 1-2 9, Jerrica Neal 3 1-2 8, Tyeisha Hunter 2 0-2 4, Lexus Fox 1 1-1 3, Ivory Stalling 1 0-2 2, Lyona Curtis 1 0-0 2, Brianna McCarter 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 35 2-8 78

3-point field goals: Roosevelt 4 (McDonald 1, Keith 1, E. Lipscomb 2), West Side 5 (Neal 1, Danzy 4). Rebounds: West Side (McCarter 6). Steals: West Side (Hopkins 4). Assists: West Side (Ferguson 13). Team fouls: Roosevelt 8; West Side 14 . Fouled out: None. Records: West Side 15-3 (1-0 NWC); Roosevelt 1-7 (0-1).

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 147, Merrillville 39

AT CHESTERTON

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Cody Olson, Jon Kindmark, Joey Petrovich, James Halpin) 1:49.16. 200 FREE -- Spencer Wright (C) 1:57.36. 200 IM -- Chad Schuster (C) 2:13.16. 50 FREE -- Chris Kaptur (C) 24.03. DIVING -- Collin Ringas (C) 213.85. 100 FLY -- Eli Taubert (C) 58.17. 100 FREE -- Tom McGue (C) 54.12. 500 FREE -- Alden Wright (C) 5:12.71. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Kindmark, Kaptur, Petrovich, Charlie Pullins) 1:40.76. 100 BACK -- Cody Olson (C) 1:00.13. 100 BREAST -- Kindmark (C) 1:06.57. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Schuster, Kaptur, Tom McGue, Halpin) 3:41.14.

Portage 108, Lake Central 78

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Portage (Mikee Janes, Sal Hernandez, Alex Schreier, Cole Ozbolt) 1:45.32. 200 FREE -- Kevin Elkins (P) 1:56.75. 200 IM -- Josh Barajas (L) 2:03.46. 50 FREE -- Connor Homans (L) 22.94. DIVING -- John Fannin (P) 240.55. 100 FLY -- Schreier (P) 54.85. 100 FREE -- Janes (P) 50.95. 500 FREE -- Chris Albright (LC) 5:12.27. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Barajas, Matt Applegate, Jamiere Wilson, Albright) 1:36.18. 100 BACK -- Nick Eftenoff (P) 1:04.41. 100 BREAST -- Applegate (L) 1:06.05. 400 FREE RELAY -- Portage (Janes, Elkins, Jeremy Mendoza, Schreier) 3:27.09.

Rensselaer 115, Kankakee Valley 70

AT RENSSELAER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Rensselaer (Nathan Ziese, Jaydon Koczan-Steele, John Urbano, Joel Walker) 1:48.89. 200 FREE -- Connor Jackson (R) 2:01.47. 200 IM -- John Urbano (R) 2:14.03. 50 FREE -- Jaydon Koczan-Steele (R) 24.21. DIVING -- Anjel Clemente (R) 168.90. 100 FLY -- Nathan Ziese (R) 1:03.99. 100 FREE -- Jaydon Koczan-Steele (R) 53.53. 500 FREE -- Connor Jackson (R) 5:29.10. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (John Urbano, Anjel Clemente, Parker Balvich, Coy McAlister) 1:43.05. 100 BACK -- Nathan Ziese (R) 58.60. 100 BREAST -- Frank Lapota (KV) 1:06.60. 400 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Jaydon  Koczan-Steele, Coy McAlister, Joel Walker, Nathan Ziese) 3:41.21.

Girls Swimming

Kankakee Valley 103, Rensselaer 82

AT RENSSELAER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Katelin Lott, Madison Babicka, Alysia Beenes, Abbey Sittoma) 2:04.70. 200 FREE -- Lauren Powell (R) 2:13.01. 200 IM -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:26.02. 50 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 25.46. DIVING -- Jordan Brodner (KV) 147.10. 100 FLY -- Lauren Hunter (R) 1:09.26. 100 FREE -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 58.92. 500 FREE -- Lauren Powell (R) 5:47.81. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Sydney Dobson, Rielle Zeider, Lauren Hunter, Lauren Powell) 1:54.40. 100 BACK -- Sydney Dobson (R) 1:05.61. 100 BREAST -- Rielle Zeider (R) 1:21.12. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Abbey Sittema, Jordan Rhoades, Brittany Stepp, Madkison Babicka) 4:16.47.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News