Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-02-19T21:45:00Z 2013-02-21T04:41:04Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 19, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Andrean 60, Hammond 52

HAMMOND (11-14-10-17)

Juwan Holmes 3 0-2 6, Michael Kirkendall 2 1-2 5, Levon Hamilton III 6 2-3 17, Cameron Vortice 3 4-4 11, Kortell Caston 1 0-0 3, Nate Harris 2 2-2 7, Joe Jackson 0 0-0 0, Anthony McClendon 0 0-0 0, Keirahn Richard 1 0-0 3. Totals – 18 9-13 52.

ANDREAN (12-13-13-22)

Nick Davidson 4 3-4 11, Collin Wojcik 2 0-0 4, Sam Toporski 6 0-2 13, Skyler Moss 6 7-10 19, Matt Ruberry 2 0-0 4, Dan Keilman 0 0-0 0, DJ Gonzalez 3 0-0 6, JJ Bosak 0 0-0 0, Shamir Johnson 0 0-0 0, Ramon Guerrero 0 0-0 0, Ben Davidson 0 0-0 0, Nick Podkul 1 0-0 3. Totals – 24 10-16 60.

3-point field goals: Hammond (Vortice, Hamilton 3, Harris 1, Richard 1, Caston 1), Andrean (Toporski 1). Rebounds: Hammond (Kirkendall 6, Holmes 6); Andrean (Moss 13, N. Davidson 10). Steals: Hammond (Harris 2); Andrean (Gonzalez 2). Assists: Hammond (Harris 6); Andrean (Gonzalez 4). Team fouls: Hammond 16, Andrean 12. Fouled out: Kirkendall (H). Records: Hammond 10-9, Andrean 16-3. JV score: Andrean 41, Hammond 33.

Bowman Academy 61, E.C. Central 60

BOWMAN ACADEMY (18-19-8-16)

Arthur Haggard 5 0-0 13, Davon Dillard 13 1-2 27, Justin King 4 1-3 9, Anthony Cole 2 0-0 4, Austin Daniels 0 0-0 0, TaShuan Lenear 1 0-0 2, Lindon Jackson 0 0-0 0, DeShaun Franklin 2 0-0 4, Montrell Barefield 0 0-0 0, Derrick Thompson 0 2-2 2. Totals – 27 4-7 61.

E.C. CENTRAL

Anfernee Brown 4 1-2 10, Hyron Edwards 5 5-7 17, Tre'Quan Burnett 2 2-4 6, Jeremiah Ochoa 4 2-2 10, Jalen Alston 0 0-1 0, Kenneth Lloyd 3 1-6 7, Martayveus Carter 3 4-5 10. Totals – 21 15-25 60.

3-point field goals: Bowman Academy 3 (Haggard 3), E.C. Central 3 (Edwards 2, Brown 1). Rebounds: Bowman Academy (Dillard 12); E.C. Central (Ochoa 11). Steals: Bowman Academy (Dillard 4); E.C. Central (Edwards 6). Assists: Bowman Academy (King 5); E.C. Central (Edwards 3). Team fouls: Bowman Academy 21; E.C. Central 10. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Bowman Academy 11-9; E.C. Central 9-10. JV score: E.C. Central 38, Bowman Academy 36.

Gary 21st Century 96, Gavit 86

GARY 21st CENTURY (18-20-31-27)

David German 2 0-0 4, David Jernigan 2 0-0 4, Jamel Dickerson 5 0-0 11, Louis Brown 11 2-6 24, Mykel Mayes 12 1-1 27, Dantrel Hurt 11 3-4 26. Totals -- 43 6-11 96.

GAVIT (17-26-21-22)

Eric Sims 5 0-0 10, Aryk Rivoli-Johnson 3 0-0 6, Tashon Rogers 4 0-0 8, Shalon Bell 5 2-2 13, Kyle Landers 4 1-2 9, D.J. Jones 5 2-2 13, Josh Toodle 3 1-1 7, DeShaun Reese 2 0-0 4, Xavier Copeland 6 4-6 16. Totals -- 37 10-13 86.

3-point field goals: 21st Century 4 (Dickerson, Mayes 2, Hurt), Gavit 2 (Bell, Jones). Rebounds: Copeland 12 (G). Assists: Johnson 5 (G). Steals: Rivoli-Johnson 5 (G). Team fouls: 21st Century 12, Gavit 15. Fouled out: None. JV score: 21st Century, 53-50.

Griffith 79, Lake Station 41

LAKE STATION (7-8-10-16)

Brian Patterson 8 1-2 19, Kyle Gooch 3 0-0 8, Elias Williams 1 1-1 3, Mark Novakovich 1 1-2 3, Kody Lemley 2 0-0 6, Mylano Quinones 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 5-7 41.

GRIFFITH (18-23-22-16)

Flint Powell 3 5-6 11, Rodney Lewis 7 0-0 19, Austin Brown 3 0-0 7, Ben Parish 5 1-1 11, Anthony Quintero 1 0-0 2, Chad Noldin 2 0-2 6, Tremmell Murphy 4 3-3 12, Lawrence Mosley 1 0-0 2, Josh Terzarial 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 30 9-12 79.

3-point field goals: Lake Station 6 (Patterson 2, Gooch 2, Lemley 2); Griffith 10 (Lewis 5, Noldin 2, Hoese, Brown, T. Murphy). Records: Griffith 10-10; Lake Station 9-10. JV score: Griffith 41-26.

North Newton 53, South Newton 49

SOUTH NEWTON (12-11-6-20)

Totals -- 18 9-18 49.

NORTH NEWTON (10-16-11-16)

Kyle Mack 4 0-1 10, Chad Schultz 2 2-4 6, Bryce Carden 0 5-6 5, Wade Scheurich 4 4-5 12, Brandon Propes 3 0-1 6, Jono Bigger 2 0-0 4, Tom Nikolaj 5 0-0 10. Totals -- 20 11-17 53.

3-point field goals: South Newton 4; North Newton 2 (Mack 2). Total fouls: South Newton 16; North Newton 19. Records: North Newton 2-18; South Newton 2-16.

Westville 49, Hebron 48

WESTVILLE (17-8-8-16)

Shawn Gerron 7 1-3 15, Dylan Perney 7 2-2 16, Alex Henn 0 0-1 0, Collin Walker 3 0-2 7, Mike Grylewicz 2 1-2 5, Zack Dineen 0 0-0 0, Kyle Kniola 0 0-0 0, Josh Brownlee 2 0-2 4, Jake Lindy 0 0-0 0, Eric Quinn 1 0-0 2, Austin Hisick 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 4-12 49.

HEBRON (10-6-15-17)

Bryce Hanaway 1 1-2 3, Kyle Joyce 6 1-2 13, Tony Rose 6 1-1 13, Spencer Sutherland 0 0-0 0, Ryan Patz 0 1-2 1, Jon Moneta 1 0-0 3, Spencer Sheets 4 4-6 13, Drew Wheeler 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 19 8-13 48.

3-point field goals: Walker (W); Moneta, Sheets (H). Rebounds: Gerron 6 (W); Patz 8 (H). Steals: Brownlee 2 (W); Joyce 2 (H). Assists: Gerron 3, Walker 3 (W); Joyce 2 (U). Team fouls: Westville 16; Hebron 14. Records: Westville 10-9; Hebron 9-10. JV: Westville, 40-30.

Kouts 71, River Forest 57

KOUTS (22-18-16-15)

Jake Bekelya 11, Andrew Birky 10, Max Everaert 35, Austin McNeill 0, Jake Moore 0, Cody Nelson 4, Matt Stewart 7, Nick Taylor 4, Cole VanDyke 0.

RIVER FOREST (8-11-17-21)

Fernando Cardenas 0, Luis Cordero 4, Lynrelle King 4, Anthony Laas 0, Brandon Laas 21, Chris Lauderback 3, Antoni McKee 0, JJ Pennington 21, Malachi Sala 0, Ryan Slavey 2, Tyler Thompson 2.

Records: Kouts 18-2; River Forest 7-12.

Boys Diving

South Bend Riley Regional

(Top eight finishers advance to Saturday’s state finals)

1. Josh Arndt (LaPorte) 562.85, 2. Stephen Rich (Mishawaka Marian) 479.75, 3. Alex Rosales (Griffith), 4. Muyenda Barnett (Valpo) 455.80, 5. Nick Ponce (Elkhart Central) 439.20, 6. John Fannin (Portage) 394.65, 7. Taylor Berkey (Northridge) 377.05, 8. Wayne Zhang (Penn) 373.30, 9. Sage Chiaro (Crown Point) 359.10, 10. Sean Cloghessy (Munster) 354.65, 11. Brandon Crosby (Portage) 350.50, 12. Ach Cherogan (Munster) 335.20, 13. Dean Katris (Warsaw) 244.40, 14. Sam Bowser (Goshen) 223.10, 15. Malcolm DeShane (Concord) 217.75, 16. Kirk Blank (Penn) 206.10, 17. Dalton Conway (205.65), 18. Dustin Shafer (Logansport) 201.50, 19. Cameron Bugno (Rochester) 186.75, 20. Brandon Elliott (Warsaw) 156.25.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses