Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-08-27T21:45:00Z 2013-08-29T02:45:05Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
August 27, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Cross Country

Crown Point Invitational

At Lemon Lake County Park

Team Scores

1. Illiana Christian 39, 2. Crown Point (on sixth-man tiebreaker) 70, 3. Munster 70, 4. Hobart 88, 5. Lowell 91, 6. Highland 159, 7. Gavit 214, 8. Bowman Academy 241. INC: Hanover Central, Rensselaer.

1. Nick Fiene (IC) 16:37, 2. Ryan Kritzer (M) 17:01, 3. Brian Blaylock (L) 17:04, 4. Tom Bolanowski (M) 17:12, 5. Brent Dunn (Hob) 17:25, 6. Tyler Gray (CP) 17:42, 7. Colin DeYoung (IC) 17:47, 8. Tony Wondaal (IC) 17:57, 9. Ethan Huseman (L) 17:59, 10. Nick Wondaal (IC) 18:02, 11. Tyler Keslin (M) 18:03, 12. Alek Seeley (Hob) 18:03, 13. Kevin Vroegh (IC) 18:05, 14. Jake Langbehn (CP) 18:06, 15. Matt Mosak (CP) 18:07, 16. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 18:14, 17. John Petoskey (Hob) 18:16, 18. Jimmy Murphy (M) 18:23, 19. Zane Celmer (CP) 18:28, 20. Luke Rudzinski (L) 18:33.

Jack Bransford Classic

AT LAPORTE

LaPorte 29, Chesterton 54, John Glenn 87, Andrean 110, Marian 139, Wheeler 148

1. Sam Miller (L) 17:12, 2. Anthony Didion (L) 17:12, 3. Luke Runyan (JG) 17:16, 4. Tyler Vore (C) 17:36, 5. Kevin Kenney (C) 17:47, 6. Alex Nader (W) 17:57, 7. AJ Raymond (L) 18:05, 8. Chris Meyer (M) 18:06, 9. Dakota Merkel (L) 18:07, 10. Trevor McDonald (L) 18:15, 11. Braden Griffin (L) 18:19, 12. Payton Riehle (L) 18:20, 13. Ryan Kulwicki (JG) 18:22, 14. Mitchell Wilborn (C) 18:25, 15. Alex Genetski (C) 18:26, 16. Parker Whitmore (C) 18:33, 17. Brad Adkins (C) 18:36, 18. Nick Mendenhall (JG) 18:37, 19. Jonah Noel (C) 18:45, 20. Robert St. Piere (C) 18:47.

Valparaiso 15, Kouts 55, Westville 70, Boone Grove, Morgan Township INC

AT SUNSET HILL FARM

1. Isaiah Smith (V) 18:59, 2. Jack Gabrish (V) 19:07, 3. Aaron Finley (V) 19:15, 4. Adrian Casaday (V) 19:19, 5. John Buggeln (V) 19:28, 6. Logan Meeter (V) 19:36, 7. Zach Kroll (V) 19:40, 8. Ethan McChristian (V) 19:48, 9. Jonathan Zygmunt (V) 19:49, 10. Mike Ferrell (K) 20:02, 11. Bob Schenck (V) 20:20, 12. Jon Hogg (BG) 20:24, 13. Ian Holmes (V) 20:32, 14. Nick Jobbe (V) 20:42, 15. Kyle Sharp (V) 20:44.

Girls Cross Country

Crown Point Invitational

AT LEMON LAKE

1. Hobart 35, 2. Crown Point 36, 3. Munster 88, 4. Rensselaer 125, 5. Lowell 132, 6. Highland 157, 7. Hanover Central 162. INC: Gavit.

Top 20

1. Celena Guerrero (Hob) 20:30, 2. Mindy Whidden (Hob) 20:42, 3. Kayla McGurk (CP) 21:03, 4. Sarah Weiser (L) 21:30, 5. Emily McNicholas (M) 22:03, 6. Lexie Carpenter (CP) 22:13, 7. Lyndie Pierce (CP) 22:16, 8. Jill Zimmerman (CP) 22:31, 9. Marina Ahner (Hob) 22:36, 10. Maddy Leonard (Hob) 22:38, 11. Riley Hickman (R) 22:39, 12. Amber Willette (CP) 22:41, 13. Marisa Porras (Hob) 22:46, 14. Brittany Barajas (M) 23:04, 15. Brigette Banser (CP) 23:04, 16. Reilly Panozzo (Hi) 23:11, 17. Hope Zimmerman (CP) 23:11, 18. Melanie Grim (M) 23:17, 19. Lindsey Kolanowski (HC) 23:17, 20. Olivia Umlauf (HC) 23:21.

Jack Bransford Classic

AT LAPORTE

Chesterton 28, LaPorte 34, Andrean 88, Mishawaka Marian 96, Wheeler 146, John Glenn 162.

1. Elena Lancioni (L) 19:39, 2. Kailee Schoof (L) 19:43, 3. Josie Tolin (C) 21:31, 4. Erin Socha (C) 21:33, 5. Kaylee Slont (C) 21:36, 6. Megan Duvall (M) 21:41, 7. Lindsay Nielson (C) 21:43, 8. Kristin Cave (LP) 21:55, 9. Kassidy Scott (C) 22:03, 10. Marie Didion (L) 22:04, 11. Kelly Arlow (C) 22:20. 12. Kellyn Vale (A) 22:27, 13. Alyssa Gerick (LP) 22:29, 14. Jenny Waltman (M) 22:36, 15. Leah Sink (C) 22:42.

Girls Golf

Chesterton 171, LaPorte 206

AT SAND CREEK (Lake), Par 36

CHESTERTON -- Cara Kroeger 40, Grace Davis 40, Andrea Hanas 43, Taryn Trusty 48.

LAPORTE -- Delanie Alcorn 42, Alyssa Cardello 53, Taylor Thompson 54, Kate Ulmer 57.

JV -- Chesterton 216, LaPorte INC

Lake Central 174, Crown Point 184

AT PALMIRA (Front), Par 35

LAKE CENTRAL – Kiana Jongsma 39, Kylie Shoemake 44, Julia Beggs 45, Amanda Blais 46.

CROWN POINT – Alyssa Harvey 39, Tiffany Curtis 40, Jackie VanDerWey 50, Emily Harvey 55.

JV – Lake Central 222, Crown Point 240.

Lowell 198, West Central 259, South Newton 265

LOWELL -- Emma Littrell 44.

RECORDS -- Lowell 7-2; West Central 2-6; South Newton 0-5.

Portage 209, Michigan City 225

Michigan City Municipal South (Back), Par 36

MICHIGAN CITY -- Claire Werner 54, Tara Seizys 55, Lizzie Smith 56, Hailey Tylisz 60.

PORTAGE -- Alicia Wood 46, Autumn Stevenson 51, Gabby Ziulkowski 52, Alex Samuels 60.

RECORDS -- Michigan City 1-1 (0-1 DAC); Portage (1-0).

 

Boys Soccer

Bishop Noll 5, Lowell 0

BISHOP NOLL --Gabriel Anguiano 2 goals; Alex Avalos 2 goals; Aaron Garza 1 goal; Jonathan Lozano 10 saves.

LOWELL -- Alex Rudek 10 saves, Zach herr 8 saves.

Covenant Christian 2, Rensselaer 1

RENSSELAER -- Pierce Van Houten 1 goal; Chase Klingler 1 assist; Bryce Deno 9 saves.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Brian Kish 1 goal; Justin Handtke 1 goal; Tyler Bogaard 1 assist; Tyler Bogaard 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Covenant Christian 2-0, Rensselaer 2-1-1.

 

Monday's Late Results

Wheeler 2, Kankakee Valley 0

WHEELER -- Cam Foor 1 goal, 1 assist; Brenden Melvin 1 goal; Ben  Moricz 1 assist; Patrick Berg 8 saves.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Derik Tesh 8 saves.

 

Girls Soccer

Andrean 2, Highland 1

HIGHLAND -- Carvajal 1 goal.

ANDREAN -- Danielle Tazic 1 goal; Horn 1 goal; Natalie Nowesnick 1 assist; Maddie Mandich 12 saves.

RECORDS -- Andrean 4-0.

Chesterton 3, Valparaiso 1

VALPARAISO -- Kristina Veljovic 1 goal, 4 saves; Cami Holford 3 saves.

CHESTERTON -- Katie Green 1 goal; Savannah Watson 1 goal; Kristen Homme 1 goal; Kaylee Lindahl 1 assist; Anne Marie Radzik 5 saves.

RECORDS: Chesterton 3-1-1 (2-0 DAC), Valparaiso 2-2 (1-1).

Crown Point 9, Portage 0

CROWN POINT -- Malorie Henderlong 3 goals, 1 assist; Maddie McConnell 2 goals; Jenna Arnold 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenna McCarroll 3 goals; Anna Esten 1 assist; Kara Ford 2 assist; Delaney Benich 1 assist; Chloe Anderson 1 assist; Meghan Morasan 0 saves; Alyssa Vajda 0 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 3-0.

Griffith 5, Hobart 1

GRIFFITH -- Emily Duhan 2 goals, Lauren Hernandez 2 goals, 1 assist, Breanna Ally 1 goal, Amy Bubala 4 saves.

HOBART -- Ashley Henningfield 1 goal, Pam Richa 8 saves.

Kankakee Valley 4, Munster 1

MUNSTER -- Rachel Kalbfell 1 goal; Alyssa Wojcik 1 assist; Melanie Krueger 6 saves.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Natalie Lotz 2 goals; Hannah Wilder 2 goals; Haley Cox 1 assist; Kara Gouwens 1 assist; Mackenzie DeMars 8 saves.

RECORDS -- Munster 1-1-2 (0-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Kankakee Valley 4-0 (1-0).

Merrillville 1, LaPorte 0

MERRILLVILLE -- Erica Dixon 1 goal; Rachel Humes 1 assist; Alyssa Bailey 4 saves.

LAPORTE -- Tiarra Spikes 13 saves

JV -- Merrillville, 4-1.

Wheeler 5, Hebron 0

WHEELER -- Terra Phillips 3 goals; Shannon Eden 2 goals; Lani Eaton 1 assist; Kadie Spoor 4 saves.

RECORD: Wheeler 4-0.

Boys Tennis

Chesterton 4, Wheeler 1

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Johny Mario 6-4, 6-4; Dylan Jayasuriya (C) d. Dimitri Peroski 6-1, 6-2; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Dru Carrigan 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Trey Moffett-Conner Kuhnle (C) d. Aleksa Todorovic-Trent Foster 7-5, 7-5; Chris Fouts-Tom McGue (C) d. Austin Greiner-Christian Rosta 6-4, 6-1.

Crown Point 5, Andrean 0

SINGLES – Bryce Bonin (CP) d. Michael Kinasiewicz 6-2, 6-1; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Anthony Zaleski 7-6, 6-1; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Jake Brown 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Carson Hoogewerf/Dominic Paretin (CP) d. Evan Karpen/Zachary Fairchild 6-0, 6-0. Crown Point wins No. 2 doubles by default.

Records: Crown Point 1-0; Andrean 1-2.

Griffith 4, E.C. Central 1

SINGLES -- Brett Tauber (G) d. Fabian Garcia 6-0, 6-1; Aaron Brown (G) d. Abraham Garcia 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Matt Csonka (G) d. Ahmad Muhammed 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Guillermo Cabrera-Reyes Maldonado (EC) d. Josh Zoran-Zack Diamond 6-4, 7-5; Greg Copp-Jon Madrigal (G) d. Cristian Camacho-Daniel Serra 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

RECORDS -- Griffith 2-1; E.C. Central 0-2.

JV -- E.C. Central, 2-0.

Highland 3, Merrillville 2

SINGLES -- Nygel Jackson (M) d. Jeff Michner 6-2, 7-5; Nick Polster (H) d. Ronald Mayersky II 7-5, 6-3; Ayron Williams (M) d. Brett Sabo 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Benton Wood-Anthony Juranovich (H) d. Micah Burgstahler-Montriel Shell 6-1, 6-0; Andres Campos-Luke Turochi (H) d. Robert Taylor-Stefan Santiago 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.

JV: Highland, 7-1.

Lowell 3, Portage 2

SINGLES -- John Fannin (P) d. Elmer Fleming 6-1, 6-2; Blake Logsdon (P) d. David Delgado 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; Steven Hill (L) d. Jesse Bustos 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Jayson Savioh-Tyler Damm (L) d. Kody McGuire-Jon Craig 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Austin Ingram-Zeb Johnson (L) d. Anping Wang-Dengke Wang 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

JV -- Lowell, 4-2.

Morton 3, Calumet 2

SINGLES -- Joshua Borst (C) d. Tyler Schramm 7-5, 6-1; Adrian Flores (C) d. Juhawn Morris 7-5, 6-1; KC Beitler (M) d. David Williams 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Felipe Hernandez-Juan Mireles (M) d. Tristan Cummings-Michael Rodriguez 6-0, 6-2; Patrick McCormack-Alex Tomaszewski (M) d. Robert Huff-Tommy Cook 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Morton 2-0; Calumet 0-2.

Twin Lakes 5, Rensselaer 0

AT TWIN LAKES

SINGLES -- Spencer Andrews (TL) d. Connor Jackson 6-4, 6-2; Justin Crabb (TL) d. Nathan Ziese 6-1, 6-2; Alex Halsen (TL) d. Joel Walker 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Connor Gutwein-Evan Luzzader (TL) d. Devin DeWees-Cory Swartz 6-0, 6-0; Tucker Reyes-Blake Harker (TL) d. Zach Williams-Trent Stone 6-2, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Twin Lakes 2-4; Rensselaer 0-4.

 

Monday's Late Result

Wheeler 3, Andrean 2

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Jake Brown 6-2, 6-3; Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Trent Foster 6-2, 6-3; Michael Kinasiewicz (A) d. Christian Rosta 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Demitri Pecoski-Aleksa Todorovic (W) d. Evan Karpen-Zachary Fairchild 6-2, 6-1; Dru Carrigan-Austin Greiner (W) won by default.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 2-1; Andrean 1-1.

Girls Volleyball

Gavit 25-25-25, West Side 8-16-4

GAVIT – Vanessa Skierkiewicz 16-19 hitting, 11 kills; Brianna Mangerson 11-11 hitting, 6 kills; Amber Earl 15-16 setting, 8 assists; Anna Buenrostro 7-10 setting, 4 assists, 11-11 serving, 5 aces.

Record – Gavit 3-3.

Griffith 25-25-25, Hammond 10-12-11

GRIFFITH -- Lisette Roldan 9 kills, 3 digs, 5 aces; Hannah Miller 7 kills; Bethany Brucer 10 digs, 6 aces; Shania White 10 digs; Rhiana Kozy 20 assists.

RECORDS -- Griffith 2-2.

JV -- Griffith 25-25, Hammond 15-9.

Kankakee Valley 25-25-25, Rensselaer 7-8-13

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Lauren Stokes 16 assists; Danielle Rueskien 9 kills, 2 solo blocks; Gab Martin 3 aces, 5 digs.

Hanover Central 25-23-15-25-16, Lowell 12-25-25-14-14

LOWELL – Ashley DeBoer 27 kills, 19 digs; Mallory Slavis 34 assists; Hunter Jusevitch 27 digs; Riley Schilling 24 digs.

HANOVER CENTRAL – Savanna Zakman 13 kills, 15 digs; Taylor Wyrwa 24 digs; Kristen Roper 11 digs.

JV – Hanover Central 25-19, 25-18, 15-8.

Morgan Township 25-25-25, Lake Station 16-22-10

MORGAN TOWNSHIP – Alison Goetz 18-21 hitting (10 kills), 6-8 serving (2 aces), 3 digs; Kia Holder 10-13 hitting (8 kills); Hannah Duszmanski 12-12 hitting (5 kills); Jessie Lee 34-35 setting (14 assists); 20-20 serving (4 aces), 4 digs; Kylee Maxwell 40-40 setting (18 assists), 10-11 serving; Alexa Kartjie 15 digs; Courtney Maxwell 13-16 hitting (5 kills), 15-15 serving (2 aces), 2 digs.

Morton 25-25-25, Calumet 22-16-22

MORTON -- Amanda Colvin 10-12 passing (3 digs), 15-20 hitting (7 kills), 12-15 serving (3 aces); Kendria Huff 18-22 hitting (9 kills), 15-17 passing (3 digs), 7-9 serving (3 aces); Arianna Hawkins 12-13 serving (4 aces); Amanda Colvin 12-15 serving (3 aces).

RECORD -- Morton 1-2.

Munster 25-25-22-22-15, Lake Central 19-15-25-25-12

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kylie Oleris 63-64 setting (20 assists), 17-20 serving (3 aces), Stephanie Spigolon 65-67 setting (22 assists), Tori Gardenhire 25-28 hitting (13 kills), 29-32 blocking (4 block kills), Brooke Renner 15-19 hitting (5 kills), Dani Ellis 33-36 passing (25 digs), Alyssa Stepney 11-11 passing (6 digs), Megan Malatestinic 28-32 hitting (5 kills), Katherine Stepanian 19-24 blocking (4 block kills), Julia Kruzan 16-18 hitting (10 kills)

RECORDS -- Munster 3-0, Lake Central 4-3.

South Central 25-25-25, Kouts 14-10-14

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Kaitlyn Jackson 8 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces; Bri Satoski 9 kills, 12 digs, 4 blocks; Riley Popplewell 5 kills, 2 aces; Sydney Dial 2 kills; Taylor Johnson 3 aces; Katelyn Tucker 19 assists 2 aces.

KOUTS --Jayla Crump 10-10 serving; Lauren Dowdy, 9-10 serving, 35-40 setting (4 assists); Ivette Muzquiz 8-10 hitting (3 kills); Olivia Birky 22-27 passing (6 digs).

RECORD: South Central 3-1 (1-1 PCC).

JV: South Central, 25-21, 25-21.

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Hobart 21-3-22

VALPARAISO -- Noelle Eveland 9 kills, 8 digs; Morgan Mikenas 5 kills; Kate Bontrager 8 digs; Monroe Olsen 8 assists; Dani Suiter 10 assists; Rachel Bontrager 8 digs.

HOBART -- Geena Lammertin 7 assists; Caylie Pruitt 10 digs, 4 kills; Madison Elliot 8 digs, 3 kills.

RECORD: Valparaiso 2-2.

JV -- Valparaiso, 25-14, 25-15.

FRESHMAN: Valparaiso, 25-10, 25-9.

Victory Christian 25-25-25, Hammond Academy 6-6-16

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Hollie Huber 6 aces; Hannah Krol 7 aces; Jessica Holbrook 4 kills.

RECORD -- Victory Christian 7-0.

JV -- Victory Christian won in two games.

Westville 26-25-25, E.C. Central 24-8-17

WESTVILLE – Ashley McClintock 14-18 hitting (11 kills), 9-9 setting (4 assists), 3 digs; Samantha Albers 6-7 hitting (5 kills), 14-17 serving (6 aces), 9-11 passing; Beth Piotrowski 16-16 serving (7 aces), 1-1 blocking, 11-12 passing; Brittany Sparks 10-12 setting (6 assists); Alisa Kvetlow 8-8 setting (4 assists); Megan Henrich 6-7 setting (3 assists).

JV -- Westville, 25-10, 25-8.

 

Monday's Late Results

Elkhart Central 15-15-25-25, Valparaiso 25-11-17-20

VALPARAISO -- Eveland 8 kills, 11 digs; K. Bontrager 8 kills, 7 digs; Timi Stiscak 8 kills; Anna Walls 16 digs; Olsen 13 assists; Suiter 9 assists.

RECORD: Valparaiso 1-2.

JV: Elkhart Central, 22-25, 25-23, 15-9

FRESHMAN: Elkhart Central 25-22, 21-25, 15-11.

South Central 25-25-25, Culver Community 20-18-15

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Morgan Harlow 14 digs, 6 aces; Katelyn Tucker 19 assists, 2 aces; Briana Satoski 2 aces, 11 kills, 12 digs, 2 block kills; Kaitlyn Jackson 4 kills, 5 digs.

RECORD: South Central 2-1.

JV: South Central, 25-9, 25-13.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses