Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-14T21:45:00Z 2013-05-16T01:37:03Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 14, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Bishop Noll 16, River Forest 0 (5 inn.)

River Forest;000 00 -- 0 3 3
Bishop Noll;227 5 x -- 16 17 1

2B -- Angel Figueroa, Larry Crisler (BN). Pitching Summary -- Bishop Noll -- Nick Thrasher (5 IN, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 8 SO, 2 BB); River Forest -- Flores (2.1 IN, 11 H, 9 R, 0 S0, 2 BB), Ramirez (1.2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 0 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Thrasher 3-1. LP -- Flores. Leading Hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Tony Cobb (2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Crisler (2-3, 2B, 2 runs, RBI), Matt Sandoval (2-2, 2 RBIs, run), Chad Mateja (2-3, 3 RBIs, run), Danny Tobereyko (2-4, 2 RBIs), Julian Guerrero (2-3, RBI, run). Records: Bishop Noll 20-2 (13-0 Greater South Shore Conference); River Forest 7-14 (4-9).

Boone Grove 15, North Judson 1 (5 inn.)

North Judson;010 00 – 1 5 2

Boone Grove;753 0x – 15 10 1

2B – Stayrook (NJ); Austin Rhoda, Jake Wright (BG). 3B – Jake Gholston, Dean Hill, Caleb Narron (BG). Pitching summary – Boone Grove – Chuck Kidd (4 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Casey Grubb (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP – Kidd (3-1). Leading hitters – Boone Grove – Wright (2-2, 2 runs, RBI), Narron (2-2, 2 runs), Gholston (2-4, 2 runs), Hill (1-2, 3 RBIs). Record: Boone Grove 16-4.

Chesterton 6, Merrillville 4

Chesterton;010 200 03 -- 6 8 3
Merrillville;002 010 01 -- 4 9 2

2B -- Rusboldt, Kobitz (C); T. Grayson (M). 3B -- Sufania (C). HR -- Sufania (C); J. Carbajal (M). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Quillin (3 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Kubacki (5 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 9 SO); Merrillville -- B. Deline (8 IP, 8 H, 3 BB, 4 SO).

Crown Point 9, Valparaiso 6

Valparaiso;022 020 0 -- 6 11 1
Crown Point;033 030 0 -- 9 8 4

HR -- Jake Jenks (CP). 2B -- Ethan Lehnen, Rene Lozano (V); Ronnie Plesac 2, Zach Plesac 2 (CP). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Tyler Ellrich (2.1 IP, 6 R, 4 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Rene Lozano (3.2 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 1 SO). Crown Point -- David Kepshire (4.1 IP, 6 R, 9 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Noah Burkholder (0.2 IP, 1 H, 2 SO), Jake Kocher (2 IP, 1 H). WP -- Burkholder. LP --Lozano. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Stephen Simms (2-5, 3 RBI). Crown Point -- Z. Plesac (2-4, 2 2B, 1 RBI), R. Plesac (2-4, 2 2B, 1 RBI). Records -- Valparaiso 11-10 (6-7 Duneland Athletic Conference); Crown Point 19-4 (11-2).

Griffith 5, Lowell 1

Lowell;001 000 0 -- 1 4 3
Griffith;310 001 0 -- 5 9 1

2B -- Jesse Smith, Lipskey (G). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- J. Arnold (6 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 SO). Griffith -- Jesse Smith (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Smith. LP -- Arnold. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- L. Schiessle (2-3). Griffith -- Smith (1-3, 2 RBI, R), Kyle Buikema (3-3, R). Records: Griffith 11-9 (7-5 NCC); Lowell 9-13 (2-10).

Hobart 7, Andrean 6

Hobart;110 002 3 -- 7 12 0
Andrean;040 002 0 -- 6 8 3

2B -- Nick Podkul (A); Brandon Murray, Bischel, Kenjic (H). HR -- Matt DeSomer (A). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Murray (5 1/3 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 BB, 11 SO), Stewart (1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 SO), Kenjic (1 1/3 IP). Andrean -- Skiff (4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 3 BB, 3 SO), Tarala (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R), Huttel (3 H, 3 R, 1 BB), Barnes (1/3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 BB), Gomez (2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Drey Devereux (3 H); Andrean (2-3, 4 RBI). Records: Hobart 17-9; Andrean 23-2-1.

Kankakee Valley 5, E.C. Central 0

Kankakee Valley;001 000 4 -- 5 7 1
E.C. Central;000 000 0 -- 0 1 4

Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Andrew Jackson (7 IP, 1 BB, 6 SO). E.C. Central -- Reyes Maldonado (6 1/3 IP, 5 R, 2 BB, 3 SO), Isaiah Pena (2/3 IP, 1 SO). WP -- Jackson. LP -- Maldonado. Leading hitter -- Kankakee Valley -- Anthony Clendenen (2-4, 2 RBI, R).

Munster 5, Highland 1

Highland;000 000 1 -- 1 1 2
Munster;001 112 x -- 5 10 0

2B -- Scott Shaner, Craig Dedelow (M). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Clay Keltner (6 IP, 10 H, 2 BB, 3 SO, 5 ER). Munster -- Mike Poulos (7 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 6 SO, 1 ER). WP -- Poulos. LP -- Keltner. Leading hitters -- Highland: Danny Hamilton (1-3). Munster: Shaner (2-4, SB, run), Joe Jumonville (3-4, 2 RBI, run). Records -- Highland 9-11-1 (5-7 Northwest Crossroads), Munster 16-8 (8-4).

Lake Central 4, LaPorte 3

Lake Central;020 020 0 -- 4 9 1
LaPorte;200 001 0 -- 3 7 2

Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Antonio Majstorov (2 1/3 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Chuck Alexa (4 2/3 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 2 SO); LaPorte -- Jake Watterson (5 IP, 8 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Erik Nelson (2 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Alexa. LP -- Watterson. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Ryan Burvan (2-3), Brad Staszewski (2-3), Steve Fulk (2-2); LaPorte - Blake Arnett (2-4), Mike Eldridge (1-2, 2 RBIs). Record: LaPorte 8-19 (1-12 DAC).

North Newton 15, Lake Station 4

North Newton;357 00 -- 15 9 3
Lake Station;020 20 -- 4 4 3

2B -- Schultz 2, Propes, Scheurich (NN); Matt Forsythe (LS). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Muck (5 IP, 4 H, 5 BB, 5 SO); Lake Station -- Jose Silva (1 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Chris Szoztek (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Nick Aguilar (0 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Tyler Ramirez (3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Schultz (2-4, 2 runs), Scheurich (2-3, 3 runs), Walk (2-3, 2 RBIs); Lake Station -- Forsythe (2-3). Records: Lake Station 8-14.

Washington Township 21, Gavit 0 (5 inn.)

Washington Township;223 59 -- 21 20 0
Gavit;000 00 -- 0 0 2

2B -- Bob Ross, Justin Landgrebe, Tyler Frye (WT). HR -- Ross 2, Luke Lipinski (WT). Washington Township -- Jake Goodan (7 IP, 1 BB, 11 SO). Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Ross (4-4, 6 RBI), Tyler Byerly (3-4, 4 RBI, 5 R), Landgrebe (2-5, 3 RBI). Record: Gavit 3-14.

West Side 11, Lew Wallace 2

Lew Wallace;100 010 0 -- 2 4
West Side;500 411 x -- 11 13

2B -- Tejera McCain, Quinton Harris (LW); Tee Scott, Kevin Suttles, Paco Jordan, Byron Jones (WS). Pitching summary -- Lew Wallace -- Harris (6 IP, 13 H, 4 BB, 4 SO); West Side -- Scott (5 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Scott (2-2). Leading hitters -- West Side -- Jordan (3-4, 4 stolen bases, 3 runs), Anthony Cherry (3-4, 2 RBIs). Records: West Side 9-0.

Wheeler 17, Whiting 7

Wheeler;201 428 -- 17 22 2
Whiting;101 203 -- 7 12 3

2B -- Matt Pappas, Austin Whitaker 2, Sam Bolla (Whe); A.J. Veloz, Tom Hildebranski (Whi). 3B -- Tyler Crussen (Whe). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Jake LaFever (6 IP, 12 H, 3 BB, 3 SO); Whiting -- Nick Filipek (4 IP, 9 H, 4 BB, 4 SO), Josh Sparks (1 IP, 8 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Manny McKibbin (1 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- LaFever. LP -- Filipek (3-3). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Crussen (3-5, 4 RBIs), C.J. Wodetzki (4-5, 5 RBIs), Pappas (3-4, 2 RBIs), Riley Smith (3-5, 2 RBIs); Whiting -- Justin Jendreas (3-3, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases), Zack Branham (2-2). Records: Wheeler 12-9 (10-3 GSSC), Whiting 10-10-1 (7-4).

LaVille 8, Westville 3

Westville;000 020 1 -- 3 5 4
LaVille;413 000 0 -- 8 7 2

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Chandler Bell (3 2/3 IP, 3 H. 1 BB, 3 SO), Alex Quinn (2 1/3 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Dalton Sauer. LP -- Quinn. Leading hitter -- Austin Hisick (2-4). Record: Westville 6-16.

 

Monday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 5, Merrillville 4

Bishop Noll;320 000 0 -- 5 11 1
Merrillville;000 040 0 -- 4 7 1

2B -- Crisler (BN). 3B -- J. Feliciano (M). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Mateja (5 1/3 IP, 7 H, 3 BB, 10 SO), Pobereyko (1 2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Merrillville -- A. Griffin (7 IP, 11 H, 4 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Mateja. LP -- Griffin. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Crisler (4-4, 2 runs), Sandoval (2-3, 2 RBIs), Guerrero (2 RBIs), Yarbrough (2-2); Merrillville -- T. Grayson (2-2), J. Feliciano (3 RBIs).

 

Boys Golf

Andrean 168, Highland 171

AT WICKER PARK (Front) Par 36

ANDREAN -- Joey Nawarypa 40, Jack Musgrave 41, Jacob Thorsen 43, Brendan Mulshine 44

HIGHLAND -- Tayler Peters 41, Nick Elish 42, Nick Canham 42, Danny King 46.

Records: Andrean 5-4 (3-1 NCC); Highland 3-6 (3-3).

JV score: Highland 190, Andrean 198.

Crown Point 152, Valparaiso 156, Michigan City 166.

AT MICHIGAN CITY MUNICIPAL

CROWN POINT --Matt Mudd 34, Mike Lee 37, Grant Miller 40, Patt Mudd 41.

VALPARAISO -- Bobby Jacobs 36, Alex Pancek 39, Kyle Meihoffer 40, Tyler Doane 41.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Brinckman 39, Aaron Skibinski 39, Zach Biggs 44, Josh Palmer 44.

Records: Crown Point 8-3, Valparaiso 18-1, Michigan City 6-9.

JV score: Valparaiso 173, Crown Point 180, Michigan City 186.

Kankakee Valley 168, West Central 231

AT MOSS CREEK

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 37, Skyler Davis 41, Eric Vorst 43, Josh Whitaker 47.

Munster 154, Hanover Central 163

AT SOUTH SHORE (Front), Par 35

MUNSTER -- A.J. Gauthier 34, Ronak Tilva 36, Kyle Wilkerson 41, Adam Wories 43.

HANOVER CENTAL -- Josh Jackowski 37, Peyton Smith 41, Austin Umilof 46, Dan Kubiak 49.

Records: Munster 10-0, Hanover Central 4-5.

JV score: Munster 172, Hanover Central 210.

 

Softball

Crown Point 5, Andrean 0

Andrean;000 000 0 - 0
Crown Point;002 102 5

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (7 IP, 1 H, 13 SO). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Elish (2-4).

Crown Point 5, Wheeler 0

Wheeler;000 000  0 -- 0
Crown Point;200 300 -- 5

2B -- Ally Rock (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Siena Gyure (7 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Ally Rock (2 RBIs).

Griffith 21, Calumet 0

Griffith;719 13 -- 21 21 0
Calumet;000 00 -- 0 3 3

2B -- Sarah Galambos 2 (G). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Blair Morton (5 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 3 SO); Calumet -- Thomas (5 IP, 21 H, 6 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Morton (9-10). LP -- Thomas. Leading hitters -- Griffith -- Caylee Adams (3-3, 2 walks, 3 runs, 4 RBIs), Katie Gardner (4-5, 2 runs, 4 RBIs), Galambos (3-5, 3 runs, 3 RBIs); Calumet -- Haygood (1-3, 1 walk). Records: Griffith 10-10.

Lake Station 13, Gavit 0 (5 inn.)

Lake Station;400 81 -- 13 10 3
Gavit;000 00 -- 0 1 6

2B -- Gillespie (LS). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (5 IP, 1 H, 8 SO). Gavit -- Sanders (5 IP, 10 H, 13 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Jorgensen. LP -- Sanders. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Caitlin Acker (2-4, RBI).

North Newton 5, Hanover Central 4

North Newton;100 001 3 -- 5 9 1
Hanover Central;300 001 0 -- 4 9 2

2B -- Allyson Leach, Emma Hollopeter (NN); Tina Zychowski, Jaime Frost (HC). HR -- Ashley Yoways (HC). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Jena Leach (1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 1 BB, 1 SO), A. Leach (6 IP, 1 R, 7 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). Hanover Central -- Yoways (7 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 3 BB, 5 SO). WP -- A. Leach. LP -- Yoways (11-8). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- A. Leach (3-4, R), Alisha Watts (2-4, 2 R). Hanover Central -- Yoways (2-3, RBI, R), Zychowski (2-4), Frost (2-4). Records: North Newton 13-9; Hanover Central 14-9.

Munster 8, Valparaiso 0

Munster;001 610 0 -- 8 11 1
Valparaiso;000 000 0 -- 0 0 3

Pitching summary -- Munster -- Carly Murphy (7 IP, 1 BB, 13 SO). Valparaiso -- Megan Krantz (3 IP, 8 H, 3 SO), Evann Grabow (4 IP, 3 H). WP -- Murphy. LP -- Krantz. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Gina Rice (3-4, 2 RBI), Emma Hodges (2-4, HR).

Westville 23, North Judson 4 (5 inn.)

Westville;(12)26 12 -- 23 18
North Judson;112 00 -- 4 3

2B -- Danielle Bennitte, Beth Piotrowski, Michael Shrader (W). 3B -- Shrader (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Katie Piotrowski (5 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Shrader (4-5), McKenzie Gardner (3-6), K. Piotrowski (3-5, RBI), Shaina Jacks (3-5).

Kankakee Valley 8, Chesterton 1 (12 inn.)

Kankakee Valley;000 000 000 017 --8 12 4
Chesterton;000 000 000 010 -- 1 5 6

2B -- Pumneo (KV). HR -- Stokes (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Piatt (12 IP, 5 H. 0 BB, 10 SO); Chesterton -- Sydney Cooley (11 1/3 IP, 1 BB, 3 SO), Lia Lombardini (1/3 IP, 1 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitter -- Kankakee Valley -- Stokes (4 hits, 4 RBIs).

 

Girls Tennis

Hanover Central 3, Boone Grove 2

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Ivana Micic (HC) d. Stephanie Montreiul 6-3, 6-3; Lauren Jakubczyk (BG) d. Emily Linz 6-0, 6-2; Kristin Buth (BG) d. Nicole Szumigalski 6-2, 1-0 (retire).

DOUBLES -- Alex Plavsa-Danielle Schwalm (HC) d. Natalie Dziadosz-Lucia Baria 6-1, 6-2; Hannah Blue-Frankie Turturillo (HC) d. Emily Lykkegaard-Isabel Tavaras 6-3, 6-2.

Records: Hanover Central 12-2.

Michigan City 3, Highland 2

SINGLES -- Vany Madrigal (H) D. Lenka Zavodska 6-0, 6-1; Carol Stuetz (MC) d. Manasi Arya 6-1, 6-0; Megan Methner (MC) d. Darian Juran 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Aby Madrigal-Holly Santaguida (H) d. Dayna Pedzinski- Kristen Palmer 6-0, 6-1; Kaila Gieser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Eleni Sacketos-Malissa Magiera 6-3, 6-2.

RECORD: Michigan City 11-4.

JV score: Michigan City, 7-3.

Munster 4, Plymouth 1

SINGLES -- Jessica Rooth (M) d. Allie Berger 6-0, 6-0; Mikayla German (P) d. Melissa Tepperman 6-3, 6-2; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Carly Berger 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer/Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Marissa German/Andria Shook 6-0, 6-3; Mariana Rogers/Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Emily Blake/Ellen Smith 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Record: Munster 14-4. JV: Plymouth 8-6.

 

Girls Track

Chesterton Sectional

1. Portage 134, 2. Chesterton 130, 3. Valparaiso 89, 3. LaPorte 69, 5. New Prairie 60, 6. South Central 54, 7. Wheeler 37, 8. Michigan City 36, 9. Westville 13.

(Top four finishers in each event plus any additional athletes meeting the state standard in their event qualify for Tuesday's Chesterton Regional)

3200 RELAY -- 1. Portage (Kyra Ball, Paige Pizer, Keanna Crum, Rhyan Sloan) 9:49.48, 2. Chesterton 9:50.61, 3. Valparaiso 9:55.93, 4. New Prairie 10:21.39, 5. Wheeler 10:25.71, 6. LaPorte 11:14.16.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Kassidy Swenson (V) 14.9, 2. Taylor Johnson (SC) 16.28, 3. Madison Kurtz (P) 16.5, 4. Gabby Brown (V) 16.98, 5. Allison Voegler (NP) 17.1, 6. Desiree Bell (C) 17.17.

100 -- 1. Jordyn Kincy (C) 12.75, 2. Jasmine McLemore (MC) 12.83, 3. Jade McKnight (P) 12.9, 4. Victoria Ostrander (P) 13.23, 5. Courtney Hessling (Wh) 13.25, 6. Megan Noe (L) 13.26.

1600 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (LP) 5:11.28, 2. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 5:18.6, 3. Kristen Homme (C) 5:20.42, 4. Ball (P) 5;23.08, 5. Rachel Thompson (NP) 5:29.01, 6. Melaniie Buckmaster (C) 5:29.28.

400 RELAY -- 1. Portage (Shakeia Boyd, Ostrander, Rochelle Stubblefield, McKnight) 50.07, LaPorte 50.5, Chesterton 52.55, Michigan City 53.28, 5. Wheeler 54.09, 6. New Prairie 56.96.

400 -- 1. Kincy (C) 58.33, 2. McLemore (MC) 59.28, 3. Alex Mendoza (Wh) 1:01.02, 4. Kaylee Lindahl (C) 1:02.42, 5. Savannah Little (SC) 1:03, 6. Riley Popplewell (SC) 1:03.5.

HJ -- 1. Sydney Payne (SC) 5-3, 2. Alexandra Weiser (P) 5-2, 3. Brianna Stephan (C) 5-0, 4. Katie Haggerty (C) 5-0, 5. Mackenzie Barcelli (P) 4-10, 6. Alissa Snselm (V) 4-10.

300 HUR -- 1. Swenson (V) 44.69 (MEET RECORD), 2. Voegler (NP) 46.92, 3. Bell (C) 47.74, 4. Graceanne Wilczewski (LP) 48.29, 5. Emily Trunk (MC) 48.79, 6. Johnson (SC) 48.83.

DIS -- 1. Ashley Sosbe (P) 136-6, 2. Sarah Filipek (C) 113-6, 3. Tara Kostelnik (P) 102-4, 4. Savanna Jackson (We) 99-4, 5. Olivia Murray (V) 96-9, 6. Jessica Blaze (NP) 95-5.

PV -- 1. Alexis Malay (C) 10-0, 2. Barcelli (P) 9-6, 3. Emily Kozak (C) 9-6, 4. Anselm (V) 8-6, 5. Melissa Rieckmann (NP) 8-6, 6. Heather Shore (NP) 8-0.

LJ -- 1. McKnight (P) 17-4, 2. Johnson (SC) 15-10 3/4, 3. Grace Tulloch (V) 15-0 3/4, 4. Brittany Borzych (C) 14-11, 5. Kurtz (P) 14-9 3/4, 6. Kaitlin Loehmer (C) 14-4 1/2.

800 -- 1. Pizer (P) 2:21.94, 2. Kelly O'Shea (Wh) 2:23.9, 3. Kelsey Tyler (NP) 2:25.89, 4. Jenna Giorgi (Wh) 2:26.44, 5. Leah SInk (C) 2:28.84, 6. Rosie Biehl (C) 2:29.58.

200 -- 1. Anna Walls (V) 27.07, 2. Jenice O'Neal (LP) 27.42, 3. Jolie Pequet (V) 27.61, 4. Nunemaker (SC) 27.62, 5. Stubblefield (P) 27.99, 6. Noe (LP) 28.19.

3,200 -- 1. Lancioni (LP) 11:36.62, 2. Kailee Schoof (LP) 11:45.97, 3. Thompson (NP) 11:53.24, 4. Alison Mundell (V) 11:55.89, 5. Mary McBride (N) 12:09.59, 6. Buckmaster (C) 12:19.58.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Valparaiso (Emily Catlin, Jolene Vincel, Emily Chojecki, Pequet) 4:11.24, 2. Chesterton 4:12.77, 3. Wheeler 4:15.34, 4. Portage 4:21.95, 5. Michigan City 4:22.03, 6. New Prairie 4:32.51.

SP -- 1. Kostelnik (P) 39-5 1/2, 2. Sosbe (P) 38-4 3/4, 3. Jackson (We) 38-4 1/4, 4. Ashlynn Smith (N) 34-7 1/2, 5. Hannah Van Drie (C) 31-10 1/2, 6. Jessica Dove (LP) 31-7 1/4.

Highland Sectional

1. Munster 182, 2. West Side 122, 3. Bishop Noll 68, 4. East Chicago Central 47, 5. Highland 46, 6. Bowman Academy 41, 7. Morton 30, 8. Gavit 25, 9. 21st Century Charter 20, 10. 11. Hammond 18, 12. Roosevelt 2, 13. Clark 1

(Top 4 individuals and top 4 relays advance to regional)

3,200 RELAY – Munster (Machenzie Peirick, Mykaela Burton, Colleen Ogren, Brittany Barajas) 10:19.12, West Side 10:41.68, East Chicago Central 10:55.52, Highland 11:14.74, Morton 11:48.45, Hammond 12:50.91, Bishop Noll 13:39.09

400 RELAY – West Side (Ivorie Stalling, Kayla Brister, Ashley Stewart, Tyeisha Hunter) 49.31, Bishop Noll 50.73, Hammond 51.45, Bowman 51.77, Munster 52.09, East Chicago Central 52.11

1,600 RELAY – West Side (Troyneisha Sago, Ashley Stewart, Kayla Brister, Heaven Kirsey) 4:05.01, Munster 4:14.31, Bowman Academy 4:15.60, East Chicago Central 4:20.93, Morton 4:31.60, Bishop Noll 4:33.98

1,600 – Emily Johnson (Mun) 5:49.27, Colleen Ogren (Mun) 5:51.20, Jasmine Anguiano (Hi) 6:00.94, Abigail Pineda (EC) 6:13.49, Luna Mireles (Mor) 6:20.69, Jesenia Zendejas (Hi) 6:22.20

100 – Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 12.61, Shana Cooper (BNI) 12.61, Paris Nunnally (HH) 12.81, Ivorie Stalling (WS) 12.81, Diamond Harvey (Bow) 13.20, Crystal Eldridge (21st) 13.31, Cierra Callico (EC) 13.36, Jocelyn Kuykendall (Roos) 13.52

200 – Shanna Cooper (BNI) 26.35, Asya Hobbs (BNI) 26.65, Kayla Brister (WS) 26.72, Crystal Eldridge (21st) 27.06, Zola Carter (Mun) 27.95, Dominique Findley (EC) 28.06

100 HUR – Keyera Lige (Bow) 15.84, Ashley Stewart (WS) 16.07, Zhane Nolan (WS) 16.30, Kendria Huff (Mor) 16.45, Olivera Todorovic (Mun) 16.56, Jordan Lomellin (BNI) 17.09, Jennifer Allen (Mun) 17.30, Janisa Velazquez (Hi) 20.22

300 HUR – Keyera Lige (Bow) 45.76, Casey Boelt (Mun) 48.72, Erica Bonds (WS) 49.49, Zhane Nolan (WS) 50.21, Olivera Todorovic (Mun) 51.31, Kendria Huff (Mor) 52.03

400 – Troyneisha Sago (WS) 59.60, Heaven Kirsey (WS) 1:01.10, Zola Carter (Mun) 1:02.52, Rachel Gregory (Hi) 1:02.82, Courtney Kale (Mor) 1:03.40, Andrea Rodriguez (Mun) 1:04.03

800 – Brittany Barajas (Mun) 2:29.85, Emily Johnson (Mun) 2:36.67, Aashion Goldsby (WS) 2:38.02, Kierra Tolbert (EC) 2:44.4, Julie Neidow (Hi) 2:45.14, Hannah Zavesky (BNI) 2:49.87

3,200 – Emily McNicholas (Mun) 12:39.15, Mykaela Burton (Mun) 13:05.30, Jasmine Anguiano (Hi) 13:11.84, Clarissa Magley (Hi) 13:22.06, Alexandria James (Gav) 14:11.40, Abigail Pineda (EC) 14:16.87

SP – Amber Kimbrough (Mun) 37-7 ½, Abbey Kapitan (Mun) 34-9, Monica Brigham (Gav) 33-6, Demonique Wilder (21st) 32-1 ½, Shantanece Ellis (EC) 31-7 ½, LaTanya Gaiser (Hi) 30-1.

LJ – Dominique Kimble (EC) 16-2 ¼, Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 15-10 ¾, Aashion Goldsby (WS) 15-9 ¼, Jennifer Allen (Mun) 15-6 ¾, Emily Johnson (BNI) 15-4 ½, Diamond Harvey (Bow) 15-4 ¼

DIS – Nadia Radowick (Mun) 94-5, Amber Kimbrough (Mun) 87-4, Monica Brigham (Gav) 86-1, Keyalah Warren (Gav) 85-8, Demonique Wilder (21st) 78-10, Ka'lesa Dalton (WS) 78-1

HJ – Elizabeth Kloos (Mun) 5-3, Carissa Jones (BNI) 5-3, Asya Hobbs (BNI) 5-2, Erica Bonds (WS) 5-2, Carrie Boelt (Mun) 5-2, Rachel Gregory (Hi) 5-1

PV – Sydney Gunty (Mun) 10-6, Alisha Maiolo (Mun) 8-6

Kankakee Valley Sectional

1. Kankakee Valley 171, 2. Winamac 100.5, 3. Rensselaer 72.5, 4. Hebron 59.5, 5. West Central 59, 6. North Judson 55, 7. Knox 39, 8. Morgan Twp. 28, 9. Kouts 23.5, 10. Boone Grove 10, 11. LaCrosse 4.

(Top four finishers in each event plus any additional athletes meeting the state standard in their event qualify for Tuesday's Chesterton Regional)

3,200 RELAY -- 1. West Central (Barkho, Barlow, Blackburn, Kopka), 2 Kankakee Valley 10:24.36, 3. Rensselaer 10:42.91, 4. Winamac 10:44.34, 5. Hebron 11:20.64, 6. Knox 12:12.93.

DIS -- 1. Chelsie Meeks (Ren) 144-6, 2. Andi Kinsler (NJ) 101-2, 3. Kassidy Loehmer (W) 99-6, 4. Emilie Ziese (Ren) 98-11, 5. Savannah Padlo (NJ) 97-10, 6. Mesha Masters (WC) 94-6.

PV -- 1. Charity Gonzalez (H) 9-0, 2. Katlynn Rushing (W) 8-6, 3. Rachel Cantwell (BG) 8-6, 4. Mykenzie Seegers (KV) 8-0, 5. Morgan Brown (K) 8-0, 6. Megan McDaniel (MT) 7-6.

100 HURDLES -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16.4, 2. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 17.66, 3. Melissa Bailey (NJ), 4. Liz Fox (H) 17.80, 5. Maddy Bailey (NJ) 17.96, 6. Shanan Patrick (KV) 18.37.

100 -- 1. Leanna Mulloy (KV) 12.94, 2. Gabrielle Martin (KV) 13.38, 3. Farrar Sabec (W) 13.54, 4. Amber Fletcher (K) 13.54, 5. Alivia Kruger (WC) 13.81, 6. Nicole Heims (W) 13.91.

400 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Emily Ingram, Jolie Jungels, Jenna Jungels, Martin) 50.91, 2. Knox 52.67, 3. West Central 53.08 4. Winamac 54.14, 5. North Judston 54.88 6 Rensselaer 55.45.

HJ -- Stephanie Shorter (W) 5-3, 2. Allison Zimmerle (Ko) 5-3, 3. Lillian Linch (W) 5-0, 4. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 5-0, 5. Kruger (WC) 4-10, 6. Laura Tonner (Ren) 4-10.

1,600 -- 1. Michelle Kent (KV) 5:37.95, 2. Payton Schatz (H) 5:41.34, 3. Kendall Garner (NJ) 5:45.57. 4. Kiel Beach (W) 5:51.91, 5. Abby Getautas (H) 5:59.39, 6. Ariel Barlow (WC) 6:01.66.

400 -- 1. Martin (KV) 1:01.62, 2.Liberty Flora (Kn) 1:03.15, 3. Kara Gouwens (KV) 1:03.65, 4. Ashton Barkho (WC) 1:03.89, 5. Bre Lewin (H) 1:06.42, 6. Megan Block (NJ) 1:06.57.

LJ -- 1. Joli Jungels (KV) 16-9, 2. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-6, 3. Fletcher (Kn) 16-3 1/4, 4. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 15-6 1/4, 5. Heims (W) 15-4, 6. Courtney Maxwell (MT) 15-3/4.

300 HUR -- 1. Laura Tonner (Ren) 49.28, 2. Jayden Scott (W) 51.29, 3. Joli Jungels (KV) 51.35, 4. Melissa Bailey (W) 51.65, 5. Jessica Huycke (Ko) 51.82, 6. Makayla Bushman (WC) 52.32.

800 -- 1. Brittany Stepp (KV) 2:31.05, 2. Fox (H) 2:35.58, 3. Lee Korniak (Ren) 2:39.46, 4. Wenzel (WC) 2:39.69, 5. Madysen Krintz (WC) 2:41.08, 6. Sara Bailey (W) 2:42.97.

200 -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 25.90, 2. Mulloy (KV) 26.03, 3. Kayla Moyer (Ko) 27.63, 4. Morgan Ball (W) 28.13, 5. Emily Tonner (Ren) 28.56, 6. Kruger (WC) 29.20.

3,200 -- 1. Kent (KV) 12:26.81, 2. Riley Hickman (Ren) 12:59.81, 3. Gardner (NJ) 13:09.3, 4. Allison Rockley (KV) 13:09.67, 5. Jordan (BG) 13:22.25, 6. Schatz (H) 13:25.57.

SP -- 1. Caitlin Dvorscak (NJ) 37-5, 2. Ziese (Ren) 35-1, 4. Kassidy Loehmer (W) 32-5, 5. Bethany Jansma (KV) 30-9.5, 6. Savannah Padlo (NJ) 30-9.

1,600 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Martin, K. Gouwens, Leah Gouwens, Joli Jungels) 4:22.87, 2. Hebron 4:27.61, 3. Winamac 4:31.64, 4. North Judson 4:31.93, 5. Knox 4:35.48, 6. Lacrosse 4:37.68.

Lowell Sectional

1. Lake Central 161, 2. Merrillville 131, 3. Crown Point 81, 4. Hobart 67, 5. Lowell 66, 6. (tie) Griffith 31, Lew Wallace 31, 8. Hanover Central 28, 9. Andrean 18, 10. River Forest 6, 11. Calumet 4

(Top four in each event automatically qualify for regional)

3200 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central (Maritza Castaneda, Hallee Willis, Alaina Willis, Megan Zajac) 9:53.14, 2. Hobart (Celena Guerrero, Cailin Trezak, Kimberly Bigbie, Mindy Whidden) 9:58.07, 3. Merrillville (Tamera Julkes, Gabrielle Stewart, Anna Feliciano, Victoria Collins) 10:19.14, 4. Lowell (Jordan Sanders, Sarah Wieser, Victoria Miley, Rachel Megquier) 1:42.45, 5. Crown Point 10:46.23, 6. Griffith 11:18.96.

100 H -- 1. Parriss Bettis (LC) 15.51, 2. Tori Nida (L) 16.76, 3. Tamara Lofton (LW) 16.79, 4. Kristen Kaiser (LC) 16.96, 5. Harley Sutton (H) 17.25, 6. Grace Wylie (CP) 17.54.

100 -- 1. Airrica Harper (M) 12.44, 2. Arielle Borders (LW) 12.51, 3. Anjelica Peppers (M) 12.77, 4. Camesha Scheeringa (G) 12.97, 5. Renee DiNino (LC) 13.28, 6. Alyza Dennie (LW) 13.33.

1600 -- 1. Taylor Austin (G) 5:17.11, 2. Celena Guerrero (H) 5:18.89, 3. Allison Wortel (CP) 5:34.95, 4. Sarah Hudi (LC) 5:38.95, 5. Kara Phillips (M) 5:51.24, 6. Lyndie Pierce (CP) 5:54.29.

400 RELAY -- 1. Merrillville (Briana Williams, Airrica Harper, Stephanie Samuels, Anjelica Peppers) 49.17, 2. Lake Central (Holly Blair, Katie Brown, Tori McKenzie, Kaitlyn Moricz) 51.09, 3. Crown Point (Jorie Horn, Jasmine Bernard, Valerie Babchuk, Kristin Martin) 51.40, 4. Lew Wallace (Alyza Dennie, Alexa Dennie, Brittany Dotson, Arielle Borders) 52.01, 5. Hanover Central 52.75, 6. Lowell 53.29.

DIS -- 1. Kayla York (HC) 128-0, 2. Jess Delbovo (LC) 123-3, 3. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 109-9, 4. Amy Fraikin (L) 107-4, 5. Jordan Stanley (M) 101-3, 6. Rachel Smith (CP) 98-7.

HJ -- 1. Alivia Ash (M) 5-3, 2. Riley Wayco (LC) 5-3, 3. Kara Cooke (H) 5-2, 4. Breann Buche (L) 5-1, 5. Kayleigh Kreis-Bostian (CP) 5-1, 6. Elicia Winkler (RF) 5-0.

400 -- 1. Mindy Whidden (H) 58.48, 2. Megan Zajac (LC) 59.17, 3. Bailey Beckham (CP) 59.30, 4. Alex Widowfield (LC) 59.90, 5. Maya Griffin (M) 1:02.96, 6. Summer Brown (C) 1:03.11.

300 H -- 1. Tori Nida (L) 46.26 (sectional record), 2. Stephanie Samuels (M) 48.74, 3. Sarah Heuberger (LC) 48.88, 4. Gabby Zwoll (LC) 49.27, 5. Danielle Harmston (L) 49.70, 6. Harley Sutton (H) 50.62.

800 -- 1. Kayla McGurk (CP) 2:22.48, 2. Celena Guerrero (H) 2:22.69, 3. Victoria Collins (M) 2:24.50, 4. Mindy Whidden (H) 2:24.79, 5. Alaina Willis (LC) 2:25.68, 6. Tamera Julkes (M) 2:30.77.

200 -- 1. Airrica Harper (M) 25.68, 2. Arielle Borders (LW) 25.71, 3. Anjelica Peppers (M) 26.46, 4. Holly Blair (LC) 27.59, 5. Tori McKenzie (LC) 27.79, 6. Kimberly Bigbie (H) 28.18.

LJ -- 1. Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 17-8 3/4, 2. Briana Williams (M) 17-8, 3. Anjelica Peppers (M) 16-6 3/4, 4. Autumn Beal (H) 16-5 3/4, 5. Haley Loden (LC) 15-10, 6. Kayleigh Kreis-Bostian (CP) 15-7 1/4.

3200 -- 1. Taylor Austin (G) 12:05.10, 2. Kara Phillips (M) 12:14.94, 3. Becca Conley (A) 12:16.70, 4. Allison Carpenter (CP) 12:23.13, 5. Sarah Hudi (LC) 12:37.91, 6. Sarah Wieser (L) 12:45.89.

1600 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central (Renee DiNino, Gabby Zwoll, Alex Widowfield, Megan Zajac) 4:03.74, 2. Crown Point (Jorie Horn, Mikayla Marcinkowski, Kayla McGurk, Bailey Beckham) 4:07.09, 3. Lowell (Jordan Sanders, Amanda Lange, Breann Buche, Tori Nida) 4:09.15, 4. Merrillville (Maya Griffin, Tori Collins, Kiara Key, Shequida Dillard) 4:15.16, 5. Andrean 4:33.96, 6. Hanover Central 4:34.35.

PV -- 1. Katie Brown (LC) 11-6, 2. Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 11-6, 3. Brooke Lambert (LC) 11-0, 4. Amanda Komasinski (CP) 10-6, 5. Kelly McGuire (H) 9-0, 6. Jaz Talley (M) 8-6.

SP -- 1. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 38-3 1/2, 2. Jordan Stanley (M) 38-1 1/2, 3. Kayla York (HC) 35-6 1/2, 4. Jess Delbovo (LC) 35-4 1/2, 5. Rachel Smith (CP) 35-3, 6. Brianna Scott (A) 32-5.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News