Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-03T21:45:00Z 2013-09-05T04:17:04Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 03, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Cross Country

Bishop Noll 20, Calumet 57, Hanover Central INC

AT THE MONASTERY, CEDAR LAKE

1. Sal Cordova (BN) 17:36, 2. Huff (C) 18:05, 3. York (HC) 19:23, 4. Olthoff (HC) 19:27, 5. Davis (HC) 20:26, 6. Sapyta (BN) 20:31, 7. Casko (BN) 20:41, 8. Galgan (BN) 20:48, 9. Gonzalez (HC) 20:50, 10. Hurtado (C) 21:10.

Munster 23, Lowell 35

AT OAK RIDGE PRAIRIE

1. Brian Blaylock (L) 16:21; 2. Ryan Kritzer (M) 16:25; 3. Tom Bolanowski (M) 16:31; 4. Ethan Huseman (L) 17:22; 5. Jimmy Murphy (M) 17:23; 6. Scott Farley (M) 17:28; 7. Tyler Keslin (M) 17:33; 8. Luke Rudzinski (L) 17:35; 9. Theo Burgwald (M) 17:46; 10. Matt Mathias (L) 17:54.

Wheeler 23, Whiting 44, River Forest 56

AT WHEELER

1. Alex Nader (Whe) 17:33, 2. Mills (Whe) 18:59, 3. Bodnar (Whe) 19:16, 4. Ramos (RF) 19:20, 5. Loehman (Whi) 20:11, 6. Ribordy (Whe) 20:41, 7. Cuculich (Whi) 21:04, 8. Casanova (Whi) 21:32, 9. Miller (RF) 21:32, 10. Javier (Whi) 21:41.

Girls Cross Country

Chesterton 20, Crown Point 36

Valparaiso 27, Chesterton 28

Valparaiso 22, Crown Point 33

AT SUNSET HILL FARM

1. Alison Mundell (V) 19:33, 2. Kayla McGurk (CP) 19:42, 3. Michaela Gazdich (V) 19:49, 4. Haley Cushway (C) 20:06, 5. Lindsey Nielsen (C) 20:16, 6. Ellie Joll (V) 20:21, 7. Kassidy Scott (C) 20:25, 8. Josie Tolin (C) 20:41, 9. Erin Socha (C) 20:46, 10. Alena Tonne (V) 20:48, 11. Amber Wilette (CP) 20:54, 12. Lexie Carpenter (CP) 21:04, 13. Jill Zimmerman (CP) 21:12, 14. Emily Owens (V) 21:18, 15. Kaylee Slont (C) 21:23.

Hanover Central 16, Bishop Noll 43, Calumet INC

AT THE MONASTERY, CEDAR LAKE

1. Lindsey Kolanowski 22:09, 2. Olivia Umlauf (HC) 22:11, 3. Sammie Hunt (HC) 24:13, 4. Ivana Micic (HC) 24:57, 5. Redd (C) 26:04, 6. Richardson (BN) 26:35, 7. Hayes (C) 28:46, 8. Destiny Albano (HC) 31:18, 9. Makayla DeBoer (HC) 31:40, 10. Czubak (BN) 32:39.

LaPorte 26, Portage 29

LaPorte 15, Michigan City 48

Portage 15, Michigan City 50

AT WOODLAND PARK

1. Elena Lancioni (LP) 19:20, 2. Kailee Schoof (LP) 19:35, 3. Paige Pizer (P) 20:16, 4. Kristin Cave (LP) 20:25, 5. Erin Reynolds (P) 20:31, 6. Rhyan Sloan (P) 20:32, 7. Rebecca Timm (P) 20:35, 8. Haley Orshonsky (P) 20:37, 9. Marie Didion (LP) 21:08, 10. Alyssa Gerick (LP) 21:10, 11. Mariah Blackwell (P) 21:25, 12. Madison Allen (P) 21:35, 13. Stephanie Waters (P) 21:52, 14. Delaney Barcelli (P) 22:05, 15. Katie Pickford (LP) 22:07.

Munster 20, Lowell 41

AT OAK RIDGE PRAIRIE

1. Sarah Wieser (L) 20:26; 2. Brittany Barajas (M) 20:34; 3. Emily McNicholas (M) 20:39; 4. Rebecca Karnezis (M) 21:08; 5. Mallory Grim (M) 21:20; 6. Melanie Maney (M) 22:06; 7. R. Megquier (L) 22:08; 8. Kat Gonzales (M) 22:21; 9. Emily Wierman (M) 22:44; 10. Kaitlyn Bohling (M) 22:47.

Wheeler 25, Whiting 43, River Forest INC

AT WHEELER

1. Citlali Lopez (Whi) 21:13, 2. Lauren Fratzke (Whe) 22:33, 3. Ramos (RF) 22:54 4. Janda (Whe) 23:16, 5. Kiel (Whe) 23:42, 6. Arndt (Whe) 24:21, 7. Rothbauer (RF) 25:17, 8. Hill (Whe) 25:57, 9. Brooks (Whi) 26:06, 10. M. Huizar (Whi) 26:16.

 

Girls Golf

Hanover Central 202, Andrean 206

AT INNSBROOK

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Lindsey Lanhan 48, Haley Frost 49, Ashley Yoways 50, Lauren Lanham 55.

ANDREAN -- Lexi Prasco 45, Megan Kaminski 50, Brittany Gray 51, Sara Hutton 60.

RECORDS -- Andrean 4-4.

LaPorte 195, Michigan City 226

AT M.C. MUNICIPAL SOUTH (Front), Par 36

MICHIGAN CITY -- Lizzie Smith 52, Tara Seizys 56, Claire Werner 58, Hailey Tylisz 60.

LAPORTE -- Delanie Alcorn 45, Hannah Sutherlin 48, Taylor Thompson 49, Zoe Bales 53.

RECORD -- Michigan City 1-4 (0-4).

Munster 190, Highland 230

AT WICKER PARK

MUNSTER – Rachel Jones 41, Nicole Howard 46, Natalie Vellutini 50, Morgan Keptur 53.

HIGHLAND – Alexa Hogueisson 51, Katie Harnisch 59, Emily Smith 57, Brooke Rycerz 63.

RECORDS – Munster 6-0; Highland 1-5.

Valparaiso 168, Lake Central 184

AT VALPARAISO COUNTRY CLUB (Front), Par 37

VALPARAISO -- Harley Dubsky 36, Brooke Fullenkamp 40, Jennifer Gough 41, Lauren Caputo 51.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kylie Shoemake 35, Kiana Jongsma 44, Julia Beggs 46, Alie Onest 49.

RECORDS: Valparaiso 6-0 (4-0 DAC); Lake Central 3-2 (3-1).

Boys Soccer

Bishop Noll 5, Westville 1

BISHOP NOLL – Gabriel Anguiano 2 goals, 1 assist; Mitchell Argamasilla 1 goal; Aaron Garza 1 goal; Eric Sandoval 1 goal; Ryan Cloghessy 1 assist; Jon Lozano 1 assist; Jon Lozano 2 saves.

WESTVILLE – Austin Swistek 1 goal; Chandler Bell 24 saves.

Boone Grove 4, Hebron 1

BOONE GROVE -- David Ooms 2 goals; Austin Aguilera 2 goals; Nick Azevedo 3 assists; Nathan Miller 8 saves.

HEBRON -- Surber 1 goal; Botts 1 assist; Porter 10 saves.

Kouts 2, Covenant Christian 1

KOUTS -- Dennis Deardurff 1 goal; Chandler Maglish 1 goal; Alex Sanders 1 assist; Cody Nelson 5 saves.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Justin Dahm 1 goal; Tyler Bogaard 10 saves.

RECORDS: Kouts 3-1-1; Covenant Christian 2-1.

Morgan Twp. 2, Oregon-Davis 0

MORGAN TWP. -- Caleb Gast 1 goal; Cody Tratebas 1 goal; Clay Spencer 1 assist; Micah Frigo 1 assist; Daniel Barzycki 7 saves.

Marquette 3, Wheeler 2

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 2 goals, Ben Moricz 1 assist, Joey DeSimone 1 assist.

MARQUETTE -- Jack Disser 1 goal; Caleb Hernandez 1 goal; Isaiah Papineau 1 goal.

Twin Lakes 4, Rensselaer 2

AT RENSSELAER

RENSSELAER -- Pierce Van Houten 1 goal; Anjel Clemente 1 goal, 1 assist; Simmeon Gastineau 11 saves.

Victory Christian 3, Home School Resource 0

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Isaac Bustos 1 goal, 2 assists; Brian Gibson 1 goal; Sam Linden 1 goal; Evan Duey 2 saves.

RECORD: Victory Christian 4-1-1.

Reavis Tournament

Consolation bracket

Mount Carmel 2, University High 1

MOUNT CARMEL -- Pavao Alevic 2 goals; Emilio Ravi-Newsom 8 saves.

RECORDS -- Mount Carmel 1-2.

Monday's Late Results

Chesterton 8, Culver Academies 0

CHESTERTON -- John Ward 2 goals, 1 assist; Trevor Turner 2 goals; Jason Garmany 1 goal; David Gutierrez 1 goal; Jared O'Dell 1 goal; Trent Weiler 1 goal; Billy Biehl 3 assists; David Mudd 2 assists; Jameson Sensibaugh 1 goal; Adam Whitlow 1 assist; Caleb Gmyrek 3 saves.

RECORD -- Chesterton 4-1.

JV -- Chesterton, 2-1.

 

Girls Soccer

Boone Grove 5, Bishop Noll 1

AT BOONE GROVE

BISHOP NOLL -- Madrano 1 goal; Markusic 15 saves.

BOONE GROVE -- Emily Martinez 3 goals; Olivia McCafferty 1 goal, 1 assist; Samantha Wolf 1 goal; Sara Martinez 1 assist; Elizabeth Barton 1 assist; Mickey Boatwright 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 3-0 (2-0 NWISC).

Crown Point 9, LaPorte 0

CROWN POINT -- Malorie Henderlong 1 goal; Lauren O'Keefe 2 goals, 2 assists; Jenny Pudlo 1 goal; Kara Ford 1 goal, 1 assist; Kammi Kurtz 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenna Arnold 1 goal, 2 assists; Maddie McConnell 1 goal; Eva Kirby 1 goal; Jenna McCarroll  1 assist; Chloe Anderson 1 assist; Meghan Morasan 3 saves; Alyssa Vajda 2 saves.

LAPORTE -- Brooke Pissarski 1 save.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 5-0-1.

Griffith 4, Andrean 0

GRIFFITH -- Emily Duhon 1 goal; Allyl Krajnak 1 goal; Michelle Beck 1 goal; Lauren Hernandez 1 goal, 1 assist; Brianne Ally 1 assist; Rachel Kruhas 1 assist; Yadi Castellanos 1 assist.

Highland 2, Lowell 1

LOWELL – Hailey Farmer 1 goal; Rebecca Koon 10 saves.

HIGHLAND – Morgan Pickens 2 goals; Kelli Lee 5 saves.

RECORDS – Highland 2-1-3 (1-1 NCC); Lowell 2-2 (0-1). JV – Highland 6-0.

Kouts 1, Covenant Christian 0

KOUTS – Miranda Birmingham 1 goal.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Adrienne Funderburg 14 saves.

Lake Central 10, Portage 0

AT LAKE CENTRAL

PORTAGE -- Bree Coleman 17 saves.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Lindsay Kusbel 4 saves, Kaileigh Kramer-Stephens 2 goals, Brianna Dougherty 1 goal, Abby Peppin 1 goal, 2 assists, Madison Berumen 1 goal, Lyana Burrink 2 goals, Teresa Baranowski 1 goal, Alexia Laurisch 1 goal, Hannah Triveline 1 goal, 1 assist, Sarah Triveline 1 assist.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 3-3 (2-1 Duneland Athletic Conference).

 

Boys Tennis

Bishop Noll 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES – Andrew Hickey (BN) d. Josh Borst 6-3, 6-2; A.J. Argamasilla (BN) d. Adrian Flores 7-5, 7-5; Jerry Hernandez (BN) d. Tristan Cummings 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES – John-Paul Kotso/Cesar Montemayor (BN) d. Michael Rodriguez/David Williams 7-4, 6-4; Jimmy Roman/Fabian Duran (BN) Tommy Cook/Robert Huff d. 6-4, 0-6, 6-3.

RECORD – Calumet 1-3.

Chesterton 4, LaPorte 1

SINGLES -- Johny Mario (C) d. Mike Varda 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Miles Droege (LP) d. Dylan Jayasuriya 6-1, 6-2; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Bobby Barden 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Trey Moffett-Conner Kuhnle (C) d. Austin Reece-Josh Cornwell 6-0, 6-0; Tom McGue-Chris Fouts (C) d. Morgan Arndt-Andrew Wintek 6-0, 6-2.

RECORD -- Chesterton 3-0 (1-0 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 5-2.

Crown Point 5, Lake Central 0

SINGLES -- Bryce Bonin (CP) d. T.J. Ruzga 6-0, 6-2; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Luke Oboy 6-2, 6-2; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Jimmy Lafakis 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Carson Hoogewerf-Dominic Peretin (CP) d. Keith Crawford-Eric Shader 6-1, 6-1; Boris Pavlovski-Brendan Ray (CP) d. John Mamelson-Chase Owczarzak 6-2, 6-3.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 5-0, Lake Central 3-2.

JV -- Crown Point, 5-3.

Highland 4, Griffith 1

SINGLES --Brett Tauber (G) d. Jeff Michner 6-0, 6-1; Nick Polster (H) d. Aaron Brown 6-3, 6-4; Brett Sabo (H) d. Matt Csonka 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Benton Wood-Anthony Juranovich (H) d. Jon Madrigal-Josh Zoran 6-2, 6-0; Andre Campos-Luke Turoci (H) d. Greg Copp-Zach Diamond 6-0, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Highland 6-1; Griffith 3-2.

JV -- Highland, 5-0.

Lowell 5, Hobart 0

SINGLES – Delmer Fleming (L) d. Sharp Marshall 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; David Delgado (L) d. Sam Wagman 6-1, 6-4; Steven Hill (L) d. Marc Lind 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Ben Roesel-Jaydon Savich (L) d. Jake Mummy-Robbie Winuewski 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Damm-Zeb Johnson (L) d. Joey Tosh-Jacob Potts 6-0, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Hobart 1-1.

JV -- Hobart 3, Lowell 0.

Morton 3, North Judson 2

SINGLES -- Denis Stepanou (NJ) d. Tyler Schramm 6-0, 6-0; Reece Medbourn (NJ) d. Juhwaun Morris 6-4, 6-4; KC Beitler (M) d. Josh Mullens 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 10-6.

DOUBLES -- Flip Hernandez-Juan Mireles (M) d. Zachary Bailey-Kaden Shephed 6-1, 6-1; Patrick McCormack-Alex Tomasezki (M) d. Quentin Block-Jarda Collins 6-4, 6-1.

Munster 4, Kankakee Valley 1

SINGLES -- Luke Sanderson (KV) d. Colin Richter 6-0, 6-0; Roshan Tilva (M) d. Anthony Zoppetti 6-1, 6-0; Sripod Kodukula (M) d. Kyle Banaszak 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Arlo Detmer-Patrick Toth (M) d. Adam Sayers-Cameron Fritts 6-1, 6-0; Flynn LeMonnier-Akash Shah (M) d. Hunter DeHaan-Jared Stemper 6-0, 6-0.

JV -- Munster 2, Kankakee Valley 0.

Portage 3, Michigan City 2

SINGLES -- John Fannin (P) d. Zach Biggs 6-1, 6-0; Blake Logsdon (P) d. Aaron Schwark 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Tyler Richard (MC) d. Jesse Bustos 5-7, 6-4 (12-10).

DOUBLES -- Kody McGuire-Jon Craig (P) d. Ryan Lewis-Nick Sebert 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Will Barber-Caleb Raymer (MC) d. Ping Wang-Dengke Wang 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Portage 4-1; Michigan City 2-1.

JV: Portage, 5-0.

Valparaiso 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES -- Peter Williams (V) d. Nygel Jackson 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Noah Klumpe (V) d. Ronaldo Mayersky 6-2, 6-0; Derek Wappel (V) d. Motriel Shell 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Jared Folke-Andrew Lehnen (V) d. Micah Burgstahler-Robert Taylor 6-0, 6-1; David Miller-Trevor Mahlmann (V) d. Ayron Williams-Stefan Santiago 6-4, 6-3.

JV -- Valparaiso, 5-0.

Girls Volleyball

Crown Point 25-25-21-25, Lake Central 22-15-25-23

AT CROWN POINT

LAKE CENTRAL –Victoria Gardenhire 27-31 hitting (7 kills), 16-18 serving (3 aces); Danielle Ellis 19 digs; Alyssa Stepney 17-20 serving (3 aces); Megan Malatestinic 29-36 (9 kills); Katherine Stepanian 10-11 hitting.

CROWN POINT – Jordyn Banske 18-20 serving; Alyssa Kvarta 91 sets, 36 assists; Courtney Covaciu 39 hits (10 kills); Alyssa Mazur 25 serves (5 aces); Caley Rainford 22 hits (5 kills); Megan Fajman 30 hits (12 kills).

RECORDS – Crown Point 5-3 (1-1 Duneland Athletic Conference), Crown Point 7-6 (1-1).

JV -- Lake Central 25-25, Crown Point 24-24.

Hanover Central 25-25-25, Hebron 17-21-17

HANOVER CENTRAL --Savanna Zakman 24-26 hitting (9 kills), 28-29 setting (4 assists), 7-10 serving (2 aces); Kristen Roper 14-16 hitting (6 kills), 8-9 serving (3 aces); Hayley Serbin 14-16 hitting (2 kills); Taylor Wyrwa 8 digs; Emma DeYoung 11-13 hitting, 14-15 serving; Samantha Guglielmo 58-60 setting (18 assists), 12-14 serving (4 aces), 5 digs; Caitlyn Machura 10-12 serving (4 aces), 9 digs; Nicole Kickert 7 digs.

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 6-1.

Kankakee Valley 25-25-22-25, Hobart 10-12-25-17

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Danielle Ruesken 14 kills, 5 solo blocks; Gab Martin 13 kills; Lauren Stokes 5 aces, 30 assists; Lexi Eggert 7 digs.

HOBART -- Caylie Pruitt 8 kills, 10 digs; Jessica Parlock 10 kills; Madison Elliott 9 digs; Kara Cooke 2 block kills; Geena Lammertin 2 aces, 6 assists; Laurie Vazquez 2 aces, 9 assist.

RECORDS – Kankakee Valley 7-2. JV – Hobart 25-22, 13-25, 15-10.

Lake Station 25-25-25, West Side 8-11-17

LAKE STATION -- Joanna Dwyer 13-14 hitting (3 kills), 33-33 serving (6 aces), 18-22 passing; Desiree Parillo 14-17 hitting (10 kills), 11-12 passing; Ashlinn Jorgensen 14-18 hitting; Tristen Majka 13-13 serving, 36-37 setting; Arianna Thomas 6-6 serving, 11-12 setting.

RECORDS -- Lake Station 2-6.

JV -- Lake Station 25-25, West Side 9-10.

LaPorte 25-25-25, Portage 17-16-13

PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright 7 kills, 10 digs; Lauren Winicky 17 assists; Abby Alexander 11 digs; Jodi Auksel 4 kills, 4 blocks.

RECORD -- Portage 4-2 (0-2 DAC).

Merrillville 28-25-19-25, Michigan City 26-21-25-14

MERRILLVILLE -- Victoria Gaines 18-18 hitting (8 kills); Morgan Harris 22-25 hitting (7 kills); Maya Griffin 30-34 serving (3 aces); Ashley Hansbury 25 digs; Samantha Lee 16 digs; Riana Todd 30 assists, 13-14 hitting (6 kills); Myranda Harris 23-27 hitting (9 kills).

Morgan Township 23-17-25-25-15, West Central 25-25-19-16-6

AT MORGAN TOWNSHIP

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Hannah Duszynski 22-27 hitting (12 kills), 2 solo blocks, 6 block assists; Courtney Maxwell 50-55 hitting (20 kills); Alexis Perdue 20-25 hitting (11 kills); Alison Goetz 24-29 hitting (10 kills), 19-24 hitting (7 aces); Jessie Lee 99-101 setting (29 assists), 20-22 serving (2 aces); Kylee Maxwell 16-17 serving (2 aces); Alexa Kortje 44-45 passing (20 digs); Leslie Rassel 16 digs.

RECORD -- Morgan Township 5-2.

Morton 23-25-25-25, Bowman Academy 25-22-13-19

BOWMAN ACADEMY -- Destiney Reed 8-12 serving (4 aces), 22 assists; Eryicka Wesley 21-26 hitting (11 kills), 14-17 serving (3 aces), 16 digs; Ki'Augance Graddick 13-17 hitting (5 kills), 5 digs; Markeysha Coleman 9-9 serving (2 aces), 3 digs.

MORTON -- Voninicia Felder 83-94 setting (24 assists), 11-14 serving (2 aces); Jennifer Pearson 14-20 passing (5 digs); Kendria Huff 6-7 hitting (6 kills), 16-20 serving (3 aces), 4-4 blocking; Lindsey Bridgeman 5-10 hitting (5 kills); Arianna Hawkins 24-26 passing (3 digs), 8-11 hitting (8 kills); Amanda Colvin 25-33 passing (3 digs), 9-15 hitting (9 kills), 16-16 serving (8 aces).

RECORDS -- Morton 3-2; Bowman Academy 2-3.

North Newton 25-25, Donovan 23-23

NORTH NEWTON -- Monica Drinksi 5 aces, 3 kills; Bethany Bober 3 aces, 5 assists, 7 digs; Morgan Goddard 3 aces, 3 kills; Jorden Goddard 3 kills.

RECORD -- North Newton 3-9.

South Central 25-25-25, Oregon-Davis 7-10-9

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Brianna Satoski 2 aces, 9 kills, 2 digs; Kaitlyn Jackson 3 aces, 6 kills, 5 digs; Katelyn Tucker 5 aces, 19 assists; Riley Popplewell 7 aces, 5 kills, 8 digs; Morgan Harlow 6 aces, 11 digs.

RECORD -- South Central 5-1.

JV -- South Central, 23-25, 25-7, 15-3.

Valparaiso 25-25-23-25, Chesterton 13-19-25-18

AT CHESTERTON

VALPARAISO -- Kate Bontrager 14 kills; Noelle Eveland 13 kills, 25 digs; Dani Suiter 22 assists; Monroe Olsen 17 assists.

CHESTERTON -- Jessica Urycki 28-33 hitting (10 kills); Aubrey Nagdeman 15-17 hitting (7 kills); Sara Tarnowski 26 digs; Kennedy Baltus 14 assists; Shelby Snyder 13 assists; Emily Marcus 26-29 hitting (5 kills), 14 digs, 3 solo blocks.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 5-5 (2-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Chesterton 2-3 (0-2).

Whiting 25-25-25, Clark 7-16-21

WHITING – Grace Huss 12 kills; Bri Blackwell 8 kills, 10 digs; Michaela Brown 4 aces; Courtney Blackwell 10 assists.

CLARK – Tique Woods 7 kills; Mia Ramirez 11 digs, 3 aces; Sarah Kruszynski 6 assists.

RECORD – Whiting 10-1. JV – Whiting 25-12, 25-8.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses