Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-21T21:45:00Z 2013-05-23T01:56:03Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 21, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Boone Grove 3, Lowell 2

Lowell;002 000 0 0 – 2 6 1

Boone Grove;011 100 0 – 3 8 1

2B – Siedentopf (L); Jason Sawa, Dean Hill, Jon Hogg, Chuck Kidd (BG). 3B – Thomas (L). Pitching summary – Lowell – Arnold (4 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 4 SO), Fantanez (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Boone Grove – Kidd (4 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Kyle Erickson (2 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Hill (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP – Kidd. LP – Arnold. Sv. – Hill (1). Leading hitters – Lowell – Garza (2-3); Boone Grove – Jake Wright (2-3, RBI), Kidd (2-3). Records: Boone Grove 18-7; Lowell 11-14.

Highland 9, Valparaiso 6

Valpariso;101 020 2 -- 6 7 4
Highland;203 310 x -- 9 12 4

2B -- Jeff Holmes, CJ Gear (V). 3B -- Danny Hamilton (H). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Alex Bales (2 1/3 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 2 SO, 2 BB), Alex Judy (1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 SO, 1 BB), Jeremy Post (2 1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 2 SO, 2 BB). Highland -- Alex Freitag (1+ IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 1 SO, 1 R), Clay Keltner (1 1/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO, 1 R), Devin Austin (3 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 0 BB, 3 SO), Nick Jancich (1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Ethan Lehnen (2-3, 2 R), CJ Gear (2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI), Tyler Ellrich (1-4, 2 R), Jeff Holmes (2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), Drew Weston (2 BB, 1 HP, 1 RBI). Highland -- Tyler Fraley (2-4, 3 R), Kevin O'Donnell (2-3, 2 RBIs), Alec Smith (2-3, 2 R), Danny Hamilton (2-3, 2 R). Records: Valparaiso 11-12, Highland 11-12-1.

Hobart 18, Wheeler 4 (5 inn.)

Hobart;(14)00 4 0 -- 18 15 1

Wheeler;101 02 -- 4 4 3

2B -- Sam Bolla (W). 3B -- Tyler Crussen, Nate Standiford (W). HR -- Nick Bokun, Luke Budzielek (H). Pitching Summary -- Wheeler -- Eric Nestorovich (1/3 IN, 4 H, 8 R, 0 SO, 3 BB), Danny Bogs (4 2/3 IN, 11 H, 10 R, 1 SO, 4 BB); Hobart -- Braden Niksich (4 IN, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 SO, 1 BB), Sharpe Marshall (1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Niksich (3-2). LP -- Nestorovich. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Daniel Stewart (2-2, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Bokun (2-3, HR, 3 RBIs, 3 runs), Guy Birchel (2-2, 2 runs). Records: Hobart 19-10, Wheeler 13-13.

West Side 11, Lake Station 8

West Side;033 111 2 -- 11 16 2
Lake Station;001 340 0 -- 8 9 3

2B -- Byron Jones 2, Anthony Cherry, DeShawn Monroe (WS); Matt Forsythe, Jose Silva (LS). 3B -- Chris Szoztek (LS). Pitching summary -- West Side -- Paco Jordan (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 0 SO), Tee Scott (1/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 0 SO), Jerome McCullough (1 1/3 IP, 5 R, 4 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Byron Jones (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 4 SO); Lake Station -- Szoztek (2 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 3 SO), T. Ramirez (1/3 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Mike Denisiuk (1 2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Jose Silva (4 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- West Side -- Jones (2-3, 2 RBIs, 3 SB), Monroe (2-3, 1 R), Jordan (2-3, 3 SB, 3 RBIs, 2 R); Lake Station -- Szoztek (2-4), Silva (2-4). Records: Lake Station 8-16, West Side 12-10.

Hebron 3, Kouts 2

Kouts;200 000 0 -- 2 4 0
Hebron;200 010 x -- 3 6 0

2B -- Jake Moore (K); Jon Moneta (H). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Jake Moore (6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO); Hebron -- Kyle Joyce (7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 6 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Joyce. LP -- Moore. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Moore (1-2, run); Moneta (2-3), Bryce Hanaway (1-3, run, RBI), Mike Mikulich (1-3, run). Records: Hebron 15-9; Kouts 13-10.

Monday's Late Results

Griffith 8, Bishop Noll 7

Griffith;120 020 3 -- 8 10 1
Bishop Noll;000 104 2 -- 7 6 2

2B -- J. Smith, M. Colomes (G); A. Fundukian (BN). HR -- J. Guerrero (BN). Pitching summary -- Smith (6 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 2 SO), K. Hoese (0 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), A. Diaz (2/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), A. Carter (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Bishop Noll -- C. Djuraskovic (1 2/3 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), N. Thrasher (3 1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), M. Sandoval (1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 0 SO), E. Melero (2/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Colomes (2-2, 2 runs), J. Terzarial (2-4, 2 RBIs), R. Hernandez (2-4); Bishop Noll -- D. Pobereyko (2-3, 2 RBIs), J. Guerrero (4 RBIs), M. Sandoval (2 runs).

Rensselaer 7, Tri-County 6

2B -- Jacob Foster, Cole Hickman, Jay Resendez (R). 3B -- Foster (R). Pitching summary -- Ryan Lattimore (7 H, 3 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Lattimore (2-3), Foster (2-4), Travis Spencer (2 RBIs). Records: Rensselaer 8-17.

 

 

Boys Golf

Andrean 166, Kankakee 179

At INNSBROOK -- (Front 9), 36 par

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 39, Jacob Thorsen 39, Patrick Howard 44, Teddy Final 44.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 42, Cody Snowden 44, Skyler Davis 45, Luke Gouwens 48.

JV Score: Kankakee Valley 196, Andrean 204.

Records: Andrean 6-4 (5-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Kankakee Valley 7-7 (2-4)

LaPorte 161, Chesterton 161, Crown Point 163

AT SAND CREEK (Marsh), Par 36

CHESTERTON – John Kelley 39, Brandon Martin 40, Logan Krantz 41, Evan Zondor 41.

LAPORTE – David Lehman 39, Austin Wells 39, Tyler Baker 40, Zach Liberatore 43.

CROWN POINT – Mike Lee 37, Patrick Mudd 38, Grant Miller 42, Matt Mudd 46.

Records: Chesterton 13-5 (10-4 DAC); LaPorte 12-11 (4-10); Crown Point 11-5 (10-4).

JV score: Chesterton 174, Crown Point 177, LaPorte 204.

Michigan City 157, Portage 163

AT MICHIGAN CITY MUNICIPAL (Back), Par 36

MICHIGAN CITY -- Aaron Skibinski 34, Ryan Brinckman 40, Noah Nieman 40, Josh Palmer 43.

PORTAGE -- Tyler Gonzalez 40, Jordan Henson 40, Nick Lewis 41, Noah Kunstek 42.

RECORDS: Michigan City 9-10 (5-9 DAC); Portage 10-11 (5-9).

JV score: Michigan City, 185-219.

Valparaiso 140, Lake Central 156, Merrillville 194

AT FOREST PARK (Front), Par 36

VALPARAISO -- Kyle Meihofer 34, Patrick Andrie 35, Alex Pancek 35, Bobby Jacobs 36.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Matt Meneghetti 35, Rayn Wells 39, Rhett Barker 40, Nick Good 42.

MERRILLVILLE -- Robert Neillson 47, Fard Muhammad 48, Kyle Krause 48, Naim Muhammad 51.

RECORDS: Valparaiso 22-1 (13-1 DAC); Lake Central 11-7 (9-5), Merrillville 1-17 (0-14).

JV: Lake Central 163, Valparaiso 163, Merrillville 240.

 

Monday Late Result

Andrean 164, Lowell 184

At INNSBROOK -- (Front 9), 36 par

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 39, Jacob Thorsen 39, Patrick Howard 42, Brenden Mulshine 44.

LOWELL -- Jared Cottingham 42, Kyle Snyder 46, Derek Streeter 47, David Varella 49.

JV Score: Andrean 197, Lowell 222.

RECORDS: Lowell 3-3.

Morgan Township 200, Westville 219, LaCrosse 263

AT LEGACY HILLS

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Andrew Kohler 46, Brandin Bryan 50, Ty Balon 51, Ty Abbett 53.

WESTVILLE -- Taylor Barnes 54, Chase Crawford 54, Gregg Shaw 55, Alex Henn 56.

LACROSSE -- Tyler Bailey 53, Andrew McCormick 59, Zach Brown 73, William Malecki 78.

RECORDS: Morgan Township 6-6; Westville 5-8.

 

 

Softball

Class 4A

Crown Point Sectional

Hobart 3, Michigan City 2

Hobart;003 000 0 – 3 9 1
Michigan City;002 000 0 – 2 6 2

2B – Paige Talian (H). Pitching summary – Hobart – Dana Claussen (7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 9 SO); Michigan City – Jaden Lane (7 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP – Claussen (10-6). LP – Lane. Hitting leaders – Hobart – Madeline Adams (2-3, 1 run), Talian (1-4, 2 RBIs), Hannah Wilson (1-3, 1 RBI), Aimee Pope (2-3, 1 run; Michigan City – Jameka Collins (1-4, 1 run, 1 RBI), Lane (2-3, 1 RBI). Records – Hobart 16-10; Michigan City 9-14.

Valparaiso 10, Merrillville 0 (6 innings)

Merrillville;000 000 – 0 4 1
Valparaiso;030 511 – 10 8 1

2B – Chloe Nelson (M); Gabby Vinyard, Abbey Thomas, Molly Grant (V). Pitching summary – Merrillville – Emily Glover (4 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 8 BB, 1 SO), Arianne Conn (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 3 BB, 0 SO); Valparaiso – Evann Grabox (6 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 6 SO). WP – Grabox. LP – Glover. Hitting leaders – Merrillville – Nelson (1-3), Selena Diaz (1-2), Conn (1-2); Valparaiso – Olivia Vinyard (0-2, 1 RBI, 1 run), Thomas (2-4, 1 RBI, 1 run), Grant (1-3, 1 RBI, 1 run), G. Vinyard (1-3, 1 RBI, 1 run), Mimi Austin (1-1, 2 runs), Natalie Girman (1-2, 1 RBI, 1 run), Andi Sarkisian (1-2, 1 RBI, 1 run). Records – Valparaiso 14-11.

Highland Sectional

Lowell 10, Highland 0 (5 Innings)

Lowell;125 2xx x -- 10 11 2
Highland;000 00x x -- 0 3 5

2B -- Courtney Walter, Alyssa Porkopinski, Morgan Charters (L). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Brittany Fowler (3 IP, 8 R, 8 H), Jasmine Thomas (1 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 1 BB); Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (5 IP, 3 H, 7 SO). WP -- Faverty. LP -- Fowler. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Hunter Jusevitch (2-2, 1 RBI, 3 R, 1 BB), Courtney Walter (2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R).

E.C. Central 12, West Side 11

E.C. Central:250 320 0 -- 12 3 11
West Side:600 320 0 -- 11 5 21

2B -- Karina Venegas (ECC); Darniecha Hopson (WS). Pitching Summary -- E.C.C. -- Helena Ruiz (0.2 IP, 6 R, 6 BB), Jenessa Rojas (6.1 IP, 5 R, 5 H, 4 BB, 4 SO). West Side -- Ronni Allen (7 IP, 12 R, 3 H, 9 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Rojas. LP -- Allen. Leading Hitters -- E.C.C. -- Ruiz (2-2, 2 BB, 2 R); West Side -- Ashley Danzy (2-4, 1 R).

 

Class 3A

Clark Sectional

AT FORSYTHE PARK

Griffith 11, Gavit 1, 5 innings

Gavit; 000 10 -- 1 2 4
Griffith;021 8x -- 11 7 1

3B -- Sarah Galambos (GR). HR -- Amber Sanders (GA); Jamie Rex (GR). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Amber Sanders (4 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 4 SO, 11 R). Griffith -- Blair Morton (5 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 8 SO, 1 R). WP -- Morton. LP -- Sanders. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Sanders (1-2, RBI, run). Griffith -- Sammi Adams (2-3, 2 RBI, run), Rex (2-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs), Galambos (2-3, run). Record -- Griffith 11-11.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Kankakee Valley 21, Calumet 0, 5 innings

Calumet;000 00 -- 0 1 6
Kankakee Valley;(14)20 5x 21 12 1

2B -- Jazzmin Haygood (Cal). 3B -- Brianna Niemiec (KV). Pitching summary -- Calumet -- Maranda Jackson (.2 IP, 14 R, 7 H, 4 BB), Danneyelle Thomas (3 IP, 5 R, 7 H, 2 SO, 6 BB). K.V. -- Taurie Piatt (2 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 5 SO), Megan Kinney (3 IP, 0 R, O H, 5 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Piatt (17-2), LP -- Jackson (4-10). Leading hitters -- Calumet -- Haygood 1-2. K.V. -- Niemiec 2-3, 4 RBI, 2 R), Kaitlynn Jones 2-4, 5 RBI), Lauren Stokes 2-3, 1 RBI. Records -- Calumet 6-18, Kankakee Valley 23-6.

Hanover Central 9, Knox 0

Knox; 000 000 0 -- 0 2 2
Hanover Central; 300 204 x 9 11 1

2B -- Abby Thompson, Ashly Yoways (HC). HR -- Melissa Balkema (HC). Pitching summary -- Knox -- Madison Brown (6 IP, 9 R, 11 H); Hanover Central -- Yoways (7 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 12 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Yoways (13-8). LP -- Brown (1-9). Records: Hanover Central 15-9, Knox 3-19.

 

Class 2A

Lake Station Sectional

Whiting 3, Bishop Noll 2

Bishop Noll;002 000 00 -- 2 6 2
Whiting;000 200 01 -- 3 6 1

2B -- Michaela Brown (W); Monica Martin (BN). HR -- Elena Sobilo (BN). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (8 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 10 SO). Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (7 2/3 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Lovasko. LP -- Fremouw. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Sobilo (2 RBI), Martin (2-4, R). Whiting -- Abby Bondi (1-4, 2 RBI), Michaela Brown (1-3, RBI, BB, R). Records -- Bishop Noll 19-6, Whiting 21-4.

 

Class A

LaCrosse Sectional

Morgan Township 5, Washington Township 4

Washington Township;120 100 0 – 4 7 1
Morgan Township;000 500 X – 5 6 6

2B – Ashley Hines (WT). 3B – Alexandra Cobb (WT); Morgan Lippens (MT). Pitching summary – Washington Township – Katherine Sullivan (6 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K). Morgan Township – Kaley Lauder (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 K). WP – Lauder. LP – Sullivan. Leading hitters – Washington Township – Kacie Corley (2-4, RBI), Hines (1-1, 2 BB, 2 R). Morgan Township – Erica Penner (2-3, RBI, R, SB), Lippens (1-3, RBI). Records – Washington Township 10-10, Morgan Township 13-12.

South Central Sectional

Westville 9, South Central 7 (12 inn.)

Westville;200 103 100 002 -- 9 15 5
South Central;202 102 000 -- 7 10 5

2B -- Sydnie Chasko, Shaina Jacks (W); Mikayla Eaton, Madisyn Walter (SC). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (12 IP, 10 H, 5 BB, 7 SO); South Central -- Walter (12 IP, 15 H, 2 BB, 7 SO). WP -- B. Piotrowski. LP -- Walter. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Jacks (1-4, 3 runs), Katie Piotrowski (3-5, RBI, run), Michaela Schrader (2-6); Krysten Wilson (3-6, 2 RBIs, run); South Central -- Katelyn Tucker (2-5, RBI), Eaton (3-5, 2 RBIs, run), Walter (2-6, 2 RBIs). Records -- Westville 18-8; South Central 9-11.

 

Girls Tennis

Highland Regional

Semifinals

Munster 4, Crown Point 1

SINGLES -- Jessica Rooth (M) d. Amber Haworth 6-0, 6-2; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Melissa Tepperman 6-2, 6-2; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Jordan Embry 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer-Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Maddie Cleland-Angela Zieba 6-0, 6-1; Mariana Rogers-Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Sarah Debs-Olivia Elston 6-3, 6-4.

Records -- Munster 18-4; Crown Point 12-4.

Whiting 3, Andrean 2

SINGLES -- Grace Cooper (A) d. Grace Huss 6-1, 6-4; Brianna Baez (W) d. Emma Farkas 6-1, 7-5; Maira Huizar (W) Sarah Muha 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- McKenzie Shelly-Kathleen Sievert (A) d. Mariah Aguilera-Kaylyn Anderson 6-2, 6-3; Abby Adair-Colleen Anderson (W) d. Lauren Markovich-Alivia Jakubowski 6-2, 6-4.

Records -- Whiting 16-3; Andrean 9-6.

Individual Singles Tournament

Singles

Tuesday

Match 1 -- Ivana Micic (Hanover Central) d. Kristina Stefoski (Lowell) 6-1, 6-3 Today Match 2 -- Ivana Micic (Hanover Central) vs. Stephanie Richards (Clark) Thursday Match 3 -- Winner Match 2 vs. Grace Cooper (Andrean) Doubles Tuesday Match 1 -- Marlo Owczarzak-Vanessa Olson (Lake Central) d. Meredith Sharkey-Sarah Edwards (Lowell) 6-0, 6-1 Thursday Match 2 -- Marlo Owczarzak-Vanessa Olson (Lake Central) vs. McKenzie Shelly-Kathleen Sievert (A)

LaPorte Regional

Valparaiso 3, South Bend St. Joseph's 2

SINGLES -- Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Sid Corrigan 6-0, 6-3; Mary Mullaney (SBSJ) d. Kelly Kennedy 3-4, ret; Rachel Willing (V) d. Amanda Hasting 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Emily Lyon/Madeline Minaudo (SBSJ) d. Brooke Sever/Madisen Kammerer 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4); Kate Spencer/Rachel Crookson (V) d. Haley Powers/Samantha Devetski 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Records: Valparaiso 18-1; South Bend St. Joseph's 13-6

Penn 5, Michigan City 0

SINGLES -- Haylei Snelson (P) d. Lenka Zavodska 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Madelyn Lee (P) d. Carolin Stuetz 6-0, 6-0; Katherine Mader (P) d. Megan Mithner 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Haley Meekhof/Lauren McCarthy (P) d.. Kristen Palmer/Dayna Pedzinski 6-1, 6-2; Cameron Moore/Amanda Ahmed (P) d. Kaila Gieser/Claire Hirsch 6-0, 6-3.

Records: Michigan City 15-4.

 

 

Girls Track

Chesterton Regional

1. Lake Central 85, 2. Merrillville 68, 3. Portage 62, 4. LaPorte 39, 5. Kankakee Valley 36, 6. Chesterton 33.5, 7. Hobart 28, 8. Valparaiso 26, 9. (tie) Crown Point, West Side 25, 11. Bishop Noll 23.5, 12. Lowell 19, 13. (tie) Rensselaer, Bowman Academy, Wheeler 17, 16. Griffith 15, 17. (tie) Lew Wallace, South Central 12, 19. (tie) Michigan City, New Prairie 10, 21. Munster 9.5, 22. Westville 8, 23. (tie) Hanover Central, Kouts 6, 25. North Judson 5, 26. Knox 3, 27. Hammond 2, 28. Winamac 1.5, 29. (tie) Morton, West Central, Andrean 1.

(Top three finishers in each event qualify for the state finals)

3200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Kristen Homme, Kassidy Scott, Leah Sink) 9:38.34, Portage 9:39.62, Hobart 9:40.36, Lake Central 9:48.1, Valparaiso 9:49.1, Munster 10:07.29.

100 HUR -- Kassidy Swenson (V) 15.08, Parriss Bettis (LC) 15.47, Keyera Lige (BA) 15.75, Ashley Stewart (WS) 16.02, Madison Kurtz (P) 16.08, Taylor Johnson (SC) 16.42.

100 -- Airrica Harper (Me) 12.51, Shanna Cooper (BN) 12.6, Arielle Borders (LW) 12.66, Leanna Mulloy (KV) 12.68, Anjelica Peppers (Me) 12.78, Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 12.8.

DIS -- Chelsie Meeks (Ren) 141-8, Ashley Sosbe (P) 133-4, Kayla York (HC) 130-6, Jess Delbovo (LC) 125-2, Tara Kostelnik (P) 125-1, Nicle Kiszenia (Lo) 115-3.

1600 -- Elena Lancioni (LP) 5:10.47, Taylor Austin (Gr) 5:13.06, Kyleigh Werner (SC) 5:16.51, Celena Guerrero (Ho) 5:24.32, Kyra Ball (P) 5:29.47, Sarah Hudi (LC) 5:33.31.

400 RELAY -- Merrilllville (Brianna Williams, Harper, Stephanie Samuels, Peppers) 48.98, Kankakee Valley 49.37, West Side 49.38, Portage 49.63, Lake Central 50.47, LaPorte 50.78.

800 -- Kelly O'Shea (W) 2:20.24, Kayla McGurk (CP) 2:20.99, Paige Pizer (P) 2:21.29, Celene Guerrero (Ho) 2:24.92, Jenna Giorgi (W) 2:26.44, Brittany Barajas (Mu) 2:26.71.

400 -- Jasmine McLemore (MC) 57.85, Megan Zajac (LC) 58.05, Mindy Whidden (Ho) 58.1, Troyneisha Sago (WS) 58.16, Jordyn Kincy (C) 58.7, Bailey Beckham (CP) 59.51.

HJ -- Alivia Ash (Me) 5-4 1/4, Asya Hobbs (BN) 5-4 1/4, Allie Zimmerle (Ko) 5-4 1/4, Riley Wayco (LC) 5-3, Kara Cooke (Ho) 5-3, Sydney Payne (SC) 5-2.

300 HUR -- Lige (BA) 44.62, Swenson (V) 44.82, Tori Nida (Lo) 45.66, Allison Voegler (NP) 45.92, Graceanne Wilczewski (LP) 47.79, Desiree Bell (C) 48.03.

200 -- Harper (Me) 25.92, Peppers (Me) 26.13, Borders (LW) 26.27,  Leanna Mulloy (KV) 26.6, Jenice O'Neal (LP) 26.9, Shanna Cooper (BN) 27.03.

3200 -- Lancioni (LP) 11:17.15, Kailee Schoof (LP) 11:24.16, Austin (G) 11:28.4, Rachel Thompson (NP) 11:43.88, Michelle Kent (KV) 11:45.83, Alison Mundell (V) 11:48.3.

1600 RELAY -- Lake Central (Renee DiNino, Alex Tyler, Alex Widowfield, Zajac) 3:58.82, Chesterton 3:59.34, Crown Point 4:00.59, West Side 4:05.68, Lowell 4:08.98, Merrillville 4:09.98.

LJ -- Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 18-2, Jade McKnight (P) 17-6, Jenna Jungels (KV) 17-0 1/2, Joli Jungels (KV) 17-0 1/4, Williams (Me) 16-11 3/4, Amber Fletcher (Kn) 16-10.

PV -- Brooke Lambert (LC) 12-3 (MEET RECORD), Moricz (LC) 11-6, Katie Brown (LC) 11-6, Emily Kozak (C) 11-0, Amanda Komasinski (CP) 10-9, Mackenzie Barcelli (P) 10-0.

SP -- Kostelnik (P) 41-3 1/2, Savanna Jackson (We) 39-4 1/4, Emilie Ziese (R) 39-3, Kiszenia (Lo) 37-11 1/2, Caitlin Dvorscak (NJ) 37-11, Jordan Stanley (Me) 37-6 1/4.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers