Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-12T21:45:00Z 2013-03-17T02:15:06Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 12, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Track

Bishop Noll Invitational

1. BOWMAN ACADEMY 116, 2. BISHOP NOLL 90, 3, HIGHLAND 76, 4. ANDREAN 38, 5. CALUMET 36, 6. RIVER FOREST 24, 7. GRIFFITH 19, 8. CLARK 4, 9. CHICAGO WASHINGTON 3.

SP -- 1. Trevor O'Donnell (H) 44-2, 2. Adam Kopil 43-3, 3. Ian Hardy (H) 40-9.

HJ -- 1. Will Kazpryzycki (BN) 5-8, 2. Michael Mastery (H) 5-6, 3. Grady (BA) 504.

LJ -- 1. Donovan Hayes (BN) 19-0, 2. Brandon Dyer (G) 18-4 3/4, 3. Luis Cordero (RF) 18 1 1/2.

60 HH -- 1. Marcellus Gibson (BA) 8.914, 2. Michael Mastery (H) 9.285, 3. Marcus Loyd (BA) 8.914.

60 DASH -- 1. Maurice Phillips (BA) 7.078, 2. Rodney Lewis (G) 7.085, 3. Xavier Walker (BA) 7.018.

20 LAP RELAY -- 1. Bowman Academy 8:51.06, 2. Highland 9:24.34, 3. Calumet 9:30.30.

MILE RUN -- 1. Kevin Miller (C) 5:00.02, 2. Zach Glick (H) 5:03.27, 3. Sal Cordova (BN) 5:04.24

SIX LAP RELAY -- 1. Bowman 2:09.37, 2. Bishop Noll 2:12.49, 3. River Forest 2:16.74.

440 DASH -- 1. Gibson (BA) 56.74, 2. Knight (BA) 56.80, 3. Jake Casko (BN) 57.34.

880 RUN -- 1. Hurt (BA) 2:16.84, 2. R. Brown (C) 2:18.81, 3. John Toweson (H) 2:20.02.

220 DASH -- 1. Hayes (BN) 26.30, 2. Phillips (BA) 26.74, 3. Kewan McCully (A) 26.96.

TWO MILE RUN -- 1. Cordova (BN) 10:44.00, 2. Andrew Huff (C) 11:08.74, 3. Kyle Pfister (H) 11:11.14.

MILE RELAY -- 1. Bowman Academy 3:56.87, 2. Bishop Noll 4:01.84, 3. River Forest 4:07.18.

Porter County Conference Invitational

(No team scores kept)

HJ -- Joe Nugent (Washington Twp.) and Blake Werner (South Central) 5-2.

55 HUR -- Carter Brown (South Central) 8.8, Tylor Rogers (Boone Grove) 8.9.

SP -- Austin McNeil (Kouts) 41-10 1/2, Ronnie Shain (Hanover Central) 39-8.

55 -- Matt Yzaguirre (Hanover Central) and Isaiah Thomas (South Central) 6.6

LJ -- Isaiah Thomas (South Central) 21-1/4, Alex Nirtaut (Hanover Central) 19-9.

1,600 -- Nick Zak (Hanover Central) 4:47, Nate Rhodes (Lake Central) 5:05.

PV -- Eric Borzlight (Morgan Twp.) 11-0, Evan Rogers (Kouts) 10-6.

4 LAP -- Washington Twp. 1:27.6, South Central 1:29.5.

400 -- Alec Nirtaut (Hanover Central) 54.9, Tylor Rogers (Boone Grove) 58.6.

800 -- Mike York (Hanover Central) 2:07.8, Jeremy Burns (Hanover Central) 2:13.6.

200 -- Isaiah Thomas (South Central) 24.3, Matt Yzaguirre (Hanover Central) 24.9.

3,200 -- Nik Zak (Hanover Central) 10:41, Bryan Flannery (South Central) 11:07.

 

Monday's Late Results

Valparaiso vs. Chesterton

No team scores kept

55 -- Patrick Reilly (V) 6.76. 3,200 -- Xavier Reed (V) 10:07.09. 55 HUR -- Andrew Kittridge (V) 7.73. 800 RELAY -- Valparaiso (John Halfman, Zach Buchwalter, Vincent Melton, Angelo Madrigal) 1:45.13. 1,600 RELAY -- Valparaiso (Jacob Chapman, Cody Zander, Isaac Withrow, Josh Marciniak) 3:50.78. 3,200 RELAY -- Valparaiso (Corey Alfredson, Peyton Reed, Andrew Jankowski, Kevin Hickey) 8:31.96. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- Valparaiso (P. Reed, Marciniak, Jankowski, Ari Coulopoulos) 10:56. HJ -- Angelo Madrigal (V) 5-10. PV -- Muyenda Burnett (V) 14-1. LJ -- Kittridge (V) 20-4. SP -- Trever Walker (C) 46-7.

 

Girls Track

Porter County Conference Invitational

(No team scores kept)

SP -- Kayla York (Hanover Central) 34-6 1/2, Anna Reed (South Central) 27-10 1/2.

55 HUR -- Taylor Johnson (South Central) 9.4, Nikki Hahn (Hanover Central) 9.9

55 -- Corina Alvarez (Kouts) and Kaylin Fanta (Hanover Central) 7.7.

1,600 -- Kyleigh Werner (South Central) 5:50, Hope Myroup (South Central) 5:50.2.

LJ -- Kaylin Fanta (Hanover Central) 14-11, Destiny Ryan (Hanover Central) 14-9 1/2.

HJ -- Allie Zimmerlee (Kouts) 5-3, Sydney Payne (South Central) 5-1.

PV -- Hope Myroup (South Central) 7-0, Hannah Kahourt (South Central) 6-6.

4 LAP -- South Central 1:36.4, Hanover Central 1:39.5.

400 -- Savannah Little (South Central) 1:06.7, Meghan Vanek (Hanover Central) 1:06.8.

800 -- Kyleigh Werner (South Central) 2:45.7, Sammie Hunt (Hanover Central) 2:52.8.

200 -- Kaylin Fanta (Hanover Central) 28.9, Destiny Ryan (Hanover Central) 29.6.

3,200 -- Hope Myroup (South Central) 12:47.4, Kyleigh Werner (South Central) 12:54.5.

1,600 -- South Central 4:43.7, Hanover Central 4:47.3.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News