Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-29T21:45:00Z 2013-01-31T02:25:03Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 29, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Morton 57, Roosevelt 53

ROOSEVELT (16-12-13-12)

Totals -- 23 5-10 53.

MORTON (11-14-19-13)

Devon Mingo 6 2-3 15, Mark Snorton 2 2-4 7, Josh Bailey 0 0-0 0, Rayan Elabed 5 6-9 17, Laveras Jefferson 4 0-0 9, Darius Coty 1 1-2 4, Eleazar Henderson 0 0-0 0, Travon Atkins 1 0-0 2, Ta'yon Carter 1 0-0 2, Monte Winbush 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 20 12-20 57.

3-point field goals: Roosevelt 2, Morton 5 (Mingo, Snorton, Elabed, Jefferson, Coty). Rebounds: Roosevelt 24, Morton 21 (Elabed 5). Steals: Roosevelt 5, Morton 6 (Jefferson 2). Assists: Roosevelt 8, Morton 8 (Mingo 3). Team fouls: Roosevelt 18, Morton 13. Fouled out: Jefferson (M).

Hammond 76, Calumet 42

CALUMET (10-14-5-13)

Rashaan Carson 3 3-4 11, Javonta Whitehead 0 1-2 1, Joshua Borst 5 2-7 12, Dakota Humphrey 0 0-0 0, Cornelius Hill 0 0-0 0, Andrew Huff 0 0-0 0, Sha'Quan Little 1 0-0 3, Anthony Harris 2 2-2 6, Kurt Davia 1 0-0 2.Totals – 14 11-19 42.

HAMMOND (16-14-21-25)

Robert Evans 4 0-0 8, Juwan Holmes 3 0-0 8, Michael Kirkendall 7 0-0 14, Levon Hamilton 4 1-1 12, Cameron Vortice 3 0-0 6, Kortell Caston 5 0-0 14, Nate Harris 4 0-0 10, Joe Jackson 1 0-0 2, Anthony McClendon 0 0-0 0, Deante Rias 1 0-0 2.Totals – 32 1-1 76.

3-point field goals: Calumet 3 (Little 1, Carson 2), Hammond 11 (Hamilton 3, Holmes 2, Harris 2, Caston 4). Rebounds: Calumet (Brooks 6); Hammond (Evans 7). Steals: Calumet (Little 3); Hammond (Hamilton 5). Assists: Hammond (Holmes 4). Team fouls: Calumet 10; Hammond 18. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Hammond 9-5; Calumet 5-11. JV score: Hammond 47, Calumet 45.

Girls Basketball

Boone Grove 32, Hanover Central 29

HANOVER CENTRAL (6-11-12-0)

Summer Pattison 1 1-2 3, Nikki Hahn 0 0-0 0, Danielle Schwalm 1 0-0 2, Frankie Turturillo 1 1-4 3, Allyssa Howard 0 0-2 0, Tiphani Ward 3 0-0 8, Kristen Roper 5 3-5 13, Lisa Gac 0 0-0 0, Brooke Sterkowitz 0 0-0 0. Totals – 11 5-14 29.

BOONE GROVE (14-2-11-5)

Sarah Steinhilber 1 0-0 2, Faith Dammarell 2 2-3 6, Sarah Brown 0 0-0 0, Paige Aguilera 5 1-4 11, Ellie Graeber 0 0-0 0, Nicole Malouhos 3 1-2 8, Claudia Cooper 1 0-0 3, Katie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals – 12 4-10 32.

3-point field goals: Hanover Central (Ward 2), Boone Grove (Dammarell 1, Malouhos 1, Cooper 1). Rebounds: Hanover Central (Roper 14); Boone Grove (Aguilera 10). Steals: Hanover Central (Ward 3); Boone Grove (Malouhos 3). Assists: Hanover Central (Turturillo 3); Boone Grove (Dammarell 5). Team fouls: Hanover Central 11, Boone Grove 11. Fouled out: none. Records: Hanover Central 11-7 (4-2 PCC), Boone Grove 14-6 (5-2). JV score: Hanover Central 39, Boone Grove 32

Clark 39, Marquette 30

MARQUETTE (6-5-5-14)

Hannah Weber 1 0-0 3, Sydney Mussman 2 2-2 6, Beth Bobillo 2 2-2 6, Colleen Falk 1 7-13 9, D'aria Kincaid 2 2-2 6, Seroyah Johnson 0 0-0 0, Dakota Kaplan 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 8 13-21 30.

CLARK (5-7-11-16)

Mariah Berrios 2 0-0 6, Dulce Garcia 4 4-9 13, Anais Picazzo 3 1-2 7, Xiajaere Phillips 2 0-0 4, Giovanna Phillips 2 2-4 6, Ana Resendez 0 0-1 0, Alexis Simmons 0 0-0 0, Gladis Garcia 1 0-2 3, Anastasia Holden 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Villanueva 0 0-0 0, Bobbi Douglas 0 0-0 0, Celeste Martinez 0 0-0 0, Tica Woods 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14 7-18 39.

3-point field goals: Marquette 1 (Weber); Clark 4 (Berrios 2, D. Garcia, G. Garcia). Rebounds: Clark 48 (Phillips 12). Steals: Clark 14 (Garcia 5). Assists: Clark 6 (Garcia 2). Team fouls: Marquette 15, Clark 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Clark 7-11, Marquette 1-17.

Covenant Christian 40, North Newton 29

NORTH NEWTON (2-8-8-11)

Morgan Lang 5 4-11 16, Allyson Leach 0 3-8 3, Alisha Watts 1 0-1 2, Kylie Duhamell 1 0-0 2, Bethany West 0 0-0 0, Gabby Jackson 2 0-0 4, Jena Leach 0 0-0 0, Kasandra Duncan 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 10 7-20 29.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (7-7-12-14)

Rachel Schurman 1 2-3 4, Jennifer Heerema 2 4-8 8, Calli Beezhold 4 2-3 10, Hannah Lins 4 1-3 9, Megan Buiter 4 0-1 9, Ariel Allman 0 0-0 0, Renae Buiter 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 9-18 40.

3-point field goals: North Newton 2 (Lang 2), Covenant Christian 1 (M. Buiter). Rebounds: Covenant Christian 30 (Beezhold 10). Steals: Covenant Christian 10 (Heerema 5). Assists: Covenant Christian 8 (R. Buiter 3). Blocked shots: Beezhold 11 (CC). Team fouls: North Newton 16, Covenant Christian 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Covenant Christian 10-11, North Newton 8-11.

Lowell 68, Wheeler 39

WHEELER (12-7-9-11)

Shannon Eden 3 0-2 6, Allie Stevenson 0 3-4 3, Haley Lovison 1 0-0 2, Nicole Finch 4 7-7 17, Courtney Mockler 0 0-0 0, Sarah Bisch 0 0-0 0, Allie Hellwege 1 2-2 4, Mackenzie Schoon 2 2-2 7. Totals -- 11 14-17 39.

LOWELL (9-14-22-23)

Carley Austgen 2 2-2 6, Sarah Wietbrock 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Kreutz 8 2-3 18, Katie Bobos 9 2-2 20, Kalyne Godbolt 1 0-0 2, Sarah Wieser 2 0-0 4, Hunter Jusevitch 1 5-6 7, Amy Fraikin 3 0-0 6, Sydney Barta 0 0-0 0, Marie Ingrebretsen 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 24 11-13 68

3-pointers: Wheeler 3 (Finch 2, Schoon). Leaders -- Rebounds: Wheeler (Eden 5), Lowell (Kreutz 7). Assists: Wheeler (Stevenson 4), Lowell (Godbolt 7). Steals: Wheeler (Stevenson 3), Lowell (Bobos 6). Total fouls: Wheeler 15, Lowell 15. Records: Wheeler 8-11, Lowell 16-3. JV: Lowell 46-4.

Morgan Township 48, Washington Township 34

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (16-16-7-9)

Trina Coleman 6-11 4-6 18, Brianna Leuck 3-10 4-6 11, Hannah Murphy 5-5 0-0 10, Courtney Osby 1-3 2-5 4, Courtney Maxwell 2-3 0-0 4, Lauren Bobinski 0-3 1-2 1, Amber Wasz 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan Lippens 0-1 0-0 0, Paige Moore 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 17-37 11-19 48.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (9-6-10-9)

Heather Burton 3 4-6 11, Sammie Higgins 3 2-2 8, Corie O'Connor 2 0-1 4, Maddy Johnson 1 0-0 2, Kacie Corley 2 0-0 6, Natalee Kwiatkowski 0 0-2 0, Ali Cobb 0 0-1 0, Paige Reusch 0 3-4 3. Totals -- 11 9-16 34.

3-point field goals: Morgan Township 3 (Coleman 2, Leuck); Washington Township (Corley 2, Burton). Leaders -- Rebounds: Leuck (MT) 8. Assists: Coleman (MT) 3. Steahls: Coleman (MT) 2. Team fouls: Morgan Township 15; Washington Township 15. Fouled out: O'Connor (WT). Records: Morgan Township 11-10 (3-4 PCC); Washington Township 7-11 (2-4).

Oregon-Davis 83, South Central 34

OREGON-DAVIS (21-24-31-7)

Totals -- 31 20-27 83.

SOUTH CENTRAL (8-8-6-12)

Morgan Wright 2 0-0 5, Madison Tomblin 0 0-0 0, Taylor Johnson 0 0-0 0, Riley Popplewell 6 2-2 14, Hannah Stolte 0 0-0 0, Hannah Howell 0 0-0 0, Katelyn Tucker 1 0-0 2, Jill Rosenbaum 4 3-4 11, Micah Hatley 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 14 5-6 34.

3-point field goals: Wright (SC). Records: Oregon-Davis 18-3; South Central 12-7.

Westville 57, River Forest 47

WESTVILLE (17-13-13-14)

Katie Piotrowski 0 2-2 2, Beth Piotrowski 3 3-4 9, Brooke Mickey 0 0-0 0, Shaina Jacks 3 8-12 14, Grethell Burckhardt 1 2-2 4, Michaela Shrader 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Popp 3 3-8 10, Hannah Antikainen 1 0-0 2, Megan Henrich 1 2-2 4, Amber Haack 1 0-1 2, Krysten Wilson 3 4-7 10. Totals -- 16 24-38 57.

RIVER FOREST (13-17-10-7)

Abbey Bryant 3 2-4 8, Kayla Smith 4 1-2 10, Elicia WInkler 0 1-3 1, Alondra Avalos 7 1-8 15, Jessica Serrano 0 2-4 2, Heather Mitol 0 2-2 2, Eva Ponce 1 0-0 2, Ariana Luchene 2 1-2 6, Alyssa Ondo 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 17 11-27 47.

3-point field goals: Popp (W); Smith, Luchene (RF). Team fouls: Westville 19; River Forest 27. Fouled out: Bryant, Smith, Avalos (RF). Records: Westvile 2-16; River Forest 2-17. JV: River Forest, 30-21.

Hobart 55, Valparaiso 14

HOBART (10-14-15-16)

Stack 0 0-0 0, Autumn Beal 3 2-4 9, Zoe Wilson 3 3-5 9, Marissa Chabes 1 0-0 3, Parlock 1 0-0 2, Makala Morales 0 0-0 0, Paige Talian 0 4-6 4, Kara Cooke 4 0-2 8, Cailin Trezak 0 0-2 0, Caitlin Leath 2 1-2 5, Daley Law 2 0-0 5, Morgan Flaharty 4 2-2 10, Grayce Roach 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20 12-22 55.

VALPARAISO (9-5-0-0)

Grace Withrow 3 1-2 9, Lauren Caputo 0 0-0 0, Nicole Chiabai 0 0-0 0, Kayla Gatee 1 0-0 2, Andi Sarkisian 0 0-0 0, Karlie Thorn 0 0-0 0, Kassie Feczko 0 0-0 0, Yasmin Carrillo 1 1-2 3, Stephanie Parker 0 0-0 0, Olivia Murray 0 0-0 0, Lexi Ferngren 0 0-0 0, Kristina Veljovic 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Gates 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 5 2-4 14.

3-point field goals: Beal, Chabes, Law (H); Withrow 2 (V). Rebound leaders: Cooke 5, Trezak 5 (H); Rhorn 2, Feczko 2, Carrillo 2, Veljovic 2 (V). Steal leaders: Law 3, Trezak 3 (H). Assist leader: Cooke 3 (H). Team fouls: Hobart 9; Valparaiso 16. Records: Hobart 15-6; Valparaiso 2-17.

Chesterton 57, Highland 21

CHESTERTON (14-12-16-15)

Richards 4-8 1-2 11, Lia Lombardini 1-2 0-0 2, Conway 3-4 0-0 6, Scott 0-2 0-0 0, McCafferty 3-5 0-0 6, Puntillo 7-12 1-2 15, Sekula 2-6 0-0 4, Braun 0-0 0-0 0,

Malackowski 1-2 1-2 3, Mochen 1-2 0-0 2, Wadding 3-6 1-2 8. Totals -- 25-49 4-8 57.

HIGHLAND (7-6-4-4)

Randall 1-4 0-0 2, Ryzewski 2-8 0-2 4, Fulgham 3-8 0-0 7, Martindell 1-4 0-0 2, Reyes 1-6 0-0 2, Piguing 0-1 0-0 0, Meloy 0-0 0-0 0, Santaguida 1-4 0-1 2, Morinville 0-0 2-2 2. Totals -- 9-35 2-5 21.

3-point field goals: Chesterton (3 (Richards 2, Puntillo); Highland 1 (Fulgham). Leaders -- Rebounds: Puntillo, Sekula (C) 7; Fulgham (H) 7. Assists: Richards (C) 3. Steals: Puntillo (C) 4; Ryzewski (H) 4. Team fouls: Chesterton 15; Highland 8. Fouled out: None. Records: Chesterton 5-14; Highland 7-12. JV: Chesterton, 38-18.

 

Gymnastics

Valparaiso 112.225, Chesterton 106.325

AT CHESTERTON

VAULT – 1. Brandi Tuzinski (Ch) 9.350, 2. Hannah Erwin (V) 9.250, 3. Emily Crosmer (V) 9.225.

BARS – 1. Morgan Algozine (V) 9.825, 2. Hannah Erwin (V) 9.650, 3. Brandi Tuzinski (Ch) 9.200.

BEAM – 1. Morgan Algozine (V) 9.575, 2. Brandi Tuzinski (Ch) 9.450, 3. Hannah Erwin (V) 9.225.

FLOOR – 1. Morgan Algozine (V) 9.750, 2. Brandi Tuzinski (Ch) 9.575, 3. Hannah Erwin (V) 9.400.

ALL-AROUND – 1. Morgan Algozine (V) 38.350, 2. Brandi Tuzinski (Ch) 37.575, 3. Hannah Erwin 38.525.

RECORDS – Valparaiso 7-0 (5-0 DAC), Chesterton 4-2 (2-2).

 

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 141, Highland 33

AT CHESTERTON

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Waller, Blake Pieroni, Jack Kurfman) 1:39.14. 200 FREE -- Aaron Whitaker (C) 1:44.66. 200 IM -- Jack Waller (C) 1:58.56. 50 FREE -- Blake Pieroni (C) 20.80. DIVING -- Andrew Claudio (C) 225.95. 100 FLY -- Aaron Whitaker (C) 48.86. 100 FREE -- Stephen Castillo (H) 47.61. 500 FREE -- Ethan Whitaker (C) 4:38.67. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Aaron Whitaker, Ethan Whitaker, Jack Weller, Blake Pieroni) 1:25.13. 100 BACK -- Blake Pieroni (C) 53.68. 100 BREAST -- Patrick Curley (C) 1:02.27. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Ethan Whitaker, Jack Kurfman, Patrick Curley, Aaron Whitaker) 3:17.70.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News