Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-30T21:45:00Z 2013-05-02T01:12:07Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 30, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 5, Highland 0

Andrean;030 110 0 -- 5 8 0
Highland;000 000 0 -- 0 1 2

2B – Jeremy Wright, David Cox (A). HR – Zac Ryan (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Ryan (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 16 SO). Highland -- Clay Keltner (7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 4 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Ryan (5-0). LP -- Keltner (2-2). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Nick Podkul (2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), Dakota Cooper (1-2, 1 R, 2 SB), David Cox (2-3, 2 RBIs), Ryan (1-3, 1 RBI, 1 R). Highland -- Tyler Fraley (1-3). Records -- Andrean 17-0 (8-0 NCC), Highland 6-8 (3-5).

Bishop Noll 13, Wheeler 1 (5 inn.)

Bishop Noll;152 05 -- 13 15 0
Wheeler;100 00 -- 1 4 2

2B -- Matt Sandoval, Larry Crisler (BN). 3B -- Anthony Fundukian (BN). HR -- Julian Guerrero, Danny Pobereyko (BN). Pitching Summary -- Bishop Noll -- Pobereyko (5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 7 K); Wheeler -- Jake LaFever (4 2/3 IP, 12 H, 10 R, 3 K, 1 BB), Matt Pappas (1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 K). Leading Hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Crisler (4-4, 3 R, 2 RBI); Wheeler -- Tyler Crussen (2-3, 1 R). Records -- Bishop Noll 12-2 (7-0 Greater South Shore Conference; Wheeler 2-7 (1-2).

Chesterton 10, Crown Point 8

Crown Point;000 330 2 -- 8 13 2
Chesterton;500 104 x -- 10 13 0

 2B -- Ronnie Plesac, Alex Nickla (CP); Aery Pratt, Andrew Ralph (C). HR -- Zach Plesac, Nickla, Glenn Hecht (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Noah Burkholder (4 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO), David Kepshire (2 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO); Chesterton -- Pratt (4.1 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO), Dallas Milligan (1.2 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO), Matt Kubacki (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Milligan (2-0). LP -- Kepshire. Save -- Kubacki (1). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Z. Plesac (3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Hecht (2-3, 2 runs), Nickla (2-4, 2 runs); Chesterton -- Ralph (4-5), Corey Rusboldt (2 RBIs), Mitch Kobitz (2 RBIs), Austin VanderZanden (2-2, 2 runs). Records: Chesterton 11-4 (6-1 DAC); Crown Point 10-3 (6-1).

Gavit 13, Hammond 0 (5 inn.)

Gavit; 0(12)0 10 -- 13 9 0
Hammond;000 00 -- 0 3 5

Pitching Summary -- Hammond -- Mike Arrendondo (2.1 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 S0 5 BB), L. Burnett (2 IP, 6 H, 9 R, 6 ER, 1 SO, 4 BB), J. Alder-Rasnid (0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R. 0 ER, 0 SO, 0 BB); Gavit -- Chris Gomez (5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 7 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Gomez (1-2). LP -- Arrendondo. Leading Hitters -- Gavit -- Hector Calderon (2-2, RBI) Gomez (1-3 3 RBIs). Records: Gavit 2-9 (1-2 Great Lakes Athletic Conference).

Griffith 11, E.C. Central 3

E.C. Central;101 010 0 -- 3 4 4
Griffith;023 314 x -- 11 10 2

2B -- Anthony Quintero (G), Carlos Flores (ECC). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- D'Angelo Gonzalez (2 2/3 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 3 BB, 0 SO), Luis Rodriguez (2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 0 SO), Salvador Tinoco (1 1/3 P, 0 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 0 SO), Nicholas Rodriguez (2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 2 SO), Adam Campos (0+ IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 0 SO), Unknown pitcher (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). Griffith -- Brett Tauber (2 IP, 1 R, 3 BB, 4 SO), Alex Diaz (3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 3 SO), Anthony Carter (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Reyes Maldonado (0-1, 2 R, 3 SB), D'Angelo Gonzalez (0-3, 1 R), Saenz (1-3, 1 RBI), Pena (1-2, 1 RBI), Jordan Espino (1-2, 1 RBI). Griffith -- Brett Brinkley (0-2, 2 R), Kody Hoese (2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Anthony Quintero (3-4, 3 R), Kyle Buikema (3-4, 2 RBIs, 1 R). Records -- Griffith 7-8, E.C. Central 1-12.

Hammond Academy 14, Clark 4

Clark;000 40 -- 4 4 1
Hammond Academy;010 1(12) -- 14 8 0

2B -- Andrew Oljnik (HA). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Julien Paz (4 1/3 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 4 BB, 5 SO), Justin Martinez (0+ IP, 4 H, 7 R, 3 BB, 0 SO), Chris Diaz (1/3 IP, 3 R, 2 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Hammond Academy -- Michael Godbolt (3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Cody Glass (1 2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Angel Randolph (2-2, 2 RBIs). Hammond Academy -- Oljnik (2-4, 2 RBIs, 1 R), Caden Bell (2-4, 2 RBIs, 1 R), Joshua Gomez (2-3, 2 RBIs, 1 R), Kory Humphrey (1-3, 2 RBIs, 1 R). Records: Hammond Academy 6-3.

Hebron 14, Boone Grove 13

Hebron;245 020 1 -- 14 15 0
Boone Grove;211 600 3 -- 13 15 1

 2B -- Caleb Narron, Jake Gholston (BG). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Stephen Doelling (2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Mike Mikulich (4.2 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO), Kyle JOyce (0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO); Boone Grove -- Jon Hogg (1.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Jake Morris (1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 Er, 2 BB, 0 SO), Kyle Erickson (2 IO, 2 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Austin Rhoda (0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Dean Hill (2.2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Mikulich. LP -- Hogg. Save -- Joyce. Leading hitters -- Mikulich (2-3, 3 runs), Bryce Hanaway (2-4, 3 runs), Joyce (2 runs), Doelling (2 runs), Jason Reick (4-4, 5 Rbis), Jon Moneta (2-3), Drew Wheeler (3 RBIs), Zac Hernandez (2-5), Jarrett Majcher (2-4); Boone Grove -- Hill (2-3, 3 runs), Narron (2 runs, 3 RBIs), Jason Sawa (2-3, 2 runs), Gholston (3-5), Morris (3-4, 4 RBIs), Erickson (2-2). Records: Hebron 7-5 (3-2 PCC); Boone Grove 12-3 (3-2).

Hobart 7, Lowell 1

Hobart;000 403 0 -- 7 9 0
Lowell;000 100 0 -- 1 3 2

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky 2, Drey Devereux (H). Dan Garza (L). 3B -- Dan Stewart (H). HR -- Myles Siedentopf (L). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Brandon Murray (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 12 SO). Lowell -- Siedentopf (5 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 3 SO), Jake Fontanez (1/3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER), Garza (1 2/3 IP). WP -- Murray (3-1). LP -- Siedentopf. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Joseforsky (2-4, 5 RBIs), Devereaux (2-3, 2 R), Travis Waddell (2-2, 1 R). Lowell -- Seidentopf (1-2, 1 R, 1 RBI). Record -- Hobart 12-6 (6-2 NCC), Lowell 3-9 (2-8). JV -- Lowell 9, Hobart 4.

Lake Central 15, Valparaiso 5 (6 inn.)

2B -- Nick Kellams 2, Ryan Burvan, Brenden Seren, Steve Fulk (LC); Ethan Lehnen (V). 3B --Zach Turnbough (LC); CJ Gear (V). HR -- Alec Olund 2, Burvan (LC); Tyler Ellrich (V). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Majstorov (5 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 7 SO), Chuck Alexa (1 IP, 1 BB, 3 SO). Valparaiso -- Alex Bales (1 1/3 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 7 ER), Jeremy Post (4 2/3 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Majstorov. LP -- Bales. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Olund (2-5, 2 HR, 4 RBI), Burvan (3-5, HR, 3 RBI), Nick Kellams (3-5, 2 RBI), Seren (2-4, 2 RBI).

Lake Station 25, Marquette 6

Marquette;121 20 -- 6 7 2
Lake Station;943 9x -- 25 14 1

2B -- Patrick Cannon (M), Kody Lemley 2, Kyle Gooch (LC). 3B -- Papineau (M). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Freels (2/3 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Shinn (1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), Boell (1 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Gotsch (1 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Lake Station -- Kody  Lemley (5 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Marquette -- Cannon (3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Pawlak (2 RBIs); Lake Station -- Lemley (4-5, 4 RBIs, 3 runs), Robert Fazekas (3 RBIs). Records: Lake Station 7-8.

Morton 5, Whiting 4

Whiting;010 120 0 -- 4 8 0
Morton;200 300 x -- 5 7 3

 2B -- Tom Hildebranski 2, Zack Branham (W); Patrick McCormack, Aurelio Cazares (M). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Branham (6 IP, 7 H, 3 BB, 2 SO); Morton -- Cazares (7 IP, 8 H, 4 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Cazares (4-1). LP -- Branham (1-2). Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Hildebranski (3-4), Justin Jendreas (2-4); Morton - -McCormack (2-3, 2 RBIs), Cazares (2-3). Records: Morton 8-4; Whiting 6-5.

Munster 4, Kankakee Valley 1

Munster;000 013 0 -- 4 8 1
Kankakee Valley;000 100 0 -- 1 2 1

2B -- Joe Jumonville, Nick Marlow (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Mike Poulos (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 10 SO). Kankakee Valley -- Jack Miles (6 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Trent Smith (1 IP, 1 H). WP -- Poulos. LP -- Miles (3-5). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Nick Marlow (2-3, 2 RBI), Mike Mueller (2-3, RBI, 2 R), Kevin O'Brien (2-3). Kankakee Valley -- Brad Oney (1-3, R), Anthony Clendenen (RBI). Records: Munster 12-5 (6-2 NCC), Kankakee Valley 6-11 (1-9).

Rensselaer 5, West Lafayette 10

2B -- Jacob Foster (R). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Luke Robertson (11 H, 1 Bb, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Ryan Lattimore (3-4), Foster (3-4, 2 runs), Avery Walker (2-4). Records: Rensselaer 4-13.

Westville 9, Kouts 4

Kouts;012 000 1 -- 4 6 0
Westville;130 014 x -- 9 17 2

Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Jake Bekelya (3 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), Seth Hershberger (3 IP, 10 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), Westville -- Austin Hisick (6 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 7 BB, 5 SO), Eric Quinn (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Hisick. LP -- Bekelya. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Chase Kourtis (2-4, 2 runs), Taylor Gilliam (2-3, 2 runs), Aaron Kurth (3-4, 3 RBIs), Hisick (3-4), Quinn (2-4, 2 runs), Alex Quinn (3-4). Records: Westville 3-8; Kouts 5-5.

Monday's Late Results

Merrillville 10, Michigan City 3

Merrillville;204 102 1 -- 10 16 1
Michigan City;101 000 1 -- 3 6 3

North Newton 7, West Central 4

 North Newton;105 010 0 -- 7 6 1
 West Central;211 000 0 -- 4 8 5

2B -- Kyle Mack (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton --  Wade Schuerich (5 IP, 4 H, 0 Bb, 4 SO), Ryne Sullivan (2 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Mack (2-4, 2 runs).

 

Boys Golf

Lake Central 168, Crown Point 171, Portage 185

AT PALMIRA (Back), Par 37

LAKE CENTRAL -- Ryan Wells 41, Matt Meneghetti 42, Rhett Barker 42, Kyle Theil 43.

CROWN POINT -- Mike Lee 41, Matt Mudd 42, Pat Mudd 43, Grant Miller 45.

PORTAGE -- Nick Lewis 41, Tep Junyanid 45, Jordan Henson 47, Noah Kunstek 52.

Records: Lake Central 5-2 (3-0 DAC); Crown Point 3-2 (3-2); Portage 8-5 (3-3).

Valparaiso 159, Michigan City 172

AT VALPARAISO COUNTRY CLUB (Front), Par 37

VALPARAISO -- Kyle Meihofer 38, Alex Pancek 40, Patrick Andrie 40, Bobby Jacobs 41.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Brinckman 41, Aaron Skibinski 41, Noah Nieman 42, Josh Palmer 48.

Records: Valparaiso 11-0 (5-0 DAC). JV score: Valparaiso 174, Michigan City 200.

Wheeler 191, Hobart 194

AT RIVER POINTE

WHEELER -- Drew Heinold 43, Brad Young 45, David Sparks 50, Bill Haunfelder 53.

HOBART -- Alex Metz 47, Ethan Franyi 48, Andrew Barras 49, Jacob Crowley 50.

Boone Grove 171, Hanover Central 210

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Front), Par 36

BOONE GROVE -- Jeremy Shaffer 38, Brad Bobrowski 42, Dan Peceny 45, Wagner 46.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Josh Jankowski 50, Tyler Maximoff 51, John Hayes 53, Daszko Christian 56.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 11-1; Hanover Central 3-2.

JV: Boone Grove 195, Hanover Central 236.

 

Monday's Late Results

North Newton 223, Whiting 235

NORTH NEWTON -- Selby Bord 42, Joe Switalski 60, Cory Campbell 60, Thatcher Gbur 61.

Saturday's Late Results

Ulen Invitational

1. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTER 292, 2. WESTFIELD 293, 3. AVON 300, 4. CROWN POINT 301, 5. NOBLESVILLE 303, 6. LEBANON 311, 7. ZIONSVILLE 326, 8. GUERIN CATHOLIC 335.

CROWN POINT -- Mike Lee 70, Pat Mudd 74, Grant Miller 78, Luke Lambert 79.

 

Softball

Andrean 2, Kankakee Valley 1

Kankakee Valley;000 100 00 -- 1 3 2
Andrean;000 001 01 -- 2 5 4

Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Lauren Cambe (7 2/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 10 BB, 8 SO); Andrean -- Brenna Boyle (8 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Boyle. LP -- Cambe (2-2). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Jessica Pruitt (1-2, 2 BB, run), Madison Lesch (1-4, RBI), Boyle (1-4, RBI). Records -- Andrean 8-5 (5-4 NCC); Kankakee Valley 10-5 (4-5 NCC).

Chesterton 17, Merrillville 0 (5 inn.)

Merrillville;000 00 -- 0 5 4
Chesterton;807 2x -- 17 13 0

2B -- Julie Ross (M); Jill Bohnert, Sydney Cooley (C). HR -- Bohnert, Amanda Dujmovich, Mallory McKee (C). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Arie Conn (4 IP, 13 H, 9 BB, 1 SO); Chesterton -- Cooley (5 IP, 5 HY, 0 BB, 5 SO). Record: Chesterton 16-3 (8-2 DAC).

Hobart 19, Highland 0

Hobart;30(13) 30 -- 19 17 1
Highland;000 00 -- 0 2 2

2B -- Paige Talian, Brianna Kraft, Amanda Sandilla 2 (Ho). 3B -- Aimee Pope (Ho). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Dana Claussen (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 9 SO). Highland -- Brittany Fowler (2 IP, 10 R, 8 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Jasmine Thomas (3 IP, 9 R, 9 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Brianna Kraft (2-2, 3 R), Hannah Spence (2-3, 3 R, 3 RBIs), Brittany Probasco (3-4, 3 R, 3 RBIs), Amanda Sandilla (3-4, 2 R, 4 RBIs). Highland -- Gabby Tedesco (1-2), Bailey Parker (1-2).

Lake Central 5, Portage 2

Portage;100 001 0 -- 2 5 5
Lake Central;004 001 x -- 5 4 1

3B -- Kiley Jones (P). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Lily Del Toro (7 IP, 2 R, 5 H, 11 K, 1 BB); Portage -- Jones (6 IP, 5 R, 4 H, 5 K). WP -- Del Toro. LP -- Jones. Hitting leaders -- Lake Central -- Abby Rauch (2-2); Portage -- Haley Hodges (2-3, 1 R). Records -- Lake Central 16-7 (6-3 DAC); Portage 12-4 (7-3).

Morgan Township 1, Clark 0

Clark;000 000 0 -- 0 2 0
Morgan Twp.;010 000 x -- 1 5 2

Pitching summary -- Clark -- Valane Ruiz (6 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 11 SO); Morgan Township -- Kaley Lauder (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Lauder. LP-- Ruiz. Leading hitters -- Hannah Duszynski (2-3, run), Lauder (1-2, RBI). Records: Clark 8-2; Morgan Township 8-5.

Morton 13, Hammond 3 (5 inn.)

Hammond;001 02 -- 3 4 3
Morton;102 64 -- 13 13 2

2B -- Pamela Justiniano, Cierra Charbonneau (M). Pitching summary -- Hammond -- Davila (4 IP, 12 H, 12 ER, 9 BB, 3 SO), Guido (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R). Morton -- Ashlie Rossi (5 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Rossi (5-1). LP -- Davila (2-3). Leading hitters -- Hammond -- Davila (2 RBI). Morton -- Rossi (3-4), Charbonneau (3-4, 4 RBI), Katie Caldwell (2-4), Alyssa Gardey (2-4). Records: Hammond 5-6 (0-4 GLAC); Morton 9-3 (5-0).

Munster 1, Lowell 0

Lowell;000 000 0 -- 0 3 2
Munster;000 001 x -- 1 3 2

2B -- Madelynn Moore (M). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (6 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 4 SO, 1 R); Munster -- Carly Murphy (7 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 6 SO, 0 R). WP -- Murphy. LP -- Faverty. Leading hitters: Lowell - Hunter Jusevitch (1-2); Munster -- Moore (1-2, RBI, HBP), Micahlski (1-3, run, SB). Records -- Munster 12-4 (7-2 Northwest Crossroads); Lowell 7-8 (3-6).

River Forest 11, Calumet 2

River Forest;100 034 3 -- 11

Calumet; 200 000 0 -- 2

Pitching summary -- River Forest -- A. Bryant (7 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB,2 SO). Calumet -- Maranda Jackson (7 IP, 10 H, 11 R, 11 ER, 7 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Bryant. LP -- Jackson. Leading hitters -- River Forest -- T. Parks (2-5, 4 RBI), K. Smith (3-5, 2 RBI). Calumet -- Jackson (2-4, RBI), Deja Young (1-3, RBI).

Wheeler 8, Lake Station 2

Lake Station;000 002 0 – 2 4 4

Wheeler;313 100 x – 8 10 6

2B – Heather Gillespie (LS); Nickole Finch, Alexa Fratzke (W). 3B – Fratzke (W). HR – Karessa Sweeney (W). Pitching summary – Lake Station – Shelby Jorgenson (3 1/3 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 4 SO), Jessa Rogers (2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Wheeler – Finch (7 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 14 SO). WP – Finch (4-3). LP – Jorgenson (5-3). Leading hitters – Kaitlin Acker (2-3); Wheeler – Angelise Vukin (2-4, run), Fratzke (3-3, 2 runs, RBI). Records: Wheeler 6-4 (5-3 GSSC); Lake Station 7-5 (4-5).

Whiting 1, North Newton 0

Whiting;010 000 0 -- 1 4 0
North Newton;000 000 0 -- 0 4 0

2B -- Abby Bondi (W). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (7 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 18 SO). North Newton -- Allyson Leach (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Lovasko. LP -- Leach. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Bondi (3-3). Records: Whiting 10-1; North Newton 6-5.

Westville 12, Culver Community 0 (5 inn.) 

Westville;010 65 -- 12 12
Culver Community;000 00 -- 0 2

2B -- Sydney Chasko (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Chasko (5 Ip, 2 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville --Michaela Shrader (3-4), Chasko (2-4), Haley McPherson (3-4).

 

Monday's Late Results

Boone Grove 14, South Central 5

3B -- Amanda Hawrot, Sarah Brown (BG). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Walter (8 BB, 1 SO); Boone Grove -- Hawrot (10 H, 3 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters -- South Central -- Johnson (2 runs), Tucker (2-3); Boone Grove -- Mackenzie Starcevich (3-5, 2 runs), Hawrot (3-5, 3 runs), Brown (3-5, 2 runs), Kennedy Starcevich (2-3).

Calumet 12, Rich South 11

Rich South;014 300 3 -- 11
Calumet;400 004 4 -- 12

2B -- Maranda Jackson, Jazzmin Haygood 2, Deja Young (C). 3B -- Andrea Whitehead (C). Pitching summary -- Calumet -- Jackson (7 IP, 10 H, 9 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- Calumet -- Haygood (3-3, 3 run, 2 RBIs), Whitehead (2 runs, 4 RBIs), Jackson (3-4, 2 RBIs).

 

Girls Tennis

Chesterton 4, Lake Central 1

AT CHESTERTON

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Kate Toth 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Marlo Owczarzak 6-0, 6-0; J.J. Lee (C) d. Joy Swider 6-0,. 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr (C) d. Vanessa Olson-Krystal Rea 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; Nicole Stanek-Emma Rogers (LC) d. Natalie Petro-Abby Burke 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Chesterton 6-0 (4-0 DAC).

Valparaiso 5, Michigan City 0

AT MICHIGAN CITY

SINGLES -- Kelly Kennedy (V) d. Lenka Zavodska 3-6, 6-4, 10-6; Rachel Willing (V) d. Carol Stuetz 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Rachel Crookston (V) d.  Megan Methner 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Madison Kammerer (V) d. Kristen Palmer-Dayna Pedzinski 6-1, 6-4; Ava Meyer-Kate Spencer (V) d. Kaila Gieser-Claire Hirsch 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).

Crown Point 5, LaPorte 0

AT LAPORTE

SINGLES -- Amber Haworth (CP) d. Caroline Boger 6-1, 6-1; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Jill Boger 6-3, 6-1; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Lauren Sterling 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 10-8.

DOUBLES -- Madie Cleland-Angela Zieba (CP) d. Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves 6-4, 6-0; Olivia Eston-Sarah Debs (CP) d. Carin Weston-Cari Hughes 6-1, 6-3.

JV: Crown Point, 5-0

Hanover Central 4, Wheeler 1

SINGLES -- Ivana Micic (HC) d. Celeste Garcia 7-5, 6-2; Sophia Esquivel (W) d. Emily Linz 6-4, 6-1; Nicole Szumagalski (HC) d. Karlee Guerrero 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Danielle Schwalm-Alex Plavsa (HC) d. Lauren Johnson-Milena Raketic 6-1, 6-3; Hannah Blue-Frankie Turturillo (HC) d. Cecily Dronebarger-Hannah Wozniak 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS: Hanover Central 4-1; Wheeler 4-4.

JV: Wheeler 4-2.

Highland 3, Lowell 2

AT HIGHLAND

SINGLES -- Holly Santaguida (H) d. Kristina Stefoski 6-3, 6-4; Veronica Stefoski (L) d. Manisi Arya 2-6, 6-0, 6-0; Holly Opak (L) Darian Juran 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Vanessa Madrigal/Eleni Sacketos (H) d. Sarah Edwards/Meredith Sharkey 6-0, 6-0; Aby Madrigal/Malissa Magera (H) d. Kate Swisher/Jessica Bullitt 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS: Highland 5-1 (2-0); Lowell 1-7 (1-4). JV score: Highland 8-3.

Hobart 4, Griffith 1

SINGLES -- Geena Lammertin (H) d. Michelle Vrena 6-0, 6-0; Mikayla Small (H) d. Sidney Lidster 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Breanna Childers (H) d. Michelle Torres 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Marija Novakovich-Marianna Ramirez (H) d. Ali Acevedo-Karina Silva 6-3, 6-1; Jeanette Salazar-Stacey Weber (G) d. Ascencia Corral-Amanda Geary 6-2, 6-7 (1-7), 6-1.

Kankakee Valley 5, River Forest 0

AT RIVER FOREST

SINGLES -- Paige Sanders (KV) d. Milagro Maranda 6-0, 6-1; Hayley Hoffman (KV) d. Heidy Gallegos 6-0, 6-0; Rikki Young (KV) d. Hemili Rothdauer 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Liv Trainor-Amando Derolf (KV) d. Leslie Esquivel-Zyra Garcia 6-3, 6-7 (7-4), 10-5; Lexi Hamstra-Lexi Howard (KV) d. Heather Mittol-Victoria Rainer 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS: Kankakee Valley 4-3; JV score: Kankakee Valley 6-0.

Whiting 5, Clark 0

AT WHITING

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Stephanie Richards 6-2, 6-0; Brianna Baez (W) d. Danielle Kreger 6-0, 6-0; Maira Huizar (W) d. Cassandra Carrillo 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson/Maria Aguilera (W) d. Saira Orozco/Kristine Gonzalez 6-0, 6-2; Lauren Markovich/Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Ashley Farnonia/Widele Morales 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS: Whiting 8-0; Clark 1-6. JV: Whiting 11-2.

 

Monday's Late Results

Gavit 4, West Side 1

AT GAVIT

SINGLES -- Crae  Johnson (WS) d. Alondra Macias 6-1, 6-2; Monique Michaels (G) d. Taylor Lacy 6-4, 6-1; Anna Buenrostro (G) d. Annabella Williams 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Krystina Patricio-Nicole Wise (G) d. Catherine Spearman-Nadjla Haynes 6-0, 6-1; Jenny Diaz-Samantha Cole (G) d. Nakira Holloway-Tashay Rash 6-0, 6-1.

Michigan City 5, Merrillvile 0

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodska (MC) d. Miranda Vega 6-1, 6-2; Carol Stuetz (MC) d. Cynthia Basu-Chavez 6-1, 6-0; Megan Methner (MC) d. Claribell Quinones, 6-0, 4-0 (ret.).

DOUBLES —Dana Pedzinski-Kaila Gieser (MC) d. Bethany Rochefort- Erika McClinton 6-0, 7-6 (7-5); Claire Hirsch-Kristen Palmer (MC) d. Jessica Rodriguez-Stephanie Cordova 6-0, 6-2.

JV score: Michigan City, 4-1.

Wheeler 3, Lowell 2

AT HOBART

SINGLES -- Celeste Garcia (W) d. Kristina Stefoski 6-1, 6-3; Veronica Stefoski (L) d. Karlee Guerrero 6-2, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4; Diana Esquivel (W) d. Holly Opat 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Lauren Johnson-Milena Raketic (W) d. Sarah Edwards-Meredith Sharkey 6-2, 6-4; Kate Swisher-Jessica Bullitt (L) d. Cecily Dronebarger-Hannah Wozniak 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

RECORD: Lowell 1-6.

JV: Lowell, 7-3.

Whiting 3, Hobart 2

SINGLES -- Geena Lammertin (H) d. Grace Huss 6-1, 6-0; Brianna Baez (W) d. Mikayla Small 6-1, 6-4; Breanna Childers (H) d. Maira Huizar 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson/Maria Aguilera (W) d. Marija Novakovich/Marianna Ramirez 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3); Lauren Markovich/Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Amanda Geary/Lexi Gard 6-1, 6-1.

JV: Whiting 5-2.

 

Boys Track

Hanover Central 89, Washington Twp. 42

Hanover Central 103, Lacrosse 19

Washington Twp. 89, Lacrosse 40

3,200 RELAY -- Lacrosse 8:58, Washington Twp. 9:15.7. 110 HUR -- Sam Bolcodi (HC) 15.6, Steven Okonski (HC) 15.8. 100 -- Matt Yzaguirre (HC) 11.3, I. McGee (WT) 11.7. HJ -- T. McGee (WT) 5-8, Nate Hendrix (WT) 5-4. DIS -- Ronnie Strain (HC) 126-6, Trenton Fanta (HC) 116-2. 1,600 -- Nick Zak (HC) 4:52.9, Mike York (HC) 4:55.6. 400 RELAY -- Hanover Central 46.1, Washington Twp. 48.1. 400 -- Alex Nirtaut (HC) 52.8, Dustin Payne (WT) 56.9. SP -- Ronnie Strain (HC) 43-4 3/4, T. Fanta (HC) 42-8. LJ -- F. McGee (WT) 20-6 1/2, A. Nirtaut (HC) 20-2. 300 HUR -- S. Bokodi (HC) 43.2, S. Okonski (HC) 43.3. 800 -- M. York (HC) 2:08.6, J. Burns (HC) 2:11.5. 200 -- M. Yzaguirre (HC) 23.5, A. Nirtaut (HC) 24.2. PV -- M. Hegedus (WT) 10-6, B. Smedker (WT) 10-0. 3,200 -- N. Zak (HC) 11:08.3, N. Rhodes (L) 11:14.9. 1,600 RELAY -- Hanover Central 3:44.8, Washington Twp. 3:51.

Kankakee Valley 120, Gary 21st Century 37, Covenant Christian 8

SP --Tyler Niehoff (KV) 41-10. DIS -- Niehoff (KV) 136-2. PV -- Emmitt Meiss (KV) 8-0. LJ -- Mark Lukacek (KV) 20-1. HJ -- Derick Tesh (KV) 6-0. 3200 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Kristian Cullings, Justin Edwards, Ryan Nichols, Bryce Gawronski) 9:37.2. 110 H -- Derick Tesh (KV) 15.9. 100 -- Mike Smith (KV) 11.2. 1600 -- Robert Svitek (KV) 5:11.3. 400 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Mike Smith, Tommy Buckmaster, Eric Philbrook, Mark Lukacek) 46.1. 400 -- Foster (21) 59.0. 300 H -- Tesh (KV) 42.0. 800 -- Bryce Gawronski (KV) 2:19.7. 200 -- Lukacek (KV) 23.4. 3200 -- Svitek (KV) 12:05.6. 1600 RELAY -- 21st Century (Boose, Bland, Foster, Cathey) 3:49.7.

Valparaiso 85, Portage 47

100 – Patrick Reilly (V) 11.1. 200 – Lorzeno Walls (P) 22.66. 400 – David Clegg (P) 52.28. 800 – Taylor Bisacchi 2:01.86. 1,600 – Peyton Reed (V) 4:35.01. 3,200 –Patrick Dalton (V) 10:05.63. 110 HUR – Andrew Kittridge (V) 14.5. 300 HUR – Josh Marciniak (V) 39.49. 400 RELAY – Portage (Ishmael Gipson, Kyle Green, Cody Maldonado, Nathan Cherry) 43.99. 1,600 RELAY – Valparaiso (Cody Zander, Jacob Chapman, Isaac Withrow, Marciniak) 3:27.35. 3,200 RELAY – Portage (Clegg, Dustin Balboa, Tommy Martin, Gemel Tribble) 8:05.81. HJ – Clegg (P) 5-10. PV – Chapman (V) 12-6. LJ – Nicholas Kalafatis (V) 21-8 ¾. SP – Tyler McCann (P) 46-7. DIS – Paul Runyan (V) 125-0.

 

Boys Track

Hanover Central 89, Washington Twp. 42

Hanover Central 103, Lacrosse 19

Washington Twp. 89, Lacrosse 40

3,200 RELAY -- Lacrosse 8:58, Washington Twp. 9:15.7. 110 HUR -- Sam Bolcodi (HC) 15.6, Steven Okonski (HC) 15.8. 100 -- Matt Yzaguirre (HC) 11.3, I. McGee (WT) 11.7. HJ -- T. McGee (WT) 5-8, Nate Hendrix (WT) 5-4. DIS -- Ronnie Strain (HC) 126-6, Trenton Fanta (HC) 116-2. 1,600 -- Nick Zak (HC) 4:52.9, Mike York (HC) 4:55.6. 400 RELAY -- Hanover Central 46.1, Washington Twp. 48.1. 400 -- Alex Nirtaut (HC) 52.8, Dustin Payne (WT) 56.9. SP -- Ronnie Strain (HC) 43-4 3/4, T. Fanta (HC) 42-8. LJ -- F. McGee (WT) 20-6 1/2, A. Nirtaut (HC) 20-2. 300 HUR -- S. Bokodi (HC) 43.2, S. Okonski (HC) 43.3. 800 -- M. York (HC) 2:08.6, J. Burns (HC) 2:11.5. 200 -- M. Yzaguirre (HC) 23.5, A. Nirtaut (HC) 24.2. PV -- M. Hegedus (WT) 10-6, B. Smedker (WT) 10-0. 3,200 -- N. Zak (HC) 11:08.3, N. Rhodes (L) 11:14.9. 1,600 RELAY -- Hanover Central 3:44.8, Washington Twp. 3:51.

Kankakee Valley 120, Gary 21st Century 37, Covenant Christian 8

SP --Tyler Niehoff (KV) 41-10. DIS -- Niehoff (KV) 136-2. PV -- Emmitt Meiss (KV) 8-0. LJ -- Mark Lukacek (KV) 20-1. HJ -- Derick Tesh (KV) 6-0. 3200 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Kristian Cullings, Justin Edwards, Ryan Nichols, Bryce Gawronski) 9:37.2. 110 H -- Derick Tesh (KV) 15.9. 100 -- Mike Smith (KV) 11.2. 1600 -- Robert Svitek (KV) 5:11.3. 400 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Mike Smith, Tommy Buckmaster, Eric Philbrook, Mark Lukacek) 46.1. 400 -- Foster (21) 59.0. 300 H -- Tesh (KV) 42.0. 800 -- Bryce Gawronski (KV) 2:19.7. 200 -- Lukacek (KV) 23.4. 3200 -- Svitek (KV) 12:05.6. 1600 RELAY -- 21st Century (Boose, Bland, Foster, Cathey) 3:49.7.

Valparaiso 85, Portage 47

100 – Patrick Reilly (V) 11.1. 200 – Lorzeno Walls (P) 22.66. 400 – David Clegg (P) 52.28. 800 – Taylor Bisacchi 2:01.86. 1,600 – Peyton Reed (V) 4:35.01. 3,200 –Patrick Dalton (V) 10:05.63. 110 HUR – Andrew Kittridge (V) 14.5. 300 HUR – Josh Marciniak (V) 39.49. 400 RELAY – Portage (Ishmael Gipson, Kyle Green, Cody Maldonado, Nathan Cherry) 43.99. 1,600 RELAY – Valparaiso (Cody Zander, Jacob Chapman, Isaac Withrow, Marciniak) 3:27.35. 3,200 RELAY – Portage (Clegg, Dustin Balboa, Tommy Martin, Gemel Tribble) 8:05.81. HJ – Clegg (P) 5-10. PV – Chapman (V) 12-6. LJ – Nicholas Kalafatis (V) 21-8 ¾. SP – Tyler McCann (P) 46-7. DIS – Paul Runyan (V) 125-0.

Lake Central 67, Chesterton 65

Lake Central 90, LaPorte 42

Chesterton 77, LaPorte 55

DIS -- 1. Gelen Robinson (LC) 151-5, 2. Dean Kokot (LC) 149-4. HJ -- 1. Jake Bowers (L) 6-0, 2. Niles Dilosa (C) 5-10. LJ -- 1. Scott Schreiber (L) 20-9, 2. Tyler Mitchuson (LC) 20-3. PV -- 1. Brett Lara (C) 14-0, 2. Nick Raffin (C) 13-3. SP -- 1. Robinson (LC) 54-5, Trever Walker (C) 53-10 1/2. 3,200 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Vore, Billy Biehl, Keven Kenney, Whitmore) 8:40.18, 2. LaPorte 8:53.77. 110 HUR -- 1. Jacob Andrews (C) 16.75, 2. Kyle West (LC) 16.97. 100 -- 1. Charles Sykes (LC) 11.67, 2. Drake Sanders (L) 11.84. 1,600 -- 1. Anthony Didion (L) 4:38.15, 2. Kenney (C) 4:42.6. 400 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central (Brandon Scott, Alex Tucker, Ethan Gomez, Sykes) 44.33, 2. LaPorte 44.65. 400 -- 1. Joe Troop (C) 46.17, 2. Archie Sullivan (C) 50.13. 300 HUR -- 1. Kyle West (LC) 40.86, 2. Andrews (C) 41.68. 800 -- 1. Zach Bencu (LC) 2:01.32, 2. Didion (L) 2:01.33. 200 -- 1. Sykes (LC) 23.31, 2. Troop (C) 23.64. 3,200 -- 1. Tyler Kammer-Stephens (LC) 10:40.43, 2. Casey Garbey (LC) 10:45.25. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Sullivan, Biehl, Barango, Troop) 3:32.14, 2. Lake Central 3:38.11.

Hebron 68, Kouts 64

Hebron 74, South Central 58

Kouts 71, South Central 56

AT HEBRON

3200 RELAY -- Kouts 9:19.7, Hebron 9:26. 110 HH -- Brown (SC) 18.3, Nelson (K) 19.3. 100 -- Wallace (H) 11.9, Rogers (K) 12.4. 1600 -- Flannery (SC) 5:01, Brebner (H) 5:06. 400 RELAY -- South Central 47.8, Kouts 49.0. 400 -- Higgins (K) 56.2, Brown (SC) 58.3. LJ -- Thomas (SC) 21-4 1/4, Wallace (H) 18-11. 300 IH -- Lucas (H) 44.3, Nelson (K) 45.6. SP -- McNeill (K) 47-4 1/2, Frey (H) 47-1 1/2. DIS -- Cox (H) 141-5, Polling (SC) 123-8. 800 -- Blank (H) 2:12, Hamstra (K) 2:14.5. 200 -- Wallace (H) 24.2, Higgins (K) 25.0. 3200 -- Flannery (SC) 11:11.3, Farrell (K) 11:26. 1600 RELAY -- Hebron 3:48.2, Kouts 3:55. PV -- Riese (H) 11-0, Rogers (K) 10-6.

 

Girls Track

Hanover Central 121, Washington Twp. 10

Hanover Central 111, LaCrosse 19

Washington Twp. 40, LaCrosse 30

3,200 RELAY -- Hanover Central 12:36.5, LaCrosse 14:34.6. 100 HUR -- Gabbie Sievers (L) 18.3, Nikki Hahn (HC) 18.4. 100 -- Kristan Roper (HC) 13.2, Kaylin Fanta (HC) 13.4. HJ -- Megan Varner (HC) 4-8, Emma Wienack (HC) 4-4. DIS -- Kayla York (HC) 109-8, Jamie Stacey (WT) 75-3. 1,600 -- Lindsay Kolanowski (HC) 6:04, Taylor Gruse (LC) 6:07.7. 400 RELAY -- Hanover Central (Ryan, Hahn, Roper, Fanta) 53.9, Lacrosse 56.4. 400 -- Meghan Varner (HC) 1:06.4, Destiny Ryan (HC) 1:07.4. PV -- Sheridan Varner (HC) 7-0, Wienack (HC) 6-0. LJ -- Kaylin Fanta (HC) 14-9, D. Ryan (HC) 1 4-7. SP -- Kayla York (HC) 34-10 1/4, K. Ropen (HC) 31-7 1/2. 300 HUR -- G. Sievers (L) 56.3, N. Hahn (HC) 58.8. 800 -- O. Umlaut (HC) 2:46.9, S. Pattison (HC) 2:53.8. 200 -- K. Fanta (HC) 28.1, K. Roper (HC) 29.3. 3,200 -- L. Kolanowski (HC) 13:51.9, L. Brewer (HC) 14:21.3. 1,600 RELAY -- Hanover Central, LaCrosse.

 

Merrillville 107.5, Michigan City 23.5

Crown Point 109, Michigan City 23

Merrillville 70, Crown Point 62

100 -- Anjelica Peppers (M) 13.46, Airrica Harper (M)13.51. 200 -- Briana Williams (M) 28.13, Airrica Harper (M) 28.63. 400 -- Bailey Beckham (CP) 59.79, Jasmine McLemore (MC) 1:03.30. 800 -- 1. Kayla McGurk (CP) 2:35.62, Gabrielle Stewart (M) 2:45.29. 1,600 -- Alex Rayonec (CP) 5:49.75, Kara Phillips (M) 5:54.74. 3,200 -- Allison Wortell (CP) 12:23.93, Hannah Wallace (CP) 12:33.79. 100 HUR -- 1. A'Leah Scott (M)17.13, Cariana Young (MC) 17.85. 300 HUR -- 1. Stephanie Samuels (M) 50.70, Grace Wylie (CP) 51.32. 400 RELAY -- Merrillville (Briana Williams, Stephanie Samuels, Airrica Harper, Anjelica Peppers) 49.45, Crown Point 52.24. 1,600 RELAY -- Crown Point (Abby Baker, Kayla McGurk, Jorie Horn, Bailey Beckham) 4:09.40, Merrillville 4:17.92. 3,200 RELAY -- Crown Point (Allison Wortell, Hannah Wallace, Ally Carpenter, Kayla McGurk) 10:31.30, Merrillville 10:40.65. HJ -- Aliva Ash (M) 5-0, A'Leah Scott (M) 5-0. PV -- Mandy Komasinski (CP) 9-0, Alyssa Hemminger (CP) 8-6. LJ -- Briana Williams (M) 16-9, Anjelica Peppers (M) 16-0. SP -- Jordan Stanley (M) 36-2 1/2, Rachel Smith (CP) 33-6. DIS -- Rachel Smith CP) 108-8, Ariel Butler (M) 99-2.

Hebron 81, Kouts 46

South Central 74, Hebron 54

South Central 76, Kouts 47

AT HEBRON

3200 RELAY -- South Central 11:08.5, Hebron 11:52. 100 HUR -- Taylor Johnson (SC) 17.1, Liz Fox (H) 19.2. 100 -- Rylee Nunemaker (SC) 13.5, Moyer (K) 13.6. 1600 -- Kyleigh Werner (SC) 5:48, Peyton Schatz (H) 5:59. 400 RELAY -- South Central 54.2. Kouts 56.4. 400 -- Savannah Little (SC) 1:02, Riley Popplewell (SC) 1:04.8. LJ -- Johnson (SC) 14-0 3/4, Marrs (H) 13-9 1/2. 300 HUR -- Johnson (SC) 52.1, Huycke (K) 55.1. HJ -- Allie Zimmerle (K) 5-2, Payne (SC) 5-0. SP -- Steffan (H) 29-2, Reed (SC) 28-1. DIS -- Ehrlich (K) 75-3 1/2, Maisch (H) 74-0. 800 -- Werner (SC) 2:34, Fox (H0 2:42.5. 200 -- Nunemaker (SC) 27.9, Moyer (K) 28.2. 3200 -- Lexie Schatz (H) 13:59.5, P. Schatz (H) 14:00. 1600 RELAY -- South Central 4:27, Hebron 4:29. PV -- Charity Gonzalez (H) 8-6.

Lake Central 75, Chesterton 57

Chesterton 94, LaPorte 38

Lake Central 103, LaPorte 29

AT LAPORTE

3200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Leah Sink, Kristen Homme, Rosie Biehl, Kassidy Scott) 9:50.22, Lake Central 10:09.7. HJ -- Riley Wayco (LC) 5-0, Brianna Stephan (C) 5-0. PV -- Katie Brown (LC) 11-6, Brooke Lambert (LC) 11-0. LJ -- Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 17-6, Holly Blair (LC) 16-7. SP -- Jessica Delbovo (LC) 34-2, Laura Schoonmaker (LC) 32-4. DIS -- Delbovo (LC) 120-8, Sara Filipek (C) 101-9. 100 -- Moricz (LC) 13.0, Jordyn Kincy (C) 13.08. 200 -- Kincy (C) 26.37, Jenice O'Neal (LP) 27.42. 400 -- Kincy (C) 58.67, Megan Zajac (LC) 59.59. 800 -- Homme (C) 2:26.12, Alaina Willis (LC) 2:27.23. 1600 -- Elena Lancioni (LP) 5:24.7, Josie Tolin (C) 5:34.72. 3200 -- Melanie Buckmaster (C) 12:06.14, Hannah Hoffman (C) 12:16.27. 100 HUR -- Parris Bettis (LC) 16.61, Kristen Kaiser (LC) 17.45. 300 HUR -- Desiree Bell (C) 49.3, Sarah Heuberger (LC) 49.58. 400 RELAY -- Lake Central (Blair, Brown, Tori McKenzie, Moricz) 51.51, LaPorte 52.05. 1600 RELAY -- Lake Central (Renee DiNino, Alex Tyler, Alex Widowfield, Zajac) 4:03.84, Chesterton 4:05.19.

Lowell Relays

1. Lowell 122, 2. West Side 92, 3. E.C. Central 62, 4. Bowman Academy 56, 5. Westville 53, 6. Morton 48, 7. River Forest 42, 8. Lew Wallace 23.

3200 -- 1. Sarah Weiser (L) 12:48.5, 2. Vicki Miley (L) 14:05.3, 3. Molly Corder (Wv) 14:15.3. 100 HUR -- 1. Tori Nida (L) 16.95, 2. Kendria Huff (M) 17.1, 3. Zhane Nolan (WS) 17.36. 100 -- Arielle Borders (LW) 12.9, 2. Keyera Lige (BA) 12.96, 3. Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 13.32. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- 1. Lowell (Rachel Megquier, Wieser, Elizabeth Smith, Miley) 14:46.43, 2. E.C. Central 15:02.17, 3. Morton 15:14.53. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY 9/10 -- 1. Morton (Huff, Courtney Kale, Gianna Monaco, Alexis Newell) 1:39.97, 2. West Side 2:01.04, 3. Lowell 2:08.57. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY -- 1. West Side (Hunter, Ivorie Stallings, Kala Brister, Troynesia Sago) 1:54.56, 2. Bowman Academy 1:58.07, 3. Lowell 1:59.35. 3200 RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central (Antwaneika Epps, Abigail Pinda, Kierra Tolbert, Nina Rosa) 11:09.04, 2. Lowell 11:19.36, 3. Morton 11:46.98. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLES -- 1. Lowell (Danielle Harmston, Abby Gross, Megan Litteral, Lindsey Ward) 1:06.1, 2. Westville 1:10.8, 3. River Forest 1:10.9. 1600 RELAY 9/10 -- 1. West Side (Aashion Goldby, Erica Bond, Kylia Dolton, Atlanta Taylor) 4:37.41, 2. Lowell 4:56.58, 2. Morton 5:03.32. 1600 RELAY -- 1. West Side (Stewart, Brister, Sago, Heaven Kirksey) 4:13.85, 2. Bowman Academy 4:19.17. HJ -- 1. Breanna Buche (L) 5-2, 2. Natisha Jones (ECC) 5-1, 3. Shareese Billups (ECC) 4-10. SP -- 1. Savanna Jackson (Wv) 37-3, 2. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 35-8, 3. Amy Frakin (L) 32-8.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses