Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2012-12-11T22:00:00Z 2012-12-13T02:47:03Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 11, 2012 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Chesterton 79, Lake Central 75

LAKE CENTRAL (18-20-10-27)

Tye Wilburn 7-13 8-10 22, Mike Miklusak 6-13 1-2 16, Tyler Wideman 5-8 10-16 20, Ryan Burvan 1-1 0-0 3, Joe Bannister 2-5 0-0 5, Robert Ryan 1-3 0-0 2, Matt Meneghetti 1-5 0-0 3, Cory Dickelman 1-6 2-2 4, Tyler Ross 0-2 0-0 0. Totals -- 24-56 21-30 75.

CHESTERTON (14-19-17-29)

Matt Holba 5-8 11-14 21, Chris Palombizio 6-11 6-7 19, Cole Teal 2-7 2-5 6, Donnie Johnson 2-8 0-0 5, Corey Rusboldt 4-6 6-7 15, Jacob Andert 1-1 2-4 5, Brandon Roeske 3-7 2-2 8, Andrew Ralph 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Wasielewski 0-0 0-0 0, Tevin Dilosa 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23-48 29-39 79.

3-point field goals: Lake Central 6 (Miklusak 3, Burvan 1, Meneghetti 1, Bannister 1); Chesterton 4 (Rusboldt 1, Johnson 1, Palombizio 1, Andert 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Miklusak 12, Wideman 9 (LC); Holba 11 (Ch). Assists: Wilburn 4 (LC); Andert 3 (Ch). Steals: Wideman 2, Bannister 2 (LC); Holba 3 (Ch). Team fouls: Lake Central 26; Chesterton 22. Fouled out: Bannister, Meneghetti (LC); Johnson (Ch). Records: Lake Central 3-2 (2-1 DAC); Chesterton 2-3 (1-2).

Hobart 44, River Forest 42

RIVER FOREST (4-12-7-19)

JJ Pennington 7 3-4 18, Brandon Laas 5 6-6 16, Malachi Sala 1 0-0 2, Tyler Thompson 0 0-0 0, Fernando Cardenas 1 0-2 2, Luis Cordero 2 0-3 4, Lynrelle King 0 0-0 0 , Chris Lauderback 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-15 42.

HOBART (13-6-8-17)

Anthony Burgos 3 0-0 6, Patrick Wynn 3 0-2 6, Jarrett Colvin 0 0-0 0 David Thomas 0 1-2 1, Elijah Walker 7 1-4 15, Joshua Kelly 0 0-0 0, Juan Lamar 4 3-7 11, Justin Somerville 1 2-4 5. Totals 18 7-19 44.

3-point field goals: Hobart 1 (Somerville); River Forest 1 (Pennington). Total fouls: Hobart 16, River Forest 17. JV score: Hobart 44-23. Records: Hobart 2-3, River Forest 2-4.

Lowell 44, Hebron 28

LOWELL

Brandon Cory 0 0-1 0, Billy Barker 3 0-0 7, Eric Zukauskas 1 0-1 2, Jordan Hansen 0 0-0 0, Aaron Hamm 3 0-0 6, Zack VanHook 6 7-11 19, Zach Bobos 0 0-0 0, Spenser Kersey 3 4-4 10. Totals 16 11-17 44.

HEBRON

Totals 9 9-10 28.

3-point field goals: Hebron 1; Lowell 1 (Barker). Rebounds: Hamm 11 (L). Assists: Hamm 3 (L). Steals: Zukauskas 2 (L). Total fouls: Lowell 15. Fouled out: None.

Merrillville 71 , Michigan City 45

MERRILLVILLE (16-17-25-13)

Jake Raspopovich 2 0-0 4, BJ Jenkins 7 0-2 18, Zoran Talley 3 2-2 9, Jelani Pruitt 5 3-5 13, Isaiah Wilson 3 2-5 8, Jalen Wilbert 0 0-2 0, Jamard Owens 0 0-0 0, KV Myricks 2 0-0 4, Breon Hill 0 1-2 1, Darion Williams 5 4-5 14, Donte Lockwood 0 0-0 0. Totals – 27 12-23 71.

MICHIGAN CITY (8-12-15-10)

Ryan Taylor 3 2-2 10, Donovan Wilson 2 1-4 5, Lucas Daurer 0 0-0 0, Lacy Johnson 3 0-0 6, Keenan Simmons 5 1-3 11, Corey Workman 2 2-6 6, A'Seante Clark 1 0-2 2, Michael Smallwood 1 0-0 2, ShanQuan Hemphill 1 1-2 3, Brad Pawloski 0 0-1 0. Totals – 18 7-20 45.

3-point field goals: Merrillville 5 (Jenkins 4, Talley 1), Michigan City 2 (Taylor 2). Rebounds: Merrillville (Williams 7); Michigan City (Simmons 9). Steals: Merrillville (Jenkins 10); Michigan City (Simmons 4). Assists: Merrillville (Jenkins 6); Michigan City (Wilson 3). Team fouls: Merrillville 20; Michigan City 20. Fouled out: Smallwood (MC). Technical fouls: Wilson (M). Records: Merrillville 5-1 (3-0 DAC); Michigan City 2-3 (1-2). JV score: Michigan City 45, Merrillville 37.

Portage 54, LaPorte 47

LAPORTE (10-6-15-16)

Blake Arnett 1 4-5 6, Mitch Mrozinski 2 1-4 5, Aaron Vaughn 0 1-2 1, Miles Browder 2 0-0 4, Zach Kiger 0 4-6 4, Gage Ott 10 4-4 24. Totals -- 19 14-21 47.

PORTAGE (17-8-12-17)

Jordan Collazo 7 0-0 15, Peter Psomadelis 0 3-4 3, Gage Pearman 1 0-2 2, Luke Kizer 7 2-3 19, Michael Lattanzi 0 3-4 3, Jordan Simpson 2 2-2 6, Jacob Bearss 2 2-2 6, David Clegg 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 12-17 54.

3-point field goals: LaPorte (none), Portage (Kizer 3, Collazo). Leaders – Rebounds: LaPorte (Browder 5), Portage (Kizer 5). Steals: LaPorte (Browder 2), Portage (Collazo 3). Total fouls – LaPorte 19, Portage 19. Fouled out: LaPorte (Browder), Portage (Collazo). Records: LaPorte 1-5 (0-3), Portage 4-1 (2-1). JV score: Portage, 30-28.

Valparaiso 65, Crown Point 46

CROWN POINT (9-12-12-13)

Tom Bardeson 4-9 2-3 11, Bret Barclay 1-3 3-3 5, Nick Jeffirs 1-4 6-8 8, Alex Nickla 3-4 1-3 8, Josh Berquist 0-1 0-0 0, Zach Plesac 4-10 2-2 12, Noah Burkholder 0-1 2-2 2, Zack Lambert 0-0 0-0, Rade Kukobat 0-0 0-0 0, Grant Gelon 0-0 0-0 0, PJ Phelps 0-0 0-0 0, Nick Hanlon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 13-34 16-21 46.

VALPARAISO (9-26-18-12)

Brody Wilson 1-3 0-0 3, Quentin Palmer 1-4 4-4 6, John Mosser 6-9 1-2 14, Zach Meyer 5-6 1-2 12, Bret Boetel 2-4 1-1 5, Tyler Doane 2-4 3-4 7, Justin Osburn 5-6 2-4 16, Alex Healy 0-1 0-0 0, Drew Paul 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Hamer 0-0 0-0 0, Brandon Nicholas 1-1 0-0 2, Conner Tenhove 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-38 12-17 65.

3-pointers: CP (Plesac 2, Bardeson, Nickla); Valparaiso (Osburn 4, Wilson, Mosser, Meyer). Leaders - Rebounds: CP (Jeffirs 4, Plesac 4); Valparaiso (Mosser 10). Assists: CP (Nickla 2); Valparaiso (Mosser 4). Steals: CP (Plesac 4); Valparaiso (Boetel 3). Total fouls - CP 17, Valparaiso 20. Fouled out: None. Records: CP 2-3 (1-2 DAC); Valparaiso 5-1 (2-1 DAC). JV: Valparaiso, 35-23.

Wheeler 49, Highland 42

HIGHLAND (9-16-12-5)

Nick Elish 5 3-4 13, Brendan Jameyfield 2 0-0 5, Seth Hardy 0 0-0 0, Ben Wood 2 0-0 5, Tommy Brankin 3 0-0 8, Alex Freitag 0 0-0 0, Danny Hamilton 0 0-0 0, Ty Perry 2 0-0 5, Urias Elliott 3 0-0 6, Matt Benninghoff 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-4 42.

WHEELER (16-12-12-9)

Kevin Barnes 3 4-5 11, Jeremy Truchan 6 1-1 13, Austin Greiner 3 1-2 7, Drew Heinold 1 0-0 3, Aleksa Todorovic 3 2-6 8, Alax Asher 1 0-0 2, Jason Graf 2 0-0 5. Totals 19 8-14 49.

3-point field goals: Wheeler 3 (Heinhold, Graf, Barnes); Highland 5 (Brankin 2, Perry, Wood, Jameyfield). Total fouls: Wheeler 9; Highland 15. Fouled out: None. Records: Wheeler 4-0, Highland 0-5.

 

 

Girls Basketball

Boone Grove 55, Kouts 37

BOONE GROVE (14-19-11-11)

Claudia Cooper 7 0-1 14, Paige Aguilera 7 2-5 16, Nicole Malouhos 3 6-8 12, Sarah Steinhilber 0 0-0 0, Faith Dammarell 2 0-0 5, Megan Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Ellie Graeber 1 0-0 3, Sarah Brown 1 1-1 3, Katie Brown 1 0-0 2, Rachel Cantwell 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 9-15 55.

KOUTS (2-11-10-14)

Megan Heinold 4 1-3 9, Rebekah Case 2 1-1 5, Allie Zimmerle 2 0-0 4, Bella Wireman 1 0-0 3, Jayla Crump 3 3-5 9, Jesscia Richie 0 1-2 1, Olivia Birky 1 0-0 2, Emma Leatherman 2 0-1 4, Sierra Smith 0 0-0 0, McKenzie Ehrlich 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 6-12 37.

3-point field goals: Graeber, Dammarell (BG); Wireman (K). Rebound leaders: Aguilera 14 (BG); Zimmerle 4 (K). Steal leaders: Dammarell 5 (BG); Crump 2, Smith 2 (K). Assist leaders: Cooper 2. Dammarell 2, Aguilera 2 (BG); Crump 3 (K). Team fouls: Boone Grove 16; Kouts 14. Fouled out: Case. Records: Boone Grove 5-3 (2-1 PCC); Kouts 3-5 (1-2). JV: Kouts, 31-20.

LaPorte 49, Portage 40

PORTAGE (9-15-4-12)

Sierra Piro 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Steers 1 0-0 2, Salina McConnell 0 0-0 0, Hannah Glos 1 0-2 2, Nicki Monahan 6 1-3 14, Alexis Johnson 4 0-0 8, Alyssa Tampier 1 0-0 2, Kaitlin Doud 4 3-4 12. Totals: 17 4-9 40.

LAPORTE (16-14-10-9)

Maddie Voelker 0 0-1 0, Jaclyn Heath 1 6-8 9, Taylor Thompson 3 1-3 8, Delanie Alcorn 6 1-2 17, Kelsey Gushrowski 5 1-2 11, Kate Ulmer 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 9-16 49.

3-point field goals: Portage (Monahan, Doud 1), LaPorte (Alcorn 4, Heath, Thompson 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Portage (Johnson 9), LaPorte (Gushrowski 5). Assists: Portage (Tampier 3), LaPorte (Thompson 4). Steals: Portage (Monahan, Tampier 2), LaPorte (Three tied with 1). Total Fouls: Portage 16, LaPorte 10. Records: Portage 5-3 (2-3), LaPorte 7-2 (3-2). JV: LaPorte 26-8.

Merrillville 67, Michigan City 63

MICHIGAN CITY (13-16-15-19)

Toni Murphy 5 9-12 19, Dejania Evans 1 3-4 5, Aubria Clifton 1 0-0 2, Aubria Smith 1 0-0 2, Keshyana Cooper 5 3-4 13, Jameka Collins 2 3-5 7, Michal Miller 4 1-2 10, Cheyanne Gerron 2 0-0 5. Totals – 21 19-27 63.

MERRILLVILLE (11-19-16-21)

Dariyan Morris 5 3-4 14, Victoria Gaines 3 7-7 13, Jaz Talley 5 5-7 15, Myranda Harris 0 1-4 1, AJ Downs 6 0-0 12, Darian Patton 0 2-2 2, Anjelica Peppers 2 0-0 5, Amber Sturdivant 2 1-4 5. Totals -- 23 19-28 67.

3-point field goals: Michigan City (Miller 1, Gerron 1), Merrillville (Peppers 1, Morris 1). Rebounds: Michigan City (Collins 5, Miller 5); Merrillville (Talley 8). Steals: Michigan City (Murphy 2, Evans 2, Collins 2); Merrillville (Morris 4). Assists: Michigan City (Miller 2); Merrillville (Peppers 4). Team fouls: Michigan City 24, Merrillville 21. Fouled out: Cooper (MC). Records: Michigan City 6-1 (4-1 DAC), Merrillville 8-0 (5-0). JV score: Merrillville 43, Michigan City 41

Victory Christian 60, Michigan City Christian 2

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (18-18-14-10)

Leighton Huber 3 0-0 6, Autumn Thomae 1 0-0 2, Shelby Walls 1 0-0 2, Kala Pawlicki 2 0-0 4, Tiffany Romeos 2 1-2 5, Callie Klingbeil 6 1-2 13, Kaila Walker 7 0-0 14, Diana Romeos 1 0-0 2, McKayla Huber 3 0-0 6, Cross Taylor 3 0-4 6. 29 2-8 60.

MICHIGAN CITY CHRISTIAN (0-2-0-0)

Rebound leader: Walker 13 (VC). Steal leader: Klingbeil 7 (VC). Assist leader: Thomae 3 (VC).

Washington Township 62, Westville 29

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Kacie Corley 3, Ali Cobb 0, Sammie Higgins 15, Maddy Johnson 8, Nataliee Kwiatkowski 6, Heather Burton 18, Donnae Lipinski 2, Paige Ruesch 3, Corie O'Connor 6.

WESTVILLE

Grethell Burckhardt 0, Katie Piotrowski 5, Brooke Mickey 3, Shaina Jacks 8, Miachael Shrader 2, Stephanie Popp 2, Megan Heinrich 1, Amber Haack 0, Megan Silverthorn 0, Krysten Wilson 4.

 

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 149, Valparaiso 34

AT VALPARAISO

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Wallar, Tony Kincaid, Jack Kurfman). 200 FREE -- Ethan Whitaker (C) 1:56.07. 200 IM -- Aaron Whitaker (C) 2:10.15. 50 FREE -- Blake Pieroni (C) 23.55. DIVING -- Andrew Claudio (C) 198.8. 100 FLY --Pieroni (C) 57.3. 100 FREE -- A. Whitaker (C) 53.36. 400 FREE -- E. Whitaker (C) 4:05.54. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Brent Vondra, Curley, Kurfman, Pieroni) 1:41.07. 100 BACK -- Hurst (C) 1:01.81. 100 BREAST -- Curley (C) 1:09.64. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (A. Whitaker, Curley, Hurst, E.Whitaker) 3:48.28.

Crown Point 128, Merrillville 58

AT MERRILLVILLE

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Crown Point (Nick Morin, Greg Logothetis, Joey Karczewski, Andrew Kvachokoff) 1:53.04. 200 FREE – Johnny Lynk (CP) 2:03.80. 200 IM – Nick Huls (CP) 2:13.68. 50 FREE – Andrew Kvachokoff (CP) 24.64. DIVING – Troy Kirkley (M) 163.65. 100 FLY – Johnny Lynk (CP) 59.94. 100 FREE – Nick Huls (CP) 52.82. 500 FREE – Ben Wellman (CP) 5:36.49. 200 FREE RELAY – Crown Point (Travis Kucic, Brenton Yeager, Sam Freeman, Taylor Schooler) 1:40.94. 100 BACK – Joey Karczewski (CP) 1:00.79. 100 BREAST – Greg Logothetis (CP) 1:05.76. 400 FREE RELAY – Crown Point (Justin Andras, Brenton Yeager, Alex Kutemeier, Collin Caudillo) 3:44.91.

Highland 130, Hobart 52

AT HIGHLAND

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Gino Savarino, Joe Stoica, Stephen Castillo, Kyle Wilhite) 1:55.45. 200 FREE -- Chris Dabrowski (Hi) 1:58.65. 200 IM -- Stoica (Hi) 2:24.10. 50 FREE -- Castillo (Hi) 21.92. DIVING -- Alex Lengel (Hi) 169.30. 100 FLY -- Matt Harnisch (Hi) 1:06.02. 100 FREE -- Jeff Schroeder (Hi) 53.10. 500 FREE -- Dabrowski (Hi) 5:14.15. 200 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Dabrowski, Sam Gordon, Harnisch, Steven Kyriakides) 1:39.36. 100 BACK -- Savarino (Hi) 1:06.09. 100 BREAST -- Braden O'Kelley (Ho) 1:10.59. 400 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Castillo, Dabrowski, Gordon, Schroeder) 3:37.95.

Lake Central 129, LaPorte 43

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Lake Central (Connor Homans, Jamiere Wilson, Matt Applegate, Joshua Barajas) 1:44.83. 200 FREE – Matt Applegate (LC) 2:04.74. 200 IM – Chris Albright (LC) 2 :16.54. 50 FREE – Connor Homans (LC) 23.34. DIVING – Joshua Arndt (L) 358.15. 100 FLY – AJ Seida (LC) 1:00.42. 100 FREE – Luke Paprocki (LC) 51.31. 500 FREE – Mike Deyoung (LC) 5:31.86. 200 FREE RELAY – Lake Central (Jamiere Wilson, AJ Seida, Luke Paprocki, Connor Homans) 1:36.69. 100 BACK – Luke Paprocki (LC) 1:01.64. 100 BREAST – Joshua Barajas (LC) 1:08.59. 400 FREE RELAY – Lake Central (Joshua Barajas, AJ Seida, Luke Paprocki, Matt Applegate 3:40.67.

Lowell vs. Munster

(no team scores available)

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Munster (Alec Thompson, Matt Specht, Max Lundin, Logan Armagast) 1:52.70. 200 FREE – Seth Weston (M) 1:56.81. 200 I M – Max Lundin (M) 2:15.87. 50 FREE – Nick Lundin (M) 24.60. DIVING – Jake Comanse (M) 176.30. 100 FLY – Tyler Morgan (L) 59.38. 100 FREE – Nick Lundin (M) 56.51. 500 FREE – Alec Thompson (M) 5:20.55. 200 FREE RELAY – Munster (Sammy Odtallah, Chris Rhodes, Nick Lundin, Seth Weston) 1:39.53. 100 BACK – Chris Snyder (M) 1:02.77. 100 BREAST – Demetri Delis (M) 1:10.91. 400 FREE RELAY – Munster (Sammy Odtallah, Alec Thompson, Logan Asrmagast, Nick Lundin) 3:41.90.

 

Girls Swimming

Chesterton 140, Valparaiso 46

AT VALPARAISO

200 MEDLEY RELAY --Chesterton (Courtney O'Keefe, Brittany Borzych, Erin Socha, Vanessa Krause) 2:09.29. 200 FREE -- Kate Curley (C) 2:10.9. 200 IM -- Julia Campbell (C) 2:26.69. 50 FREE -- Borzych (C) 28.5. DIVING -- Khalela El-Naggar (V) 207.9. 100 FLY -- Krause (C) 1:03.42. 100 FREE -- Campbell (C) 1:00.92. 400 FREE -- Marita Banta-Long (C) 4;42.66. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Campbell, Kelly Craig, Curley, Borzych) 1:51.64. 100 BACK -- O'Keefe (C) 1:11.65. 100 BREAST -- Mae Bass (C) 1:20.95. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Meagan Curley, Trenee Fancher-Keller, Banta-Long, Madisyn Coudriet) 4:14.2.

Crown Point 110, Merrillville 74

AT MERRILLVILLE

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Crown Point (Abby Wellman, Alex St. Amour, Cara Click, Racheal Bukowski) 2:04.73. 200 FREE – Aly Tetzloff (CP) 1:55.56. 200 IM – Alex St. Amour (CP) 2:16.39. 50 FREE – Maggie Connelly (M) 27.31. DIVING – Kara Phillips (M) 129.30. 100 FLY – Caroline Lodovisi (CP) 1:02.31. 100 FREE – MacKenzie Artim (CP) 55.62. 500 FREE – Holly Schuster (CP) 5:14.79. 200 FREE RELAY – Merrillville (Maggie Connelly, Anna Feliciano, Caitlinn Caddick, Robin Townsend) 1:52.74. 100 BACK – Aly Tetzloff (CP) 59.67. 100 BREAST – April Pryzborski (CP) 1:20.87. 400 FREE RELAY – Crown Point (Abby Wellman, Caroline Lodovisi, Racheal Bukowski, Sam Swenton) 4:02.43.

Highland 123, Hobart 60

AT HIGHLAND

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Hobart (Becca Dauro, Emma Ewing, Alivia Pender, Kaylee Gubricky) 2:13.47. 200 FREE -- Jordan Galovich (Hi) 1:55.45. 200 IM -- Tammy Templeton (Hi) 2:48.99. 50 FREE -- Gubricky (Ho) 27.99. DIVING -- Ashlyn Sorrell (Hi) 144.55. 100 FLY -- Jesenia Zendejas (Hi) 1:10.47. 100 FREE -- 1. Gubricky (Ho) 1:01.36. 500 FREE -- Galovich (Hi) 5:39.92. 200 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Galovich, Lauren Maginot, Lisa Nelson, Alexis Sorrel) 1:53.43. 100 BACK -- Zendejas (Hi) 1:07.47. 100 BREAST -- Marie Stockton (Hi) 1:16.98. 400 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Galovich, Maginot, Jackie Smailis, Zendejas) 4:05.21.

Lake Central 138, LaPorte 46

AT LAKE CENTRAL

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Lake Central (Marina Vasquez, Holly Spears, Alaina Willis, Victoria Springman) 1:54.37. 200 FREE RELAY – Carly Jackson (L) 1:59.22. 200 IM – Jessica Lopez (LC) 2:22.34. 50 FREE – Traci Muszalski (LC) 25.67. DIVING – Abby Prince (LC) 168.40. 100 FLY – Carly Jackson (L) 59.05. 100 FREE – Traci Muszalski (LC) 54.84. 500 FREE – Holly Spears (LC) 5:29.77. 200 FREE RELAY – Lake Central (Victoria Springman, Traci Muszalski, Jessica Lopez, Holly Spears) 1:42.10. 100 BACK – Victoria Springman (LC) 1 :05.16. 100 BREAST – Brianna Shoemaker (LC) 1:14.13. 400 FREE RELAY – Lake Central (Victoria Springman, Traci Muszalski, Hailey Garlich, Holly Spears) 3:44.63.

Lowell vs. Munster

(no team scores available)

200 MEDLEY RELAY – MUNSTER (Heather Hemingway, Nikki Smith, Jenny Tassaro, Morgan Lagestee) 2:00.42. 200 FREE – Emily Wimmer (M) 2:02.89. 200 IM – Mikki Wood (L) 2:19.65. 50 FREE – Nikki Smith (M) 25.52. DIVING – Katie Karstensen (L) 139.90. 100 FLY – Jenny Tassaro (M) 1:05.12. 100 FREE – Nikki Smith (M) 55.61. 500 FREE – Emily Wimmer (M) 5:27.23. 200 FREE RELAY – Munster (Allison Cunningham, Morgan Lagestee, Jenny Tassaro, Emily Wimmer) 1:49.98. 100 BACK – Mikki Wood (L) 1:04.47. 100 BREAST – Heather Hemingway (M) 1:16.03. 400 FREE RELAY – Munster ()Ashley Hwang, Bridey McGinty, Rachel Chen, Heather Hemingway) 4:04.16.

Wheeler 130, North Judson 38

AT WHEELER

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Wheeler (Julia Stojic, Rachel Metzger, Isabella Popovich, Cecily Dronebarger) 2:06.66. 200 FREE -- Rachel Wodetzki (W) 2:17.88. 200 IM -- Popovich (W) 2:34.33. 50 FREE -- Metzger (W) 27.72. 100 FLY -- Katie Wong (W) 1:05.56. 100 FREE -- Madison Osborn (NJ) 1:02.14. 500 FREE -- Stojic (W) 5:47.34. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Wodetzki, Sofia Esquival, Allie Bolde, Stojic) 1:53.39. 100 BACK -- Sara Helmerich (W) 1:11.64. 100 BREAST -- Abbie Janda (W) 1:29.92. 400 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Metzger, Wong, Dronebarger, Stojic) 4:02.07.

 

Wrestling

North Newton 42, Gavit 36

AT NORTH NEWTON

106 -- Trevizo (NN) won by forfeit. 113 -- Espino (NN) p. Recio. 120 -- Koselke (NN) p. Knoerzer. 126 -- Ohicvara (G) d. Svetich 7-2. 132 -- Taylor (G) p. Mashburn. 138 -- Valdez (G) p. Harwood. 145 -- Davis (NN) p. Ramirez. 152 -- Allen (NN) p. Kretchmer. 160 -- Lopez (NN) p. Stevenson. 170 -- Cazares (G) d. Sonaty 6-4 (OT). 182 -- Castellanos (G) p. Funk. 195 -- Morgan (NN) p. Anguiano. 220 -- Medley (G) p. Deal. Hwt. -- Pajdzik (G) won by forfeit.

RECORDS -- North Newton 13-3.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses