Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-24T21:15:00Z 2013-09-27T02:04:05Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 24, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Crown Point 16, Merrillville 47

Michigan City 22, Merrillville 33

Crown Point 16, Michigan City 47

AT MICHIGAN CITY

1. Tyler Gray (CP) 17:13, 2. Jake Langbehn (CP)17:19, 3. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 17:22, 4. Matt Mosak (CP) 17:26, 5. Jacob Adams (MC) 17:29, 6. Miguel Tapia (M) 17:45, 7. Nick Morin (CP) 17:49, 8. Mitchell Gerlach (CP) 17:50, 9. Luke Voss (CP) 17:56, 10. Dylan Wallace (CP) 17:59, 11. Zachary Hoover (CP) 18:01, 12. Jacob Walsworth (MC) 18:03.

Lowell 15, Highland 49

Lowell 25, Kankakee Valley 33

Kankakee Valley 16, Highland 45

1. Brian Blaylock (L) 17:23, 2. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 17:33, 3. Travis Conley (KV) 17:42, 4. Ethan Huseman (L) 18:10, 5. Matt Wilson (L) 18:10, 6. Mike Nava (KV) 18:13, 7. Matt Matthias (L) 18:20, 8. Bobby Corning (L) 18:29, 9. Charlie Loitz (L) 18:34, 10. Bryce Niewoehner (KV) 18:36.

Munster 23, Hobart 34

AT MAPLE LAKE

1. Brent Dunn (H) 16:30, 2. Tom Bolanowski (M) 16:36, 3. Ryan Kritzer (M) 16:44, 4. Emanuel Lopez (M) 17:04, 5. John Petroskey (H) 17:26, 6. Scott Farley (M) 17:31, 7. Collin Allen (H) 17:38, 8. Jimmy Murphy (M) 17:44, 9. Theo Burgwald (M) 17:45, 10. Jacy Leon (H) 18:32.

Portage 15, Chesterton 50

AT WOODLAND PARK

1. Tylor Hudson (P) 16;54, 2. Nick Heimberg (P) 16:55, 3. Antonio Chapa (P) 17:17, 4. Rigo Barrozo (P) 17:22, 5. David Clegg (P) 17:25, 6. Jacob Galvan (P) 17:27, 7. Mat Marsh (P) 17:32, 8. Jacob Thielbar (P) 17:35, 9. Martinez (P) 17:49, 10. Aric Wilson (P) 18:21, 11. Jacob Kasarda (P) 18:24, 12. Collin Longmore (P) 18:26.

Tri-County 26, North Newton 29, South Newton INC

1. Leo Espino (NN)17:49, 2. Austin Schneider (TC) 18:21, 3. Elijah Legler (TC) 18:29, 4. Tristan Bowler (TC) 18:49, 5. Jesse Anderson (NN) 18:54, 6. Miguel Espino (NN) 19:16, 7. Obadiah Nava (TC) 19:29, 8. Jacob Kessler (NN) 1 9:40, 9. Ryan Tichenor (NN) 19:43, 10. Kizer Sheldon (TC) 20:02.

 

 

Girls Cross Country

Hobart 22, Munster 35

AT MAPLE LAKE

1. Celena Gurerro (H) 19:43, 2. Mindy Whidden (H) 20:27, 3. Emily McNicholas (M) 20:53, 4. Marina Ahner (H) 21:04, 5. Rebecca Karnezis (M) 21:30, 6. Mallory Grim (M) 21:36, 7. Maddie Leonard (H) 21:45, 8. Marisa Porras (H) 21:48, 9. Harley Sutton (H) 22:08, 10. Melanie Mooney (M) 22:33.

Lowell 27, Highland 29

Kankakee Valley 20, Lowell 38

Kankakee Valley 16, Highland 42

1. Sarah Weiser (L) 21:00, 2. Brittany Stepp (KV) 21:08, 3. Allison Rockley (KV) 21:28, 4. Brittany Kent (KV) 22:02, 5. Kaylin Orsburn (KV) 22:06, 6. Clarissa Magley (H) 22:11, 7. Allison Schultheis (KV) 22:29, 8. Rachel Megquier (L) 22:51, 9. Jessie Bullitt (L) 23:05, 10. Jesenia Zendejas (H) 23:29.

Portage 19, Chesterton 44

AT WOODLAND PARK

1. Paige Pizer (P) 19:34, 2. Lindsey Nielsen (P) 19:41, 3. Becca Timm (P) 19:51, 4. Erin Reynolds (P) 19:59, 5. Rhyan Sloan (P) 20:01, 6. Haley Orshonsky (P) 20:14, 7. Kyra Ball (P) 20:20, 8. Madison Allen (P) 20:27, 9. Haley Cushway (C) 20:32, 10. Erin Socha (C) 20:47, 11. Josie Tolin (C) 20:51, 12. Leah Sink (C) 20:53.

Tri-Country 25, North Newton 32, South Newton INC

1. Larissa Bahler (TC) 21:53, 2. Alyce Kessler (NN) 22:48, 3. Ane Hoestmaelingen (TC) 23:05, 4. Kirstin Crawford (NN) 23:41, 5. Kaila Moskalick (NN) 23:56, 6. Kim Carcamo (SN) 24:52, 7. Emily Ewen (TC) 25:05, 8. Grace Wernert (SN) 25:18, 9. Morgan Rodehan (TC) 25:42, 10. Kaitlin Waibel (TC) 26:25.

 

 

Boys Soccer

Boone Grove 5, Kouts 2

AT KOUTS

BOONE GROVE – Nick Azevedo 2 goals, 1 assist; Austin Aguilera 1 goal, 1 assist, David Ooms 1 goal; Brad Kaminsky 1 assist; Andrew Ooms 1 assist; Nathan Miller 5 saves.

KOUTS – Evan Rogers 1 goal; Tanner Bennett 1 goal; Cody Nelson 5 saves.

RECORDS – Boone Grove 10-2 (5-0 Porter County Conference), Kouts 6-2-2 (2-2).

Chesterton 4, Portage 0

AT PORTAGE

CHESTERTON – Kaylee Lindahl 1 goal; Bridget Brendza 1 goal; Savannah Watson 1 goal; Claire Galloway 1 goal; Anne Marie Radzik 2 saves.

PORTAGE – Bree Coleman 9 saves.

RECORDS – Chesterton 10-1-2, 6-0 DAC; Portage 3-8, 1-5.

Hebron 5, Westville 3

HEBRON -- Richard Botts 2 goals, 2 assists; Nick Surber 2 goals; Zack Porter 1 goal; Lorenz 1 assist; Logan Zimny 1 assist; Celvin Tomich 4 saves.

 

Girls Soccer

Boone Grove 3, Hobart 2

BOONE GROVE -- Olivia McCafferty 1 goal, 1 assist; Amy Guerrero 1 goal, 1 assist; Emily Martinez 1 goal; Addy Stone 5 saves.

HOBART -- Breanna Pardus 1 goal, 1 assist; Alexis Jenkins 1 goal; Ashley Henningfield 1 assist.

Chesterton 4, Portage 0

AT PORTAGE

CHESTERTON – Kaylee Lindahl 1 goal; Bridget Brendza 1 goal; Savannah Watson 1 goal; Claire Galloway 1 goal; Anne Marie Radzik 2 saves.

PORTAGE – Bree Coleman 9 saves.

RECORDS – Chesterton 10-1-2 (6-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Portage 3-8 (1-5).

Crown Point 5, Merrillville 0

CROWN POINT -- Malorie Henderlong 2 goals; Jenna Armond 1 goal; Jenny Pudlo 1 goal; Kiley Walker 1 goal.

RECORD -- Crown Point 8-3-1 (5-1 DAC).

Griffith 7, Lowell 0

GRIFFITH -- Yadi Costalanos 3 goals; Megan Miller 2 goals, 1 assist; Michell Beck 1 goal; Megan Mann 1 goal; Lauren Hernandez 2 assists; Breanna Hamilton 1 assist; Amy Bubala 6 saves.

LOWELL -- Payton Daniel 6 saves.

Kankakee Valley 6, Andrean 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY-- Hannah Wilder 3 goals, 2 assists; Haleigh Wenglarz 1 goal, 2 assists; Natalie Lotz 1 goal; Raegan Walther 1 goal; Alyssa Cox 1 assists; Abby Tinkel 1 assist; Mackenzie DeMars 2 saves; Alyssa Eger 2 saves.

ANDREAN -- Maddie Mandich 12 saves.

RECORDS-- Kankakee Valley 12-0 (5-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Andrean 7-5 (3-2).

Lake Central 1, Valparaiso 0

LAKE CENTRAL -- Jillian Doan 1 goal; Sarah Triveline 1 assist; Lindsay Kusbel 11 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Kristina Veljovic 12 saves.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 5-6-1.

Morton 3, Hammond 2

MORTON -- Eli Barajas 2 goals, Karina Perez 1 goal; Jackie Cervantes 10 saves.

HAMMOND -- Elizabeth Navarro 1 goal; Goergina Diaz 1 goal; Genesis Nunez 12 saves.

Munster 1, Highland 0

MUNSTER -- Allyson Goodrich 1 goal; Melanie Krueger 7 saves.

HIGHLAND -- Kelli Lee 10 saves.

RECORDS -- Munster 8-2-3 (3-1 NCC); Highland 5-6 (2-3).

JV -- Munster 3, Highland 0.

 

 

Boys Tennis

Andrean 3, West Side 1

SINGLES -- Michael Kinasiewicz (A) d. Jamail Harris 6-0, 6-2; Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Shawn Dukes 6-0, 6-0; West Side wins by forfeit.

DOUBLES -- Zachary Fairchild/Evan Karpen (A) d. Drelin Julkes/Aaron Williams 6-1, 6-3; No No. 2 doubles team.

RECORDS -- Andrean 8-6; West Side 1-6.

Crown Point 5, Michigan City 0

SINGLES -- Bryce Bonin (CP) d. Zack Biggs 6-0, 6-1; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Aaron Schwark 6-0, 6-1; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Mohammad Hakim 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Dominic Peretin-Carson Hoogewerf (CP) d. Will Harber-Nick Sebert 6-0, 6-3; Boris Povlovski-Brendan Ray (CP) d. Celeb Raymer-Ryan Lewis 6-2, 6-1.

RECORD -- Crown Point 14-0 (5-0 DAC).

JV -- Crown Point 8, Michigan City 0.

E.C. Central 4, Bishop Noll 1

SINGLES -- Spencer Hickey (BN) d. Fabian Garcia 6-1, 6-3; Abraham Garcia (EC) d. AJ Argamasilla 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; Ahmad Muhammad (EC) d. Jonny Roman 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Guillermo Cabrera/Reyes Maldonado (EC) d. Jerry Hernandez/JP Katso 7-6, 6-1 (7-4); Ceasar Guillen/Cristian Camacho (EC) d. Tyler Haldek/Ceasar Montemayor 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 9-6; Bishop Noll 5-4. JV -- E.C. Central 2-1.

Highland 5, Morton 0

SINGLES -- Jeff Michner (H) d. Tyler Schramm 6-0, 6-2; Nick Polster (H) d. Juwan Morris 6-4, 6-1; Brett Sabo (H) d. Patrick McCormack 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Ben Wood/Anthony Juranovich (H) d. Felipe Hernandez/Juan Morales 6-4, 6-3; Andres Campos/Luke Turoci (H) d. Alex Tomaszewski/Josh Innes 6-2, 6-2.

RECORD -- Highland 5-7. JV -- Morton 5-4.

Lake Central 3, Merrillville 2

SINGLES -- Nygel Jackson (M) d. TJ Ruzga 6-2, 6-3; Luke Oboy (LC) d. Ayron Williams 6-0, 6-0; Jimmy Lafakis (LC) d. Sam Dinka 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Ronnie Mayersky/Montrell Shell (M) d. Chase Owczarzak/Stephen Sobek 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (14-12); Keith Crawford/Eric Shrader (LC) d. Steffan Santiago/Micah Burgstahler 6-3, 6-1.

JV -- Lake Central 6-1.

LaPorte 4, Portage 1

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (L) d. John Fannin 6-2, 6-3; Miles Droege (L) d. Blake Logsdon 6-0, 6-1; Jesse Bustos (P) d. Tristen Manuziak 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Bob Barden-Josh Cornwell (L) d. Jon Craig-Kody McGuire 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 2-6; Morgan Arndt-Austin Reese (L) d. Mike Lakomek-Alex Tsoris 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS: LaPorte 12-5 (4-2 DAC); Portage 6-7 (2-5).

Lowell 3, Highland 2

(continuation of game from Sept. 17)

SINGLES -- Jeff Michner (H) d. Delme Fleming  6-2, 6-3; Nick Polster (H) d. David Delgado 6-1, 6-2; Steven Hill (L) d. Brett Sabo  7-5, 2-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Ben Roesel-Jason Savich (L) d. Fenton Wood-Anthony Juranovich 6-7, 6-2, 6-0; Tyler Damm-Zeb Johnson (L) d. Andres Campos-Luke Turoci 6-4, 6-4.

Munster 5, Griffith 0

SINGLES -- Colin Richter (M) d. Brett Tauber 6-3, 6-0; Trey DeLuna (M) d. Matt Csonka 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Dorn (M) d. Nate Vuckovich 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Arlo Detmer-Patrick Toth (M) d. Josh Zoran-Greg Capp 6-0, 6-1; Marty O'Shaughnessy-Alex Wisniewski (M) d. Jon Madrigal-Zach Diamond 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Munster 10-2 (6-0); Griffith 8-4 (3-3).

Valparaiso 5, Chesterton 0

SINGLES -- Peter Williams (V) d. Johny Mario 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Noah Klumpie d. Dylan Jayasuriya 6-0, 6-4; Derek Wappel (V) d. Zac Nabhan 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Jared Folke-Andrew Lehnen (V) d. Trey Moffett-Chris Fouts 6-1, 6-0; Pall Baggett-Ben Lawson (V) d. Tom McGue-James Jewison 6-1, 6-1

RECORDS: Valparaiso 9-4 (6-1 DAC); Chesterton 8-4 (4-3)

JV -- Valparaiso, 10-1.

Wheeler 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Joshua Borst 6-0, 6-0; Trent Foster (W) d. Adrian Flores 6-2, 6-1; Dru Carrigan (W) d. Tristan Cummings 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Christian Rosta-Aleksa Todorovic (W) d. Micheal Rodriguez-David Williams 6-2, 6-2; Dimitri Pecoski-Austin Greiner (W) d. Robert Huff-Tommie Cook 6-2, 6-2.

RECORDS: Wheeler 10-5 (4-1 GSSC); Calumet 4-9 (2-3).

JV -- Wheeler, 2-0.

 

Monday's Late Results

Merrillville 4, Hobart 1

SINGLES -- Nygel Jackson (M) d. Jacob Tosch 6-0, 6-0; Ayron Williams (M) d. Sam Wagman 6-3, 6-3; Sam Dinka (M) d. Jacob Potts 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Sharp Marshall-Marc Lind (H) d. Ronnie Mayersky-Montriel Shell 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Steffan Santiago-Micah Burgstahler (M) d. Jake Mummy-Robbie Winuewski 6-4, 6-2.

JV -- Merrillville, 4-1.

 

 

Boys Volleyball

LaCrosse 25-18-25-26, Hebron 20-25-23-24

AT LACROSSE

LACROSSE -- Boston Tucker 43-46 setting (11 assists); Andrew McCormick 34-36 setting (13 assists), 18-20 serving (3 aces), 3 block kills; Bryce Guse 13-14 receiving (5 digs), 19-19 serving (4 aces), 17 kills; William Malecki 14-18 receiving (3 digs); Jared Spoljaric 7 kills; Jeremy Johnson 2 block kills.

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 28 assists, 7 aces, 3 block kills; Brad Blank 3 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces, 13 kills; Andrew Briggs 11 digs; Matt Hernandez 6 digs; Ryan Daniel 6 aces, 14 kills, 4 block kills.

RECORDS -- LaCrosse 2-7 (2-2 PCC); Hebron 3-5 (0-3).

 

Girls Volleyball

Bishop Noll 25-25-20-26, Andrean 23-23-25-24

BISHOP NOLL -- Carley Capello 24 kills, 20 digs, Asya Hobbs 19 kills, 17 digs, 8 blocks, Carissa Jones 12 kills, 17 digs, 2 aces, Delan Soto 19 digs, Brittany Anderson 9 digs, 19 assists, Emily Johnson 6 digs, 29 assists, 2 aces, Amber Williams 6 blocks.

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciechowski 21 kills, 10 digs, 1 block, Mary Thomas 7 kills, 7 digs, 1 block, Lauren Stazinski 11 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks, Meranda Garcia 4 kills, 1 block, Marija Nicksic 7 kills, 1 dig, 1 block, Kathryn Mirabella 11 digs, Korie McCrea 36 assists, 5 digs.

RECORDS -- Andrean 16-4; Bishop Noll 16-4

Bowman Academy 25-25-25, E.C. Central 20-15-23

BOWMAN ACADEMY -- Eryicka Wesley 10-15 hitting (7 kills), 9-10 serving (3 aces), 9 digs; Ki'Aujanee Graddick 9-11 hitting (6 kills), 11-11 serving (3 aces), 5 digs; Damia Anderson 32-38 setting (18 assists), 17-17 serving (7 aces); Indea Graham 14-14 serving (4 aces), 7 digs.

RECORDS -- Bowman Academy 5-4.

JV -- Bowman Academy 25-25, E.C. Central 15-16.

Hebron 25-25-25, LaCrosse 14-15-19

AT LACROSSE

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 29 assists, 2 aces; Madison Bell 3 assists; Morgan Morrow 14 digs, 3 aces; Lauren Carlson 5 digs, 15 kills, 1 block kill; Sydney Marrs 5 kills, digs; Taylor Pass 3 aces, 7 kills; Katie Clemens 6 kills; Sam Stueber 2 block kills.

LACROSSE -- Naomi Culver 39-42 setting, 14-14 serving (1 ace); Jailynn Goodwin 13-16 receiving; Hannah Terry 14-14 receiving, 8-8 serving (1 ace), 9-10 hitting (2 kills); Alyssa Tucker 17-21 hitting (8 kills); Caitlin Anson 2 block kills.

RECORDS -- Hebron 8-9 (2-2 PCC); LaCrosse (0-4).

Highland 25-25-25, Hobart 21-23-21

HIGHLAND -- Alaina Chacon 8 kills; Taylor Ruckman 15 digs; Brittany Fowler 19 assists.

HOBART -- Zoe Wilson 16 kills, 12 blocks; Rhylee Beshears 15 digs, 2 aces; Kara Cooke 3 kills, 8 blocks; Geena Lammertin 5 digs, 3 kills, 20 assists; Madison Elliott 3 digs.

Kankakee Valley 25-25-25, Lowell 17-16-11

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Gab Martin 12 digs, 10 kills, 6 assists; Lauren Stokes 22 assists; Lexi Eggert 11 digs; Danielle Rueskien 4 blocks.

LOWELL -- Mallory Slavis 14 assists; Hunter Jusevich 15 digs; Riley Schilling 7 digs; Joselyne Bobos 4 kills; Meagan Fitzgerald 4 kills; Amanda Gruszka 3 digs.

Lake Central 23-27-25-25, Chesterton 25-25-20-15

LAKE CENTRAL – Rylee Oleris 71-72 setting (20 assists), 15-15 serving, 10 digs; Stephanie Spigolon 75-75 setting (29 assists), 16-19 serving, 23 digs; Tori Gardenhire 8-11 blocking (4 kills); Brooke Renner 29-31 hitting (14 kills), 5-5 serving, 8-14 blocking (3 kills); Taylor Ellis 12-12 passing (7 digs); Dani Ellis 15-15 serving (3 aces), 25-27 passing (22 digs); Alyssa Stepney 34-40 hitting (12 kills), 15-17 serving (2 aces), 10-11 passing (12 digs), 11-12 blocking (3 kills); Megan Maletestinic 33-36 hitting (10 kills), 8-9 passing (6 digs); Katherine Stepanian 10-11 hitting (2 kills), 5-8 blocking (2 kills); Julia Kruzan 15-16 hitting (6 kills), 7-9 blocking (3 kills); Sam Anderson 12-13 serving, 9 digs.

CHESTERTON – Jessica Urycki 46-48 hitting (13 kills), 4 digs, 2 block kills; Emily Marcus 47-55 hitting (9 kills), 28 digs; Sara Tarnowski 26-28 hitting (5 kills), 13 digs; Aubrey Nagdeman 31-32 hitting (4 kills), 2 aces; Sammi Ostrom 24-24 hitting (3 kills), 5 block kills; Jordyn Moleski 32 digs; Shelby Snyder 10 assists, 6 digs; Kennedy Baltus 22 assists, 9 digs.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 15-6 (7-1 DAC); Chesterton 9-7 (3-5).

JV -- Lake Central, 25-16, 25-23.

FRESHMAN -- Lake Central, 20-25, 25-14, 15-11.

LaPorte 25-24-25-25, Crown Point 23-26-16-21

CROWN POINT -- Abby Kvachkoff 8 kills, 12-12 serving; Meagan Fajman 8 kills; Alyssa Kvarta 5 kills, 32 assists, 7 dig, 14-15 serving; Lexy Oppenhuis 6 kills; Taylor Sabato 21 digs, 12-14 serving.

Munster 25-25-25, Griffith 20-16-21

MUNSTER -- Amber Caldwell 2 assists, 12 digs; Blaire Barnett 11 setting, 7 digs; Rachel Markowicz 3 kills; Bitsy Kloos 11 kills, 3 digs; Victoria Foster 2 aces, 5 kills, 2 digs; Alex Sullivan 9 kills, 2 digs; Toni DalleeCarbonare 3 digs; Lexi Pitsas 9 digs; Morgan Switalla 2 aces, 19 assists, 9 digs; Shannon Farrell 2 aces, 5 kills, 9 digs.

Portage 25-25-25, Merrillville 15-20-17

PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright 11 kills, 10 digs; Josi Auksel 9 kills, 4 blocks; Abby Alexander 12 digs; Lauren Winicky 19 assists.

MERRILLVILLE -- Morgan Harris 8-9 hitting (5 kills); Maya Griffin 9-11 hitting (4 kills), 5 digs; Jaz Talley 6-6 hitting (4 kills); Victoria Gaines 11-12 hitting (4 kills); Riana Todd 20 assists; Ashley Hansbury 10 digs.

RECORD -- Portage 12-10 (2-6 DAC); Merrillville 9-13 (2-6).

Whiting 25-25-25, Clark 7-11-10

WHITING -- Kaylyn Anderson 10 aces, 18 kills; Bri Blackwell 8 kills, 5 digs; Courtney Blackwell 3 aces, 5 digs, 30 assists; Grace Huss 4 aces.

CLARK -- Tique Woods 5 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces; Tori Barrios 5 assists, 5 digs, 2 kills.

RECORDS -- Whiting 18-7; Clark 6-15. JV -- Whiting 25-12, 25-16.

Westville 25-25-25, Morgan Township 17-15-21

AT MORGAN TOWNSHIP

WESTVILLE -- Beth Piotrowski 17-18 serving (1 ace), 6-6 blocking (6 solos), 9-9 passing; Samantha Albers 10-11 serving, 19-24 hitting (10 kills); Ashley McClintok 30-34 hitting (18 kills), 21-22 receiving, 8-8 passing, 4-4 blocking (4 solos); Brittany Sparks 24-24 setting (10 assists); Megan Henrich 20-21 setting (11 assists); Sydnie Chasko 10-11 receiving.

Providence Catholic 25-23-25, Marian Catholic 12-25-20

MARIAN CATHOLIC -- Amber Clay 11 kills; Debra Miller 7 kills; Dana Zaveski 3 kills; Matty Huekels 14 assists.

RECORDS -- Marian Catholic 7-9.

SOPHOMORE -- Providence Catholic 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-16.

 

Monday's Result

Munster 25-25-25, Chesterton 8-21-21

AT CHESTERTON

MUNSTER – Amber Cadwell 5-5 serving (3 aces), 8-9 hitting (6 kills), 1 assist, 4 digs; Blaire Barnett 5-6 serving, 7 assists, 2 digs; Rachel Markowicz 2-2 hitting (1 kill); Bitsy Kloos 18-19 serving (6 aces), 19-22 hitting (11 kills), 9 digs; Victoria Foster 7-7 serving, 13-17 hitting (3 kills), 9 digs; Alex Sullivan 6-7 hitting, 1 dig; Tori DalleeCarbonare 4-5serving, 20-20 hitting (4 kills), 7 digs; Lexi Patsas 10 digs; Morgan Switalla 23-25 serving (8 aces), 4-4 hitting (1 kill), 8 digs; Emily Kaniewski 5-7 hitting (1 kill); Quinn Harris 5-5 hitting (1 kill), 2 digs; Shannon Farrell 12-13 serving (1 ace), 21-24 hitting (9 kills), 12 digs.

CHESTERTON – Jacklyn Moleski 2 digs; Ashley Hecimovich 1 ace, 9 digs; Emily Marcus 32-32 hitting (9 kills), 13 digs; Kennedy Baltus 9 digs, 6 assists; Shelby Snyder 15-17 hitting (2 kills), 5 digs, 13 assists; Aubrey Nagdeman 20-22 hitting, 5 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig; 20-23 hitting (3 kills), 11 digs; Brittany Milzarck 6-7 hitting (1 kill); Sammi Ostrum 15-15 hitting (5 kills).

RECORDS – Munster 19-1; Chesterton 9-6.

JV -- Munster 25-25, Chesterton 23-16.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses