Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-02-26T21:45:00Z 2013-02-28T02:36:05Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 26, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Class 4A

West Side Sectional

Lake Central 54, Lowell 44

LAKE CENTRAL (13-9-9-23)

Tye Wilburn 12, Joe Bannister 4, Mike Miklusak 6, Cory Dickelman 6, Tyler Wideman 9, Ryan Burvan 0, Matt Meneghetti 9, Chris Tuskan 1, Tyler Ross 0, Robert Ryan 7. Totals: 14-37 22-37 54.

LOWELL (8-10-4-22)

Zack VanHook 17, Eric Zukauskas 2, Billy Barker 14, Spenser Kersey 11, Jordan Hansen 0, Grant Jansma 0, Delmer Fleming 0, Brandon Cory 0. Totals: 13-31 13-18 44.

3-point field goals: LC 4 (Meneghetti 3, Miklusak), Lowell 4 (Barker 4). Rebounds: LC 29 (Wideman 9); Lowell 18 (Zukauskas 7). Assists: Lake Central 6 (Wilburn 4), Lowell 5 (Barker 3). Team fouls: LC 16, Lowell 26. Fouled out: Barker, Kersey, Hansen (L). Technical fouls: Wilburn (unsportsmanlike conduct).. Records: Lowell 9-13, Lake Central 14-7.

Class 3A

Hammond Sectional

Gavit 50, Clark 42

GAVIT (8-11-13-18)

Aryk Rivoli-Johnson 2 0-0 6, D.J. Jones 2 5-6 11, Shalon Bell 3 0-0 6, Xavier Copeland 2 1-2 5, Kyle Landers 2 2-4 6, Kyle Johnson 0 0-0 0, Eric Sims 2 0-0 6, Tashon Rogers 0 1-2 1, Deshaun Reese 3 2-3 8. Totals – 17 11-17 50.

CLARK (15-6-14-9)

La'Roi Harmon 5 1-4 11, Bernateau Jean-Michel 5 2-4 14, Kalil Frith 3 1-3 7, Jacob Trevino 0 0-2 0, Steven Martinez 0 0-0 0, Juan Garcia 0 0-0 0, Victor Haro 2 0-0 4, William Martin 0 0-0 0, Maurice Dawkins 0 0-0 0, Marquis Hearon 3 0-2 6. Totals 18 4-15 42.

3-point field goals: Gavit (Sims 2, Jones 2), Clark (Jean-Michel 2). Rebounds: Gavit (Copeland 7); Clark (Hearon 12). Steals: Gavit (Reese 2); Clark (Jean-Michel 4). Assists: Gavit (Bell 3). Team fouls: Gavit 13, Clark 18. Fouled out: Trevino, Harmon (C). Records: Gavit 12-10, Clark 8-13.

Griffith 67, Roosevelt 44

GRIFFITH (15-18-19-15)

Flint Powell 3 4-7 11, Rodney Lewis 1 0-0 3, Austin Brown 2 0-0 5, Ben Parish 10 3-5 23, Anthony Quintero 0 0-0 0, Chad Nolbin 1 1-2 3, Tremmell Murphy 2 3-4 7, Anthony Murphy 3 2-3 8, Lawrence Mosley 1 1-2 3, Josh Terzarial 0 0-0 0, Kody Hoese 0 0-0 0, Frank Azcona 1 1-2 3. Totals – 23 14-23 67.

ROOSEVELT (14-13-4-13)

LaParis Hodges 2 3-5 7, DeVeonne Hathaway 0 0-0 0, Rodney Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Jaron Lipscomb 7 2-3 17, Joseph Lipscomb 0 1-2 1, Demetrus Brown 0 0-0 0, Tre' Buggs 3 0-0 6, Jonathan Davis 0 0-0 0, Warren McFerrin 1 0-0 2, Saleem El-Amin 4 3-5 11. Totals – 16 9-15 44.

3-point field goals: Griffith (Brown 1), Roosevelt (Ja. Lipscomb 1). Rebounds: Griffith (Parish 9, T. Murphy 9); Roosevelt (Hodges 9). Steals: Griffith (Parish 2); Roosevelt (Hodges 3). Assists: Roosevelt (El-Amin 2). Team fouls: Griffith 11, Roosevelt 18. Fouled out: D. Brown (R). Records: Roosevelt 2-16, Griffith 11-10.

Class 2A Wheeler Sectional

Bowman Academy 80, River Forest 51

BOWMAN ACADEMY (17-22-20-21)

Arthur Haggard 6 0-0 16, Darrion Riddle 0 0-0 0, Antonio Pipkin 3 1-2 7, Justin King 7 4-5 18, Davon Dillard 3 1-2 7, Raynard Perry 0 1-2 1, DeShawn Franklin 0 1-2 1, Linden Jackson 2 0-0 4, Austin Daniels 1 0-0 2, Montell Barfield 2 0-1 5, Anthony Cole 6 0-0 12, TaShaun Lenear 3 1-2 7. Totals -- 33 9-16 80.

RIVER FOREST (11-10-15-15)

Brandon Laas 7 2-2 18, Malachi Sala 0 2-2 2, Lynrelle King 0 0-0 0, Justin Pennington 4 2-6 11, Tyler Thompson 4 0-0 8, Luis Cordero 4 0-1 8, Chris Lauderback 0 0-0 0, Anthony Laas 1 0-0 3, Ryan Slavey 0 0-0 0, AnToni McKee 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20 6-10 51

3-point field goals: Bowman Academy (Haggard 4, Barfield); River Forest (B. Laas 3, A. Laas, Pennington). Rebounds: Bowman Academy 44 (Riddle 6, King 6, Cole 6); River Forest 21 (Pennington 7). Assists: Bowman Academy (Riddle 5); River Forest (Cordero 3). Steals: Bowman Academy (Cole 3, Riddle 3); River Forest (A. Laas 2). Team fouls: Bowman Academy 19, River Forest 12. Fouled out: None. Records: Bowman Academy 12-9; River Forest 7-14.

Bishop Noll 48, Wheeler 40

WHEELER (2-15-12-11)

Drew Heinhold 3 0-1 7, Jeremy Truchan 4 0-0 8, Jason Graf 4 2-4 11, Kevin Barnes 3 0-0 9, Austin Greiner 1 0-0 2, Aleksa Todorovic 0 3-5 3, James Miller 0 0-0 0, Alex Asher 0 0-0 0, Trent Foster 0 0-0 0, Jared Catherman 0 0-0 0, Logan Hubbard 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 5-10 40.

BISHOP NOLL (14-10-10-14)

Matt Sandoval 2 0-0 5, Martin Schiele 4 0-0 8, Tyreon Gates 4 4-4 12, Larry Crisler 7 5-6 19, James Nabors III 0 2-4 2, Jalen Hord 1 0-0 2, Lee Howard Jr. 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 11-14 48.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (Sandoval); Wheeler (Barnes 3, Graf, Heinold). Rebounds: Bishop Noll (Gates 8); Wheeler (Graf 5). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 15, Wheeler 17. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Graf (W); Crisler (BN). Records: Bishop Noll 18-4; Wheeler 13-8.

Class A

Kouts Sectional

Washington Township 83, Covenant Christian 40

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (6-9-18-7)

Caleb Herrema 4-15 4-4 15, Mitch Zeilenga 0-9 7-10 7, Jason Kikkert 1-2 1-5 3, Justin Dahm 2-6 0-0 5, Brandon Sheets 2-5 0-0 5, Jake Bowers 0-2 0-0 0, William Anderson 0-5 1-2 1, Noah Hook 0-0 0-0 0, Sean Williams 0-1 1-2 1, Chad Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Luke Dexter 1-2 0-0 3, Jacob DeBoer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-47 14-23 40.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (26-21-20-16)

Luke Lipinski 2-5 0-0 4, Ryan Geberin 9-13 6-7 26, Bobby Ross 1-7 1-1 3, Alex Perez 4-4 2-2 10, Brandon Adkins 7-10 4-5 19, Alex Lowther 1-1 0-2 2, Thamarr McGee 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett Short 2-3 3-5 7, Kyle Wolf 3-5 1-3 10, Joe Nugent 1-1 0-0 2, Bryce Pappas 0-0 0-0 0, Luke Soliday 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 30-49 17-25 83.

3-pointers: Covenant Christian 6-18 (Herrema 3-11, Dahm 1-2, Sheets 1-2, Dexter 1-1, Zeilenga 0-1, Bowers 0-1); Washington Twp. 6-11 (Wolf 3-3, Geberin 2-5, Adkins 1-3). Leaders – Rebounds: Covenant Christian (Kikkert 8); Washington Twp. (Geberin 9). Assists: Covenant Christian (Zeilenga 3); Washington Twp. (Lowther 3). Steals: Covenant Christian (Herrema 4); Washington Twp. (Lowther 5). Team fouls – Covenant Christian 21, Washington Twp. 21. Fouled out: None. Records: Covenant Christian 4-17, Washington Twp. 15-6.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News