Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-02T21:45:00Z 2013-04-04T04:38:04Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 02, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 12, Lowell 0

Andrean;006 100 5 -- 12 14 0
Lowell;000 000 0 -- 0 4 4

2B -- Plesac, Desomer (2), Johnson, Gomez (A). 3B: Cox (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Plesac (5 IP, 3 H, 6 SO), Huttel (2 IP, 1 H, 4 SO), Lowell -- Siedentopf (3 IP, 7 H, 6 SO), Fontanez (4 IP, 7 H, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Matt Desomer (3-4, 2 RBI).

Benton Central 7, Rensselaer 4

Benton Central;011 005 0 -- 7 11 0
Rensselaer;210 001 0 -- 4 13 2

2B -- Luke Robertson (R). HR -- Ryan Lattimore (R). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Avery Walker (6 IP, 2 BB, 6 SO), Robertson (1 IP, 0 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Lattimore (3-3, 2 stolen bases), Avery Walker (4-4, 3 stolen bases), Robertson (4-4). Records: Rensselaer 0-2 (0-1).

Crown Point 3, Bishop Noll 0

Crown Point;000 201 0 -- 3 3 2
Bishop Noll;000 000 0 -- 0 1 1

HR -- Jake Jatis (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Ron Plesac (5 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 10 SO), Noah Burkholder (1 IP, 1 BB, 2 SO), David Kepshire (1 IP). Bishop Noll -- Danny Pobereyko (6 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO), Chad Mateja (1 IP, 1 H, 2 SO). WP -- Plesac (1-0). LP -- Pobereyko. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Jatis (1-3, HR, 2 RBI). Records: Crown Point 2-0; Bishop Noll 1-1.

Griffith 11, Kankakee Valley 4

Griffith;222 202 1 -- 11 9 0
Kankakee Valley;010 200 0 -- 4 5 5

2B -- Kody Hoese, Kyle Vuikema (G). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Jesse Smith (5 IP, 5 H, 6 BB, 9 SO), Hoese (2 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 5 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Jack Myles (2 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 1 SO); Andrew Jackson (2 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 3 SO), Tim Schoonveld (1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Tony Clendenen (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Steven Ganveleld (1 IP, 0 H, 0 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Smith (2-0). LP -- Myles (1-1). Leading hitters -- Griffith -- Hoese (3-5, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Vulkema (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Robbie Hernandez (2-3, 1 RBI); Kankakee Valley -- Matt Berdine (1-1, 2 runs). Records -- Griffith 2-0 (1-0 NCC); Kankakee Valley 2-1 (0-1).

Highland 6, Hobart 2

At U.S. Steel Yard

Hobart;000 110 0 -- 2 3 2

Highland;100 005 x -- 6 4 2

Pitching Summary -- Hobart -- C.J. Komosa, L (5.1 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 7 K, 3 R), Drey Deveraux (0.2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 2 R). Highland -- Alex Freitag, W (6 IP, 3 H, 6 BB, 2 K, 2 R), Nick Jancich (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 K). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Donny Parlock (2-3, 1 R). Highland -- Kevin Roach (2-3, 1 R).

Lake Central 6, Munster 4 (9 inn.)

Lake Central;100 120 002 – 6 10 4

Munster;000 112 000– 4 11 5

2B – Alex DelRio (M). Pitching summary – Lake Central – Aaron Glatt (4 2/3 IP, 2 R, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Ryan Polito (3 1/3 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 0 BB, 3 SO); Munster – Alex Crowe (5 IP, 4 R, 8 H, 5 BB, 2 SO), Sean McCarthy (4 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP – Polito (1-0). LP – McCarthy (0-1). Leading hitters – Lake Central -- Tony Majstorov (2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI), Cody Brock (2-5, 1 R), Steve Fulk (2-5, 1 R, 1 SB, 1 RBI), Brenden Seren (1-4, 1 R). Munster -- Mike Mueller (3-4, 1 RBI), Joe Jumonville (2-5, 1 RBI), Alex DelRio (1-2, 1 R, 1 RBI). Records: Lake Central 2-0, Munster 3-2.

Morgan Township 26, Oregon-Davis 3

Oregon-Davis;003 00 -- 3 6 3

Morgan Township;73(12) 4x -- 26 11 1

2B -- Will Swisher 2, Austin Porter, Bo Anderson (MT). 3B -- Jake Koselke 2 (MT). HR -- Koselke 2 (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Swisher (5 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Swisher (1-0). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Koselke (4-4, 10 RBIs, 5 runs), Swisher (3-3, 4 runs, 3 RBIs). Record MT 2-1.

West Side 9. Victory Christian 5

Victory Christian;101 210 -- 5 5

West Side;212 301 -- 9 8

2B -- Byron Jones, Anthony Cherry (WS). Pitching summary -- West Side -- TaQuary Scott (4 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Paco Jordan (1 2/ IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO0. WP -- Scott (1-0). Leading hitter -- West Side -- Jordan (3-4, 2 runs, 4 steals). Record: West Side 2-1.

Softball

Clark 3, Hammond 0

Hammond;000 000 0 -- 0 4 2
Clark;010 020 x -- 3 3 2

2B -- Celeste Martinez (C). Pitching summary -- Hammond -- Jazlyn Baines (6 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 8 SO), Clark -- Valarie Ruiz (7 IP, 4 H, 11 SO). WP -- Ruiz (1-0). LP -- Baines (1-1). Leading hitters -- Hammond -- A. Munoz (2 hits). Records: Clark 1-0 (1-0), Hammond 1-1 (0-1).

Crown Point 14, Valparaiso 4 (5 inn.)

Valparaiso;031 00 -- 4 4 2
Crown Point;406 13 -- 14 14 0

2B -- Abbey Thomas, Megan Krantz (V); Bailey Mores (CP). 3B -- Mores (CP). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Kennedy Minko (2 2/3 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Megan Krantz (1 1/3 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 2 BB, 3 SO). CP: Rachael Centanni (4 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 BB, 4 SO), Siena Gyure (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Centanni. LP -- Minko. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Krantz (1-3, double, RBI, run); Crown Point -- Mores (2-4, run), Gyure (2-4, 2 RBI, run). Records -- Crown Point 1-1 (-0 Duneland Athletic Conference).

Hobart 7, Griffith 0

Hobart;030 201 1 -- 7 15 0
Griffith;000 000 0 -- 0 3 2

2B -- Adams (H). 3B -- Kraft (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Clausson (7 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 11 SO); Griffith -- Morton (7 IP, 15 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Clausson. LP -- Morton. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Adams (3-4, 1 run, 2 RBI), Kraft (3-4), 2 runs. JV score: Hobart, 12-9.

Kankakee Valley 3, Lowell 2

Lowell;200 000 0 -- 2 4 1
Kankakee Valley;201 000 0 -- 3 4 1

HR -- Alyssa Pokropinski (L). Pitching summary -- Brandi Faverty (4 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER 1 BB, 5 SO), Brooke Cummins (2 IP, 1 H, 4 BB, 4 SO). Kankakee Valley -- Lauren Cambe (6 1/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Tauri Piatt (2/3 IP). WP -- Cambe. LP -- Faverty. S -- Piatt. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Pokropinski (HR, 2 RBI). Kankakee Valley -- Morgan Cavender (2B, RBI). Records: Lowell 2-1 (0-1 NCC); Kankakee Valley (2-0, 1-0).

Lake Central 7, LaPorte 0

Lake Central;006 010 0 -- 7 6 1
LaPorte;000 000 0 -- 0 3 7

2B -- Michelle Weber (LC). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Lilly Del Torro (6 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO), Annabel Karberg (1 IP, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO); LaPorte -- Stasia Merkel (4 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Alexis Botsford (2 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Weber (2 RBIs), Casey Ruberry (2 RBIs); LaPorte -- Bailey Rogers (2-2), Kelsey Vergin (1-3). Records: Lake Central 3-1 (1-0 DAC); LaPorte 0-2 (0-1).

Morton 14, Gavit 7

Gavit;101 140 0 -- 7 11 2
Morton;040 442 x -- 14 13 3

2B -- Sanders 2 (G); Vivian Peterson, Kali Caine (M). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Sanders (7 IP, 13 H, 5 BB, 2 SO); Morton -- Angelica Justiniano (7 IP, 11 H, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Justiniano (1-1). LP -- Sanders. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Zamora (3-3), Sanders (3-4); Morton -- Caine (2-3), Peterson (2-4, 6 RBI), Justine Ramirez (2-3), Yarieliz Reyes (2-4). Records: Morton 1-1.

Munster 10, Andrean 0

Andrean;000 00 -- 0 1 2
Munster;004 33 -- 10 11 0

2B -- Taylor Kotzo 2 (M). HR -- Emma Hodges (M). WP -- Carly Murphy (1-0). LP -- Hannah Kulesa (0-1). Pitching Summary -- Andrean: Kulesa (5 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 1 SO, 2 BB). Munster -- Murphy (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 9 SO, 0 BB). Leading Hitters -- Munster: Hodges (2-3, 1 HR, 5 RBI), Kotzo (3-3, 2 R, 2 RBI). Records: Andrean 0-1; Munster 3-1.

Portage 15, Michigan City 5 (5 inn.)

Michigan City;003 02 -- 5 4 1

Portage;135 33 -- 15 18 8

2B -- Haley Hodges, Stephanie Upton (P). 3B -- Hodges (P). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Lane (4 IP, 16 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), Smith (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Portage -- Heather Zengler (5 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Zengler (1-0). LP -- Lane (0-1). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Hodges (4-4, 4 RBIs, run), Katie Peksenak (2-3, 2 RBIs, run), Kaitlin Doud (3-3, 2 runs), Upton (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), Alexis Johnson (3-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs).

Washington Township 11, North Judson 1 (5 inn.)

North Judson;100 00 -- 1 6

Washington Township;423 11 -- 11 8

Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Katherine Sullivan (5 IP, 6 H, 4 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Sullivan. Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Ali Cobb (2-4, 2 runs), Macy Mullins (2-3, run). Record: Washington Township 1-0.

Wheeler 3, North Newton 0

Wheeler;001 010 1 -- 3 3 0
North Newton;000 000 0 -- 0 1 2

Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (7 IP, 1 H, 14 SO). North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (7 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 6 SO, 1 BB). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Alex Sanchez (2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), Kristen Settele (1-3, 1 RBI), Finch (1-3). North Newton -- Alyson Leach (1-3). Records: Wheeler 1-0 (1-0 GSSC), North Newton 1-1 (0-1).

Whiting 18, Calumet 0, 5 inn.

Calumet;000 00 -- 0 1 4
Whiting;860 40 -- 18 11 0

2B -- Lily Hale, Veronica Aguilera (W). Pitching summary -- Calumet -- Daniela Thomas (2/3 IP, 5 BB), Miranda Jackson (3 1/3 IP, 7 BB, 6 SO). Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (5 IP, 2 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Lovasko. LP -- Thomas. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Michaela Brown (2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R), Abby Bondi (2-3, 3 R, RBI), Aguilera (2-2, 2 R, 2 RBI). Records -- Whiting 1-0 (1-0 GSSC), Calumet 0-1 (0-1).

Highland 14, Hanover Central 6

Highland; 004 430 3 -- 14 9 3
Hanover Central; 030 201 0 -- 6 6 8

2B -- Sam Tedesco (Hi). Pitching Summary -- Hanover Central) Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 9 R ) Highland -- Brittney Fowler (7 IP, 6 R) WP -- Fowler (Hi). LP -- Yoways (HC). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central --  Yowkas (2-3); Highland -- Felicity Hillegonds (2-3, 4 runs scored). Records: Highland 1-1, Hanover Central 2-2.

Girls Tennis

LaLumiere 4, Boone Grove 1

SINGLES -- Katarina McGuiken (L) d. Stephanie Montreiul 6-0, 6-0; Elizabeth McGuiken (L) d. Lucia Baria 6-2, 6-2; Lauren Jakubczyk (BG) d. Ida Vanderbough 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Katie Brown-Nicole Newell (L) d. Kristen Buth-Natalie Dziadosz 6-2, 6-2; Alexa Hicks-Natalie Newell (L) d. Jenny Burford-Isabel Tavaras 6-2, 6-0.

Wheeler 4, Lake Station 1

SINGLES -- Joanna Dwyer (LS) d. Shelby Loftus 6-2, 6-3; Karlee Guerrero (W) d. Cinyta Borja 6-1, 6-2; Sofia Esquivel (W) d. Kelia Sylvester 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Lauren Johnson-Milena Raketic (W) d. Desiree Parillo-Toni Wenger 6-2, 6-2; Cecily Dronebarger-Hannah Wozniak (W) d. Kayla Bailey-Elena Rodriguez 1-6, 6-0, 6-3.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 1-0 (1-0 GSSC); Lake Station 0-1 (0-1).

JV -- Wheeler, 1-0.

 

Boys Track

Kouts 87.5, Boone Grove 66.5

Kouts 87, LaCrosse 39

Boone Grove 66, LaCrosse 51

AT BOONE GROVE

DIS -- 1. Austin McNeill (K), 2. Hartwig (BG). 100 -- 1. Evan Rogers (K), 2. Travis Younggreen (LC). 3,200 RELAY -- 1. LaCrosse, 2. Kouts. 110 HUR -- 1. Tylor Rogers (BG), 2. Cody Nelson (K). 400 -- 1. Austin Aguilera (BG), 2. Higgins (K). 400 RELAY -- 1. LaCrosse, 2. Kouts. 1,600 -- 1. Nate Rhodes (LC), 2. Mike Ferrell (K). HJ -- 1. (tie) Aguilera (BG) and Andrew Birky (K). SP -- 1. McNeill (K), 2. Birky (K). LJ -- 1. Younggreen (LC), 2. Nassam (BG). 200 -- 1. Higgins (K), 2. Rogers (K). 800 -- 1. Hamstra (K), 2. Bobby Claypool (LC). 300 HUR -- 1. Nelson (K), 2. Rogers (BG). PV -- 1. Rogers (K), 2. Cione (BG). 3,200 -- 1. Rhodes (LC), 2. Ferrell (K). 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Kouts, 2. Boone Grove.

1. Lowell 87, 2. Bowman Academy 71, 3. Gavit 27, 4. Lake Station 24

AT LOWELL

3200 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Brian Blaylock, Ozzie Rosas-Gonzalas, Nick Porras, Reese Mitsch) 8:53.77, 2. Bowman Academy 8:55.41, 3. Lake Station 10:05.02. 110 HURDLES -- 1. G. Gibson (B) 15.15, 2. Mitchell Leckrone (L) 15.71, 3. L. Lloyd (BA) 17.67. 100 DASH -- 1. G. Gibson (B) 11.54, 2. Dontae Adams (G) 11.57, 3. George Fields (L) 11.59. 1600 RUN -- 1. Kyle Eller (L) 4:47.63, 2. Zach Schrieber (G) 5:00.05, 3. Luke Rudzinski (L) 5:06.40. 400 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (George Fields, Edward Simmons, Austin Druckemiller, Brendon Shanks) 45.49, 2. Bowman Academy 46.71, 3. Lake Station 49.00. 400 DASH -- 1. K. Knight (B) 54.62, 2. Mitsch (L) 55.01, 3. G. Grady (B) 55.17. 300 HURDLES -- 1. Gibson (B) 40.30, 2. Shanks (L) 41.81, 3. Leckrone (L) 43.14. 800 RUN -- 1. Hurt (B) 2:12.45, 2. Luke Rudzinski (L) 2:12.55, 3. Rosas-Gonzalas (L) 2:19.16. 200 DASH -- 1. Gibson (B) 23.25, 2. Dontae Adams (G) 23.80, 3. Edward Simmons (L) 24.23. 3200 RUN -- 1. Kyle Eller (L) 9:59.40, 2. Brian Blaylock (10:21.50), 3. Zach Schrieber (G) 11:41.90. 1600 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Fields, Leckrone, Mitsch, Shanks), 2. Bowman Academy 3:48.95, 3. Bowman Academy B 3:54.83. HJ -- 1. Grady (BA) 5-6, 2. Brian Howell (LS) 5-2, 3. Leckrone (L) 5-0. DIS -- 1. Joshua Bustamante (L) 141-08, 2. Mike Pajdzik (G) 118-06, 3. Dakota Layman (L) 110-08. SP -- 1. Keith Durbin (LS) 42-3, 2. Pajdzik (G) 38-1, 3. Trenton Espravnik (L) 38-0 1/2.

North Newton 64, Bishop Noll 51 1/2, Calumet 41 1/2

AT CALUMET

3,200 RELAY -- Calumet (Kevin Miller, Andrew Huff, Rodrigo Santiullian, Lamberto Garcia) 9:18.05, North Newton 9:44.52. DIS -- Blake Hooks (NN) 97-1/2, Nick Nelson (BN) 96-4 1/2. 100 -- Vince Duminie (NN) 11.7, Anthony Mayers (BN) 12.4. SP -- Ahmad Rucker (BN) 36-3, Georgia Harre (C) 36-1 1/2. 110 HUR -- Austin Olive (NN) 16.09, Schuyler Gargano (NN) 18.05. 1,600 MEDLEY -- Kevin Miller (C) 4:56, Andrew Huff (C) 4:57.2. LJ -- Donovan Hayes (BN) 19-2 1/4, Vince Duminie (NN) 18-0. HJ -- (tie) Thomas Cook (C) and Lee Howard (BN) 5-0. 400 RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Donovan Hayes, Anthony Mayers, Santiago Chandler, Lee Howard) 46.3, North Newton 47.8. 400 MEDLEY -- Braden Banske (BN) 52.9, Jake Casko (BN) 54.4. 300 HUR -- G. Schuyler (NN) 45.50, Austin Olive (NN) 47.1. 800 MEDLEY-- Kevin Miller (C) 2:11.4, Leo Espino (NN) 2:21.6. 3200 MEDLEY -- Sal Cordova (BN) 10:27, Jake Koselke (NN) 10:48.7. 1,600 RELAY -- Calumet 3:44, North Newton 4:05.

 

Girls Track

LaCrosse 57, Kouts 53

LaCrosse 63, Boone Grove 60

Kouts 68, Boone Grove 55

AT BOONE GROVE

HJ -- 1. Allie Zimmerle (K) 5-2, 2. Cain (BG) 4-11. PV -- 1. Cain (BG) 6-6, 2. Cantwell (BG) 6-0. 100 HUR -- 1. Gabbie Sievers (LC) 18.63, 2. Cantwell (BG) 18.64. 100 -- 1. Kayla Moyer (K) 13.9, 2. Jones (LC) 14.0. DIS -- 1. Trotter (K) 78-10, 2. Erlich (K) 69.5. 1,600 -- 1. Taylor Guse (LC) 6:14.3, 2. Kuehler (K) 6:26. 400 RELAY -- 1. LaCrosse 57.4, 2. Kouts 58.3. 400 -- 1. Mikaela Gordon (LC) 1:12.2, 2. Kayla Sanders (K) 12.5. SP -- 1. Dorce (K) 26-9, 2. Goodwin (LC) 25-11. LJ -- 1. Olivia McCafferty (BG) 13-5, 2. Gordon (LC) 13-4 1/2. 200 -- 1. Moyer (K) 29.4, 2. McCafferty (BG) 30.6. 800 -- 1. Kuehler (K) 2:51.4, 2. Guse (LC) 3:01. 300 HUR -- 1. Jessica Huycke (K) 56.6, 2. Sievers (LC) 1:00. 3,200 -- 1. O'Neal (BG) 15:07, 2. Jill Warner (LC) 15:09. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. LaCrosse 4:48, 2. Kouts 4:57.

1. LOWELL 112, 2. BOWMAN ACADEMY 47, 3. GAVIT 37, 4. LAKE STATION 7.

AT LOWELL

3200 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Rachel Megquier, Vicki Miley, Taylor Obermeyer, Jordan Sanders) 11:46.24, 2. Lowell 12:43.59, 3. Gavit 13:12.81. 100 HURDLES -- 1. L. Lige (B) 16.46, 2. Tori Nada (L) 16.95, 3. T. Todd (BA) 18.12. 100 DASH -- 1. Breanna Buche (L) 13.27, 2. J. Januar (B) 13.80, 3. Lige (BA) 13.90 1600 RUN -- 1. Megquier (L) 6:27.33, 2. Miley (L) 6:32.94, 3. Alex James (G) 6:51.43. 400 RELAY -- 1. Bowman Academy (Harvey, Lige, McCormick, Januar) 53.46, 2. Lowell 57.39, 3. Gavit 57.68. 400 DASH -- 1. Breanna Buche (L) 1:06.23, 2. Januar (B) 1:07.64, 3. S. Smith (B) 1:11.58. 300 HURDLES -- 1. Lige (B) 47.59, 2. Nida (L) 47.67, 3. Danielle Harmston (L) 53.18. 800 RUN -- 1. Jordan Sanders (L) 2:42.85, 2. Megquier (L) 2:56.50, 3. Megan Litteral (L) 3:05.41. 200 DASH -- 1. Nida (L) 28.12, 2. McCormick (B) 29.27, 3. Tiara Crenshaw (LS) 29.36. 3200 RUN -- 1. Miley (L) 13:53.60, 2. Alex James (G) 14:16.10, 3. Taylor Obermeyer (L) 15:41.20. 1600 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Abby Gross, Hannah Jonas, Amanda Lange, Jordan Sanders) 4:40.24, 2. Bowman Academy 4:51.97, 3. Gavit 5:26.15.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses