Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-08-20T21:45:00Z 2013-08-22T03:35:03Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
August 20, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Cross Country

Kankakee Valley Hokum-Karem

Each runner in a two-person team ran a 5k. Times are based on two 5k races.

1. Ben Savage, Logan Redmon (Morgan Township) 35:20; 2. Ryan Witt, Scott Crowley (Hebron) 36:03; 3. Travis Conley, Andrew Schultheis (KV) 36:42.

Girls Cross Country

Kankakee Valley Hokum-Karem

Each runner in a two-person team ran a 5k. Times are based on two 5k races.

1. Lexie Schatz, Peyton Schatz (Hebron) 42:19; 2. Brittany Stepp, Kaylin Orsburn (KV) 43:13; 3. Brittany Kent, Allison Rockley (KV) 43:35.

Girls Golf

Crown Point 174, Merrillville 251

AT YOUCHE

CROWN POINT --Alyssa Harvey 40, Emily Harvey 44, Jackie VanDerWey 45, Tiffany Curtis 45.

MERRILLVILLE -- Maggie Connelly 42, Angel Munchenburg 69, Brianna Cole 70, Victoria Thompson 70.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 1-0, Merrillville 0-1.

Munster 181 (wins on tiebreaker), Kankakee Valley 181, Andrean 231

AT SANDY PINES (Front)

MUNSTER -- Rachael Jones 42, Ishami Shorma 45, Nichole Howard 47, Natalie Vellutini 47, Morgan Kaptur 49 (tie breaker).

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Tara Beere 42, Bethany Jansma 44, Shannan Patrick 47, Madison Wireman 48, Katie Woolever 51 (tie breaker).

ANDREAN -- Megan Kaminski 52, Lexi Prasco 53, Haley Hrosik 60, Brittany Gray 66.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 8-1 (5-1).

Valparaiso 170, Highland 251, Hobart 238

AT VALPARAISO (Front), Par 37

VALPARAISO --  Harley Dubsky 34, Jennifer Gough 41, Lauren Caputo 45, Brooke Fullenkamp 50, Peyton Freestone 50.

HIGHLAND -- Emily Smith 53, Jackie Smalls 63, Katie Harnisch 64, Brooke Rycerz 71.

HOBART -- Morgan Barrasas 57, Ashlyn Daghy 60, Kate Bonner 60, Kate Herrin 61, Layne Watts 61.

Boys Soccer

Clark 5, Hanover Central 2

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Alex Nirtaut 1 goal; Dyllan Bakker 1 goal.

Marquette 7, Morgan Township 0

MARQUETTE -- Jack Disser 2 goals; William Connelly 1 goal; Isaiah Pavenane 1 goal; Tommy Anderson 1 goal; Ian Wood 1 goal; Joe Salyer 1 goal.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Daniel Barzycki 15 saves.

 

Monday's Late Result

Elkhart Central 3, LaPorte 2

AT ELKHART CENTRAL

LAPORTE -- Jon Aaron 2 goals; Joey Tomal 1 assist; Carter Huber 12 saves.

RECORD -- LaPorte 0-1.

JV -- Elkhart Central 4, LaPorte 0.

Girls Soccer

Crown Point 6, Lake Central 2

CROWN POINT -- Lauren O'Keefe 3 goals; Malorie Henderlong 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenna McCarrol 1 goal; Anna Eksten 1 goal, 1 assist; Meghan Morasan 3 saves.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Brianna Dougherty 1 goal; Hannah Triveline 1 goal; Lindsay Kusbel 6 saves.

JV -- Crown Point 1, Lake Central 1.

Merrillville 4, Portage 1

MERRILLVILLE -- AJ Marquez 1 goal; Erica Dixon 1 goal; Symantha Croy 1 goal, 1 assist; Rachel Humes 1 goal, 1 assist; Rebecca Knight 1 assist; Alyssa Bailey 3 saves

PORTAGE -- Brooke Jackson 1 goal; Clark 17 saves; Bree Coleman 19 saves.

Valparaiso 7, LaPorte 0

AT LAPORTE

VALPARAISO – Grace Withrow 3 goals, 1 assist; Rachael Greenawald 2 goals; Lauren Reineke 1 goal; Lexie Ferngren 1 goal; Ingrid Wagner 1 assist; Gigi Jarratt 1 assist.

LAPORTE – Tiarra Spikes 12 saves.

RECORDS – Valparaiso 1-0 (1-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), LaPorte 0-1 (0-1).

 

Boys Tennis

Andrean 3, Bishop Noll 2

AT WHITING PARK

SINGLES -- Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Jerry Hernandez 6-4, 6-1; Michael Kinasiewicz (A) d. AJ Argamasilla 6-3, 6-4; Jake Brown (A) d. Jimmy Roman 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Spencer Hickey-John Paul Kotso (BN) d. Eran Kamper-Zachary Fairchild 6-1, 6-1; Cesar Montemayor-Fabian Duran (BN) won by forfeit.

RECORD -- Bishop Noll 0-1.

Benton Central 4, Kankakee Valley 1

SINGLES – Luke Anderson (KV) d. Jack Marquie 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Wetli (BC) d. Anthony Zopetti 6-0, 6-0; Mike Sims (BC) d. Cameron Fritts 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES – Zach English/Preston Cox (BC) d. Kyle Banasek/Adam Fayers 6-2, 6-3; Will Barce/Seth Mickle (BC) d. Trevor Wiessman/Hunter Dehman 7-5, 6-2.

RECORD: Kankakee Valley 0-1. JV: Benton Central 3-0.

Chesterton 4, Highland 1

SINGLES – Johny Mario (C) d. Jeff Michner 6-1, 6-2; Nick Polster (H) d. Dylan Jayasuriya 4-6, 2-3, retire; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Anthony Kowalkowski 7-5, 6-2

DOUBLES – Trey Moffett/Conner Kohnle (C) d. Benton Wood/Anthony Juranovich 6-3, 6-1; Tom McGue/Chris Fouts (C) d. Andres Campos/Luke Turoci 6-2, 6-3.

RECORDS: Chesterton 1-0; Highland 0-1.

JV: Chesterton 5-3.

Portage 5, Hobart 0

SINGLES -- John Fannin (P) d. Sharp Marshall 6-2, 6-4; Blake Logsdon (P) d. Sam Wagman 6-1, 6-1; Jesse Bustos (P) d. Marc Lind 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Jon Craig-Kody McGuire (P) d. Jake Mummy-Robbie Winuewski 6-0, 6-2; Anping Wang-Dengke Wang (P) d. Joey Tosh-Jacob Potts 6-4, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Hobart 0-1.

JV -- Portage 3, Hobart 0.

Wheeler 3, Griffith 2

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Brett Tauber 6-2, 6-0; Aaron Brown (G) d. Trent Foster 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Matt Csonka (G) d. Christian Rosta 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 10-6.

DOUBLES -- Dimitri Pecoski-Austin Greiner (W) d. Zach Diamond-Josh Zoran 6-2, 6-3; Dru Carrigan-Drew Simatovich (W) d. Jon Madrigal-Greg Copp 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4).

RECORDS: Wheeler 1-1; Griffith 0-1.

JV: Griffith, 3-1.

Girls Volleyball

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Calumet 10-12-12

BOONE GROVE – Carrie Kovacik 28-30 setting; Emily Dragomer 12-13 setting, 18-18 serving (5 aces); Nicole Malouhos 11-11 hitting (8 kills), 3 block kills; Lexi Thill 16-18 hitting (9 kills), 6-6 passing; Sky Hall 9-9 serving (2 aces).

CALUMET – Alyssa Vargas 3 aces; Miranda Hernandez 7-16 setting; Lauren Diaz 11-13 hitting (2 kills).

RECORD: Boone Grove 1-0.

JV: Boone Grove, 25-11, 25-15.

Chesterton 25-25-25, Morton 16-14-12

MORTON – Kendria Huff 7-8 serving, 33-33 blocking, 7-10 hitting (3 kills), 20-24 passing (4 digs); Lindsey Bridgeman 8-8 serving, 24-24 blocking (2 kills), 7-7 hitting (2 kills); Amanda Colvin 5-5 serving, 11-11 blocking, 24-25 hitting (11 kills), 28-43 passing (4 digs); Vonnica Felder 6-7 serving, 58-59 setting (14 assists), 13-19 passing (4 digs); Cyrena Martinez 32-46 passing (6 digs).

CHESTERTON – Emily Marcus 10-13 hitting (3 kills), 4 aces; Shelby Snyder 8-10 hitting (3 kills), 2 aces; Sara Tarnowski 5-7 hitting (3 kills), 3 aces; Sammi Ostrom 9-12 hitting (6 kills); Jessica Urycki 6-9 hitting (2 kills); Aubrey Nagdeman 9-11 hitting (2 kills0; Kennedy Baltus 3-3 hitting (2 kills), 12 assists; Jacklyn Moleski 2-2 hitting (2 kills), 8 digs.

JV: Chesterton, 25-11, 25-9.

Crown Point 25-25-25, Highland 18-20-13

CROWN POINT --Alyssa Kvarta 11 kills, 5 aces, 6 digs, 18 assists; Courtney Covaciu 7 kills, 5 digs; Abby Kvachkoff 4 kills; Jordyn Banske 6 digs, 8-8 serving; Caley Rainford 3 kills, 3 digs; Jessica Yukich 2 kills.

HIGHLAND -- Taylor Reckman 25 digs; Brittany Fowler 10 assists; Kara Randav 3 kills; Courtney Raab 13 digs, Emily Reyes 6 assists; Alaina Charan 6 digs.

JV: Crown Point 25-21-15, Highland 23-25-13.

Hebron 25-25-25, Rensselaer 11-23-21

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 44-46 setting (18 assists); Morgan Morrow 9 digs, 8-8 serving; Sydney Marrs 7 digs, 4 kills; Katie Clemens 8-8 serving, 5 kills: Lauren Carlson 7 kills, 4 solo blocks; Taylor Pass 4 kills,

RENSSELAER -- Uria Gerlach 37 assists; Jordyn Spangler 38 assists, 12-12 serving (4 aces); Mackenzi Marohl 24 digs; Sydneigh Berenda 20 digs, 10-13 serving (3 aces), Megan Dobson 18 digs, 26-30 hitting (5 kills), Aimee Mattocks 26-29 hitting (7 kills), 2 block kills; Maddie Gehring 17-21 hitting (4 kills), 1 solo block.

JV -- Hebron 25-25, Rensselaer 16-4.

Kankakee Valley 25-25-25, Argos 11-15-11

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Lexi Eggert 5 digs; Lauren Stokes 10 assists; Gab Martin 10 aces, 7 kills; Jill Warner 4 blocks.

Record: Kankakee Valley 1-0.

Lowell 25-25-25, North Newton 6-16-11

LOWELL -- Hunter Jusevitch 16-17 serving, 3 aces; Mallory Slavis 12 assists; Ashley DeBoer 9 kills.

NORTH NEWTON -- Bethany Bober 20-25 setting, 5 aces; Jorden Goddard 3 kills; Kylie Duhammel 2 kills, 1 block; Emma Hollopeter 10 digs.

Portage 25-25-23-25, Hobart 22-20-25-19

HOBART -- Geena Lammertin 9 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace; Caylie Pruitt 2 blocks, 13 kills; Jessica Parlock 7 kills, 2 blocks.

PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright 7 digs, 14 kills; Lauren Winicky 33 assists; Josi Auksel 7 kills.

RECORD -- Portage 1-0.

South Central 25-28-26, Lake Station 13-26-24

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Riley Popplewell 5 kills; Brianna Satoski 11 kills; Kaitlyn Jackson 4 kills, 3 aces.

RECORD: South Central 1-0.

JV: South Central, 25-18, 25-6.

Valparaiso 25-25-25, North Judson 13-11-13

VALPARAISO -- Noelle Eveland 11 kills; Monroe Olsen 6 kills, 15 assists, 4 aces; Rachel Bontrager 8 kills; Dani Suiter 15 assists, 3 aces; Lauren Mack 5 digs; Anna Walls 12 digs.

RECORD -- Valparaiso 1-0.

JV -- Valparaiso 25-25, North Judson 11-10.

Washington Township 25-25-26, Whiting 20-23-24

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Lauren Kleist 4 aces, 10 kills; Emily Holcomb 4 aces, 17 digs; Sammie Higgins 3 kills 4 blocks; Maddy Johnson 12 kills; Caitlyn Lembke 32 assists.

WHITING -- Mollie Lovasko 3 aces, 10 digs; Kaylyn Anderson 20 kills, 3 blocks; Alex Danielides 2 kills; Bri Blackwell 5 kills; Courtney Blackwell 23 assists.

JV -- Washington Township, 25-17, 25-21.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses