Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-14T21:15:00Z 2014-01-16T05:13:11Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 14, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Bowman Academy 96, Lake Station 48

LAKE STATION (13-13-7-15)

Brian Patterson 4 7-11 17, Mark Novakovich 4 1-2 10, Benjamin Neals 8 3-6 19, Melvin Taylor 0 2-2 2, Mylano Quinones 0 0-1 0, Lawrence Whitfield 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 13-22 48.

BOWMAN ACADEMY (23-24-26-23)

Arthur Haggard 7 1-1 18, Darrion Riddle 2 0-0 4, Austin Daniels 2 0-0 5, Davon Dillard 2 0-1 4, Justin King 5 0-2 10, Raynard Perry 6 0-0 14, DeShawn Franklin 5 0-0 10, Martin Schiele 2 2-2 7, Akil McClain 2 0-0 5, Avery Edwards 0 0-0 0, Montrell Barfield 0 0-0 0, Anthony Cole 8 3-3 19. Totals – 41 6-9 96.

3-point field goals: Lake Station 3 (Patterson 2, Novakovich 1); Bowman Academy 8 (Haggard 3, Schiele 1, Perry 2, Daniels 1, McClain 1). Rebounds: Novakovich 9 (LS); Cole 7(BA). Steals: Perry 13 (BA). Assists: Quinones 4 (LS); Riddle 6, Perry 6 (BA). Team fouls: Lake Station 10, Bowman Academy 21. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Bowman Academy 11-2; Lake Station 5-3. JV – Bowman Academy 81, Lake Station 15.

Hammond 71, 21st Century 66

21st CENTURY (9-11-23-23)

Eugene German 7 1-2 18, Arnez Cathey 7 0-0 14, Dantrell Hurt 2 3-4 7, DeJuan Pinkin 4 1-2 11, David Jernigan 0 0-0 0, Josigha Coleman 0 0-0 0, Joseph Harris 0 0-0 0, Alec Boose 5 4-5 14, Chanton Booker 0 0-0 0, Sharod Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 26 9-13 66

HAMMOND (21-16-14-20)

Antonio Poole 5 6-10 16, Kortrell Caston 2 0-0 6, Aaron Haggard 8 5-7 21, Caleb Coleman 0 0-0 0, DeAnte Rias 4 0-0 8, Jonte Anderson 2 0-0 4, Deontra Crenshaw 3 3-4 9, Jeremiah Wilson 3 1-4 7. Totals -- 27 15-25 71.

3-point field goals: 21st Century (German 3, Pinkin 2); Hammond (Caston 2). Rebounds: Rias 9 (H); Assists: Poole 6 (H); Steals: Haggard 3 (H). Team fouls: Hammond 15, 21st Century 18. Fouled out: Hurt (21 C). Records: Hammond 7-5; 21st Century 6-2. JV: Hammond, 55-36.

Girls Basketball

Bishop Noll 58, Hanover Central 34

HANOVER CENTRAL (12-4-10-8)

Kristen Roper 0 3-4 3, Frankie Turturillo 0 2-2 2, Brooke Sterkowitz 6 1-4 18, Breanna Kerley 0 1-3 1, Lisa Gac 1 1-2 3, Hayley Serbin 1 0-0 2, Ashley Cooley 1 0-0 2, Alex Glidewell 1 0-0 2, Carley Siems 0 1-2 1, Hayley Frost 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10 9-14 34.

BISHOP NOLL (7-18-11-22)

Naomi House 9 2-2 23, Brenda Pennington 5 2-4 12, Tori Keilman 2 1-2 5, Asya Hobbs 1 0-0 2, Elena Sobilo 4 3-4 11, Monica Martin 1 0-2 2, Julia Kusiak 0 0-0 0, Erin Mullaney 0 0-1 0, Brittany Anderson 1 1-2 3. Totals -- 23 9-17 58.

3-point field goals: Sterkowitz 5 (HC), House 2 (BN). Rebounds: Gac 6 (HC), Sobilo 10 (BN). Assists: Sterkowitz 2 (HC), Pennington 4 (BN). Steals: Cooley 2 (HC), Hobbs 4 (BN). Total fouls: Hanover Central 18, Bishop Noll 20. Fouled out: none. Technical: Hanover Central bench. Records: Hanover Central 6-7 (3-2 GSSC), Bishop Noll 12-2 (7-0). JV score: Bishop Noll 22, Hanover Central 19.

Chesterton 43, Hobart 39

HOBART (8-6-5-20)

Hayley Collins 0 0-0 0 , Dajah Hill 1 1-2 4, Alyssa Hart 0 0-0 0, Zoe Wilson 5 2-4 12, Marissa Chabes 2 0-0 6, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Sutton 1 0-0 3, Cailin Trezak 2 1-2 5, Alaina Richter 0 0-0 0, Grayce Roach 2 3-4 8. Totals – 14 6-10 39.

CHESTERTON (14-13-7-9)

Sarah Richards 0 1-2 1, McKenzie Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Conway 1 0-0 2, Kassidy Scott 1 0-0 2, Hailee Norton 1 0-1 3, Caroline Puntillo 8 5-6 23, Hayley Sekula 1 0-0 2, Kayla Malackowski 2 0-0 5, Jocelyn Lipscomb 1 1-2 3, Jordan Wadding 1 0-0 2, Natalie Petro 0 0-0 0, Lauren Kusbel 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 7-11 43.

3-point field goals: Chabes 2, Hill, Roach, Sutton (H); Puntillo, Malackowski, Scott ©. Records: Chesterton 8-7; Hobart 9-5.

Griffith 40, Gavit 11

GAVIT (3-2-2-4)

Jasmine Williamson 1 0-0 2, Shanika Thornton 1 0-0 3, Chassidy Groves 0 0-1 0, Mizanni Jackson 1 2-2 4, Myshaunique Loggins 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 4 2-3 11.

GRIFFITH (14-9-12-5)

Jasmine Alvarez 5 3-3 13, Taylor Strauch 5 1-2 11, Lisette Roldan 1 1-2 3, Rachel Kruhaj 1 1-2 3, Talia Roldan 5 0-0 10. Totals -- 17 6-9 40.

3-point field goals: Thornton (Ga). JV: Griffith, 23-8.

Kankakee Valley 68, Hebron 35

KANKAKEE VALLEY (21-16-18-13)

Lauren Stokes 4 3-4 12, Bethany Jansma 4 5-10 14, Breanna Toppen 4 4-6 12, Ashley Norberg 4 3-5 11, Danielle Ruesken 3 0-0 6, Lexie Eggert 1 0-0 3, Regan Walther 3 1-3 7, Jenna Musall 1 1-2 3. Totals – 24 17-30 68.

HEBRON (11-7-10-7)

Jewel Elam 1 2-2 4, Lauren Carlson 4 0-0 8, Madison Bell 3 1-2 8, Rachel Pauer 1 2-6 4, Katie Clemens 2 0-2 4, Shelby Yankauskas 1 1-2 3, Taylor Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Mia Riese 1 0-0 2, Baille Torres 0 0-0 0, Danielle Roeske 0 2-2 2. Totals – 13 8-16 35.

3-point field goals: Eggert, Jansma, Stokes (KV); Bell (H). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 11; Hebron 17. JV: Kankakee Valley, 25-19.

Kouts 50, LaCrosse 26

LACROSSE (4-7-7-8)

Callie McDougal 1 3-5 5, Alissa Tucker 3 0-0 8, Katie Vance 2 4-9 8, Naomi Culver 0 0-0 0, Hannah Terry 0 0-0 0, Shelby Heavilin 1 0-0 3, Jessica Bruder 0 0-0 0, Sierra Pressel 1 0-0 2. Totals – 8 7-14 26.

KOUTS (19-16-9-6)

Megan Heinold 0 0-0 0, Rebekah Case 0 4-6 4, MacKenzie Ehrlich 1 0-0 2, Jayla Crump 6 6-8 20, Bella Wireman 5 0-0 14, Emma Leatherman 2 0-0 4, Olivia Birky 0 1-2 1, Sierra Smith 1 0-0 2, Chloe Koedyker 0 1-4 1, Lauren Yager 1 0-1 2, Kay Christie 0 0-0 0, Olivia Cowsert 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 12-21 50.

3-point field goals: Tucker 2, Heavilin (L); Wireman 4, Crump 2 (K). Leaders – Rebounds: Vance 16 (L); Heinold 4, Leatherman 4 (K). Steals: McDougal 5 (L); Birky 4, Heinold 4 (K). Assists: Tucker 3 (L); Heinold 4 (K). Team fouls: LaCrosse 18; Kouts 16. Records: Kouts 8-4 (4-2 PCC); LaCrosse 5-7 (1-3). JV: Kouts, 38-15.

Portage 49, Andrean 40

PORTAGE (10-5-19-15)

Kaitlyn Steers 4 3-6 13, Salina McConnell 1 1-2 3, Alexis Johnson 8 0-3 17, Lindsay Givens 2 0-0 4, Kaitlin Doud 2 3-7 7, Sierra Piro 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Shafer 2 0-0 5, Alex Gardner 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 7-18 49.

ANDREAN (10-15-9-6)

Brenna Boyle 9, Maddi Lesch 9, Haley Hrosik 15, Brittany Gray 2, Desiree Green 0, Andrien Green 2, Meranda Garcia 1, McCrea 1 0-0 2.

3-point field goals: Portage (Shafer 1, Steers 2, Johnson 1); Andrean Lesch 1, B. Boyle 3). Rebounds: Garcia 10 (A). Assists: Boyle 4 (A).

South Central 72, Westville 20

SOUTH CENTRAL (15-23-16-18)

Olivia Tolmen 3 1-2 7, Janelle Mitzner 1 0-1 2, Morgan Wright 3 0-0 7, Madison Tomblin 2 0-1 4, Taylor Johnson 0 1-2 1, Riley Popplewell 4 1-2 9, Hannah Stolte 1 1-1 3, Hannah Howell 2 0-0 4, Katelyn Tucker 1 0-0 2, Jill Rosenbaum 12 4-4 30, Kayla Budka 1 0-0 3. Totals – 30 8-13 72.

WESTVILLE (5-7-6-2)

Mary Parkman 3 2-4 8, Megan Henrich 1 0-0 2, Stephanie Popp 3 1-4 6, Hannah Shreves 0 0-0 0, Becca Emerick 0 0-0 0, Becca Polchlepek 0 0-0 0, Angel Hodum 0 0-0 0, Kerra Jevyak 0 0-0 0, Sami Brindza 1 2-7 4, Danielle Bennitt 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Arciniega 0 0-0 0, Patterson 0 0-0 0. Totals – 7 5-16 20.

3-point field goals: Rosenbaum 2, Budka, Wright (SC); Popp (W). Leaders – Rebounds: Rosenbaum 17 (SC); Parkman 6 (W). Steals: Tomblin 4 (SC); Popp 2 (W). Assists: Popplewell 4 (SC). Records: South Central 7-6 (4-0 PCC); Westvile 0-13 (0-6). JV; South Central, 34-16.

West Side 76, Lowell 54

LOWELL (8-22-11-13)

Hunter Jusevitch 16, Nicole Sharkey 14, Nicole Kiszenia 8, Amy Fraikin 5, Samantha Roach 7, Sydney Joselyne Bobos 4.

WEST SIDE (28-12-12-24)

Dana Evans 33, Jerrica Neal 2, Amari Ferguson 5, DeJah Joshua 10, Tinon Hunter 10, Ashley Danzy 6, Lexus Fox 10.

Leaders – Rebounds: Fox 6. Assists: Ferguson 7. Steals: Ferguson 6. Total fouls: Lowell 22; West Side 24. JV: Lowell 34-9.

Monday's Late Result

Highland 60, Clark 37

CLARK (8-9-13-7)

Gladis Garcia 0 1-2 1, Mariah Berrios 2 0-0 6, Daja Saust 2 0-0 4, Anastasia Holden 3 2-2 10, Bobbi Douglas 1 0-0 2, Dulce Garcia 0 3-4 3, Alexis Simmons 1 0-0 3, Oshuntique Woods 4 0-0 8. Totals -- 13 6-9 37.

HIGHLAND (7-22-20-11)

Aleysha Slaven 1 1-4 3, Karlie Gragido 2 0-0 4, Ashley Meloy 1 1-2 3, Alyssa Kikalos 5 0-0 12, Brianna Williams 3 1-1 7, Taylor Steele 7 5-9 20, Wilore Piguing 0 3-6 3, Kelli Lee 1 0-0 2, Ellie Morinville 2 2-3 6. Totals – 22 13-25 60.

Team fouls: Clark 24, Highland 7. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Clark 3-10; Highland 10-5.

Gymnastics

Chesterton 103.8, Hobart 86.25

ALL-AROUND – 1. Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Township) 37.45, 2. Brandi Tuzinski (C) 36.0, 3. Isabelle Wheeler (C) 34.85.

BARS -- 1. Tuzinski (C) 8.9, 2. Maxwell (MT) 8.8, 3. Wheeler (C) 8.55.

BEAM -- 1. Maxwell (MT) 9.65, 2. Tuzinski (C) 9.5, 3. Wheeler (C) 8.9.

FLOOR -- 1. Tuzinski (C) 9.5, 2. Maxwell (MT) 9.3, 3. Wheeler (C) 8.8.

VAULT -- 1. Maxwell (MT) 9.7, 2. Wheeler (C) 8.6, 3. Rachel Noel (C) 8.5.

Team II -- Chesterton 75.75, Hobart 45.1.

Crown Point 101.775, LaPorte 95.850

ALL-AROUND – Natalie Groff (CP) 35.150.

BARS – Melanie Smith (L) 8.6.

BEAM – Marissa Hill (L) 9.075.

FLOOR – Best (CP) 9.55.

VAULT – Best (CP) 8.85.

Portage 104.9, Lake Central 95.5

ALL-AROUND –- 1. Madison Kurtz (P) 36.275, 2. Danielle Solis (P) 36.2, 3. Delaney Barcelli (P) 32.425.

BARS – 1. Kurtz (P) 8.85, 2. Solis (P) 8.575, 3. Megan Miserly (LC) 8.1.

BEAM – 1. Kurtz (P) 8.85, 2. Solis (P) 8.675, 3. Barcelli (P) 8.325.

FLOOR – 1. Solis (P) 9.6, 2. Kurtz (P) 9.35, 3. Andi Wartman (LC) 8.6.

VAULT – 1. Solis (P) 9.35, 2. Kurtz (P) 9.225, 3. Wartman (LC) 8.65.

Team II – Portage 83.975, Lake Central 82.175.

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 135, Lake Central 51

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Blake Pieroni, Gary Kostbade, Tony Kincaid, Jack Wallar) 1:38.76. 200 FREE -- Blake Pieroni (Ch) 1:39.57. 200 IM -- Patrick Curley (Ch) 1:59.34. 50 FREE -- Jack Wallar (Ch) 21.83. DIVING -- Drake Hunt (LC) 254.20. 100 FLY -- Gary Kostbade (Ch) 52.85. 100 FREE -- Blake Pieroni (Ch) 45.23. 500 FREE -- Ethan Whitaker (Ch) 4:38.24. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Jack Wallar, Gary Kostbade, Wesley Slaughter, Ethan Whitaker) 1:28.44. 100 BACK -- Andy Hurst (Ch) 55.07. 100 BREAST -- Jack Wallar (Ch) 58.39. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Blake Pieroni, Tony Kincaid, Wesley Slaughrter, Ethan Whitaker) 3:13.87.

Kankakee Valley 104, Lowell 82

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Brandon Martin, Justin Edwards, Joe Dinga, Kristian Cullings) 1:54.63. 200 FREE – Tyler Morgan (L) 2:01.42. 200 IM – Martin (KV) 2:29.86. 50 FREE – Cullings (KV) 23.92. DIVING – Derek Schurman (KV) 151.85. 100 FLY – Tyler Morgan (L) 57.77. 100 FREE – Cullings (KV) 54.58, 500 FREE – Ryan DeMars (KV) 6:10.23. 200 FREE RELAY – Kankakee Valley (Martin, Weaver, Dinga, Cullings) 1:43.08. 100 BACK – Jacob Ahlgrain (L); Brandon Martin (KV) 1:11.09. 100 BREAST – Justin Edwards (KV) 1:11.65. 400 FREE RELAY – Lowell (Alex Torresm Zak Green, Nolan Cook, Tyler Morgan) 3:58.48.

Munster 139, Hobart 44

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Jimmy Perino, Chris Rhodes, Matt Specht, Daniel Straka) 1:55.63. 200 FREE -- Jeremy Gonzalez (M) 1:56.78. 200 IM -- Wilson Beckman (M) 1:57.45. 50 FREE -- Braden O'Kelley (H) 23.81. DIVING -- Jake Comanse (M) 250.65. 100 FLY -- Chris Rhodes (M) 56.47. 100 FREE -- Nick Lundin (M) 54.32. 500 FREE -- Chris Rhodes (M) 5:42.70. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Fred Beckman, Matthew Dempsey, Collin Sroge, Seth Weston) 1:40.85. 100 BACK -- Joe Gardner (M) 54.01. 100 BREAST -- Matt Specht (M) 1:05.86., 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Jimmy Perino, Seth Weston, Jeremy Gonzalez, Matt Specht) 3:42.17.

Rensselaer 129, Knox 40

Rensselaer winners

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Rensselaer (Jayden Steele, Connor Jackson, Joel Walker, Nathan Ziese) 1:56.05. 200 FREE -- Parker Balvich (R) 2:05.43. 200 IM -- Joel Walker (R) 2:19.43. 50 FREE -- John Urbano (R) 24.63. DIVING -- Anjel Clemente (R) 184.45. 100 FLY -- Logi Burchiel-Powers (R) 1:07.25. 100 FREE -- Jaydon Steele (R) 53.94. 500 FREE -- Jacob Albon (R) 5:51.51. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Connor Jackson, Noah Ahler, Zach Williams, John Urbano) 1:44.31. 100 BACK -- Nathan Ziese (R) 58.72. 100 BREAST -- Parker Balvich (R) 1:12.86. 400 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (John Urbano, Nathan Baize, Sam Mihalich, Joel Walker) 3:50.43.

Valparaiso 97, Portage 89

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Portage (Nick Eftenoff, Matt Extin, Mikee Janes, Ricky Del Real) 1:57.4. 200 FREE – Isaiah Parrish (V) 2:03.84. 200 IM – Darian Low (V) 2:22.19. 50 FREE – Tim Blue (V) 26.03. DIVING – John Fannin (P) 283.65. 100 FLY – Andrew Antonetti (V) 1:00.1. 100 FREE – Parrish (V) 56.32. 400 FREE – Pat Sobkowski (P) 4:30.66. 200 FREE RELAY – Valparaiso (Blue, Trevor Mahlmann, Alex Rastovski, Parrish) 1:46.33. 100 BACK – Low (V) 1:05.5. 100 BREAST – Antonetti (V) 1:11.75. 400 FREE RELAY – Valparaiso (Blue, Low, Parrish, Antonetti) 3:47.18.

Monday's Late Result

Valparaiso 132, Merrillville 52

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Valparaiso (Alex Rastovski, Kevin Mangel, Tim Blue, Trevor Mahlmann) 1:54.50. 200 FREE -- Alex Rastovski (V) 2:00.63. 200  IM -- Cory Caldwell (V) 2:23.71. 50 FREE -- Tim Blue (V) 23.84. DIVING -- Nick Schwartz (V) 186.55. 100 FLY -- Noah Bennett (V) 1:00.74. 100 FREE -- Alex Rastovski (V) 54.37. 500 FREE -- Adam Sandberg (V) 5:37.38. 200 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Tim Blue, Max Keating, Nathan Courtaney, Alex Rastovski) 1:44.38. 100 BACK -- Damian DiGangi (M) 1:03.56. 100 BREAST -- Joel Uban (V) 1:09.73. 400 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Tim Blue, Christian Karcher, Noah Bennett, Kevin Mangel) 3:52.39.

Girls Swimming

Chesterton 127, Lake Central 59

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Caylee Casbon, Cara Kroeger, Vanessa Krause, Marita Banta-Long) 1:49.07. 200 FREE -- Kelly Craig (Ch) 1:57.22. 20 0IM -- Cara Kroeger (Ch) 2:06.95. 50 FREE -- Vanessa Krause (Ch) 23.82. DIVING -- Hannah Leyba (LC) 238.05. 100 FLY -- Vanessa Krause (Ch) 55.23. 100 FREE -- Holly Spears (LC0 53.54. 500 FREE -- Amy Socha (Ch) 5:10.16. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Kelly Craig, Cara Kroeger, Brittany Borzych, Amy Socha) 1:40.50. 100 BACK -- Cara Kroeger (Ch) 58.52. 100 BREAST -- Kelly Craig (Ch) 1:08.30. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Vanessa Krause, Amy Socha, Andrea Hanas, Kelly Craig) 3:39.06.

Rensselaer 133, Knox 23

(Rensselaer winners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Rensselaer (Sydney Dobson, Ava Davisson, Lauren Powell, Katherine Blankenship) 2:19.73. 200 FREE -- Morgan Garrity (R) 2:28.26. 200 IM -- Lauren Powell (R) 2:32.69. 50 FREE -- Sydney Dobson (R) 28.10. 100 FLY -- Lauren Powell (R) 1:14.22. 500 FREE -- Ava Jackson (R) 6:51.45. 200 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Sydney Dobson, Morgan Garrity, Katherine Blankenship, Lauren Powell), 2:05.08. 100 BACK -- Sydney Dobson (R) 1:11.47. 100 BREAST -- Ava Davisson (R) 1:21.50. 400 FREE RELAY -- Rensselaer (Katherine Blankenship, Holly Johnson, Ava Jackson, Morgan Garrity) 4:54.63.

Valparaiso 114, Portage 72

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Portage (Nancy Michko, Laryssa Vaclavik, Courtney Joseph, Carlie Parpart) 2:21.37. 200 FREE – Erin Delahunty (V) 2:18.13. 200 IM – Joseph (P)_ 2:41.25. 50 FREE – Marissa Johnson (V) 29.96. DIVING – Justine Brasseur (P) 182.3. 100 FLY – Lauren Marciniak (V) 1:15.48. 100 FREE – Delahunty (V) 1:05.37. 400 FREE – Michko (P) 4:52.74. 200 FREE RELAY – Valparaiso (Johnson, Annie Rastovski, Liz Schlichting, Delahunty) 2:01.27. 100 BACK – Rastovski (V) 1:13.77. 100 BREAST – Allison Drever (V) 1:26.27. 400 FREE RELAY – Valparaiso (Schlichting, Sophie Lutz, Mary Cobble, Maddie Simac) 4:33.23.

Monday's Late Result

Valparaiso 126, Merrillville 52

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Valparaiso (Peyton Mahlmann, Kami Kleefisch, Lauren Marciniak, Mary Cobble) 2:10.19. 200 FREE -- Marisa Johnson (V) 1:48.89. 200 IM -- Liz Schlichting (V) 2:38.13. 50 FREE -- Maggie Connelly (M) 27.38. DIVING -- Allison Poole (V) 199.65. 100 FLY -- Maddie Simac (V) 1:09.53. 100 FREE -- Robin Townsend (M) 59.24. 500 FREE -- Annie Rastovski (V) 5:37.34. 200 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Sophie Lutz, Bailey Henderlong, Peyton Mahlmann, Kami Kleefisch) 1:58.33. 100 BACK -- Caitlinn Caddick (M) 1:12.55. 100 BREAST -- Robin Townsend (M) 1:20.15. 400 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Maddie Simac, Liz Schlichting, Annie Rastovski, Erin Delahunty) 4:02.33.

Wrestling

Hobart 63, Andrean 12

106 -- Jack Walton (A) p. Laurie Vasquez :33. 113 -- Zach Pardus (H) d. Lucas Hill 12-2. 120 -- Brendan Black (H) won by forfeit. 126 -- Sergio Castellanos (H) d. Miguel Perez 15-0. 132 -- Matt Burns (H) p. Justin Ruthroff 2:38. 138 -- Jacy Leon (H) won by forfeit. 145 -- Mike Kryzston (A) d. Gio Guarnero 10-8. 152 -- Dunkin Houpt (A) d. Reno Erving 6-4. 152 -- Alex Pandorf (H) won by forfeit. 170 -- Scottie Sopko (H) p. Jordan Powell 2:12. 182 -- Julio Trulijo (H) won by forfeit. 195 -- Kyle Shoenborn (H) p. Bailey Scurlock :37. 220 -- Jon Ramierz (H) p. Adam Copel 2:23. 285 -- Steven Ragin (H) p. John Zemkiwitz 1:16.

Knox 60, Boone Grove 18

106 -- Seth Hernandez (K) won by forfeit. 113 Seth Joseph (K) won by forfeit. 120 -- Dylan Gray (K) won by forfeit. 126 -- Ronald Fisher (K) p. Ryan Stanford 1:58. 132 -- Alex Delrisco (BG) p. Blake Byerman 5:22. 138 -- Andrew Vannatter (BG) won by forfeit. 145 -- Eric Dan (K) p. Christian Perez :59. 152 -- Julian Williams (K) won by foffeit. 160 -- Nathan Alexander (K) won by forfeit. 170 Jake Krause (K) p. Austin Nelson 1:11. 182 -- Cody Wielgos (K) p. Alec Mishar 1:12. 195 -- Mike Sustaita (K) won by forfeit. 220 -- Double forfeit. 285 -- Zach Keilman (BG) won by forfeit.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses