Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2012-11-13T22:00:00Z 2012-11-15T05:23:04Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 13, 2012 10:00 pm

Girls Basketball

Crown Point 45, Andrean 37

CROWN POINT (9-12-16-8)

Hannah Albrecht 3 0-1 6, Sarah Rivich 4 2-2 10, Rachel Honaker 3 2-2 8, Katija Tarailo 2-6 0-2 4, Ashley Cunningham 0 1-2 1, Abby Kvachkoff 2 2-2 6, Katie Howarth 0 0-0 0, Taylor Equihua 3 1-2 7, Miranda Elish 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 18 8-13 45.

ANDREAN (11-14-2-10)

Brittany Gray 1 0-0 3, Madison Leach 3 1-1 7, Brenna Boyle 2 0-0 4, Adrien Green 0-0 0, Jessica Gray 0-4 3-5 3, Lauren Stazinski 7 4-4 18, Emma Farkas 1 0-6 2, Haley Hroski 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14 8-10 37.

3-pointers: Crown Point (Elish 1), Andrean (M. Gray 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Equihua (CP) 6, Boyle (A) 11. Assists: Albrecht (CP) 5, J. Gray (A) 4. Steals: Cunningham (CP) 5, Stazinski (A) 3. Total fouls: Crown Point 16, Andrean 12. Fouled out: Leach (A), Tarailo (CP). Records: Crown Point 1-1, Andrean 0-2.

 

Griffith 31, Wheeler 22

WHEELER (10-8-0-4)

Shannon Eden 3 0-0 6, Allie Hellwege 1 0-0 2, Allie Stevenson 1 0-2 2, Haley Livinson 0 0-0 0, MacKenzie Schoon 3 0-2 6, Nickole Finch 2 0-2 6. Totals -- 10 0-6 22.

GRIFFITH (7-7-9-8)

Jasmine Alvarez 0 0-0 0, Courtney Bell 3 0-0 8, Cindy McInerney 1 0-1 2, Taylor Austin 2 1-2 5, Emma Blackard 3 0-0 7, Lisette Roldan 2 0-1 4, Sammi Adams 1 3-4 5. Totals -- 12 4-8 31.

3-pointers: Griffith (Blackard 1, Bell 2), Wheeler (Finch 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Finch (W) 9, Roldan (G) 7. Steals: Finch (W) 2, Austin (G) 5. Total fouls: Wheeler 11, Griffith 9. Fouled out: none. Records: Griffith 2-1, Wheeler 0-2.

 

Hanover Central 58, Highland 46

HIGHLAND (11-8-11-16)

Slaven 2 6-7 10, Randall 0 0-0 0, Kikalos 8 2-2 22, Williams 5 2-2 12, Martindell 0 0-0 0, Reyes 0 0-0 0, Legg 0 0-0 0, Santaguida 1 0-0 2, Monnville 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 16 10-13 46.

HANOVER CENTRAL (15-12-10-21)

Hahn 0 0-0 0, Pattison 0 0-0 0, Caston 10 13-15 36, Schwalm 0 0-0 0, Ward 0 1-5 1, Roper 4 4-5 12, Singleton 1 0-0 3, Blue 1 1-2 3, Turturillo 0 0-1 0, Howard 1 0-2 3. Totals -- 17 19-30 58.

3-point field goals: Highland 4 (Kikalos 4); Hanover Central 5 (Caston 3, Singleton, Howard). Team fouls: Highland 26; Hanover Central 12. Fouled out: Slaven, Randall (H). Records: Hanover Central 2-1; Highland 0-2. JV score: Hanover Central, 43-32.

 

Hobart 59, Washington Twp. 29

WASHINGTON TWP. (4-9-10-6)

Corie O'Connor 0 0-0 0, Heather Burton 6 3-4 20, Bethany Kingery 0 0-0 0, Natalee Kwiatkowski 1 2-3 4, Maddy Johnson 1 0-1 2, Paige Reusch 0 0-0 0, Sammie Higgins 1 1-2 3. Totals -- 9 6-10 29.

HOBART (20-15-14-10)

Alyssa Hart 1 0-0 2, Autumn Beal 5 0-0 10, Marissa Chabes 2 1-2 7, Makala Morales 0 1-2 1, Paige Talian 0 4-6 4, Kara Cooke 1 0-0 2, Caillin Trezak 0 0-2 0, Caitlin Leath 7 1-2 15, Daley Law 0 0-0 0, Morgan Flaharty 5 0-0 10, Grayce Roach 2 3-6 8. Totals -- 23 10-20 59.

3-point field goals: Washington Twp. 5 (Burton 5); Hobart 3 (Chabes 2, Roach). Rebounds: Washington Twp. 13 (Johnson 8); Hobart 25 (Leath 8). Steals: Washington Twp. 1; Hobart 12 (Beal 5). Assists: Washington Twp. 7 (Burton 2, Ruesch 2); Hobart 14 (Roach 4).

 

Morton 47, Calumet 17

CALUMET (8-2-1-6)

Theresa Strong 6, Andrea Whitehead 3, Jessica Arechiga 3, Megan Price 5, Tiana Burroughs 0, Areana Eckman 0, Miranda Hernandez 0, Jessica Robinson 0, Flemming 0. Totals -- 6 4-11 17.

MORTON (5-12-18-12)

Esraa Elabed 2, Jasmine Naper 5, Elia Robinson 7, Alivia Redmond 2, Antinonique Johnson 1, Keonna Baldwin 16, Alexis Casas 8, Tatyana Skinner 4, Timya Ray 2. Totals -- 20 (3 3) 4-8 47.

3-pointers: Calumet 1, Morton 3. Records: Morton 1-1, Calumet 0-3.

 

Oregon-Davis 88, Westville 29

OREGON-DAVIS (26-30-26-6)

WESTVILLE (4-8-6-11)

Grethell Burckhardt 2, Amber Haack 2, Ashley Harris 1, Megan Henrich 5, Shaina Jacks 0, Hanna Antikainen 0, Brooke Mickey 0, Beth Piotrwoski 11, Katie Piotrowski 2, Michaela Shrader 1, Krysten Wilson 5..

Records: Oregon-Davis 2-0; Westville 0-4.

 

Rensselaer 37, North Newton 15

RENSSELAER (6-7-8-16)

Allison Graves 1 1-2 3, Mackenzi Marohl 1 0-2 2, Kara Bulington 0 0-0 0,Laura Tonner 4 0-1 8, Courtney Schleman 1 1-2 3, Rachel Dobson 0 2-4 2, Aimee Mattocks 1 3-5 5, Emily Tonner 1 0-0 2, Emilie Ziese 6 0-0 12. Totals -- 15 7-16 37.

NORTH NEWTON (2-3-5-5)

Morgan Lang 0 2-6 2, Mariah Boezeman 1 1-4 4, Alisha Watts 0 0-0 0, Kylie Duhamell 1 1-2 3, Allyson Leach 3 0-0 6 , Gabby Jackson 0 0-0 0, Bethany West 0 0-1 0, Kasandra Duncan 0 0-0 0, Morgan Kutsch 0 0-0 0, Kayla Leach 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 5 4-12 15.

3-point field goals: North Newton 1 (Boezeman). Team fouls:Rensselaer 13; North Newton 17. Fouled out: Lang (NN).

Portage 51, E.C. Central 41

PORTAGE -- Nicki Monahan 21 points, Alexis Johnson 11 points.

RECORD -- Portage 2-0.

JV -- E.C. Central 30, Portage 27.

 

Girls Swimming

Highland 138, Griffith 32

AT GRIFFITH

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Stephanie Soloman, Marie Stockton, Lisa Nelson, Alexis Sorrel) 2:11.61. 200 FREE -- Jackie Smailis (H) 2:05.11. 200 IM -- Jesenia Zendejas (H) 2:31.22. 50 FREE -- Jordan Galovich (H) 26.80. DIVING -- Shannon Kunka (G) 168.05. 100 FLY -- Lisa Nelson (H) 1:13.32. 100 FREE -- Jordan Galovich (H) 59.17. 500 FREE -- Jesenia Zendejas (H) 6:03.16. 200 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Jackie Smailis, Lauren Maginot, Jesenia Zendejas, Jordan Galovich) 1:53.94. 100 BACK -- Jackie Smailis (H) 1:00.54. 100 BREAST -- Marie Stockton (H) 1:18.47. 400 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Jesenia Zendejas, Lauren Maginot, Jordan Galovich, Jackie Smailis)  4:16.16.

Hobart vs. Munster

(no team scores)

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Ashley Hwang, Emily Lagestee, Emily Wimmer, Allison Cunningham) 1:57.91. 200 FREE -- Mary Beth Blocher (M) 1:55.89. 200 IM -- Allison Cunningham (M) 2:23.36. 50 FREE -- Jenny Tassaro (M) 27.27. DIVING -- Emily Anderson (M) 144.85. 100 FLY -- Allison Cunningham (M) 1:08.77. 100 FREE -- Mary Bridget Baeza (M) 56.47. 500 FREE -- Pam Muangmingsuk (M) 6:04.69. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Arielle Martin, Pam Muangmingsuk, Charlene Cortez, Laine Sroge) 1:52.06. 100 BACK -- Nikki Smith (M) 1:00.71. 100 BREAST -- Nikki Smith (M) 1:10.55. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Taylor Merkel, Heather Hemingway, Allison Cunningham, Emily Lagestee) 3:54.56.

Kankakee Valley 99.5, Lowell 74.5

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Jordan Rhoades, Audra Lewis, Madison Babicka, Abbey Sittema) 2:09.82. 200 FREE -- Hailey Stender (L) 2:17.98. 200 IM -- Mikki Wood (L) 2:23.25. 50 FREE -- Babicka (KV) 25.01. DIVING -- Katie Karstensen (L) 107.3. 100 FLY -- Stender (L) 1:09.84. 100 FREE -- Sittema (KV) 59.4. 500 FREE -- Babicka (KV) 6:01.74. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lowell (Wood, Julie Phillips, Jenna Echterling, Stender) 2:01.23. 100 BACK -- Wood (L) 1:07.01. 100 BREAST -- Lewis (KV) 1;25. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Sittema, Rhoades, Lewis, Babicka) 4:22.26.

 

 

Sunday's Late Results

Boys Hockey

Munster 2, Carmel Blue 2

MUNSTER -- Ethan Miller 1 goal; Joe Yokovich 1 assist; David Rowe 1 assist; Kyle Holdcraft 1 goal; Nick Kotz 21 saves.

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News