Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2014-02-25T21:15:00Z 2014-02-27T04:51:08Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 25, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Bowman Academy 86, E.C. Central 71

E.C. CENTRAL (16-21-15-19)

Hyron Edwards 5 6-6 18, Damien Jefferson 6 1-4 15, Jeremiah Ochoa 2 0-0 4, Ricky Readus 3 0-2 6, Tre'Quan Burnett 1 0-0 2, Joachim Smith 0 0-0 0, Jalen Blackmon 11 0-0 22, Nehemiah Daniels 0 2-2 2, Keithan Cleveland 0 0-0 0, Jermaine Couisard 0 2-2 2. Totals – 28 11-16 71.

BOWMAN ACADEMY (21-12-24-29)

Arthur Haggard 6 1-1 15, Darrion Riddle 0 0-0 0, Austin Daniels 0 2-2 2, Davon Dillard 7 5-5 19, Justin King 7 12-16 26, Raynard Perry 2 1-2 5, DeShawn Franklin 1 0-0 2, Martin Schiele 0 0-0 0, Akil McClain 1 0-0 2, Avery Edwards 0 0-0 0, Montrell Barfield 0 0-0 0, Anthony Cole 6 1-1 13. Totals – 31 22-27 86.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central 4 (Edwards 2, Jefferson 2); Bowman Academy 2 (Haggard 2). Rebounds: Edwards 8 (EC); King 10 (BA). Steals: Edwards 6 (EC), Perry 5 (BA). Assists: Edwards 7 (EC); Cole 4 (BA). Team fouls: E.C. Central 20, Bowman Academy 15. Fouled out: Jefferson (EC). Technical fouls: E.C. bench, Jefferson (EC). Records: Bowman Academy 16-3, E.C. Central 11-8. JV: E.C. Central 43, Bowman Academy 36.

Hebron 67, Westville 63

HEBRON (18-17-16-16)

Drew Wheeler 5 1-3 11, Bryce Hanaway 5 6-8 17, Donovan Friel 5 1-3 13, Ryan Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Tony Rose 8 6-10 22, Spencer Sutherland 2 0-2 4. Totals – 25 14-25 67.

WESTVILLE (17-11-19-16)

Shawn Gerron 9 4-4 22, Josh Brownlee 8 0-0 19, Austin Swistek 3 0-0 6, Alex Henn 3 1-4 8, Collin Walker 3 0-0 8, Ryan Fath 0 0-0 0, Zach Dineen 0 0-0 0. Totals – 26 5-8 63.

3-point field goals: Hebron (Friel 2, Hanaway); Westville (Brownlee 3, Walker 2, Henn). Rebounds: Rose 10 (H); Henn 5, Walker 5 (W). Steals: Gerron 3 (W). Assists: Hanaway 3 (H); Gerron 4, Swistek 4 (W). Team fouls: Hebron 10; Westville 19. Fouled out: Walker. Records: Hebron 12-8 (4-3 PCC); Westville 12-8 (2-4).

Kouts 76, River Forest 59

RIVER FOREST (17-18-13-11)

Ryan Slavey 5 2-4 14, Brandon Laas 8 2-2 20, Tyler Thompson 1 0-0 2, Anthony Laas 3 0-0 8, Malachi Sala 2 2-3 6, Luis Cordero 3 1-4 7, Chase Young 0 2-2 2, Zach Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals – 22 9-15 59.

KOUTS (22-21-25-8)

Cole VanDyke 2 0-0 6, Dylan Bruce 5 2-4 12, Matt Stewart 4 2-2 10, Jake Bekelya 12 2-2 31, Cody Nelson 5 4-4 15, Nathan Ballesteros 0 0-0 0, Trevor McCormick 1 0-1 2, Grant Hamstra 0 0-0 0, Jared Birky 0 0-0 0, Alex Sanders 0 0-0 0, Doug Satoski 0 0-0 0. Totals – 29 10-13 76.

3-point field goals: River Forest (Slavey 2, B. Laas 2, A. Laas 2); Kouts (Bekelya 5, VanDyke 2, Nelson). Rebounds: Sala 7, B. Laas 7 (RF); McCormick 9 (K). Steals: A. Laas 3 (RF); Ballesteros 5 (K). Assists: Sala 2, Cordero 2, B. Laas 2 (RF); Nelson 6 (K). Team fouls: River Forest 14; Kouts 14. Records: Kouts 14-4; River Forest 8-11. JV: Kouts, 48-33.

Lake Station 57, Griffith 53

GRIFFITH (10-12-14-17)

Flint Powell 3 0-0 8, Rodney Lewis 1 1-2 4, Chad Noldin 2 0-1 4, Anthony Murphy 3 2-2 10, Tremell Murphy 9 2-2 20, Erick Johnson 0 0-0 0, Lawrence Mosley 0 0-0 0, Anthony Quintero 1 0-0 3, Josh Terzarial 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 22 5-7 53.

LAKE STATION (16-17-12-12)

Brian Patterson 5 2-3 12, Mark Novakovich 1 4-7 6, Dwayne Haden 7 2-3 19, Kyle Gooch 2 2-2 7, Benjamin Neals 6 1-2 13, Melvin Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21 11-17 57.

3-point field goals: Griffith (Powell 2, A. Murphy 2, Lewis 1, Quintero 1); Lake Station (Haden 3, Gooch 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: T. Murphy 12 (G). Neals 7 (LS). Assists: Haden 5 (LS). Steals: Haden 5 (LS). Total fouls: Lake Station 5, Griffith 15. Fouled out: none. Records: Lake Station 15-5, Griffith 14-6. JV: Griffith 56, Lake Station 29.

Lowell 60, Wheeler 40

WHEELER (3-17-6-14)

Totals -- 13 9-16 40.

LOWELL (17-11-11-21)

Austin Poortenga 1 0-0 2, Joey Nowacin 1 0-0 2, Brandon Cory 1 2-2 4, Aaron Hamm 3 0-1 6, Zach VanHook 10 3-5 25, Quentin Oller 3 0-0 8, Jayson Savich 1 0-0 2, Billy Barker 3 0-0 7, Jordan Hansen 1 0-0 2, Delmer Fleming 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 25 5-8 60.

3-point field goals: Lowell (VanHook 2, Oller 2, Barker 1). Rebounds: Hamm 11 (L). Assists: VanHook 5 (L). Steals: Hamm 3 (L).

Merrillville 61, Morgan Township 50

MERRILLVILLE (24-14-7-16)

D.J. Wilkins 5 0-1 13, Michaud Cherry 2 3-4 7, Fard Muhammad 3 0-0 7, Demetrious McKeethen 0 2-2 2, Dionte Montgomery 1 0-0 2, Jairus Stevens 6 4-4 20, James Wright 2 2-4 6. Totals – 21 11-15 61.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (12-11-13-14)

Tyler Abbett 4 0-1 12, Chase Braden 6 1-2 14, Jake Koselke 8 5-6 21, Martin 0 3-4 3, Aidan Heinold 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals – 18 9-13 50.

3-point field goals: Stevens 4, Wilkins 3, Muhammad (M); Abbett 4, Braden (MT). Leaders – Rebounds: Montgomery 6 (M); Koselke 11 (MT). Steals: Wilkins 3 (M); Koselke 3 (MT). Assists: Koselke 3 (MT). Team fouls: Merrillville 14; Morgan Township 18. Fouled out: Hernandez. Records: Merrillville 4-14; Morgan Township 10-8.

Portage 44, Kankakee Valley 40

KANKAKEE VALLEY (9-4-6-21)

Alonte Blackwell 12, Darrick Webster 10, Matt Myers 10, Steve Ganzeveld 8, Daniel Maring 0, Logan Abbring 0, Dylan Caldwell 0.

PORTAGE (6-4-20-14)

Jordan Collazo 13, Luke Kizer 11, Michael Lattanzi 9, David Clegg 7, Tim Bryant 2, Peter Psomadelis 1, Jacob Bearss 1, Oliver Bishop 0.

3-point field goals: Ganzeveld 2 (KV); Collazo 3, Kizer 2, Lattanzi (P). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 12; Portage 15.

West Side 57, Roosevelt 47

WEST SIDE (18-8-16-15)

Tremain Grubbs 10, Ramone Atkins 6, TuQuary Scott 11, Marlon Northern 16, Christian Jacobs 9, Ja'Re Glover 4, Jon'Vea Johnson 0, Lonnie Johnson 1, Justin Mitchell 0, M. Gross 0. Totals -- 23 5-15 57.

ROOSEVELT (13-11-16-7)

Alex Buggs 7, Tyree Sims 7, LaDontaz Tolbert 8, LaParis Hodges 6, Hopkins 4, Tevin Farris 12, Childs 3, Bond 0. Totals -- 17 6-9 47.

3-point field goals: West Side 6 (Scott 3, Grubbs 3); Roosevelt 7 (Hodges 2, Farris 2, Tolbert 1, Simms 1, Buggs 1). Rebounds: Jacobs 7 (WS); Simms 4 (R). Assists: Adkins 3 (WS); Tolbert 3 (R). Steals: Northern 3 (WS); Simms 2 (R). Total fouls: Roosevelt 20, West Side 12. Fouled out: Buggs (R). Records: West Side 8-9 (2-0 Northwestern Conference); Roosevelt 9-5 (1-1). JV: West Side, 66-60 (OT)

Crown Point 88, Boone Grove 55

BOONE GROVE (13-14-15-13)

Niko Kilburg 0 0-0 0, Jon Hogg 12 1-3 27, Skyler Mizgate 0 0-0 0, Samuel Eleftheri 0 0-0 0, Ike Mioduski 3 1-2 7, Alec Schutkovske 1 0-0 3, Dan Gholston 1 0-1 2, Kyle Kaminski 2 0-0 5, Ian McKay 0 0-0 0, David Sorrell 1 0-0 2, Evan Stewart 0 0-0 0, Austin Bills 2 1-1 5, Tristen Hesser 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 3-7 55.

CROWN POINT (31-14-22-21)

Blake Bonin 4 0-0 12, Grant Gelon 9 0-0 25, Nick Jeffirs 4 1-2 9, Bret Barclay 5 4-4 14, Thayne Bukowski 5 1-1 12, Noah Morales 1 0-0 2, Sasha Stefanovic 1 2-2 5, Ken Decker 1 0-0 3, John Sakaleros 1 1-1 3, Dominic Tomich 1 0-0 3, Leo Zdanowicz 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 9-10 88.

3-point field goals: Schutkovske, Kaminski, Hogg 2 (BG); Gelon 7, Bonin 4, Bukowski, Stefanovic, Decker, Tomich (CP). Leaders -- Rebounds: Hogg 7 (BG); Jeffirs 7 (CP); Steals: Mizgate 2 (BG), Gelon 4, Barclay 4 (CP); Assists: Mioduski 4 (BG); Bukowski 7 (CP); Blocks: Hogg, Mioduski (BG); Decker (CP). Total fouls: Boone Grove 14, Crown Point 10. Records: Crown Point 11-8, Boone Grove 6-12. JV Score: Boone Grove 35, Crown Point 34.

Monday's Late Results

Culver Community 43, South Central 42

CULVER COMMUNITY (8-16-10-9)

Totals -- 16 8-13 43.

SOUTH CENTRAL (12-7-19-4)

Austen Hanna 1 0-0 2, Jacob Clindaniel 0 0-1 0, Max Clemons 4 1-1 9, Collin Froedge 0 0-0 0, David Williams 3 0-0 6, Cooper Husmann 2 0-0 4, Josh Regan 0 0-0 0, Mark Richards 6 2-2 18, Johnny Rosenbaum 1 1-2 3. Totals -- 17 4-6 42.

3-point field goals: Richards 4 (SC). Team fouls: Culver Community 13; South Central 13. JV: South Central, 34-22.

Westville 73, Covenant Christian 52

WESTVILLE (15-22-24-12)

Josh Brownlee 6 0-0 16, Austin Swistek 7 0-1 14, Alex Henn 5 0-0 12, Collin Walker 3 1-3 9, Shawn Gerron 4 5-7 15, Ryan Fath 0 0-0 0, Alex Quinn 1 0-1 2, Eric McClintock 0 1-2 1, Seaghan House 0 0-0 0, Bryan Walker 1 0-0 2, Carter Swistek 0 0-0 0, Chandler Chasko 1 0-0 2, Zach Dineen 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 28 7-14 73.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (13-9-12-18)

Brandon Sheets 3 2-2 9, Noah Hoek 5 4-5 14, Jake Bowers 0 1-1 1, Luke Dexter 5 0-0 11, Jason Kikkert 0 1-4 1, Terpstra 2 1-2 7, John VanKley 0 1-2 1, Heerema 0 0-1 0, DeBoer 0 1-4 1, Holmes 1 1-3 3, Cody Stegenga 0 0-0 0, B. Kikkert 0 4-4 4, Stanford 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 16-28 52.

3-point field goals: Brownlee 4, Gerron 2, Henn 2, Walker 2 (W). Leaders -- Rebounds: Gerron 6, Swistek 6 (W); Dexter 10 (CC). Steals: Brownlee 5 (W). Assists: Gerron 4, Henn 4 (W); Bowers 5 (CC). Team fouls: Westville 20; Covenant Christian 14.

Boys Diving

Penn Regional

Top eight qualify for Saturday's state meet

1. John Fannin (Portage) 437.15, 2. Wayne Zhang (Penn) 412.60, 3. Alex Morgan (Lake Central) 387.05, 4. Taylor Berkey (Northridge) 385.40, 5. Josh Richardson (Mishawaka Marian) 376.25, 6. Drake Hunt (Lake Central) 366.25, 7. Mitch Mastey (Highland) 365.90, 8. Sage Chiaro (Crown Point) 358.45, 9. Hudson Kay (Goshen) 352.15, 10. Jacob Isnogle (Goshen) 348.20, 11. Brandon Crosby (Portage) 331.05, 12. Sam Bowser (Goshen) 321.65.

Gymnastics

Portage 109.8, LaPorte 102.45

ALL-AROUND – 1. Danielle Solis (P) 38.05, 2. Madison Kurtz (P) 36.775, 3. Marissa Hill (L) 34.725.

BARS – 1. Kurtz (P) 9.3, 2. Solis (P) 9.2, 3. Melanie Smith (L) 8.425.

BEAM – 1. Solis (P) 9.65, 2. (tie) Val Black (P) and Hill (L) 9.25.

FLOOR – 1. Solis (P) 9.6, 2. Kurtz (P) 9.5, 3. Hill (L) 9.2.

VAULT – 1. Solis (P) 9.6, 2. Kurtz (P) 9.05, 3. Lyric Lopez (P) 8.7.

Monday's Late Result

Michigan City 107.525, Crown Point 105.375

VAULT -- 1. Hannah Best (CP) 9.2, 2. Ashley Koza (MC) 9.2, 3. Shelby Ford (MC) 9.15.

BARS -- 1. Koza (MC) 9.425, 2. Ford (MC) 8.725, 3. Best (CP) 8.65.

BEAM -- 1. Best (CP) 9.425, 2. Koza (MC) 9.3, 3. Natalie Groff (CP) 9.25.

FLOOR -- 1. Best (CP) 9.45, 2. Groff (CP) 9.35, 3. Koza (MC) 9.125.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Koza (MC) 37.05, 2. Best (CP) 36.725, 3. Groff (CP) 36.325.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News