Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-11-26T21:15:00Z 2013-11-27T23:09:11Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 26, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Tournament of Champions

Rockridge (Ill.) 63, Marquette 48

MARQUETTE -- Braxton Miller 16, JoVonte Peals 12.

Kouts 73, West Central 53

WEST CENTRAL (9-14-12-18)

Totals -- 20 10-50 53.

KOUTS (19-12-23-19)

Cole VanDyke 0 0-0 0, Dylan Bruce 4 1-2 9, Matt Stewart 10 2-3 22, Jake Bekelya 10 1-3 22, Cody Nelson 7 3-6 18, Nathan Ballesteros 0 0-0 0, Jared Birky 0 0-0 0, Trevor McCormick 0 2-2 2, Grant Hamstra 0 0-0 0, Doug Satoski 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 31 9-15 73.

3-point field goals: West Central 3; Kouts 2 (Bekelya, Nelson). Leaders -- Rebounds: Stewart 13 (K(). Assists: Stewart 3, Nelson 3 (K),. Steals: Nelson 5 (K). Blocks: Stewart 4 (K). Team fouls: West Central 15, Kouts 15. Fouled out: None. Records: Kouts 1-0; West Central 0-1. JV: Kouts, 60-25.

Girls Basketball

Bishop Noll 57, River Forest 18

Crown Point 66, E.C. Central 28

E.C. CENTRAL

Kajah Wilson 8, Desiree DeGroot 3, Palmore 6, Diaz 4, Bishop 2, White 5.

CROWN POINT

Hannah Albrecht 8, Abby Kvachkoff 26, Anna Eksten 10, Ashley Cunningham 4, Katie Pawlowski 0, Katie Howarth 7, Lily Wisniewski 5, Kutemeier 3, Radiceska 3.

Hobart 64, Calumet 24

HOBART (12-18-22-12)

Grayce Roach 5 2-3 14, Cailin Trezak 1 2-2 4, Morgan Flaharty 6 0-0 13, Zoe Wilson 0 1-2 1, Hayley Collins 3 1-4 7, Jennifer Corgan, Dajah Hill 6 1-3 13, Alyssa Hart 2 0-0 4, Marissa Chabes 1 0-0 3, Stephanie Stack 0 0-0 0, Jessica Parlock 0 0-0 0, Alaina Richter 1 0-0 2, Sutton 1 1-2 3. Totals – 26 8-16 64.

CALUMET (2-0-9-13)

Miranda Price 0 1-2 1, Jaireh Ratliff 1 0-0 3, Andrea Whitehead 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Eckman 0 0-0 0, Delores Moore 1 1-2 3, Tiana Burroughs 1 0-0 2, Tiara Lancaster, 2 7-10 11 Ashleigh Deadwiler 1 2-3 4, Megan Price 0 0-0 0. Totals – 6 11-17 24.

3-point field goals: Hobart (Chabes 1, Flaharty 1, Roach 2); Calumet (Ratliff 1). Rebounds: Wilson 8 (H); Ratliff 5 (C). Assists: Chabes 3 (H). Steals: Roach 3 (H); Price 2 (Ca)

Kankakee Valley 60, Wheeler 27

WHEELER

Shannon Eden 5 2-2 14, Allie Stevenson 2 1-2 5, Courtney Mockler 1 0-0 2, Katie Reif 1 0-0 2,Jessi Fogus 0 0-0 0, Kadie Spoor 1 0-0 2, Horsfall 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 11 3-4 27.

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Lexie Eggert 0 0-0 0, Breanna Toppen 8 0-1 16, Kara Gouwens 0 0-0 0, Jenna Musall 3 1-2 7, Lauren Stokes 9 2-2 21, Bethany Jansma 2 0-0 4, Raegan Walther 3 0-0 6, Ashley  Norberg 2 0-0 4, Megan Groen 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 28 3-5 60.

3-point field goals: Wheeler (Eden 2); Kankakee Valley (Stokes 1). Team fouls: Wheeler 7; Kankakee Valley 9.

Records: Kankakee Valley 3-2, Wheeler 0-3. JV: Kankakee Valley, 39-16.

West Side 63, Hammond 16

HAMMOND (2-3-4-9)

Diamond Fields 3 1-1 8, Brianna Green 2 0-0 4, Wright 0 1-2 1, Besida Berrios 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 8 2-3 16

WEST SIDE (21-11-22-9)

Dana Evans 7 0-0 14, Jerrica Neal 0 0-0 0, Amari Ferguson 0 0-1 0, DeJah Joshua 3 2-4 8, Tinon Hunter 3 0-0 6, Ashley Danzy 5 0-0 12, Lexus Fox 1 2-6 3, Nykira Holloway 0 0-0 0, Tyeisha Hunter 3 0-3 6, Myiesha Crisler 0 1-2 1, Joe'Lynn Parker 2 0-0 2, Janae Elkins 2 0-0 5, Deja Jones 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 26 4-13 63.

3-point field goals: Fields (H); Danzay 2, Elkins (WS). Leaders -- Rebounds: Neal 5, Crisler 5, Fox 5 (WS); Assists: Ferguson 5 (WS); Steals: Evans 6 (WS). Team Fouls: Hammond 13, West Side 9: Foul out: None. Records: West Side 2-0; Hammond. JV Score: West Side 18, Hammond 6.

Monday's Results

Munster 84, Bowman Academy 76

MUNSTER (26-15-18-25)

BOWMAN ACADEMY (16-24-19-17)

Diamond Harvey 5 2-2 14, Indea Graham 7 7-9 23, Rodnikka McCormick 6 5-9 17, Briana Joiner 3 0-0 6, Kailynn Steele 1 3-4 5, Christina McWilliams 1 3-4 5, Alisha Hayes 0 0-0 0, Hadiya Pugh 0 0-0 0, Joshlynn King 2 2-3 6. Totals -- 25 22-31--76.

Rebounds: McWilliams 9 (B). Assists: Harvey 5 (B). Steals: Joiner 5 (B). Team fouls: Bowman Academy 26. Fouled out: King, McWilliams (B).

Girls Swimming

Chesterton 150, Merrillville 25

AT CHESTERTON

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Cara Kroeger, Kelly Craig, Amy Socha, Vaneesa Krause) 1:50.35. 200 FREE -- Trenee Fancher-Keller (C) 2:01.37. 200 IM -- Krause (C) 2:14.1. 50 FREE -- Kroeger (C) 25.91. DIVING -- Cheyanne Comer (C) 179.6. 100 FLY -- Socha (C) 59.79. 100 FREE -- Andrea Hanas (C) 56.6. 500 FREE -- Fancher-Keller (C) 5:22.89. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Krause, Hanas, Brittany Borzych, Craig) 1:41.96. 100 BACK -- Kroeger (C) 59.92. 100 BREAST -- Craig (C) 1:08.7. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Kroeger, Marita Banta-Long, Fancher-Keller, Hanas) 3:48.42.

Kankakee Valley 100, Hobart 83

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Allison Schulthies, Audra Lewis, Madison Babicka, Abbey Sittema) 2:06.95. 200 FREE -- Kaylee Gubricky (H) 2:16.72. 200 IM -- Sittema (KV) 2:32.96. 50 FREE -- Babicka (KV) 24.93. DIVING -- Jordan Brodner (KV) 144.45. 100 FLY -- Babicka (KV) 1:06.78. 100 FREE -- Gubricky (H) 59.16. 500 FREE -- Sittema (KV) 6:07.27. 200 FREE RELAY -- Hobart (Becca Dauro, Alivia Peader, Marina Ahner, Gubricky) 1:53.48. 100 BACK -- Rhoades (KV) 1:14.43. 100 BREAST -- Gubricky (H) 1:16.89. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Sittema, Brittany Kent, Rhoades, Babicka) 4:15.28.

Lake Central 138, Portage 47

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Lake Central (Hailey Garlich, Brianna Shoemaker, Marina Vasquez, Jessica Lopez) 1:57.10. 200 FREE -- Victoria Springman (LC) 2:02.35. 200 IM -- Traci Muszalski (LC) 2:15.87. 50 FREE -- Jessica Lopez (LC) 26.33. DIVING -- Kallie Higgins (LC)  220.15. 100 FLY -- Hailey Garlich (LC) 1:03.47. 100 FREE -- Traci Muszalski (LC) 56.47. 500 FREE -- Victoria Springman (LC) 5:29.65. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Traci Muszalski, Jessica Lopez, Marina Vasquez, Victoria Springman) 1:45.03. 100 BACK -- Hailey Garlich (LC) 1:03.50. 100 BREAST -- Brianna Shoemaker (LC) 1:13.36. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lake Central (Hailey Garlich, Rebecca Albright, Victoria Springman, Traci Muszalski) 3:53.88.

JV -- Lake Central, 126-22.

Lowell 123, Griffith 51

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Lowell (Samantha Chalmers, Valentina Zurloni, Lauren Igras, Alyssa Pokropinski) 2:25.17. 200 FREE -- Lauren Igras (L) 2:27.14. 200 IM -- Valentina Zurloni (L) 2:39.64. 50 FREE -- Alyssa Pokropinski (L) 28.27. DIVING -- Melissa Chiaro (G) 115.30. 100 FLY -- Lauren Igras (L) 1:23.63. 100 FREE -- Alyssa Pokropinski (L) 1:02.24. 500 FREE -- Valentina Zurloni (L) 6:14.79. 200 FREE RELAY -- Lowell (Samantha Chalmers, Maria Rangel, Jocelyn Pokropinski, Alyssa Pokropinski) 2:04.43. 100 BACK -- Samantha Chalmers (L) 1:24.75. 100 BREAST -- Whitney Bruendler (L) 1:35.22. 400 FREE RELAY -- Lowell (Kathryn Hernandez, Lauren Igras, Monica Flowers, Valentina Zurloni) 4:46.81.

Munster 137, Highland 41

200  MEDLEY RELAY -- Munster (Audrey Mayer, Mary Beth Blocher, Ashley Hwang, Mary Bridget Baeza) 1:57.09. 200 FREE -- Nikki Smith (M) 1:57.30. 200 IM -- Bridey McGinty (M) 2:27.93. 50 FREE -- Mary Bridget Baeza (M) 26.80. DIVING -- Caitlyn Gilbert (M) 207.90. 100 FLY -- Mary Beth Blocher (M) 1:01.82. 100 FREE -- Mary Bridget Baeza (M) 58.65. 500 FREE -- Heather Hemingway (M) 5:52.46. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Mary Bridget Baeza, Laine Sroge, Nicole Wakefield, Ashley Hwang) 1:47.19. 100 BACK -- Nikki Smith (M) 59.82. 100 BREAST -- Ashley Hwang (M) 1:11.16. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Morgan Lagestee, Audrey Mayer, Margaret Vaitkus, Megan Wimmer) 3:55.96.

Wrestling

Calumet 54, Lake Station 24

106 -- Chris Foley (C) won by forfeit. 113 -- Xavier Alaniz (LS) p. Jacob Habina 1:44. 120 -- Dylan Stiles (LS) won by forfeit. 126 -- Alex Galvan (C) won by forfeit. 132 -- Alec Noworul (C) d. Steve Armes 6-4. 138 -- Doriante Bryant (C) p. Bradley Lethco 1:16. 145 -- Lamberto Garcia (C) p. Austin Lethco 1:14. 152 -- Quentin Jennings (C) p. Alex Rodriguez :42. 160 -- Angel Figueroa (C) p. Brandon Clay 3:52. 170 -- Nathan Dodge (LS) p. Jeff Reed 3:39. 182 -- Nick Fowler (C) p. Nathan Arnn :49. 195 -- Kobe Fowler (C) p. Kyle Thomas :12. 220 -- Jonah Shultz (LS) p. Georgio Harrell 3:02. Hwt. -- Marshawn Manuel (C) d. Isiah Shultz 6-4.

RECORDS -- Calumet 1-0; Lake Station 3-3.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses