Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-07T21:45:00Z 2013-05-09T00:35:05Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 07, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 7, Munster 2

Andrean;130 003 0 -- 7 8 0
Munster;000 100 1 -- 2 9 1

2B -- Zac Ryan (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Ryan (6 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 7 SO), Brandon Barnes (1 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Munster -- Jonathan Azar (5 IP, 5 H, 4 BB, 7 SO), Alex Crowe (2 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Ryan (6-0). LP -- Azar (2-2). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Alex Vode (2-2, 2 runs), Nick Podkul (3 RBIs); Munster -- Ryan Yates (3-3), Scott Shaner (3-4), Alex DelRio (2-4). Records: Andrean 21-1 (10-0 NCC); Munster 13-7 (6-4).

Clark 8, Gavit 4

Clark; 130 220 0 -- 8
Gavit;013 000 0 -- 4

3B -- Danny Klus, Zach Bucsko (C). Pitching summary --Clark -- Dillon Slowiak (7 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). Gavit -- James Thompson (2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 SO), John Wilson (5 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Slowiak (3-2). LP -- Wilson (0-1). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Bucsko (2 RBI), Klus (2-4, RBI). Gavit -- Doug Latham (2-4), Kyle Byrd (2-4).

Crown Point 11, LaPorte 0

LaPorte;000 00 -- 0 2 0
Crown Point;021 8x -- 11 10 0

2B -- Johnny Lynk (CP). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Saliwanchik (3 IP, 4 H, 7 BB, 3 SO), Kutch (1 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 3 SO); Crown Point -- Zach Plesac (5 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Plesac. LP -- Saliwanchik. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Lynk (sacrifice fly, 3 RBIs), Ronnie Plesac (2 RBIs), Glen Hecht (2 RBIs). Records: Crown Point 16-3.

E.C. Central 10, Hammond Academy 5

E.C. Central;300 040 3 -- 10 14 1
Hammond Academy;003 002 0 -- 5 6 1

2B -- Flores (EC). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Luis Rodriguez (5 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Adam Campos (2 IP, 2 H). Hammond Academy -- Michael Godbolt (5 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO), Cody Glass (1 IP, 2 H, 2 SO), Caden Bell (1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Rodriguez. LP -- Godbolt (2-2). Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- J. Rivera (1-2, 2 RBI). Hammond Academy -- Devin Hatfield (2-4, R), Xavier Reillo (1-3, RBI, 2 R), Glass (1-2, R), Andrew Olenik (1-2, RBI). Record: Hammond Academy 10-5.

Griffith 2, Hobart 1

Griffith;000 200 0 -- 2 3 2
Hobart;000 000 1 -- 1 6 2

2B -- Matt Colomes (G). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Anthony Carter (6 1/3 IP, 1 R, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Austin Brown (2/3 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). Hobart -- Brandon Murray -- (7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 12 SO). Leading hitters -- Griffith -- Colomes (1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI). Hobart -- Tyrus Joseforsky (RBI), Donny Parlock (R). Records -- Griffith 8-9 (5-5), Hobart 13-8 (7-3).

Highland 9, Kankakee Valley 3

Kankakee Valley;201 000 0 - 3 7 0

Highland;100 620 x -- 9 9 1

2B -- Tyler Fraley, Alec Smith, Danny Hamilton (H). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Andrew Jackson (3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 BB, 1 SO), Matt Berdine (1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 1 SO), Dakota Partin (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Anthony Clendenen (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). Highland -- Clay Keltner (7 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 4 BB, 10 SO). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Clendenen (1-3, 1 R), Hernandez (2-3, 1 RBI). Highland -- Fraley (2-3, 3 R, 1 RBI), Smith (3-4, 3 RBIs), Alex Freitag (1-2, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Hamilton (1-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs).

Kouts 9, Argos 7

Argos;302 011 0 -- 7 8 3
Kouts;001 107 x -- 9 14 7

2B -- Will Ward, Zak Minchuk (K). 3B -- Andrew Birky (K). Pitching summary --Kouts -- Jake Bekelya (4 1/3 IP. 5 H, 1 BB, 8 SO), Birky (2 2/3 IP,  3 H, 1 BB, 3 SO).  WP -- Birky (2-2). Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Bekelya (3-4, 2 runs, 2 steals), Birky (2-3, 4 RBIs, run), Jake Moore (2-4, RBI, run), Minchuk (2-4, run), Ward (1-3, RBI, run). Records: Kouts 8-8; Argos 9-6.

Lake Central 8, Valparaiso 6

Valparaiso;200 011 1 -- 5 9 1
Lake Central;300 311 x -- 8 11 3

2B -- Brenden Seren (LC). 3B -- Alec Olund, Seren (LC). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Andrew Weston (6 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 3 BB, 1 SO). Lake Central -- Aaron Glatt (4 2/3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Blake Bosold (2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Stephen Simms (2-4, 1 R), Ethan Lehnen (3-3, 1 R, 2 RBIs), CJ Gear (1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI). Lake Central -- Seren (3-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Olund (2-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Ryan Burvan (2-3, 2 R). Records: Valparaiso 8-9 (5-6 DAC), Lake Central 14-5 (7-3).

Lowell 5, Hanover Central 4 (8 inn.)

Hanover Central;110 000 20 -- 4 7 4
Lowell;200 010 11 -- 5 9 2

HR -- Evan Garthus (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Dan Stum (7 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 8 SO), A. Furman (1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 SO). Lowell -- Myles Siedentopf (7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 6 SO), Garza (1 IP, 1 H, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Logan Schiessle (3-4).

Merrillville 10, Portage 4

Portage;011 011 0 -- 4 8 2
Merrillville;001 090 x -- 10 14 2

2B -- Aaron Dye, Jose Carbajal 2 (M). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Ty Kniola (4 2/3 IP, 11 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), Tyler Retherford (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Merrillville -- Jon Feliciano (7 IP, 8 H, 3 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Feliciano (3-4). LP -- Kniola. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Chris Klenk (3 hits, 1 run); Merrillville -- Dye (3 hits, 2 runs), Carbajal (3 hits, 4 RBIs), Joey Cowser (2 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 runs). Records: Merrillville 7-11 (4-7 DAC), Portage 13-9 (4-7).

North White 2, Morgan Township 1

Morgan Township;000 010 0 – 1 5 0

North White;002 000 x – 2 4 1

Pitching summary – Morgan Township – Ryan Klikus (2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Austin Porter (2 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Joe Dougherty (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitter – Morgan Township – Ryan Klikus (3-3, run). Record: Morgan Township 12-7.

Rensselaer 7, Twin Lakes 6

2B -- Jacob Foster (R). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Avery Walker (5 IP, 3 H, 5 BB, 5 SO), Jake Steinke (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Walker. Sv -- Steinke. Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Travis Spencer (2-3, 4 RBIs), Foster (2-3, 2 runs). Records: Rensselaer 5-14 (1-8).

Winamac 9, Westville 6

Westville;100 101 2 -- 5 13 2
Winamac;060 102 x -- 9 8 2

2B -- Austin Swistek, Riley Cuma, Aaron Kurth (We.). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Swistek (2 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Alex Quinn (4 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Nate Handley (2-3), Taylor Gilliam (2-3, run), Kurth (2-3). Records: Westville 4-12.

 

Monday's Late Results

Lowell 11, Gavit 1

Lowell;131 003 3 -- 11
Gavit;000 010 0 -- 1

Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Dan Garza (4 IP, 1 H, 4 SO), Justin Thomas (3 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 3 SO); Gavit -- Kyle Byrd (3 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Chris Gomez (3 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Brandon Brogdon (1 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Myles Siedentopf (3-5, 2 RBIs); Gavit -- Byrd (3-3).

Tri-County 5, North Newton 4

North Newton;400 000 0 -- 4 5 2
Tri-County;200 120 x -- 5 10 2

2B -- Brandon Propes, Chad Schultz, Austin Sartori (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Schultz (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Sartori (4 2/3 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Schultz (4 runs), Propes (3-4).

 

 

Boys Golf

Crown Point 167, Michigan City 168, LaPorte 183

AT YOUCHE, Par 36

CROWN POINT -- Matt Mudd 40, Mike Lee 42, Luke Lambert 42, Pat Mudd 43.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Brinckman 39, Aaron Skibinski 40, Noah Nieman 44, Josh Palmer 45.

LAPORTE -- Zach Perschke 43, Tyler Baker 45, David Lehman 47, Austin Wells 48.

Lowell 182, Kankakee Valley 186

AT SANDY PINES (Front)

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 44, Skyler Davis 45, Eric Vorst 46, Tyler Deehaan 51.

LOWELL -- Jared Kottinger 45, David Jarella 45, Kyle Snyder 46, Jake Whrick 46.

Records: Lowell 4-4 (3-0 NCC); Kankakee Valley 3-4 (1-3).

Munster 151, Andrean 168

AT INNSBROOK (Front) Par 36

MUNSTER -- Matt Specht 36, Ronak Tilva 36, Luke Wuchenich 39, AJ Gauthier 40.

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 38, Jacob Thorsen 42, Joey Noworvita 43, Brendan Mulshine 45.

Records: Munster 7-0 (2-0 NCC); Andrean 3-3 (2-1). JV: Munster 186-212.

Valparaiso 152, Lake Central 165, Merrillville 206

AT SUMMER TREE (Back), Par 36

VALPARAISO -- Kyle Meihofer 34, Bobby Jacobs 37, Alex Pancek 40, Andrew Gariup 41.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Danny Mikrut 37, Ryan Wells 42, Ryan Dahlkamp 42, Matt Meneghetti 44.

MERRILLVILLE -- Naim Muhammad 46, Fard Muhammad 53, Robert Neilsen 53, Kyle Krause 54.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 14-0 (7-0 DAC); Lake Central 7-3 (5-3); Merrillville 1-8 (0-5).

JV: Lake Central 172, Valparaiso 178, Merrillville 290.

 

 

Softball

Bishop Noll 7, Whiting 3

Bishop Noll;001 005 1 -- 7 11 3
Whiting;001 020 0 -- 3 4 1

2B -- Courtney Keilbania (N). HR -- Monica Martin, Jade Acevedo, Elena Sobilo (N). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (7 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 6 SO, ER); Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (7 IP, 11 H, 1 BB, 5 SO, 7 ER). WP -- Fremouw (9-3). LP -- Lovasko. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Martin (2-4, 2 RBI, run), Acevedo (2-4, RBI, run); Whiting -- Jessica Butler (1-3, RBI). Records -- Bishop Noll 17-3, (12-1 Greater South Shore); Whiting 13-3 (10-3).

Chesterton 13, Michigan City 2 (5 inn.)

Michigan City;011 00 -- 2 5 4

Chesterton;433 3x -- 13 12 1

2B -- Megan Matheny 2, Mallory McKee, Sydney Cooley (C). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Aubria Smith (4 IP, 12 H, 4 BB, 1 SO); Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (5 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Tymorek. LP -- Smith. Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Smith (2 hits); Chesterton -- Matheny (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Cooley (4 RBIs), McKee (3 hits), Amanda Dujmovich (3 hits). Record: Chesterton 20-3 (11-2 DAC).

Crown Point 7, LaPorte 3

LaPorte;000 100 0 -- 1 3
Crown Point;002 001 3 -- 7

2B -- Siena Gyure (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Gyure (5 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 4 SO), Miranda Elish (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Gyure. Sv -- Elish. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Elish (2-3, 2 RBIs).

Kankakee Valley 17, Westville 0 (5 inn.)

Kankakee Valley;426 23 -- 17 12
Westville;000 00 -- 0 1

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (3 IP, 8 H, 4 BB, 2 SO), Sydney Chasko (2 IP, 4 H, 5 BB, 0 SO).

Hanover Central 5, Morgan Township 1

Morgan Township;000 000 1 -- 1 3 4
Hanover Central;002 210 X -- 5 7 1

2B -- Abby Thompson, Tina Zychowski. HR -- Ivy Dawson (HC). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Kaley Lauder (6 IP, 3 BB, 4 SO). Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 1R, 3 H, 4BB, 11 SO). WP -- Yoways (10-5). LP -- Lauder. Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Morgan Lippens (2-4). Hanover Central -- Dawson (2-4, HR, 2 RBI). Records: Hanover Central 13-6 (7-0 PCC); Morgan Township 12-7 (4-3).

Kouts 18, River Forest 10

River Forest;001 800 1 -- 10 8 3
Kouts;344 601 x -- 18 16 0

2B -- Alyse Rosenbaum, Emily Kolb (K). 3B -- Kolb (K). HR -- Kolb 2 (K). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Jayla Crump (3 IP, 7 H, 5 BB, 2 SO), Kolb (4 IP, 1 H., 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Kolb. LP -- Bryant. Leading hitters -- River Forest -- Ogren (2-4, 2 RBIs, run), Anderson (2-4, RBI, run), Luchene (1-2, 3 runs, RBI); Kouts -- Kolb (5-5, 8 RBIs, 3 runs), Crump (3-4, 4 RBIs, 2 runs), Megan Heinold (2-3, 3 runs), McKenah Doherty (2-3, 2 runs), Rosenbaum (1-3, 3 runs, RBI). Record: Kouts 5-8.

Lake Central 9, Valparaiso 1

Lake Central;300 033 0 -- 9 14 0
Valparaiso;000 001 0 -- 1 5 1

2B -- Kayla Bishton, Paige Carter, Liz Seymour (LC). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Annabel Karberg (5 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), Lily Del Toro (2 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 4 SO); Valparaiso -- Kennedy Minko (5 IP, 9 H. 1 BB, 0 SO), Evann Grabow (2 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Karberg. LP -- Minko. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Seymour (3-5, RBI), Bishton (3-3, 2 RBIs), Abbey Rouch (3-4, RBI); Valparaiso -- Megan Krantz (2-3).

North Newton 5, Tri-County 1

Tri-County;000 100 0 -- 1
North Newton;401 000 X -- 5

2B -- Allyson Leach, J. Leach (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- A. Leach (11 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- A. Leach (2B); J. Leach (2B, 2 RBI).

Record: North Newton 10-6.

Portage 10, Merrillville 0 (6 inn.)

Merrillville;000 000 -- 0 1 1
Portage;304 102 -- 10 9 5

2B -- Lauren Murray, Katie Peksenak (P). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Glover (5 1/3 IP, 9 H, 7 BB, 0 SO); Portage -- Heather Zengler (6 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Zengler. LP -- Glover. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Kaitlin Doud (2-3, 3 runs, 3 steals, RBI), Jalise McKnight (2-3, run), Murray (3-4, 5 RBIs, run), Rachel Oritz Zabloudil (3 runs, 2 steals). Record: Portage 15-4 (10-3 DAC).

 Wheeler 1, Boone Grove 0

Boone Grove;000 000 0 – 0 1 1

Wheeler;000 010 x – 1 6 2

2B – Nickole Finch (W). 3B – Sarah Brown (BG). Pitching summary – Boone Grove – Megan Smentek (6 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 4 SO); Wheeler – Finch (7 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 11 SO). WP – Finch (9-3). LP – Smentek. Leading hitter – Wheeler -- Karessa Sweeney (2-3). Record: Wheeler 11-5; Boone Grove 11-6.

Whiting 3, Gavit 2

Gavit;000 011 0 -- 2 3 3
Whiting;002 001 x -- 3 7 2

2B -- Shelby Geurts (G); Mollie Lovasko, Desi Kristek (W). 3B -- Helen Shelton (G). HR - Lovasko (W). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Geurts (6 IP, 7 H, 9 SO, 0 BB); Whiting -- Lovasko (7 IP, 3 H, 9 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Lovasko (11-3). LP -- Geurts. Leading hitters -- Geurts (1-3, 2B, RBI); Helen Shelton (1-3, 3B, RBI). Whiting -- Lovasko (2-3, 2B, Hr, 2 RBIs, run); Destiny Smith (2-3). Record: Whiting 14-3.

 

Girls Tennis

Chesterton 4, Michigan City 1

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Lenka Zavodska 6-0, 6-1; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Carol Stuetz 6-0, 6-0; J.J. Lee (C) d. Megan Methner 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr (C) d. Dayna Pedzinski-Kristen Palmer 6-1, 6-1; Karla Gieser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Natalie Petro-Abby Burke 1-6, 7-5, 10-5.

RECORD: Chesterton 10-1 (6-0 DAC).

E.C. Central 5, West Side 0

SINGLES -- Ashley Rodriguez (EC) d. Crae Johnson 6-3, 7-5; Sanyah Jones (EC) d. Taylor Lacy 6-2, 6-1; Jasmine Palacios (EC) won by default.

DOUBLES -- Fabiola Guillen/Kayla Cast (EC) d. Catherine Spearman/Nadjla Haynes 6-0, 6-0; Lizeth Cabezas/Nataya Jackson (EC) d. Tashay Resh/Jada Colquitt 6-1, 6-0.

Records: E.C. Central 6-6; West Side 0-6.

Highland 3, Andrean 2

AT ANDREAN

SINGLES -- Aby Madrigal (H) d. Grace Cooper 6-1, 6-1; Emma Farkas (A) d. Manasi Arya 6-3, 6-0; Sarah Muha (A) d. Darian Juran 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Vanessa Madrigal-Malissa Magiera (H) d. Kathleen Sievert-Mackenzie Shelley 6-0, 6-0; Holly Santaguida-Eleni Sacketos (H) d. Abby Adair-Colleen Anderson 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Highland 8-2; Andrean 5-4. JV score: Andrean, 4-1.

Lake Station 4, Clark 1

SINGLES -- Stephanie Richards (C) d. Joanna Dwyer 6-0, 6-3; Cintya Borja (LS) d. Danielle Kreger 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Andrea Calderon (LS) d. Casandra Carrillo 6-3, 7-6.

DOUBLES -- Toni Wringer-Kayla Bailey (LS) d. Saria Orozco-Kristine Gonzalez 6-0, 6-4; Dana Reynaga-Desiree Parrillo (LS) d. Widelie Morales-Ashley Famania 7-5, 6-2.

Records: Clark 1-8.

LaPorte 4, Portage 1

SINGLES -- Caroline Boger (L) d. Mandy Haupt 6-2, 6-1, Jill Boger (L) d. Kaley Liang 6-3, 6-4; Emily Sejda (P) d. Lauren Sterling 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves (L) d. Bailey Lauritzen- Lauren Zack (P) 0-6, 6-4, 7-5; Amie Decker-Cari Hughes (L) d. Patty Mota / Gabby Ziulkowski 7-5, 6-2.

JV: Portage, 4-3.

Marquette Catholic 4, Whiting 1

SINGLES -- Kendall Shinn (M) d. Grace Huss 6-1, 6-4; Abbi Schmidt (M) d. Brianna Baez 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Alli Westbrook (M) d. Maira Huizar 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Taylor Bower/Stephanie Espa (M) d. Kaylyn Anderson/Maria Aguilera 6-4, 6-4; Lauren Markovich/Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Nikki Smith/Grace Connelly 6-3, 6-4.

Records: Whiting 10-1 (4-1 GSSC).

Valparaiso 3, Crown Point 2

AT CROWN POINT

SINGLES -- Amber Haworth (CP) d. Kelly Kennedy 5-7, 6-1, 7-5; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Caitlin Kennedy 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Rachel Willing (V) d. Jordan Embry 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever/Madison Kammerer (V) d. Maddie Cleland/Angela Zieba 6-2, 6-2; Rachel Crookston/Kate Spencer (V) d. Olivia Eston/Sarah Debs 6-1, 6-0.

JV score: Crown Point 6-3.

Wheeler 3, Bishop Noll 2

AT BISHOP NOLL

SINGLES -- Celeste Garcia (W) d. Andrea Lopez 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Sofia Esquivel (W) d. Alejandra Almendrez 6-2, 6-3; Selina Baez (BN) d. Karlee Guerrero 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Lauren Johnson/Milena Rahetic (W) d. Colleen Kearney/Annalisa Hernandez 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Pilar Garcia/Asia Austin (BN) d. Michelle Moskovich/Haley Delpit 6-0, 7-6 (7-3).

RECORDS: Bishop Noll 6-3 (2-2 GSSC); Wheeler 7-5 (3-2).

Lake Central 3, Merrillville 2

SINGLES -- Kate Toth (LC) d. Miranda Vega 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Cynthia Basu-Chavez (M) d. Krystal Rea 2-6, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (11-9); Claribell Quinones (M) d. Jory Swider 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Vanessa Olson-Marlo Owczarzak (LC) d. Tia Harris-Erica McClinton 6-0, 6-4; Nicole Stanek-Emma Rogers (LC) d. Laura Bier-Megan Austin 6-3, 6-2.

JV: Lake Central, 7-1.

 

Monday's Late Results

Crown Point 5, Lowell 0

SINGLES -- Haworth (CP) d. Stefoski 6-4, 6-1; Kvachkoff (CP) d. Stefoski 6-0, 6-3; Embry (CP) d. Opat 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Cleland-Zieba (CP) d. Edwards-Sharkey 6-7, 7-3, 6-0, 6-2; Elston-Debs (CP) d. Swisher-Bullitt 6-0, 6-4.

JV score: Crown Point, 5-0.

 

 

Boys Track

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

1. MORTON 78, 2. GAVIT 62, 3. HAMMOND 49, 4. CLARK 47

AT GAVIT

3,200 RELAY – Morton (Miguel Flores, Manuel Lara, Michael Beatty, Josh Bailey) 8:52.3 (meet record), Hammond 9:55, Clark 10:05.9.

400 RELAY – Hammond (Jessie Woods-Curtis, Joe Jackson, Andrew Croswell, Derrick English) 47.4.

1,600 RELAY – Morton (Carl Murry, Scott Grados, Jalen Burnett, Dajon Wilson) 3:41.3, Gavit 3:48.6, Hammond 3:58.1.

100 – Dontae Adams (G) 10.56 (meet record), Malik Myles (H) 10.58, Dajon Wilson (M) 10.78.

200 – Malik Myles (H) 22.3, Dontae Adams (G) 22.46, Dajon Wilson (M) 22.71.

1,600 – Zach Schreiber (G) 4:58.7, Michael Beatty (M) 5:05, Miguel Flores (M) 5:06.6.

110 HH – Kendric Huff (M) 16.50, Dontrell Strong (G) 17.1, Ed Piaseczny (C) 17.2.

300 LH – Joe Kryszyn (M) 44.9, Dontrell Strong (G) 45.9, Ed Piaseczny (C) 46.1.

400 – Xavier Copeland (G) 51.81, Malik Myles (H) 52.06, Scott Grados (M) 55.05.

800 – Manuel Lara (M) 2:09.9, Shaun Stevenson (G) 2:14.3, Michael Beatty (M) 2:16.1.

3,200 – Zach Schreiber (G) 10:80 (meet record), Miguel Flores (M) 11:12.2, Alfredo Salinas (M) 11:26.

SP – Mike Pajdzik (G) 45 3/4 (meet record), Joe Jackson (H) 34-1, Ronald Scott (M) 33-9.

LJ – Malik Myles (H) 19-5, Andre Croswell (H) 17-5, Rodney Baggett (C) 16-3.

DIS – Mike Pajdzik (G) 151-6 ½ (meet record), Ronald Scott (M) 112-0, Jesus Cabello (C) 80-6

HJ – John Gates (H) 5-0, Carl Murry (M) 5-0.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

1. HOBART 172, 2. MUNSTER 132, 3. LOWELL 106, 4. ANDREAN 82, 5. HIGHLAND 56.5, 6. KANKAKEE VALLEY 48, 7. GRIFFITH 21.5.

3200 RELAY -- 1. Andrean (Mark Dravet, Zach Phillips, Owen Satoski, Nick Janiga) 8:14.48, 2. Hobart 8:15.81, 3. Lowell 8:23.97, 4. Highland 8:36.89, 5. Munster 8:37.65, 6. Kankakee Valley 9:29.02.

DIS -- 1. Ernie Ray (Hob) 164-9, 2. Gerald Valenzuela (Hob) 152-10, 3. Josh Bustamante (L) 147-6, 4. Ian Hardy (High) 133-8, 5. Adam Kopil (A) 130-4, 6. Ryan Posey (High) 129-4.

SP -- 1. Gerald Valenzuela (Hob) 53-6, 2. Adam Kopil (A) 50-4, 3. Ian Hardy (High) 49-0 1/2, 4. AJ Duerig (L) 45-3 1/2, 5. Kameron Kling (L) 44-1, 6. Ernie Ray (Hob) 43-11.

PV -- 1. Nick Stack (Hob) 15-0, 2. (tie) Logan Allen (Hob) 14-0, Mile Gunty (M) 14-0, 4. (tie) Alex Collison (M) 10-0, Jared Hopkins (L) 10-0, 6. Chris Perrin (L) 9-0.

100 -- 1. Joey Curtis (Hob) 11.05, 2. Ernest Carter (M) 11.30, 3. Miles Barilla (M) 11.42, 4. Justin Green (G) 11.57, 5. Jordan Smith (A) 11.64, 6. Rodney Lewis (G) 11.72.

HJ -- 1. Matt Stewart (Hob) 6-4, 2. Derick Tesh (KV) 6-0, 3. (tie) Seth Hardy (High) 6-0, 4. Renaldo Irving (Hob) 5-10 1/4, Michael Mastey (High) 5-10 1/4, 6. Zack Simic (M) 5-10.

110 H -- 1. Mitchell Leckrone (L) 15.33, 2. Calvin Sanders (M) 15.78, 3. Derick Tesh (KV) 15.82, 4. Richard Thiel (A) 16.36, 5. Michael Mastey (High) 16.57, 6. Kyle Jen (M) 16.85.

1600 -- 1. Kyle Eller (L) 4:24.95 (meet record), 2. Tommy Bolanowski (M) 4:26.76, 3. Alex Cordova (Hob) 4:36.56, 4. Zach Spain (Hob) 4:38.89, 5. Jeff Potat (L) 4:39.82, 6. Manny Lopez (M) 4:40.68.

400 RELAY -- 1. Munster (Ernest Carter, Kyle Tratar, Miles Barilla, Bryce Barnett) 43.97, 2. Andrean 44.43, 3. Hobart 45.42, 4. Lowell 45.61, 5. Kankakee Valley 46.55, 6. Griffith 47.25.

LJ -- 1. Michael Kitchell (M) 20-2 1/2, 2. Michael Kitchell (M) 20-0 1/4, 3. Mark Lukacek (KV) 19-3 1/4, 4. Brandon Dyer (G) 18-11 1/4, 5. Anthony Bebley (High) 10-4 3/4, 6. TJ Craig (High) 17-10 3/4.

400 -- 1. Steve Viator (Hob) 51.38, 2. Joey Curtis (Hob) 51.49, 3. Marcos Vasquez (M) 52.51, 4. Shamir Johnson (A) 52.81, 5. Zach Phillips (A) 53.30, 6. Saam Mojtahed (M) 53.84.

300 H -- 1. Brendan Shanks (L) 38.80, 2. Derick Tesh (KV) 41.56, 3. Calvin Sanders (M) 43.10, 4. LaRence Crowder (M) 43.47, 5. Brandon Robison (Hob) 43.81, 6. Richard Thiel (A) 44.18.

800 -- 1. Nick Janiga (A) 1:58.80, 2. Brent Dunn (Hob) 2:02.78, 3. John Petroskey (Hob) 2:05.17, 4. Luke Rudzinski (L) 2:05.96, 5. Jimmy Murphy (M) 2:07.04, 6. Jeff Potat (L) 2:07.69.

200 -- 1. Joey Curtis (Hob) 22.68, 2. Bryce Barnett (M) 23.21, 3. Jordan Smith (A) 23.22, 4. Kyle Tratar (M) 23.36, 5. Anthony Bebley (High) 23.52, 6. Edward Simmons (L) 24.04.

3200 -- 1. Kyle Eller (L) 9:40.60 (meet record), 2. Brian Blaylock (L) 9:43.04, 3. Tommy Bolanowski (M) 9:48.99, 4. Ryan Kritzer (M) 10:03.73, 5. Alex Cordova (Hob) 10:15.50, 6. Zach Spain (Hob) 10:19.28.

1600 RELAY -- 1. Andrean (Zach Phillips, Jordan Smith, Nick Janiga, Shamir Johnson) 3:25.46, 2. Lowell 3:26.74, 3. Hobart 3:28.58, 4. Munster 3:32.59, 5. Highland 3:41.07, 6. Kankakee Valley 3:41.86.

 

Girls Track

Duneland Athletic Conference Meet

AT CROWN POINT

1. LAKE CENTRAL 142, 2. MERRILLVILLE 96, 3. CHESTERTON 95.5 , 4. PORTAGE 89.5, 5. VALPARAISO 74, 6. CROWN POINT 59.5, 7. LAPORTE 58.5, 8. MICHIGAN CITY 10

3200 RELAY -- Lake Central (Maritza Castaneda, Alaina Willis, Hallee Willis, Megan Zajac) 9:47.55, Portage 9:49.87, Chesterton 9:54.68, Valparaiso 9:56.79, Crown Point 10:19.22, Merrillville 10:41.69, LaPorte 11:15.72, Michigan City 12:21.8.

100 HUR -- Pariss Bettis (LC) 15.43, Kassidy Swenson (V) 15.67, Madison Kurtz (P) 16.16, Gabby Brown (V) 16.68, Kristen Kaiser (LC) 16.9, Desiree Bell (C) 16.95.

100 -- Anjelica Peppers (M) 12.62, Airrica Harper (M) 12.93, Jade McKnight (P) 12.96, Jenice 'Neal (LP) 13.12, Kristin Martin (CP) 13.14, Jasmine McLemore (MC) 13.16.

1600 -- Elena Lancioni (LP) 5:14.91, Kyra Ball (P) 5:20.42, Allison Wortel (CP) 5:24.46, Kailee Schoof (LP) 5:31.43, Melanie Buckmaster (C) 5:32.78, Leah Sink (C) 5:33.85.

400 -- Megan Zajac (LC) 58.61, Jordyn Kincy (C) 59.04, Bailey Beckham (CP) 59.52, Kaylee Lindahl (C) 59.57, Alex Widowfield (LC) 1:00.26, Anna Walls (V) 1:02.1.

400 RELAY -- Merrillville (Airrica Harper, Anjelica Peppers, Stephanie Samuels, Ashley Walton) 49.81, Lake Central 50.09, Portage 50.35, Crown Point 51.61, Valparaiso 52.0, Chesterton 52.77.

DIS -- Jess Delbovo (LC) 137-11, Ashley Sosbe (P) 125-0, Jackie Parish (LC) 100-11, Rachel Smith (CP) 100-2, Sara Filipek (C) 99-8, Ariel Butler (M) 99-3.

300 HUR -- Kassidy Swenson (V) 46.6, Desiree Bell (C) 48.43, Grace Wojczewski (LP) 48.92, Samantha Enloe (V) 49.28, Sarah Heuberger (LC) 49.29, Grace Wylie (CP) 49.79.

HJ -- A'Leah Scott (M) 5-2, Riley Wayco (LC) 5-1, Alivia Ash (M) 5-0, Alissa Anselm (V) 4-10, Katie Haggerty (C) and Kayleigh Bostian (CP) 4-10.

800 -- Paige Pizer (P) 2:22.7, Kristen Homme (C) 2:23.77, Kayla McGurk (CP) 2:24.31, Victoria Collins (M) 2:25.27, Alaina Willis (LC) 2:28.24, Marilee Tullis (V) 2:28.46.

200 -- Airrica Harper (M) 25.72, Jordyn Kincy (C) 25.98, Anjelica Peppers (M) 26.27, Holly Blair (LC) 26.94, Jenice O'Neal (LP) 27.08, Jolie Pequet (V) 27.31.

PV -- Brooke Lambert (LC) 12-0, Katie Brown (LC) 11-6, Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 11-0, Emily Kozak (C) 9-6, Alexis Malay (C) 9-6, Amanda Komasinski (CP) 9-0.

1600 RELAY -- Lake Central (Renee DiNino, Alex Tyler, Alex Widowfield, Megan Zajac) 4:04, Crown Point 4:07.1, Chesterton 4:09.01, Valparaiso 4:17.06, Portage 4:19.39, Merrillville 4:21.64.

LJ -- Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 19-0 (MEET RECORD), Jade McKnight (P) 18-0 1/4, Malerie Mech (V) 16-4 1/2, Anjelica Peppers (M) 16-2, Mikayla Marcinkowski (CP) 16-1 3/4, Haley Loden (LC) 16-0 3/4.

3200 -- Elena Lancioni (LP) 11:22.22, Kailee Schoof (LP) 11:44.96, Melanie Buckmaster (C) 11:52.58, Josie Tolin (C) 11:58.58, Rhyan Sloan (P) 12:06.01, Kara Phillips (M) 12:08.35.

SP -- Jordan Stanley (M) 38-2, Tara Kostelnik (P) 37-8, Ashley Sosbe (P) 36-2 1/2, Jess Delbovo (LC) 35-1 1/2, Jessica Dova (LP) 32-8 1/2, Laura Shoonmaker (LC) 32-4 1/2.

Meet MVPs: Lancioni (running events), Moricz (field events).

Great Lakes Athletic Conference Meet

AT GAVIT

1. MORTON 98, 2. HAMMOND 57, 3. GAVIT 49 1/2, 4. CLARK 18 1/2

3,200 RELAY – Morton (Vanessa Lira, Leslie Ciprez, Leslie Esquivel, Carissa Serratos) 12:05, Hammond 12:48, Clark 14:26.4.

400 RELAY – Morton (Alexis Newell, Kendria Huff, Kourtney Dawkins, Giann Monaco) 51.4, Hammond 55.0, Gavit 55.9.

1,600 RELAY – Morton (Alexis Newell, Kourtney Dawkins, Courtnet Kale, Breonna Metcalf) 4:23.7, Gavit 4:41.7, Clark 4:48.1.

1,600 – Leslie Ciprez (M) 6:17.4, Alexandria James (G) 6:21.0, Luna Mireles (M) 6:35.

100 – Paris Nunnally (H) 12.1 (meet record), Alexis Newell (M) 12.9, Precious Perkins (H) 13.4.

200 – Paris Nunnally (H) 27.1, Marqui Glinsey (G) 28.2, Gianna Monaco (M) 28.2.

100 HUR – Kendria Huff (M) 17.0, Antoinique Johnson (M) 18.80, Amari Norwood (H) 18.9.

300 HUR – Kendria Huff (M) 50.4 (meet record), Amari Norwood (H) 53.3, Tazane Dixon (H) 55.2.

400 – Paris Nunnally (H) 1:03.7 (meet record), Courtney Kale (M) 1:03.84, Breonna Metcalf (M) 1:05.77.

800 – Leslie Ciprez (M) 2:50.5, Carissa Serratos (M) 2:58, Alexandria James (G) 3:02.4.

3,200 – Camyrria Baggett (C) 13:47.7 (meet record), Alexandria James (G) 13:59.7, Luna Mireles (M) 14:43.7.

SP – Monica Brigham (G) 32-9 1/2 (meet record), Alycia Newell (M) 28-5 1/4, Breona Muller (G) 26-10 3/4.

LJ – Kendria Huff (M) 14-3, Courtney Kale (M) 11-3 1/2, Katrina Smedley (G) 12-3 1/2.

DIS – Monica Brigham (G) 102-1 (meet record), Keyalah Warren (G) 83-1 1/2, Alycia Newell (M) 78-11.

HJ – Precious Perkins (H) 4-6, Monica Brigham (G) 4-6, Paris Nunnally (H) 4-4.

Greater South Shore Conference Meet

AT LAKE STATION

1. WHEELER 116, 2. BISHOP NOLL 106, 3. NORTH NEWTON 100, 4.  RIVER FOREST 68, 5. CALUMET 66, 6. LAKE STATION 15.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Jenna Giorgi, Emily Jackson, Rachel Metzger, Kelly O’Shea) 10:52.1, 2. Calumet 11:04.47, 3. River Forest 11:14.32, 4. Bishop Noll 12:27.59, 5. North Newton 12:41.8, 6. Lake Station 14:23.29.

100 -- 1. Shana Cooper (BNI) 12.82, 2. Asya Hobbs (BNI) 13.09, 3. Courtney Hassling (W) 13.36, 4. Bethany West (NN) 13.74, 5. Liz Cowley (NN) 14.33, 7. Tiara Crenshaw (LS) 14.41, 8. Deena Hayes (Cal) 15.11.

LJ -- 1. West (NN) 16-1 1/2, 2. Emily Johnson (BNI) 14-9, 3. Rose Perez (RF) 14-7 1/2, 4. Cowley (NN) 14-3, 5. Abbie Janda (W) 13-11 1/2, 6. Reagan Plothow (W) 13-6.5.

100 HUR -- 1. West (NN) 16.8, 2. Jordan Lomellin 16.92, 3. Valarie Miller (LS) 17..75. 4. Lindsey Heavner (W) 17.94, 5. Elicia Winkler (RF) 18.10, 6. Caitlynn Edinger (BNI) 18.49.

HJ -- 1. Winkler (RF) 5-0, 2. Carissa Jones (BNI) 4-10, 2. (tie) Hobbs (BNI 4-10, 4. Plothow (W) 4-0, 5. Amanda Helmerich (W) 4-0.

PV -- 1. Gabby Jackson (NN) 6-6.

DIS -- 1. Sarah Levy (NN) 127-1, 2. Jessica Robinson (Cal) 88-10, 3. Morgan Lang (NN) 88-1/2, 4. Alex Lopez (RF) 86-5 1/2, 5. Breanna Banske (BNI) 77-2 1/2, 6. Andriana Howard 77-0.

400 RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (Deja Bailey, Cooper, Johnson, Jones) 52.23, 2. Wheeler 53.89, 3. River Forest 56.67, 4. Lake Station 59.02, 5. North Newton 1:06.97.

1,600 -- 1. Kelly O’Shea (W) 5:40, 2. Danielle Smar (Cal) 5:51, 3. Caridad Ramos (RF) 6:01, 4. Maria Castaneda (Cal) 6:05, 5. Kaila Moskalick (NN) 6:16, 6. Jessica Moreno (RF) 6:18.

400 -- 1. Hobbs (BNI) 1:00.88, 2. Alex Mendoza (W) 1:03.65, 3. Summer Brown (Cal) 1:03.85, 4. Giorgi (W) 1:04.25, 5. Bailey (BN) 1:06.4, 6. Alondra Avalos (RF) 1:09.92.

300 HUR -- 1. West (NN) 49.64, 2. Lomellin (BNI) 49.81, 3. Heavener (W) 52.16, 4. Perez (RF) 54.94, 5. Plothow (W) 55.63, 6. Jones (BNI) 55.81.

SP -- 1. Erika Smart (NN) 35-10.5, 2. Lang (NN) 35-5, 3. Robinson (Cal) 27-2, 4. Heather Easton (RF) 27-1, 5. Symone Hayes (Cal) 26-8, 6. Alex Lopez (RF) 26-4.

200 -- 1. Cooper (BNI) 26.83, 2. Hassling (W) 27.50, 3. Lindsey Ardnt (W) 29.51, 4. Cowley (NN) 30.58, 5. Crenshaw (LS) 31.84, 6. Nadia Best (LS) (32.48).

800 -- 1. O’Shea (W) 2:27.89, 2. Metzger (W) 2:29.56, 3. Ramos (RF) 2:44.93, 4. Ashley Redd (Cal) 2:48.78, 5. Tiana Burroughs (Cal) 2:49.65 6. Jacqueline Esparza (BNI) 2:56.99.

3,200 -- 1. Danielle Smar (Cal) 12.46, 2. Castaneda (Cal) 13:04, 3. Erin Goodwin (W) 13:49, 4. Jessica Moreno (RF) 13:53, 5. Alyce Kessler (NN) 14:46, 6. Lauren Roth Bauer (RF) 14:50.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Ardnt, Giorgi, Metzger, O’Shea) 4:17.93, 2. Bishop Noll 4:30, 3. River Forest 4:53, 4. North Newton 5:11, 5. Lake Station 5:41.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

1. MUNSTER 147, 2. KANKAKEE VALLEY 144, 3. HOBART 105, 4. LOWELL 104, 5. GRIFFITH 47.5, 6. ANDREAN 36.5, 7. HIGHLAND 27

3200 RELAY -- 1. Hobart (Celena Guerrero, Caitlin Trezak, Mindy Whidden, Cayley Dunn) 10:02.09, 2. Munster 10:13.80, 3. Kankakee Valley 10:28.17, 4. Lowell 10:41.96, 5. Andrean 10:51.30, 6. Griffith 11:03.81.

SP -- 1. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 36-1, 2. Amber Kimbrough (M) 35-3 1/2, 3. Amy Fraikin (L) 33-2, 4. Alyssa Eger (KV) 31-9, 5. Aliyah Johnson (A) 31-7, 6. Abbey Kapitan (M) 31-4 1/2.

DIS -- 1. Amy Fraikin (L) 122-0, 2. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 120-1, 3. Nadia Radowick (M) 103-5, 4. Amber Kimbrough 99-11, 5. Beth Jansma (KV) 97-3, 6. Jazmyne Mehay (KV) 96-4.

PV -- 1.Kelly McGuire (Hob) 9-6, 2. Sydney Gunty (M) 9-0, 3. Mykenzie Seegers (KV) 8-0, 4. Alisha Maiolo (M) 7-0.

100 -- 1. Leanna Mulloy (KV) 12.46 (meet record), 2. Camesha Scheeringa (G) 12.97, 3. Tori Nida (L) 13.23, 4. Gabby Martin (KV) 13.25, 5. Breanna Buche (L) 13.31, 6. Kimberly Bigbie (Hob) 13.41.

HJ -- 1. Kara Cooke (Hob) 5-4, 2. Carrie Boelt (M) 5-0, 3. Rachel Gregory (High) 4-10, 4. Elisabeth Kloos (M) 4-8, 5. (tie) Cassandra Root (G) 4-8, Natalie Nowensick (A) 4-8.

100 H -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 15.62, 2. Olivera Todorovic (M) 16.66, 3. Tori Nida (L) 16.91, 4. Lauren Adams (M) 17.21, 5. Joli Jungels (KV) 17.29, 6. Danielle Harmston (L) 18.0.

1600 -- 1. Taylor Austin (G) 5:18.16, 2. Celena Guerrero (Hob) 5:18.55, 3. Michelle Kent (KV) 5:35.61, 4. Emily Johnson (M) 5:39.08, 5. Colleen Ogren (M) 5:46.30, 6. Sarah Wieser (L) 5:51.65.

400 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Jenna Jungels, Joli Jungels, Leanna Mulloy, Gabby Martin) 51.12, 2. Munster 52.55, 3. Hobart 52.77, 4. Griffith 54.55, 5. Lowell 54.56, 6. Andrean 56.76.

LJ -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-1 1/4, 2. Autumn Beal (Hob) 15-8 3/4, 3. Joli Jungels (KV) 15-7 3/4, 4. Camesha Scheeringa (G) 15-7 1/2, 5. Lauren Adams (M) 15-2, 6. Harley Sutton (Hob) 14-8 3/4.

400 -- 1. Mindy Whidden (Hob) 1:00.47, 2. Rachel Gregory (High) 1:02.10, 3. Gabby Martin (KV) 1:02.20, 4. Zola Carter (M) 1:02.98, 5. Andrea Rodriguez (M) 1:04.09, 6. Kara Gouwens (KV) 1:04.13.

300 H -- 1. Tori Nida (L) 46.41, 2. Casey Boelt (M) 48.85, 3. Joli Jungels (KV) 49.57, 4. Danielle Harmston (L) 50.63, 5. Harley Sutton (Hob) 50.83, 6. Olivera Todorovic (M) 51.73.

800 -- 1. Celena Guerrero (Hob) 2:23.29, 2. Mindy Whidden (Hob) 2:26.89, 3. Brittany Barajas (M) 2:27.41, 4. Brittany Stepp (KV) 2:29.39, 5. Kellyn Vale (A) 2:34.75, 6. Jordan Sanders (L) 2:35.85.

200 -- 1. Leanna Mulloy (KV) 25.95, 2. Jenna Jungels (KV) 26.33, 3. Zola Carter (M) 27.51, 4. Mady Moyer (M) 28.35, 5. Ta’Vonya Bush (A) 28.47, 6. Kimberly Bigbie (Hob) 28.63.

3200 -- 1. Taylor Austin (G) 11:39.91, 2. Michelle Kent (KV) 11:55.56, 3. Emily McNicholas (M) 12:15.82, 4. Becca Conley (A) 12:21.24, 5. Sarah Wieser (L) 12:30.87, 6. Mykaela Burton (M) 12:34.94.

1600 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Breanna Buche, Amanda Lange, Tori Nida, Jordan Sanders) 4:12.84, 2. Kankakee Valley 4:13.14, 3. Munster 4:21.93, 4. Hobart 4:24.65, 5. Andrean 4:39.35, 6. Highland 4:47.67.

Porter County Conference Meet

AT HEBRON

1. SOUTH CENTRAL 175, 2. HANOVER CENTRAL 140, 3. HEBRON 104, 4. MORGAN TOWNSHIP 83, 5. KOUTS 44, 6. LACROSSE 25, 7. BOONE GROVE 21, 8. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP 16

3,200 RELAY -- 1. South Central 10:33.78, 2. Hanover Central 10:59.69, 3. Hebron 11:17.31, 4. Morgan Township 12:50.37.

100 -- 1. Kristen Roper (HC) 13.21, 2. Rylee Nunemaker (SC) 13.3, 3. Kaylin Fanta (HC) 13.65, 4. Kayla Moyer (K) 13.66.

100 HUR -- 1. Taylor Johnson (SC) 16.28, 2. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 17.2, 3. Trina Coleman (MT) 17.25, 4. Liz Fox (H) 18.29.

200 -- 1. Rylee Nunemaker (SC) 27.61, 2. Kaylin Fanta (HC) 27.92, 3. Riley Popplewell (SC) 28.06, 4. Kristen Roper (HC) 28.08.

1,600 -- 1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 5:28.59, 2. Hope Myroup (SC) 5:37.07, 3. Payton Schatz (H) 5:49.7, 4. Lindsey Kolanowski (HC) 5:51.18.

400 -- 1. Savannah Little (SC) 62.65, 2. Riley Popplewell (SC) 64.06, 3. Bre Lewin (H) 65.63, 4. Meghan Varner (HC) 65.68.

300 HUR -- 1. Trina Coleman (MT) 49.65, 2. Taylor Johnson (SC) 49.7, 3. Jessica Huycke (K) 52.72, 4. Kendall Mileski (H) 55.22.

800 -- 1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 2:29.86, 2. Carley Kohout (SC) 2:35.03, 3. Liz Fox (H) 2:35.36, 4. Payton Schatz (H) 2:38.19.

3,200 -- 1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 12:22.08, 2. Hope Myroup (SC) 12:33.08, 3. Lindsey Kolanowski (HC) 12:56.35, 4. Megan Jordan (BG) 13:08.31.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. South Central 4:29.81, 2. Hanover Central 4:29.83, 3. Hebron 4:31.69, 4. LaCrosse 4:39.65.

HJ -- 1. Allie Zimmerle (K) 5-2, 2. Sydney Payne (SC) 5-0, 3. Trina Coleman (MT) 4-10, 4. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 4-10.

DIS -- 1. Kayla York (HC) 124-3, 2. Rachel Stoner (MT) 92-3, 3. Kelly Steffan (H) 88-2, 4. Sarah Opperman (MT) 86-0.

SP -- 1. Kayla York (HC) 36-5, 2. Kristen Roper (HC) 31-8, 3. Kelly Steffan (H) 29-2, 4. Katie Vance (L) 26-7.5.

LJ -- 1. Taylor Johnson (SC) 15-5, 2. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 15-1, 3. Destiny Ryan (HC) 15-0.5, 4. Kaylin Fanta (HC) 14-9.

PV -- 1. Charity Gonzalez (H) 9-5.25, 2. Hannah Kohout (SC) 8-0, 3. Rachel Cantwell (BG) 7-6, 4. Nicole Hotter (WT) 7-0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses