Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-09T21:45:00Z 2013-04-11T02:27:03Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 09, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 8, Griffith 4

Andrean;001 021 1 – 8 10 5
Griffith;100 002 0 – 4 6 1

2B -- Matt DeSomer (A). 3B – Chandler (A). Pitching Summary – Andrean – Jimmy Skiff (6 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 BB, 8 SO), Gomez (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO). Griffith – Anthony Carter (5 1/3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 5 BB, 2 SO), Austin Brown (1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 4 SO). WP – Skiff. LP – Carter. Leading hitters – Joey Plesac (3-4, 2 R, 1 RBI), Chandler (2-4, 2 RBIs), Dakota Cooper (1-2, 2 R). Griffith – Matt Colomes (2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), Kyle Buikema (2-4, 1 R). Records – Andrean 7-0 (4-0 NCC), Griffith 3-4 (2-2).

Crown Point 4, Lake Central 1

Lake Central;000 100 0– 1 5 3
Crown Point;000 013 x– 4 6 2

2B – Jake Jatis, Johnny Lynk (CP). Pitching summary – Lake Central – Aaron Glatt (5+ IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 2 SO); Antonio Majstorov (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). Crown Point – Ronnie Plesac (5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 13 SO), Zach Plesac (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO) WP – R. Plesac 2-0. LP – Glatt (0-1). Leading hitters – Lake Central – Alec Olund (2-3, 1 R), Ryan Burvan (2-3). Crown Point – Z. Plesac (2-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Jatis (1-4, 1 RBI), Tyler Downing (0-1, 1 R). Records – Crown Point 4-1, Lake Central 3-3.

Culver Academy 9, Morgan Township 3

Culver Academy;013 320 0 -- 9 10 0
Morgan Township;100 110 0 -- 3 3 4

2B -- Will Swisher (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Swisher (2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Ryan Klikus (2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO), Joe Dougherty (2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Austin Porter (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), WP -- Schroeder. LP -- Klikus (1-2). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Austin Porter (2-4, RBI). Records: Culver Academy 2-0; Morgan Township 5-2.

Hebron 14, North Newton 3

Hebron;240 44 -- 14 18 1
North Newton;001 02 -- 3 5 2

2B -- Kyle Joyce, Donovan Friel, Mike Mikulich, Jason Reick (H). HR -- Joyce, Stephen Doelling (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Zac Hernandez (5 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 5 SO); North Newton -- Propes (3.2 IP, 15 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Mack (1.1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Hernandez. LP -- Propes. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Doelling (2-4, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), Joyce (3-3, 4 runs, 2 RBIs), Jon Moneta (1-2, 2 runs), Bryce Hanaway (3-4, RBI), Reick (2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Drew Wheeler (3-4, run), Friel (2-3, run, 3 RBIs), Hernandez (1-2, RBI).

Highland 5, Hanover Central 3

Hanover Central;000 003 0 -- 3 9 2
Highland;302 000 0 -- 5 6 2

2B -- Danny Hamilton, Jeremy O'Donnell (HI). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Alex Freitag (5 1/3 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO), Devin Austin (1/3 IP, 1 BB, 1 SO), Nick Jancich (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB). WP -- Freitag. LP -- Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Welch (2-4, RBI). Highland -- O'Donnell (1-4, 3 RBI).

Hobart 11, Munster 1 (5 inn.)

Munster;001 00 — 1 2 1
Hobart;505 1x —11 9 1

2B — Joe Jumonville, Craig Dedelow (M); Tyrus Joseforsky, Brandon Murray, Drey Deveraux (H). Pitching summary — Munster — Jonathan Azar (2.1 IP, 8 H, 1 BB, 1 SO, 10 R), Mike Poulos (1.2 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 2 SO, 1 R). Hobart — CJ Komosa (5 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 4 SO, 1 R). Leading hitters -- Munster — Jumonville (1-2, run). Hobart — Deveraux (3-3, 2 RBI, run), Joseforsky (2-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs). Records — Hobart (7-4, 2-2); Munster (5-4, 1-1).

Kouts 7, River Forest 1

River Forest;000 001 0 -- 1 4 2
Kouts;003 022 x -- 7 10 0

2B -- O'Shea Owens (RF), Jake Bekelya (K). HR -- Max Everaert (K). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Omar Nunez (4 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO), Cisco Ramirez (2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO); Kouts -- Everaert (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 15 SO). WP -- Everaert (2-0). LP -- Nunez. Leading hitters -- River Forest -- Chris Lauderback (2-3, RBI); Kouts -- Everaert (3-4, 3 RBI, 3 runs), Bekelya (3-4, 2 runs, 3 SB), Tyl;er Birmingham (2-2, RBI). Records: Kouts 5-0; River Forest 3-4.

Lowell 7, Kankakee Valley 5

Lowell;022 002 1 -- 7 6 2
Kankakee Valley;000 102 2 -- 5 3 2

2B -- Dan Garza (L). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Myles Siedenpopf (6 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 9 SO), Phil Whitman (1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Andrew Jackson (5 1/3 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO), Steve Ganzeveld (1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Myles Siedenpopf. LP -- Jackson (0-2). Hitting leaders -- Lowell -- Siedenpopf (2-4, 1 RBI), Jordan Hansen (2-3, 2 runs), Garza (2-2, 1 RBI); Kankakee Valley -- Isaac Hernandez (1-3, 1 RBI), Al Berdine (2 RBIs). Records -- Lowell 2-3 (1-3 NCC); KV 4-4 (1-3).

Lake Station 10, Lew Wallace 5

Lew Wallace;002 21 -- 5 2 4
Lake Station;324 1X -- 10 6 1

2B -- McCain (LW). 3B -- Nick Aguilar (LS). Pitching summary -- Lew Wallace -- Q. Harris (5 IP, 6 H, 10 R, 7 ER, 8 BB, 3 SO). Lake Station -- Aguilar (3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO), Melvin Taylor (0 IP, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB), Mike Deniriuk (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters -- Lew Wallace -- McCain (1-3, 2 RBI, 2 BB, 2 R). Lake Station -- Aguilar (1-3, 3 RBI, 2 R).

Morton 14, Gavit 0

2B -- Sam Miller, Billy Rosas (M). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Aurelio Cesazers (7 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 9 SO); Gavit -- Alex Maskovich (2 1/3 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Brandon Brogdon (4 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 2 SO), Hector Calderon (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 BB). WP -- Cesazers (1-0). LP -- Maskovich. Leading hitters -- Morton -- Sam Miller (2-5, 3 RBI), Billy Rosas (2-4); Gavit -- Kyle Byrd (2-3). Records -- Morton 4-3 (1-0), Gavit 1-4 (0-1).

New Prairie 15, Westville 3

New Prairie;441 015 -- 15 22 0
Westville;120 000 0 -- 3 13 3

 Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (4 IP, 5 H, 9 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Austin Hisick (2 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Shail. LP -- Swistek. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Chase Kourtis (3-4, run), Swistek (4-4, run), Hisick (2-4, RBI). Records: Westville 0-5.

Portage 4, Chesterton 0

Portage; 031 000 0 -- 4 6 1
Chesterton; 000 000 0 -- 0 4 3

2B -- CJ Haupt (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Ty Kniola (7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO). Chesterton -- Aery Pratt (7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Kniola. LP -- Pratt. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Peter Psomadelis (2-3, run), Anthony Samano (1-2, run), Haupt (1-3, run). Records -- Portage 7-2 (1-0 DAC), Chesterton 4-3 (0-1 DAC).

Tri-County 9, Rensselaer 3

Renssealer;000 000 3 – 3 4 3

Tri-County;510 300 x – 9 10 1

2B -- Avery Walker (R). 3B -- Jay Resendez (R). Pitching summary – Rensselaer – Luke Robertson (6 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 1 BB, 6 SO). Records: Rensselaer 2-4.

Victory Christian 4, Hammond Academy 1

Victory Christian;000 301 0 -- 4 5 3
Hammond Academy;000 001 0 -- 1 3 1

Pitching summary -- Victory Christian -- C. Riesinger (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 7 SO, 1 BB). Hammond Academy -- Michael Godbolt (4 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2BB, 3 SO), Xavier Riello (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 SO), Cody Glass (1 2/3 IP, 1 SO). WP -- Riesinger. LP -- Goldbolt. Leading hitters -- Victory Christian -- Riesinger (2B, RBI). Hammond Academy -- Andrew Olejnik (1B). Records: Hammond Academy 1-3.

 

Monday's Late Results

Rensselaer 7, North Newton 6

2B — Avery Walker (R). HR — Jay Resendez (R). Leading hitters — Rensselaer — Resendez (4 RBI), Luke Robertson (2-3). Records -- Rensselaer 2-4.

Boys Golf

Valparaiso 155, Marquette 179

VALPARAISO -- Kyle Meihofer 36, Bobby Jacobs 36, Alex Pancek 40, Patrick Andrie 43.

MARQUETTE -- Jack Clancy 42, Hunter Paholski 45, Tyler Paholsk 45, Patrick Roder 47.

Records: Valparaiso 1-0, Marquette 0-1.

Calumet 243, E.C. Central 253

AT TURKEY CREEK

CALUMET -- David Guerrero 55, William Jimenez 56, Ricky Fannin 65, Tyler Rose 67.

E.C.CENTRAL -- Lucian Segura 61, Erick Duran 61, Alan Del Rio 61, Michael Mora 70.

Softball

Chesterton 6, Portage 1 (8 inn.)

Chesterton;100 000 05 – 6 8 0
Portage;001 000 00 – 1 5 3

3B – Mallory McKee (C). HR – McKee (C); Kiley Jones (P). Pitching summary – Chesterton – Megan Tymorek (8 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K). Portage – Kiley Jones (7 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 9 K), Heather Zengler (1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K). WP – Tymorek. LP – Jones. Leading hitters – Chesterton – McKee (2-5, 3B, HR, 2 R), Jill Bohnert (1-3, 2 RBI). Portage – Haley Hodges (2-3), Jana Alaniz (2-3), Jones (1-3, HR, RBI). Records – Chesterton 10-1 (3-0 DAC), Portage 5-2 (1-2).

Lake Central 3, Crown Point 0

Crown Point;000 000 0 -- 0 2 1
Lake Central;001 020 x -- 3 10 0

2B -- Lily Del Toro, Alyssa Childress (LC). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Rachael Centanni (3 2/3 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO); Siena Gyure (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), Miranda Elish (1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Lake Central -- Del Toro (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Del Toro (3-1). LP -- Centanni (1-1). Hitting leaders -- Lake Central -- Aspyn Novak (2-4, 1 run), Kayla Bishton (2-3, 1 run), Del Toro (3-3, 2 RBIs), Abbey Rauch (1-2, 2 RBIs). Records -- Lake Central 5-5 (2-1 DAC); Crown Point 3-2 (2-1). JV Score -- Lake Central 6, Crown Point 1.

Morgan Township 11, River Forest 1

River Forest;010 00 -- 1 2 7
Morgan Township;034 31 -- 11 4 4

2B -- Aurora Rankin (MT). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Bryant (3 IP, 3 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 6 BB, 4 SO), Nunez (1 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO); Morgan Township -- Kaylee Lauder (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Lauder (1-1). LP -- Bryant. Leading hitters -- Miorgan Township -- Rankin (2 hits), Morgan Lippens (2 runs), Kari Gourley (2 runs), Rankin (2 runs). Records: River Forest 0-5; Morgan Township 1-1.

Valparaiso 8, LaPorte 2

Valparaiso;000 053 0 -- 8 10 3
LaPorte;000 020 0 -- 2 6 3

2B -- Alexis Frame (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Alexis Botsford (5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 5 SO), Stasia Merkel (2 IP, 6 H 4 R, 0 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Frame (2-3, run), Kelsey Vergin (1-2, run, RBI), Tera Hataburda (1-1. RBI). Records: LaPorte 3-3 (1-2 DAC).

Girls Tennis

Bishop Noll 4, Lake Station 1

AT T.F. NORTH

SINGLES -- Andrea Lopez (BN) d. Joanna Dwyer 6-2, 6-2; Alejandra Almendaraz (BN) d. Kelia Sylvester 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Selina Baez (BN) d. Andrea Calderon 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Asia Austin-Annalisa Hernandez (BN) d. Desiree Tarrillo-Dana Reynaga 6-1, 7-5; Kalya Bailey-Toni Wenger (LS) d. Colleen Kearney-Pilar Garcia 6-3, 6-1.

Record: Bishop Noll 1-0.

Chesterton 3, Highland 2

AT CHESTERTON

SINGLES -- Vany Madrigal (H) d. Meg Modesto 7-5, 6-1; Aby Madrigal (H) d. Margaret Shinn 6-1, 6-1; J.J. Lee (C) d. Manasi Avya 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr (C) d. Holly Santaulda-Eleni Sacketos 6-3, 6-0; Natalie Petro-Abby Burke (C) d. Darian Juran-Malissa Magera 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).

Records: Chesterton 2-0.

JV -- Chesterton, 10-0.

Griffith 5, Clark 0

SINGLES -- Sidney Lidster (G) d. Stephanie Richards 7-6, 6-4; Jeanette Salazar (G) d. Danielle Krueger 6-3, 6-0; Stacy Bukovich (G) d. Sandra Kurrillo 7-6, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Kaitlyn Meyer, Chloe Norton (G) d. Saria Orozco, Christine Gonzalez 6-3, 7-5; Cassie Lopez, Melissa Chairo (G) d. Widelie Morales, Cassie Amaia 6-1, 6-2.

Record: Clark 0-1; Griffith 1-2. JV: Griffith 6-2.

Lake Central 5, Lowell 0

SINGLES -- Kate Toth (LC) d. Kristina Stefoski 6-1, 6-0; Krystal Rea (LC) d. Veronica Stefoski 6-3, 6-3; Jory Swider (LC) d. Amanda Gruuszka 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Vanessa Olson-Nicole Stanek (LC) defeats Sarah Edwards-Meredith Sharky 6-1, 6-2; Emma Rogers-Marlo Owczarzak (LC) d. Holly Opat-Jessica Bullitt 6-0, 6-1.

Record: Lake Central 3-0; Lowell 0-1.

JV score: Lake Central 7, Lowell 0.

LaPorte 4, S.B. Adams 1

SINGLES -- C. Boger (L) d. Weber 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; J. Boger (L) d. Dunham 6-3, 6-3; Sterling (L) d. Stafford 7-6 (4), 7-6 (1).

DOUBLES -- Wurster-Shreves (L) d. Saunders-Meyer 7-6 (2), 6-2; School-Fair (A) d. Hughes-Scissom 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-2.

JV: LaPorte, 4-3.

Valparaiso 5, Culver 0

AT VALPARAISO

SINGLES -- Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Natalia Lopez-Yanez 6-3, 6-2; Rachel Willing (V) d. Cariota Silva 6-2, 7-5; Madisen Kammerer (V) d. Regina Padilla 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Kate Spencer-Rachel Crooksten (V) d. Pita Navarro-Maria Solis-Fernandez 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Ava Meyer-Brooke Sever (V) d. Olivia Cripe-Kendall Whitehurst 6-4, 6-1.

JV: Culver, 6-4.

Marquette 4, South Bend Clay 1

 

Boys Track

Bishop Noll 81, Lake Station 43, Calumet 32

AT LAKE STATION

3200 RELAY -- Ricklocek, Galgan, Hunter, Argamas (B) 9:29. 110 H -- Fisher (C) 17.07. DIS -- Durbin (L) 127-0. 100 -- Chandler (B) 11.29. LJ -- Kasprzycki (B) 18-7 1/2. 1600 -- Miller (C) 4:52. 400 RELAY -- Lake Station (Tamaras, Williams, Howell, Gordon) 48.52. 400 -- Casko (B) 54.53. 300 H -- Kruse (B) 46.11. SP -- Durbin (L) 44-6. 800 -- Miller (C) 2:12. 200 -- Hayes (B) 23.11. 3200 -- Cordova (B) 10:53. 1600 RELAY -- Bishop Noll 3:48. HJ -- Kasprzycki (B) 5-8.

North Newton 78.5, Wheeler 52, River Forest 30.5

AT NORTH NEWTON

3200 RELAY -- Wheeler (Nader, Sokol, Bodner, Mills) 9:01.57. 1600 -- Nader (W) 5:02.2. 300 H -- Gargano (N) 44.15. 3200 -- Koselke (N) 10:43.3. LJ -- Cordero (RF) 18-6. 110 -- Olive (N) 16.19. 400 RELAY -- Duminie (N) 46.5. 800 -- Mills (W) 2:05.60, 1600 RELAY -- Wheeler 3:40.3. SP -- Simonton (N) 37-4. 100 -- Duminie (N) 11.39. 400 -- Turpin (W) 55.27. 200 -- Duminie (N) 23.02. HJ -- Greiner (W) 5-2. DIS -- Bertucci (W) 115-3. Norman (RF) 8-0.

Hanover Central 105, Boone Grove 27

Hanover Central 90, South Central 42

South Central 83, Boone Grove 36

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

3,200 RELAY -- Hanover Central (York, Burns, Wilson, Zak) 9:20.6, South Central 10:50.9. 110 HUR -- Sam Bokodi (HC) 16.3, Carter Brown (SC) 16.7. 100 -- Isaiah Thomas (SC) 11.3, Matt Yzaguirre (HC) 11.4. DIS -- Karl Hartwig (BG) 115-95, Ronnie Strain (HC) 111-8. 1,600 -- Nick Zak (HC) 4:52.8, Mike York (HC) 5:00. 400 RELAY -- Hanover Central (Bokodi, Thorn, Vroom, Yzaguirre) 47.1, South Central 48.6. HJ -- Austin Aguilera (BG) 5-8, Blake Werner (SC) 5-6. 400 -- Alex Nirtaut (HC) 52.3, Kyle Fleck (BG) 56.0. LJ -- Isaiah Thomas (SC) 21-9, Alex Nirtaut (HC) 18-6 1/2. 300 HUR -- Sam Bokodi (HC) 43.2, Tylor Rogers (BG) 44.2. SP -- Josh Bartoszek (HC) 42-4 3/4, Trenton Fanta (HC) 43-1. 800 -- Mike York (HC) 2:14, Jeremy Burns (HC) 2:18.3. 200 -- Matt Yzaguirre (HC) 22.7, isaiah Thomas (SC) 23.6. PV -- Kyle Wherrett (SC) 10-0, Blake Werner (SC) 9-6. 3,200 -- Bryan Flannery (SC) 11:46.4, Drew Yakubik (HC) 12:02.2. 1,600 RELAY -- Hanover Central (Nirtaut, Thorn, Yzaguirre, York) 3:49.2, South Central 4:07.7.

Highland 106, Griffith 17

3200 RELAY -- Highland 9:12.68. 110 H -- M. Mastey (H) 17.84. 100 -- C. Aifuwa (H) 11.77. LJ -- Craig (H) 19-5. 1600 -- Glick (H) 4:57. 400 RELAY -- Highland 46.13. HJ -- Craig (H) 5-6. 400 -- Toweson (H) 54.3. 300 H -- Mastey (H) 46.9. SP -- O'Donnell (H) 43-8. DIS -- Posey (H) 133-1. 800 -- Foss (H) 2:17. 200 -- J. Green (G) 24.7. 3200 -- Glick (H) 10:46. 1600 RELAY -- Highland 4:10.

Hebron 69, LaCrosse 60

Hebron 90, Covenant Christian 23

LaCrosse 83, Covenant Christian 32

AT HEBRON

3,200 RELAY -- LaCrosse 9:16, Hebron 9:41. 110 HUR -- Mathis (L) 18.1, Adkins (L) 19.3. 100 -- Wallace (H) 12.0, Francisco (CC) 12.1. 1,600 -- Nate Rhodes (L) 5:05, Brebner (H) 5:22. LJ -- Wallace -- (H) 19-0 3/4, Bailey (L) 18-5. 400 RELAY -- Covenant Christian 47.6, LaCrosse 48.0. SP -- Frey (H) 48-2, Cox (H) 37-7 1/2. DIS -- Cox (H) 122-6, Frey (H) 108-3. 400 -- Patz (H) 56.8, Handtke (CC) 57.1. HJ -- Blank (H) 5-10, Adkins (L) 5-2. 300 HUR -- Lucas (H) 44.4, Zeilenga (CC) 46.8. 800 -- Blank (H) 2:14.4, Claypool (L) 2:16. 200 -- Piniero (CC) 24.7, DeVries (CC) 25.5. PV -- Riese (H) 9-6, Witt (H) 9-6. 3,200 -- Rhodes (L) 11:33, Mathis (L) 12:01. 1,600 RELAY -- Hebron 3:53.4, LaCrosse 4:03.

Merrillville 72, LaPorte 60

AT MERRILLVILLE

3200 RELAY -- LaPorte (Mike Ash, Sam Miller, Nathan Gerick, Anthony Didlon) 8:37.05. 110 H -- Austin Jamerson (M) 15.11. 100 -- Terry Jackson (M) 11.56. 1600 -- Didlon (L) 4:51.59. 400 RELAY -- LaPorte (Drake Sanders, Colby Cummins, Travon Foster, Jeremy Curry) 46.49. 400 -- Don Taylor (M) 52.75. 300 H -- Bruce Thomas (M) 44.18. 800 -- Didlon (L) 2:02.08. 200 -- Jackson (M) 24.06. 3200 -- Miller (L) 10:52.72. 1600 -- Merrillville (Nathaniel Bride, Cleveland Lomax, Byron Taylor, Don Taylor) 3:43.05. PV -- Jacob Styx (M) 11-0. HJ -- Austin Jamerson (M) 5-10. LJ -- Scott Schreiber (LP) 21-2 3/4. DIS -- Jeff Colby (M) 137-7. SP -- Tristan Coghill (M) 46-5.

Morgan Township 71, Kouts 60

Washington Township 79, Morgan Township 52

Washington Township 84, Kouts 48

AT MORGAN TOWNSHIP

DIS -- Austin McNeil (K) 115-0, Ridge (WT) 92-9. LJ -- Thamarr McGee (WT) 18-7, Spencer (MT) 18-0. 3,200 RELAY -- Morgan Township 9:10, Kouts 9:27.7. 110 HH -- Soliday (WT) 16.78, Hendrix (WT) 17.04. 100 -- Nugent (WT) 11.41, Spence (MT) 11.52. 1600 -- Alec Kostelnik (MT) 5:13.9, Ben Savage (MT) 5:14. 400 RELAY -- Washington Township 47.4, Morgan Township 47.65. 400 -- Dover (MT) 56.15, Higgins (K) 57.12. SP -- McNeil (K) 42-9, Ridge (WT) 38-8 1.4, 300 IH -- Soliday (WT) 44.2, Hendrix (WT) 45.57. HJ -- McGee (WT) 6-0, Nugent (WT) 5-6. 800 -- Koeselnik (MT) 2:15, Savage (MT) 2:16.5. 200 -- Nugent (WT) 24.12, Paine (WT) 24.7. PV -- Barzycki (MT) 11-0, Rogers (K) 10-6. 3,200 -- Kostelnik (MT) 11:14, Savage (MT) 11:14.6. 1,600 RELAY -- Washington Township 3:52, Kouts 3:58.

Morton 73, Gavit 44, Clark 25

AT MORTON

3,200 RELAY -- Morton (Beatty, Grasha, Flores, Gerado) 9:43.1; 400 RELAY -- Morton (Burnett, Armstrong, Wilson, Bailey) 48.74; 1,600 RELAY -- Morton (Bailey, Murry, Grados, Wilson) 3:53.3.; 110 HH -- Kendric Huff (M) 16.87; 100 -- D. Adams (G) 10.91; 1,600 -- Zach Schreiber (G) 5:02; 400 -- Josh Bailey (M) 55.4; 300 LH -- Kendric Huff (M) 45.28; 800 -- Zach Schreiber (G) 2:17.4; 200 -- D. Adams (G) 23.0; 3,200 -- Zach Schreiber (G) 11:15.4; SP -- Mike Pajczik (G) 41-8; DISCUS -- Mike Pajczik (G) 150-5; LJ -- Tamar Mitchell (M) 17-5 1/4.

Portage 76, Lake Central 56

Crown Point 84, Portage 48

Crown Point 80, Lake Central 52

AT PORTAGE

100 -- Zack Sneiderwine (CP) 11.61. 200 -- Zack Sneiderwine (CP) 23.77. 400 -- Zack Sneiderwine (CP) 51.28. 800 -- Zach Bencur (LC) 2:04.00. 1,600 -- Daniel Walters (CP) 4:47.68. 3,200 -- Daniel Walters (CP) 10:14.59. 110 HUR -- Troy Grady (CP) 15.89, 300 HUR -- Taylor Sobben (P) 41.42. 400 RELAY -- Portage (Dushaun Holmes, Alex Sanchez, Taylor Sebben, Lorenzo Wells) 44.41. 1,600 RELAY -- Crown Point (Nick Faso, Tristan Peterson, Troy Grady, Zack Seamon) 3:34.19. 3,200 RELAY -- Crown Point (Alex Ray, Luke Voss, Zack Seamon, Daniel Walters) 8:34.21. HJ -- Kyle Crawford (LC) 6-0. PV -- Jordan Kelly (CP) 13-0. LJ -- Rashaan Coleman (P) 20-6. SP -- Dean Kokot (LC) 48-9 1/4. DIS -- Dean Kokot (LC) 140-1.

Valparaiso 70, Chesterton 62

Valparaiso 122, Michigan City 10

Chesterton 110, Michigan City 22

AT CHESTERTON

DIS -- Lonnie Pappas (V) 137-7, Trever Walker (C) 121-4, HJ -- Angelo Mardigal (V) 5-8, Niles Dilosa (C) 5-8. LJ -- Andrew Kittridge (V) 20-3 1/2, Muyenda Burnett (V) 20-1 1/2. PV -- Brett Lara (C) 13-0, Nick Raffin (C) 13-0. SP -- Walker (C) 50-0 1/4, Pappas (V) 48-8. 3,200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Barango, Biehl, Vore, Kenney) 8:17.6, Valparaiso 8:25.63. 110 HH -- Kittridge (V) 14.98, Josh Marciniak (V) 15.46. 100 -- Pat Reilly (V) 11.5, Joe Troop (C) 11.56. 1,600 -- Peyton Reed (V) 4:27.36, Xavier Reed (4:31.88. 400 RELAY -- Valparaiso (Jacob Chapman, Kittridge, Mark Johnson, Reilly) 45.46, Michigan City 45.56. 400 -- Archie Sullivan (C) 50.94, Troop (C) 51.86. 300 IH -- Marciniak (V) 40.68, Jacob Andrews (C) 42.57. 800 -- Billy Biehl (C) 2:00.45, Tyler Vore (C) 2:01.787. 200 -- Troop (C) 23.47, Nick Barango (C) 23.9. 3,200 -- P. Reed (V) 9:46.4, Kevin Kenney (C) 9:55.24. 1,600 RELAY -- Chesterton (Sullivan, Biehl, Barango, Troop) 3:28.9, Valparaiso 3:29.8.

Girls Track

Bishop Noll 60, Calumet 51, Lake Station 22

AT LAKE STATION

3200 RELAY -- Calumet (Redd, Castaneda, Burroughs, Smar) 11:52. 100 H -- Miller (L) 17.49. 100 -- Hobbs (B) 12.52. LJ -- Trylong (B) 14-10. 1600 -- Smar (C) 6:01. 400 RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Cooper, Zeke, Bailey, Hobbs) 54.79. DIS -- Robinson (C) 88-4. 400 -- Hobbs (B) 1:04. 300 H -- Lomellin (B) 53.9. SP -- Houston (B) 27-9 1/2. 800 -- Kusiak (B) 3:01. 200 -- Cooper (B) 27.99. 3200 -- Smar (C) 12:54. 1600 RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Bailey, Cooper, Esparaza, Pantlone) 4:50. HJ -- Hobbs (B) 5-2.

Chesterton 117, Michigan City 15

Valparaiso 101, Michigan City 22

Chesterton 97, Valparaiso 35

AT MICHIGAN CITY

3,200 RELAY -- Chesterton 10:14.65, Valparaiso 10:28.3. 110 H -- Samantha Edloe (V) 17.37, Hannah Pixley (V) 17.41. 100 -- Jordan Kincy (C) 12.77, Jasmine McLemore (MC) 13.06. 1,600 -- Kristen Homme (C) 5:26.02, Melanie Buckmaster (C) 5:38.52. 400 RELAY -- Valparaiso 52.84, Chesterton 53.27. 400 -- Kincy (C) 58.59, Kaylee Lindahl (C) 1:01.05. 300 H -- Kassidy Swenson (V) 47.61, Edloe (V) 50.6. 800 -- Homme (C) 2:27.99, Rosie Biehl (C) 2:28.67. 200 -- Autianna Peters (C) 28.3, Shelby Lemmon (V) 29.1. 3,200 -- Buckmaster (C) 11:57.45, Hannah Hoffman (C) 12:23.86. 1,600 RELAY -- Chesterton 4:16.04, Valparaiso 4:18.82. PV -- Alexis Malay (C) 10-0, Gallo (C) and Erin Socha (C) 9-0. LJ -- Brittany Borzych (C) 15-5, Kaitlin Loehmer (C) 15-3. DIS -- Sara Filipek (C) 107-10, Cecily Anderson (MC) 97-4. SP -- Hannah VanDrie (C) 31-11 1/2, Olivia Murray (V) 30-9 1/2.

Hanover Central 104, Boone Grove 27

South Central 69, Hanover Central 62

South Central 100, Boone Grove 31

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

3,200 RELAY -- South Central (Myroup,Little, Kohout, Werner) 10:44.6, Hanover Central 11:40.5. 100 HUR -- Taylor Johnson (SC) 16.2, Nikki Hahn (HC) 18.6. 100 -- Kristen Roper (HC) 12.9, Bylee Nunemaker (SC) 13.0. 1,600 -- Kyleigh Werner (SC) 5:51.4, Hope Myroup (SC) 3:57.8 DIS -- Kayla York (HC) 104-55, Sarah Spencer (HC) 82-9 1/2. 400 RELAY -- Hanover Central (Ryan, Hahn, Roper, Fanta) 53.2, South Centeral 54.5. HJ -- Sydney Payne (SC) 4-10, Taylor Cain (BG) 4-8. 400 -- Savannah Little (SC) 1:05.8. Megan Vamer (HC) 1:06.3. LJ -- Taylor Johnson (SC) 14-10 1/2, Kaylin Fanta (HC) 14-10 1/2. 300 HUR -- Taylor Johnson (SC) 51.1, Nikki Hahn (HC) 56.9. SP -- Kayla York (HC) 34-9 1/4, Kristen Roper (HC) 28-5 3/4. 200 -- Kaylin Fanta (HC) 27.4, Kylee Nunemaker (SC) 28-3. 800 -- Kyleigh Werner (SC) 2:54.4., Sammie Hunt (HC) 2:56.6. 3,200 -- Kyleigh Werner (SC) 12:37.4, Hope Myroup (SC) 12:54.4. PV -- Rachel Cantwell (BG) 8-0, Taylor Cain (BG) 7-6. 1,600 RELAY -- Hanover Central (Hahn, Erickson, Ryan, Varner) 4:40.9, South Central 4:51.2.

Hebron 96, LaCrosse 34

Hebron 115, Covenant Christian 10

LaCrosse 76, Covenant Christian 25

AT HEBRON

3,200 RELAY -- Hebron 11:56, LaCrosse 14;51. 100 HUR -- Liz Fox (H) 18.7, Eades (CC0 18.8. 100 -- Bri Lewin (H) 14.0, Clemens (H) 14.2. 1,600 -- Peyton Schatz (H) 6:09, Taylor Guse (L) 6:13. LJ -- Schurman (CC) 14-7 1/4, Sydney Marrs (H) 14-3. 400 -- LaCrosse 56.8, Hebron 1:02. 400 -- Marrs (H) 1:06.4, Elam (H0 1:10. SP -- Steffan (H) 32-0 1/2, Vance (L) 26-10. HJ -- Mileski (H) 4-6, Elam (H) 4-0. 300 HUR -- LaCrosse 1:00.3, Mileski (H) 1:02. 800 -- Fox (H) 2:44, Benjamin (H) 2:55. 200 -- Lewin (H) 28.6, Clemens (H) 29.6. DIS -- Wolfe (H) 75-2, Staffan (H) 74-1. PV -- Charity Gonzalez (H) 8-0, S. Keehn (H) 7-0. 3,200 -- Lexi Schatz (H) 14:13.8, J. Keehn (H) 15:29. 1,600 RELAY -- LaCrosse 4:46.4, Hebron 4:46.5.

Highland 69, Griffith 53

3200 RELAY -- Griffith 11:01.52. 100 H -- J. Velasquez (H) 20.07. 100 DASH -- C. Scheeringa (G) 13.23. LJ -- Scheeringa (G) 15-3. 1600 -- T. Austin (G) 5:35. 400 RELAY -- Griffith 56.14. 400 -- R. Gregory (H) 1:07. HJ -- R. Gregory (H) 4-10. 300 H -- M. Perez (G) 1:02.39. SP -- K. Warner (H) 32-5. DIS -- K. Warner (H) 93-4 1/2. 800 -- A. Rivera (H) 2:49. 200 -- Scheeringa (G) 28.9. 3200 -- Austin (G) 11:44. 1600 RELAY -- Highland 5:01.

Merrillville 82, LaPorte 50

AT MERRILLVILLE

400 RELAY -- Merrillville (Tamera Julkes, Kara Phillips, Claret Diaz, Tori Collins) 10:35.72. 100 H -- Aliva Ash (M) 17.58. 100 -- Airrica Harper (M) 12.5. 1,600 -- Elena Lancioni (L) 5:32.28. 400 RELAY -- LaPorte (Megan Noe, Kate Ulmer, Kaley Ankarberg, Jenice O'Neal) 53.47. 400 -- Shequida Dillard (M) 1:05.99. 300 H -- Grace Wilczewski (L) 52.48. 800 -- Lancioni (L) 2:28.47. 200 -- Harper (M) 26.57. 3,200 -- Lancioni (L) 13:02.15. 1,600 RELAY -- Merrillville (Aalinah Castleberry, Maya Griffin, Kiara Key, Dillard) 4:32.70. PV -- Jaz Talley (M) 7-0. HJ -- Kate Ulmer () 4-10. LJ -- Briana Williams (M) 16-11. DISCUS -- Ariel Butler (M) 84-4. SP -- Jordan Stanley (M) 35-3 3/4.

Morton 76, Gavit 43, Clark 29

AT MORTON

3,200 RELAY -- Morton (Vanessa Lira, Leslie Esquivel, Leslie Ciprez, Stephanie Romero) 12:35; 400 RELAY -- Morton (Kourtney Dawkins, Kendria Huff, Alexis Newell, Gianna Monaco) 53.81; 1,600 RELAY -- Morton (Kourtney Dawkins, Alexis Newell, Courtney Kale, Luna Mireles) 4:52; 100 HH -- Kendria Huff (M) 16.7; 100 -- Alexis Newell (M) 13.25; 400 -- Courtney Kale (M) 1:08.5; 300 LH -- Kendra Huff (M) 54.87; 800 -- Laura Moreno (Cl) 2:56.7; 200 -- Gianna Monaco (M) 28.87; 3,200 -- Alex James (G) 14:40.1; SP -- Monica Brigham (G) 33-8; DISCUS -- Monica Brigham (G) 99-4; HJ -- Monica Brigham (G) 4-6; LJ -- Kendria Huff (M) 15-8 1/2.

Wheeler 68, North Newton 50, River Forest 34

AT NORTH NEWTON

3200 RELAY -- Wheeler (O'Shea, Giorgia, Ainat, Metzger) 10:59.88. 100 H -- West (N) 16.52. 100 -- Hessling (W) 13.01. 1600 -- Goodwin (W) 6:13.5, 400 RELAY -- Wheeler (Janda, Hessling, Duvar, Heavner) 54.7. 400 -- O'Shea (W) 1:06.22. 300 H -- Havner (W) 49.46. 800 -- Georgio (W) 2:31.70. 200 -- Hessling (W) 27.3. 3200 -- Kessler (N) 13:43.7. 1600 RELAY -- Wheeler 4:32.5. HJ -- Winkler (RF) 4-6. LJ -- B. West (N) 15-8. SP -- Lang (N) 33-5. DIS -- Levy (N) 105-2 1/2.

Portage 79, Crown Point 53

Lake Central 78, Portage 49

Lake Central 102, Crown Point 30

3,200 RELAY – 1. Lake Central (Castaneda, H Willis, A Willis, Zajac) 9:59.02, 2. Portage 10:12.41. 100 H – 1. Bettis (LC) 16.41, 2. Shakiea Boyd (P) 16.99. 100 – 1. Jade McKnight (P) 12.98, 2. Blair (LC) 13.11. 1,600 – 1. Kyra Ball (P) 5:35.65, 2. Hudi (LC) 5:46.07. 400 RELAY – 1. Lake Central (McKenzie, Brown, Blair, Moricz) 51.74, 2. Crown Point 54.83. 400 – 1. Zajac (LC) 1:00.66, 2. Widowfield (LC) 1:02.91. 300 H – 1. Zwoll (LC) 50.69, 2. Shakiea Boyd (P) 51.84. 800 – 1. Paige Pizer (P) 2:26.61, 2. A. Willis (LC) 2:30.22. 200 – 1. Bailey Backham (CP) 26.65, 2. McKenzie (LC) 27.16. 3,200 – 1. Kyra Ball (P) 12:21.97, 2. Allison Wortel (CP) 12:33.28. 1,600 RELAY – 1. Lake Central (Zwoll, DiNino, Widowfield, Zajac) 4:16.49, 2. Crown Point 4:24.49. SP – 1. Tara Kostelnik (P) 38-5, 2. Delbovo (LC) 35-7. DIS – 1. Delbovo (LC) 134-5, 2. Tara Kostelnik (P) 113-3. LJ – 1. Moricz (LC) 18-6, 2. Jade McKnight (P) 18-4. PV – 1. Lambert (LC) 11-3, 2. Brown (LC) 11-3. HJ – 1. Mackenzie Barcelli (P) 4-10, 2. Tyler (LC) 4-8, 2. Kayleigh Bostian (LC) 4-8.

South Central 100, Boone Grove 31

South Central 69, Hanover Central 62

LJ -- Taylor Johnson (SC) 14-10 1/2. HJ -- Sydney Payne (SC) 4-10. 100 HUR -- Johnson (SC) 16.2. 100 -- 2. Rylee Nunemaker (SC) 13.0. 1600 --  Kyleigh Werner (SC) 5:51, Hope Myroup (SC) 5:57. 400 -- Savannah Little (SC) 1:05.8. 300 HUR -- Johnson (SC) 51.1. 200 -- 2. Nunemaker (SC) 28.3. 800 -- Werner (SC) 2:54. 3200 -- Werner (SC) 12.37, Myroup (SC) 12:59. 3,200 RELAY -- South Central (Myroup, C.Kohout, Little, Werner) 10:44.6. 400 RELAY -- 2. South Central (Little, Payne, Nunemaker, Johnson) 54.5. 1,600 RELAY -- 2. South Central 4:51.2. 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News