Tuesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-23T21:45:00Z 2013-04-25T01:34:08Z Tuesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 23, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Golf

Rensselaer 171, Lafayette Central Catholic 181, Twin Lakes 185

AT CURTIS CREEK, front nine (Par 36)

MEDALIST -- J.Spurgeon (R) 38

RENSSELAER -- J. Spurgeon 38, I. Hillan 43, A. Barton 45, L. Steinke 45.

LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC --  T. Preston 43, J. Yeaman 46, T. Decker 46, M. Thieme 47.

TWIN LAKES -- A. Price 43, M. Bonnell 47, A. Crabb 47, G. Duhnovsky 48.

Records: Rensselaer 7-1, Lafayette Central Catholic 2-2, Twin Lakes 0-5

JV -- Lafayette Central Catholic 204, Rensselaer 212, Twin Lakes 221.

 

 

Boys Track

South Central 65, Morgan Township N-A

Morgan Township 62, La Crosse 47

South Central 67, LaCrosse 46

AT MORGAN TOWNSHIP

LJ -- Thomas (SC), Youngstar (L) 18-5 1/2. 3,200 RELAY -- LaCrosse 9:46, South Central 10:28. 110 HH -- Brown (SC) 16.44, Mathias (L) 17.37. DIS -- Poling (SC), Claussen (SC) 98-7. 100 -- Thomas (SC) 10.7, Spencer (MT) 11.33. HJ -- Werner (SC) 5-2, Dover (MT) 5-0. PV -- Barzycki (MT), Wherrett (SC) 9-6. 400 RELAY -- Morgan Township 49.0. South Central 49.3. SP -- Bluhm (SC), Walker (SC) 33-3 3/4. 400 -- Scott (MT) 1:01, Dover (MT) 1:02. 1600 -- Kostelnik (MT) 4:31, Savage (MT) 4:57. 300 IH -- Clemmons (SC) 52.0, Brown (SC) 53.0. 800 -- Dupre (MT) 2:24, Charlesworth (L) 2:36. 200 -- Morrisroe (MT) 25.5. LaCrosse 25.7. 1600 RELAY -- LaCrosse 4:34, Morgan Tonwship 4:38.

Crown Point 84, Chesterton 48

DIS -- Justin Melvin (CP) 114-9. HJ -- Jacob Stern (CP) 5-6. LJ -- Troy Grady (CP) 20-1 1/2. PV -- Jordan Kelly (CP) 14-6. SP -- Mitchell Kessler (CP). 1600 RELAY -- Crown Point (Zack Seamon, Travis Kucic, Daniel Walters, Tom Cierniak) 8:25.11. 110 HH -- Troy Grady (CP) 15.07. 100 -- Zack Sneiderwine (CP) 11.29. 1600 -- Tom Ciernak (CP) 4:44.54. 400 RELAY -- Crown Point (Wesley Honaker, Christian Rodriguez, Tristan Peterson, Nick Faso) 45.52. 400 -- Archie Sullivan (Ch) 52.71. 300 LH -- Tristan Peterson (CP) 42.07. 800 -- Billy Biehl (Ch) 2:02.91. 200 -- Wesley Honaker (CP 23.45. 3200 -- Tom Cierniak (CP) 10:13. 1600 RELAY -- Crown Point (Zack Seamon, Travis Kucic, Troy Grady, Nick Faso) 3:52.17.

Lowell 81, Andrean 28

3200 RELAY -- Lowell (Ozzie Rosas-Gonzalas, Luke Rudzinski, Nick Porras, Reese Mitsch) 9:19.00. 110 HH -- Mitchell Leckrone (L) 16.99. 100 -- Austin Druckemiller (L) 11.97. 1600 -- Kyle Eller (L) 4:52.55. 400 RELAY -- Lowell (Austin Druckemiller, Mitchell Leckrone, Edward Simmons, Brendon Shanks) 46.54. 400 -- Jonathan Grady (A) 1:01.21. 300 LH -- Brendon Shanks (L) 42.43. 800 -- Kyle Eller (L) 2:11.78. 200 -- Jordan Smith (A) 23.48. 3200 -- Kyle Eller (L) 11:15.23. 1600 RELAY -- Lowell (Mitchell Leckrone, Edward Simmons, Reese Mitsch, Brendon Shanks) 3:38.93. HJ -- DJ Gonzalez (A) 6-02. DIS -- Joshua Bustamante (L) 128-00. SP -- Adam Kopil (A) 44-10.

Valparaiso 76, Merrillville 47

Valparaiso 67, Lake Central 55

Lake Central 84, Merrillville 39

AT MERRILLVILLE

100 -- Adam Miller (V) 11.52, Patrick Reilly (V) 11.53. 200 -- Charles Sykes (LC) 23.00, 2. Brandon Fassoth (M) 24.24. 400 -- Nathan Bowdish (LC) 52.81, Nick Newell (LC) 54.04. 800 -- Zach Bencur (LC) 2:02.32, Don Taylor (M) 2:02.99. 1,600 -- Taylor Bisacchi (V) 4:38.31, Andrew Jankowski (V) 4:46.35. 3,200 -- Patrick Dalton (V) 12:49.47, Jankowski (V) 13:04.10. 110 H -- Andrew Kittridge (V) 15.60, 2. Austin Jamerson (M) 15.88. 300 H -- Kyle West (LC) 43.63, 2. Joshua Marciniak (V) 45.05. 400 RELAY -- Lake Central (Brandon Scott, Ken Singleton, Ethan Gomez, Charles Sykes) 47.46, Valparaiso (Jacob Chapman, Kittridge, Mark Johnson, Reilly) 47.84. 1,600 RELAY -- Valparaiso (Chapman, Cody Zander, Isaac Withrow, Marciniak) 4:03.22, Lake Central (Bowdish, Nick Newell, Alex Tucker, Bencur) 4:06.49. 3,200 RELAY -- Valparaiso (Peton Reed, Xavier Reed, Dalton, Connor Ritzi) 8:43.46, Lake Central (Steve Macnak, Brandon Long, Kelly Kline, Bencur) 8:57.79. HJ -- Jamerson (M) 5-8, Kyle Crawford (LC) 5-6. LJ -- Jamerson (M) 20-11, Kittridge 20-2 1/4. SP -- Gelen Robinson (LC) 47-5 1/2, Tristan Coghill (M) 46-11. DIS -- Robinson (LC) 154-10, Dean Kokot (LC) 141-10.

Monday's Late Results

Hobart 116, Griffith 15

Kankakee Valley 102, Griffith 29

Hobart 100, Kankakee Valley 32

3,200 RELAY -- Hobart 8:49.33. 110 HUR -- Tesh (KV) 17.37. 100 -- Joey Curtis (H) 11.38. 1,600 -- Alex Cordova (H) 4:37.13. 400 RELAY -- Hobart 46.19. 400 -- Joey Curtius (H) 52.03. 300 HUR -- Tesh (KV) 41.79. 800 -- John Petroskey (H) 2:01.76. 200 -- Joey Curtis (H) 23.24. 3,200 -- Alex Cordova (H) 10:11.28. 1,600 RELAY -- Hobart 3:40.71. HJ -- Matt Stewart (H) 6-4. PV -- Nick Stack (H) 14-8. LJ -- Brandon Dyer 20-7 1/2. SP -- Gerald Valenzuela (H) 51-7 1/2. DIS -- Ernie Ray (H) 149-6.

 

Girls Track

Lake Central 87, Valparaiso 45

Lake Central 93, Merrillville 39

Valparaiso 70, Merrillville 62

AT VALPARAISO

3200 RELAY -- Lake Central (Castaneda, Willis, Willis, Zajac) 10:12.01, Valparaiso 10:21.94. 100 -- Airrica Harper (M) 13.43. Kaitlyn Moricz (LC) 13.61. 100 HUR -- Kassidy Swenson (V) 16.51, Gabrielle Brown (V) 17.62. 200 -- Anjelica Peppers (M) 26.01, Anna Walls (V) 26.36. 1600 -- Marilee Tullis (V) 5:47.2, Sarah Hudi (LC) 5:47.3. 400 -- Lake Central (McKenzie, Brown, Blair, Moricz) 53.98, Valparaiso 55.0. 400 -- Megan Zajac (LC) 1:00.97, Alex Widowfield (LC) 1:02.12. 300 HUR -- Swenson (V) 48.36, Sarah Heuberger (LC) 52.0. 800 -- Alaina Willis (LC) 2:32.06, Michaela Gazdich (V) 2:37.57. 3200 -- Alison Mundell (V) 12:19.04, Hudi (LC) 12:40.43. 1600 RELAY -- Lake Central (Zwoll, DiNino, Widowfield, Zajac) 4:20.21, Valparaiso 4:24.21. HJ -- Riley Wayco (LC) 5-2, Aliva Ash (M) 5-0. DIS -- Jessica Delbovo (LC) 123-8, Ariel Butler (M) 99-0. SP -- Delbovo (LC) 34-1 1/2, Jordan Stanley (M) 29-11 1/2. LJ -- Briana Williams (M) 17-11 1/2, Moricz (LC) 17-3. PV -- Brooke Lambert (LC), Tara Zlotkowski (LC), Moricz (LC), Katie Brown (LC) 2-0.

Chesterton 88, Crown Point 43

AT CHESTERTON

DIS -- Sara Filipek (C) 90-5. HJ -- Katie Haggerty (C) 5-1. LJ -- Anna Eksten (CP) 14-4. PV -- Dana Gallo (C) 10-0. DP -- Hannah VanDrie (C) 31-7 1/4. 3,200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Josie Tolin, Haley Cushway, Rosie Biehl, Melanie Buckmaster) 10:29.1. 100 HUR -- Grace Wylie (CP) 18.04. 100 -- Jordyn Kincy (C) 12.83. 1600 -- Kristin Homme (C) 5:23.4. 400 RELAY -- Crown Point (Jorie Horn, Hailee Kish, Valerie Bacbchuk, Kristin Marin) 54.06. 400 -- Kincy (C) 1:01.4. 300 HUR -- Desiree Bell (C) 50.12. 800 -- Homme (C) 2:29.8. 200 -- Kincy (C) 26.85. 3200 -- Buckmaster (C) 11:51.96. 1600 RELAY -- Chesterton (Kincy, Ana Acevedo, Kassidy Scott, n-a) 4:24.2.

Lowell 73, Andrean 40

AT LOWELL

400 RELAY -- Lowell (Rachel Megquier, Vicki Miley, Jordan Sanders, Sarah Wieser) 11:06.61. 100 H -- Lindsey Ward (L) 20.81, 100 -- Tori Nida (L) 13.50. 1,600 -- Alyson Janiga (A) 5:52.62. 400 RELAY -- Andrean (Britanni Buchanan, Ta'Vanya Bush, Niya Graves, Natalie Nowesnick) 57.98. 400 -- Kelsea Brady (L) 1:16.59. 300 H -- Abby Gross (L) 1:00.90. 800 -- Sanders (L) 2:45.55. 200 -- Nida (L) 28.18. 3,200 -- Wieser (L) 13:17.80. 1,600 -- Lowell (Brady, Amanda Lange, Sanders, Sarah Wietbrock) 4:55.17. HJ -- Nowesnick (A) 4-10. DIS -- Amy Franklin (L) 92-0. SP -- Nicole Kiszenia (L) 36-4.

 

Monday's Late Results

Hobart 116, Griffith 15

Kankakee Valley 102, Griffith 29

Hobart 100, Kankakee Valley 32

3,200 RELAY -- Hobart 10:13.59. 100 HUR -- Jenna Jungels (KV) 17.62. 100 -- Deanna Molloy (KV) 13.10. 1,600 -- Celena Guerrero (H) 5:40.82. 400 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley 51.54. 400 -- Gabby Martin (KV). 300 HUR -- Harley Sutton (H) 49.64. 800 -- Brittany Stepp (KV) 2:39.00. 200 -- Jenna Jungels (KV) 26.36. 3,200 -- Michelle Kent (KV) 12:06.27. .1,600 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley 4:27.98. HJ -- Kara Cooke (H) 5-4. PV -- Kelly McGuire H) 9-6. LJ -- Jenna Jungels (KV) 17-8 3/4. SP -- Alyssa Eger (KV) 32-6 1/2. DIS -- Beth Jansma (KV) 91-8.

 

Baseball

Monday's Late Results

Lafayette Central Catholic 12, Rensselaer 2

2B -- Avery Walker, Cole Hickman (R). Pitching summary -- Ryan Lattimore (9 H, 6 BB, 4 SO). Leading  hitters -- Luke Robertson (2-3, 1 RBI), Avery Walker (1-3, 1 RBI), Cole Hickman (1-3). Records: Rensselaer 2-10.

Westville 9, LaLumiere 7

LaLumiere;310 300 0 -- 7 7 1
Westville;010 611 0 -- 9 10 3

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Hisick (5 IP, 7 H, 4 BB, 10 SO), Chandler Bell (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Taylor Gilliam (3-3, 2 runs, RBI), Austin Swistek (2-4, runs), Eric Quinn (2-4, RBI, run). Record -- Westville 1-7.

Girls Tennis

Monday's Late Results

Valparaiso 5, Hobart 0

AT HOBART

SINGLES -- Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Geena Lammertin 6-1, 6-1; Rachel Willing (V) d. Mikayla Small 6-0, 6-0; Madison Kammerer (V) d. Breanna Childers 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Kate Spencer-Rachel Crookston (V) d. Marija Novakovich-Marianna Ramirez 6-0, 6-1; Ava Meyer-Brooke Sever (V) d. Lexi Gard-Amanda Geary 6-0, 6-0.

JV -- Valparaiso, 5-0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses