Prep roundup

TUESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Crown Point blanks Lake Central in boys tennis

2013-09-03T21:30:00Z 2013-09-10T00:01:08Z TUESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Crown Point blanks Lake Central in boys tennisTimes Staff nwitimes.com
September 03, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Times No. 2 Crown Point won 5-0 over Lake Central, taking every match in straight sets to move to 5-0 overall.

Bryce Bonin, Lance Noerenberg and Anthony Kendall won in singles, while Carson Hoogewerf and Dominic Peretin, and Boris Pavlovski and Brendan Ray won in doubles.

Chesterton 4, LaPorte 1: Johny Mario needed three-plus hours to defeat Mike Varda 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) at No. 1 singles, helping the No. 3 Trojans (3-0, 1-0) defeat the Slicers in DAC play. Trey Moffett and Conner Kuhnle won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles.

Valparaiso 5, Merrillville 0: Peter Williams outlasted Nygel Jackson 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 at No. 1 singles, helping the No. 4 Vikings sweep the Pirates in DAC play. Valparaiso won all of the other matches in straight sets.

Portage 3, Michigan City 2: The No. 8 Indians rallied for a pair of three-set wins to edge the Wolves in DAC play. Jon Craig and Kody McGuire won 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles, while Blake Logsdon won 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 at No. 2 singles. John Fannin won 6-1, 6-0 at No. 1.

Lowell 5, Hobart 0: The No. 1 doubles team of Ben Roesel and Jaydon Savich recorded a 6-0, 6-0 win for Lowell, helping the Red Devils sweep the Brickies.

Highland 4, Griffith 1: Highland (6-1) swept the doubles competition and also got wins at No. 2 and No. 3 singles from Nick Polster and Brett Sabo to earn the victory.

Brett Tauber won at No. 1 singles for Griffith (3-2).

Munster 4, Kankakee Valley 1: Roshan Tilva and Sripad Kodukula won at No. 2 and No. 3 singles to help the Mustangs to an NCC win.

Luke Sanderson won 6-0, 6-0 in No. 1 singles for the Kougars.

 

Girls golf

Valparaiso 168, Lake Central 184: Kylie Shoemake edged Harley Dubsky for medalist honors, but Times No. 1 Valparaiso defeated No. 2 Lake Central 168-184 Tuesday.

Shoemake carded a 2-under 35 on Valparaiso Country Club's front nine to defeat Dubsky by a stroke.

The Vikings (6-0, 4-0) used their depth to pick up the win, as Brooke Fullenkamp and Jennifer Gough shot 40 and 41, respectively.

Kiana Jongsma added a 44 for the Indians (3-2, 3-1).

Portage 183, Merrillville 237: Maggie Connelly tied Alicia Wood for medalist honors with matching 41s, but the Indians (6-2, 2-2) defeated the Pirates (1-8, 0-3) in DAC play.

Hanover Central 202, Andrean 206: At Innsbrook, Lexi Prasco was medalist with a 45 for the 59ers (4-4), but the Wildcats claimed the win. Lindsey Lanhan led Hanover with a 48.

Munster 190, Highland 230: Rachel Jones paced the Mustangs with a 41 in a Northwest Crossroads Conference win.

Alexa Hogueisson carded a 51 to lead Highland.

 

Boys cross country

Bishop Noll 20, Calumet 57, Hanover Central inc.: Sal Cordova won the meet in a time of 17 minutes, 36 seconds to help Bishop Noll record the win.

Munster 23, Lowell 35: Lowell's Brian Blaylock won in 16:21, while Munster's Ryan Kritzer (16:25) and Tom Bolanowski (16:31) finished second and third, respectively, to help the Mustangs to an NCC dual victory.

 

Girls cross country

Valparaiso 27, Chesterton 28; Chesterton 20, Crown Point 36; Valparaiso 22, Crown Point 33: At Sunset Hill Farm, Alison Mundell (19:33.7) and Michaela Gazdich finished 1-3 for the Vikings as they slipped past the Trojans in a DAC triple dual. Haley Cushway took fourth for Chesterton, followed by teammate Lindsey Nielsen. C.P.'s Kayla McGurk (19:42.55) was runner-up.

LaPorte 26, Portage 29; LaPorte 15, Michigan City 48; Portage 15, Michigan City 50: At Woodland Park, Elena Lancioni and Kailee Schoof took the top two spots as the Slicers edged the Indians. Paige Pizer paced Portage in third.

Hanover Central 16, Bishop Noll 43, Calumet inc.: Hanover Central runners finished first through fourth to pull away from Noll. Lindsey Kolanowski won the meet in 22:09 for the Wildcats.

Munster 20, Lowell 41: Sarah Wieser won in 20:26 at Oak Ridge Prairie, but the Mustangs finished second through sixth to claim an NCC win. Brittany Barajas placed second for Munster in 20:34.

 

 

Boys soccer

Morgan Township 2, Oregon-Davis 0: Goalie Daniel Barzycki recorded a shutout with seven saves for the Cherokees. Caleb Gast and Cody Tratebas scored for Morgan Township.

Boone Grove 4, Hebron 1: David Ooms and Austin Aguilera each scored twice to lead the Wolves over the Hawks. Nick Azevedo added three assists for Boone Grove.

Kouts 2, Covenant Christian 1: Dennis Deardurff and Chandler Maglish each scored goals as the Mustangs (3-1-1) upset the No. 10 Knights (2-1). Cody Nelson made five saves.

Justin Dahm scored for Covenant Christian.

Bishop Noll 5, Westville 1: Gabriel Anguiano had two goals and one assist to help the Warriors rout the Blackhawks.

Austin Swistek scored Westville's goal.

 

Girls soccer

Boone Grove 5, Bishop Noll 1: Emily Martinez's hat trick led the No. 7 Wolves (3-0, 2-0) to a Northwest Indiana Soccer Conference victory. Olivia McCafferty had a goal and an assist.

Kouts 1, Covenant Christian 0: Miranda Birmingham scored the game's lone goal.

Knights goalie Adrienne Funderburg made 14 saves.

 

Girls volleyball

South Central 25-25-25, Oregon-Davis 7-10-9: Brianna Satoski had nine kills, two aces and two digs to lead the Satellites (5-1) to the sweep. Riley Popplewell added eight digs, seven aces and five kills, while Kaitlyn Jackson had six kills, five digs and three aces.

Morgan Townshop 23-17-25-25-15, West Central 25-25-19-16-6: The Cherokees (5-2) rallied from two games down to overtake the Trojans behind 20 kills from Courtney Maxwell. Hannah Duszynski added 12 kills; Alexis Perdue notched 11, and Alison Goetz 10 to go with seven aces. Jessie Lee set 29 assists, and Alexa Kortje picked up 20 digs.

Kankakee 25-25-22-25, Hobart 10-12-25-17: Danielle Ruesken had 14 kills, while Gab Martin added 13 kills for the Kougars in the win.

Whiting 25-25-25, Clark 7-16-21: Grace Huss had 12 kills for Whiting, while Bri Blackwell had 10 digs and eight kills in the win.

Tique Woods led Clark with seven kills.

North Newton 25-25, Donovan 23-23: Monica Drinski had five aces and three kills as the Spartans (3-9) picked up the nonconference win.

Bethany Bober had three aces, five assists and seven digs. Morgan Goddard had three aces and three kills.

 

 

Prep sports

Westville adds athletic website: Westville’s athletic department now has its own sports website, www.westvilleathletics.com. The site is also linked to Facebook and Twitter.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses