Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-02T22:00:00Z 2013-01-04T00:37:03Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 02, 2013 10:00 pm

Girls Basketball

Andrean 48, Hebron 41

ANDREAN (9-12-17-10)

Brittany Gray 0 0-0 0, Maddi Lesch 3 3-4 10, Brenna Boyle 3 1-2 9, Andrien Green 1 0-0 2, Jessica Gray 0 0-1 0, Lauren Stazinski 4 2-2 10, Emma Farkas 4 0-0 12, Haley Hrosik 2 1-1 5. Totals -- 17 6-10 48.

HEBRON (8-3-16-15)

Madison Bell 2 0-0 5, Bre Lewin 2 2-6 6, Emily DeFries 0 0-0 0, Rachel Pauer 0 0-0 0, Shelby Yankauskas 1 1-1 3, Katie Clemens 1 0-0 2, Lauren Carlson 6 2-4 14, Rylie Shrum 4 3-4 11. Totals -- 6 8-15 41.

3-point field goals: Farkas 4, Boyle 2, Lesch (A); Bell (H). Team fouls: Andrean 14; Hebron 13. Records: Andrean 5-10; Hebron 7-5. JV: Hebron, 40-18.

Highland 65, Hammond 29

HAMMOND (7-3-8-11)

Dartayvia Beals 4 0-2 11, Amari Norwood 0 1-2 1, Le'Rona Shelby 4 0-0 8, Shakia Carroll 0 0-0 0, Verlonda Jackson 3 0-0 9, L. Shelby 4 0-0 8, S. Portwood 0 0-2 0, L. Ogoe 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 1-6 29.

HIGHLAND (17-24-16-8)

Aleysha Slaven 5 0-0 10, Kara Randall 2 0-0 5, Tylissa Fulgham 5 0-2 12, Alyssa Kikalos 2 3-4 7, Brianna Williams 4 3-6 11, Emily Reyes 0 0-0 0, Ellie Morinville 3 2-2 8, Holly Santaguida 5 1-2 11, Hannah Ryzewski 0 1-2 1, Ashley Meloy 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 26 10-18 65.

3-point field goals: Hammond 6 (Beals 3, Jackson 3), Highland 3 (Fulgham 2, Randall 1). Team fouls: Hammond 14; Highland 8. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Highland 4-8; Hammond 3-10. JV score: Highland 50, Hammond 13.

 

Gymnastics

Chesterton 106.825, LaPorte 99.1

AT CHESTERTON

ALL-AROUND -- Brandi Tuzinski (C) 36.5. BARS -- Tuzinski (C) 9.2. BEAM -- Tuzinski (C) 8.775. FLOOR -- Tuzinski (C) 9.525. VAULT -- Tuzinski (C) 9.2.

TEAM II -- Chesterton 83.125, LaPorte 62.15.

 

Boys Swimming

Calumet Invitational

1. BISHOP NOLL 417, 2. PORTAGE 240, 3. WHEELER 191, 4. CALUMET 115, 5. SOUTH CENTRAL 25

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (B. Bolde, N. Graf, M. Tasicas, J. Fekete) 1:53.47, 2. Bishop Noll 1:57.18, 3. Portage 2:10.92. 200 FREE -- 1. J. Stojic (W) 2:12.99, 2. C. Dronebarger (W) 2:14.33, 3. S. Helmerich (W) 2:14.91. 200 I.M. -- 1. J. Perez (C) 2:23.93, 2. N. Graf (W) 2:26.16, 3. R. Lorenz (BN) 2:32.83. 50 FREE -- 1. J. Miller (BN) 23.81, 2. M. Tasicas (W) 24.03, 3. K. Klimczak (SC) 24.18. 100 FLY -- 1. B. Banske (BN) 58.52, 2. A. Rodriguez (BN) 1:04.81, 3. C. Dronebarger (W) 1:03.53. 100 FREE -- 1. Tasicas (W) 54.58, 2. J. Fekete (W) 56.75, 3. E. Kruse (BN) 57.23. 500 FREE -- 1. B. Bolde (W) 5:22.45, 2. Klimczak (SC) 5:38.18, 3. J. Figueroa (BN) 5:54.88. 200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (J. Miller, A. Repay, E. Kruse, B. Banske) 1:38.00, 2. Wheeler 1:38.60, 3. Bishop Noll B 1:40.20. 100 BACK -- 1. Schnell (W) 1:07.26, 2. S. Esquival (W) 1:10.67, 3. J. Lelo (BN) 1:19.71. 100 BREAST -- 1. Banske (BN) 1:11.69, 2. E. Kruse (BN) 1:15.43, 3. N. Graf (W) 1:16.51. 400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (J. Miller, R. Lorenz, A. Repay, B. Banske) 3:53.27.

Girls Swimming

1. WHEELER 481, 2. BISHOP NOLL 248, 3. CALUMET 144, 4. PORTAGE 131, 5. SOUTH CENTRAL 32

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (A. Schnell, A. Bolde, S. Helmerich, R. Wodetski) 2:13.08. 200 FREE -- 1. J. Stojic (W) 2:12.99, 2. C. Dronebarger (W) 2:14.33, 3. S. Helmerich (W) 2:14.91. 200 I.M. -- 1. R. Metzger (W) 2:27.45, 2. A. Schnell (W) 2:36.61, 3. A. Bodle (W) 2:42.21. 50 FREE -- 1. T. Klimczak (SC) 25.89, 2. B. Popovich (W) 27.82, 3. R. Wodetski (W) 28.53. 100 FLY -- 1. R. Metzger (W) 1:06.07, 2. J. Stojic (W) 1:06.57, 3. M. Maloney (W) 1:25.82. 100 FREE -- 1. T. Klimczak (SC) 57.87, 2. B. Popovich (W) 1:01.71, 3. C. Dronebarger (W) 1:03.53. 500 FREE -- 1. S. Helmerich (W) 6:02.70, 2. M. Oslizlo-Jarvis (W) 6:49.08, 3. A. Janda (W) 6:51.75. 200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Metzger, Stojic, Dronebarger, Popovich) 1:52.69. 100 BACK -- 1. A. Schnell (W) 1:07.26, 2. S. Esquival (W) 1:10.67, 3. J. Lelo (BN) 1:19.71. 100 BREAST -- 1. R. Pivoriute (C) 1:23.06, 2. A. Bolde (W) 1:25.68, 3. A. Janda (W) 1:28.06. 400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Metzger, Stojic, Dronebarger, Popovich) 4:12.21, 2. Bishop Noll 4:21.41, 3. Wheeler B 4:38.46.

 

Wrestling

Chesterton 75, Michigan City 6

AT CHESTERTON

106 -- Antonio Osario (C) won by forfeit. 113 -- Kaitlin Loehmer (C) tech fall Dee Collins 16-0. 120 -- Matt Estill (C) won by forfeit. 126 -- Anthony Pedroza (C) won by forfeit. 132 -- Jack Davison (C) maj. dec. Gerrard Williams 13-4. 138 -- Hunter Rucklos (C) p. Max Marmon 3:25. 145 -- Chris Katsafaros (C) won by forfeit. 152 -- Sawyer Hallas (C) p. John Gesse 3:10. 160 -- Tommy St. Germain (C) won by forfeit. 170 -- Josh Rudd (MC) p. Jaycee Jensen 5:54. 182 -- Tyler Gillespie (C) p. Patrick Vanlew 1:46. 195 -- Joe Ponda (C) won by forfeit. 220 -- Conner Smith (C) won by forfeit. 285 -- Ryley Harlow (C) p. Dan Lemon 1:59.

Merrillville 30, Crown Point 29

AT CROWN POINT

106 -- Michael Garza (M) d. Riley Akers (CP) 11-7. 113 -- Daylan Schurg (CP) d. Justin Johnson (M) 4-2. 120 -- Brett Ervin (CP) d. Mike Martin (M) 9-3. 126 -- Josh Fuqua forfeit. 132 -- Trevor Burlison (CP) d. Jacob Covaciu (M) 4-3. 138 -- Darden Schurg (CP) d. Isaac Rentas (M) 10-0. 145 -- Willie Armstrong (M) d. Tyler Burlison (CP) 9-8. 155 -- Dustin Schurg (CP) p. Thomas Butler (M) 0:50. 160 -- Matt Hollins (M) d. Dax Jones (CP) 8-4. 170 -- Bobby Steveson (M) p. Jacob Hazi (CP) tech. 182 -- Eric DeLuna (M) p. Matt Langdon 0:37. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP) d. Garrius Perry (M) 9-0. 220 -- Alex Jara (M) d. Steven Potosky (CP) 10-4. 285 -- Shawn Streck (M) p. Quentin Klingsberg (CP) 3:48.

Portage 42, Valparaiso 18

AT VALPARAISO

106 --Tyler Schwartz (V) d. Tyler Joseph 8-2. 113 -- Gaige Torres (P) p. Alex Bravo 1:29. 120 -- Louis Escobedo (P) p. Jacob Cummens :48. 126 -- Dylan Logsdon (P) won by forfeit; 132 -- Julian Torres (P) d. Ricardo Rosario 11-8. 138 -- Matt Neal (V) d. over Jason Spence 3-1. 145 -- Stephon Wilkins (P) d. Riley George 16-1. 152 -- Danny Roach (P) won by tech fall over George Kerummel. 160 -- Alex Guerrero (P) d. Nicholas Greco 6-4. 170 -- Jake Wright (P) d. Luke Davis 9-6. 182 -- Darius Ginn (V) d. Exvonte Jones 12-5. 195 -- Derrick Suttles (V) p. Xavier Orta 1:35. 220 -- Travis Williams (P) p. Ian Suttles 5:40. 275 -- Kyule Rafferty (V) d. Aaron White 4-3.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses