Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-10T21:45:00Z 2013-04-12T03:40:03Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 10, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Boone Grove 11, Knox 1

Knox;000 01 -- 1 2 5
Boone Grove;151 4x -- 11 4 1

3B -- Caleb Narron (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Chuck Kidd -- (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Kidd. LP -- Dan. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Narron (2-3, 2 RBIs), Dean Hill (2 RBIs), Cody Poynter (2 runs), Jake Wright (2 runs). Records: Boone Grove 7-1; Knox 1-5.

South Bend Clay 9, Marquette 2

 

Softball

Kankakee Valley 6, Andrean 0

Andrean;000 000 0 -- 0 1 0
Kankakee Valley;400 002 x -- 6 8 1

2B -- Taurie Piatt (KV). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Brenna Boyle (6 IP, 8 H, 4 BB, 3 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Piatt (7 IP, 1 H, 4 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Piatt (5-1). LP -- Boyle. Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Madison Lesch (1 hit); Kankakee Valley -- Mia Stevens (2-3, 3 RBIs), Brianna Toppen (2-3, 1 RBI), Piatt (2-2, 1 RBI). Records: Kankakee Valley 6-1 (3-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference).

 

Westville 3, Kouts 2

Kouts;100 100 0 -- 2 2

Westville;101 000 1 -- 3 11

2B -- Beth Piotrowski, Kristen Wilson (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Katie Piotrowski (7 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 8 SO). WP -- K. Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Wilson (3-4, RBI), Michaela Shrader (4-4, RBI).

Tuesday's Late Results

Gavit 12, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology 2

2B -- Amber Earl, Amber Sanders, Kristen Alamillo, Shelby Geurts (G). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Geurts (1 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Amber Earl (3-4, 3 RBIs), Amber Sanders (3-4), Helen Shelton (3-5, 3 stolen bases, 2 RBIs), Kaitlyn Fowler (2 RBIs).

Boone Grove 5, North Newton 2

North Newton;020 000 0 -- 2 7 3

Boone Grove;001 040 x -- 5 5 1

Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Meghan Smentek (7 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 8 SO); North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (6 IP, 5 H, 3 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Smentek (2-1). LP -- Spencer. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Sarah Brown (2-3, RBI, run), Mackenzie Starcevich (1-2, run, 3 steals). Record: Boone Grove 3-3.

 

Girls Tennis

Tuesday's Late Results

Hanover Central 3, Rensselaer 2

AT RENSSELAER

SINGLES -- Ivana Micic (HC) d. Victoria Watson 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Emma Messman (R) d. Nicole Szumagalski 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Shelby Keys (R) d. Emily Linz 7-6 (8-6), 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Alex Plavsa-Danielle Schwalm (HC) d. Courtney Schleman-Zyan Woudema 6-2, 6-4; Frankie Turturillo-Hannah Blue (HC) d. Jesseca Rush-Katie Blankenship 6-1, 6-2.

Records: Hanover Central 1-0, Rensselaer 0-1. JV score: Hanover Central, 6-2.

North Judson 3, Boone Grove 2

SINGLES -- Jordan Frasure (NJ) d. Stephanie Montreiul 6-1, 6-2; Lucia Baria (BG) d. Rachel Ammons 6-3, 6-4; Lauren Jakubcyk (BG) d. Kimberlyn Suvke 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Ann Chinworth-Becca Mullens (NJ) d. Kristen Bush-Natalie Dziadosz 7-6 (7-0), 6-2; Tristen Fletcher-Katie Bejes (NJ) d. Emily Lykkegaard-Isabel Tavaras 6-3, 6-3.

Whiting 5, River Forest 0

AT RIVER FOREST

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Gaby Gonzalez 6-0, 6-1; Brianna Baez (W) d. Miranda Milago 6-0, 6-0; Maira Huizar (W) d. Zyra Garcia 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Alivia Jackubowski-Lauren Markovich (W) d. Leslie Esquivel-Victoria Rainer 6-1, 6-1; Mariah Aguilera-Kaylyn Anderson (W) d. Heidy Gallegos-Heather Mittol 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Whiting 2-0 (1-0 GSSC); River Forest 0-1 (0-1).

JV score: Whiting 5, River Forest 0.

 

 

Boys Track

Tuesday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 75, Andrean 48

Munster 111, Andrean 21

Munster 89, Kankakee Valley 43

100 -- Ernest Carter (M) 11.12. 200 -- Saam Mojtahed (M) 22.95. 400 -- Jordan Smith (A) 53.69. 800 -- Tommy Bolanowski (M) 2:11.34. 1,600 -- Tommy Bolanowski (M) 4:55.00. 3,200 -- Travis Conley (KV) 10:24.55. 110 HH -- Calvin Sanders (KV) 16.06. 300 IH -- Derek Tesh (KV) 42.31. 400 RELAY -- Munster 44.48. 1,600 RELAY -- Andrean 3:39.75. 3,200 RELAY -- Munster 8:49.95. HJ -- Derek Tesh (KV) 5-10. LJ -- Mark Lukacek (KV) 19-9. PV -- Miles Gunty (M) 14-0. SP -- Tyler Niehoff (KV) 44-4. DIS -- Tyler Niehoff (KV) 141-4.

 

 

Girls Track

Tuesday's Late Results

Munster 73, Kankakee Valley 59

Munster 130 1/2, Andrean 1 1/2

Kankakee Valley 117, Andrean 13

HJ -- (tie) Kloos (M) and Boelt (M) 5-0. PV -- Gunty (M) 9-6. LJ -- Je. Jungles (KV) 17-4 1/2. DIS -- Kimbrough (M) 95-7. SP -- Kimbrough (M) 33-11 1/2. 3,200 RELAY -- Munster 10:42.08. 100 HUR -- Je. Jungles (KV)  15.64. 100 -- Mulloy (KV) 12.83. 1,600 -- McNicholas (M) 5:57.65. 400 RELAY -- Kankakee Valley 51.47. 400 -- Martin (KV) 1:04.08. 300 HUR -- Jo. Jungles (KV) 51.82. 800 -- Barajas (M) 2:35.85. 200 -- Mulloy (KV) 25.98. 3,200 -- Kent (KV) 12:45.77. 1,600 RELAY -- Munster 4:24.72.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News