Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2012-11-14T22:00:00Z 2012-11-16T02:37:05Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 14, 2012 10:00 pm

Girls Basketball

West Side 51, LaLumiere 36

WEST SIDE (10-13-16-12)

Amari Ferguson 7, Dejah Joshua 15, Mariah Hopkins 3, Ashley Danzy 11, Lexus Fox 7, Lessia Smith 8, Alanna Hearon 0, Ginon Hunter 0. Totals: 23  1-2 51.

LALUMIERE (9-8-13-6)

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 72, Clark 25

BISHOP NOLL (18-19-15-20)

Naomi House 8 5-5 25, Colleen Kearney 0 6-10 6, Tori Keilman 0 0-0 0, Julia Kusiak 2 0-0 4, Brenda Pennington 6 5-5 18, Marissa Radziwiecki 4 0-0 9, Elena Sobillo 2 1-2 5, Yessina Orta 1 3-4 5. Totals -- 23 20-26 72.

CLARK (6-4-7-8)

Anais Picaczo 0 2-2 2, Dulce Garcia 2 1-4 5, Mariah Berrios 0 0-0 0, Alexis Simmons 0 1-4 1, Gladis Garcia 1 0-4 2, Mariah Turner 2 0-0 4, Anastasia Holden 2 0-0 4. Giovanna Phillips 3 1-4 7. Totals -- 10 5-18 25.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (House 4, Pennington 1, Radziwiecki 1). Rebounds: Clark (Phillips 9). Steals: Clark (Beriros 3, Holden 3). Assists: Clark (D. Garcia 1). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 18, Clark 20. Fouled out: None. Records: Bishop Noll 1-1; Clark 0-2.

 

Gavit 46, Lake Station 30

LAKE STATION (3-7-10-10)

Rachel Gillespie 0 0-0 0, JoAnna Dwyer 4 0-4 8, Sylvester 0 0-0 0, Desiree Parrillo 2 7-10 11, Tonya Blair 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Rachel Luna 1 2-6 4, Ashlinn Jorgenson 3 1-2 7, Lindsay Austin 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10 10-22 30.

GAVIT (15-8-11-12)

Schnique Evans 0 0-0 0, Sheila Rogers 1 2-4 4, Breanna Davis 0 2-4 2, Breona Muller 0 1-2 1, Saraye Stringer 2 2-4 6, Shanika Thornton 6 1-4 14, Myshaunique Loggins 1 0-0 2, Mikaela Perkins 0 0-2 0, Hattie Andrews 7 3-6 17. Totals -- 17 11-26 46.

3-point field goals: Gavit 1 (Thornton). Rebounds: Jorgenson 12, Dwyer 10 (LS); Hattie Andrews 11 (G). Steals: Dwyer 5 (LS); Rogers 6 (G). Assists: Dwyer 1 (A); Muller 3 (G). Team fouls: Lake Station 20, Gavit 18. Technical foul: Lake Station (bench). Records: Gavit 3-0; Lake Station 1-1. JV score: Gavit, 34-16.

Wrestling

Gavit 42, Hebron 24

AT GAVIT

106 -- Jordan Giacomin (H) won by forfeit. 113 -- Double forfeit. 120 -- Gid Phan (H) p. Kyle Knoerzer 1:17. 126 -- Robert Chicvara (G) p. Zack Neeley 2:45. 132 -- Double forfeit. 138 -- Vinny Valdez (G) p. Zack Hillestad 0:37. 145 -- Nathan Bateman (H) p. Brandon Kretchmer 3:22. 152 -- David Rameriz (G) p. Danny Wallace 0:23. 160 -- Jeremy Burnette (H) d. David Stevenson 21-15. 170 -- Ramiro Cazares (G) p. Tommy Fritsch 5:02. 182 -- Danny Titak (H) d. Rene Castellanos 6-1. 195 -- Michael Anguiano (G) p. John Eurick 1:58. 220 -- Derrick Medley (G) p. Brandon Sanchez 2:25. 285 -- Mike Pajdzik (G) won by forfeit.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses