Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-02T21:15:00Z 2013-10-04T02:32:07Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 02, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Hebron 25, Morgan Township 35

Hebron 15, Washington Township 50

Morgan Township 23, Washington Township 32

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Logan Redmon (MT) 17:51, 2. Ben Savage (MT) 17:55, 3. Scott Crawley (H) 18:09,, 4. Giovani Phan (H) 18:10, 5. Erik Brebner (H) 18:11, 6. Joe MacNeill (H) 18:20, 7. Daniel Clemens (H) 18:25, 8. Bobby Lazzaroni (H) 18:27, 9. Chris Dupre (MT) 18:29, 10. Michael MacNeill (H) 19:00, 11. Parker Nuest (H) 19:13, 12. Zack Titus (WT) 19:16.

Kouts 15, Boone Grove INC

LaCrosse 15, Boone Grove INC

LaCrosse 27, Kouts 28

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Jon Hogg (BG) 17:37, 2. Nate Rhodes (L) 17:54, 3. Mike Ferrell (K) 18:11, 4. Grant Hamstra (K) 18:40, 5. Bobby Claypool (L) 19:08, 6. Cody Mathis (L) 19:14, 7. Nicola Colle (K) 19:56, 8. Andrew McCormick (L) 20:32, 9. Abe Maxwell (BG) 20:45, 10. Connor Gustafson (K) 21:05, 11. Nate Ballesteros (K) 21:37, 12. Benjamin Tomasik (BG) 21:49.

South Central 22, Westville 33

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Bryan Flannery (SC) 19:24, 2. Lucas Cauley (SC) 19:25, 3. Noah Matthys (SC) 19:52, 4. Devin Barber (W) 19:57, 5. Bryan Walker (W) 20:36, 6. Jack Pease (W) 20:43, 7. Wyatt Dittmar (SC) 20:49.

 

Girls Cross Country

Boone Grove 17, Kouts 42

Boone Grove 15, LaCrosse 45

Kouts 20, LaCrosse 36

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Sarah Steinhilber (BG) 22:05, 2. Mariah Rodriguez (BG) 22:32, 3. Allie Hill (BG) 23:11, 4. Kylie Kuebler (K) 23:17, 5. KaraLynn O'Neal (BG) 23:18, 6. Megan Jordan (BG) 23:24, 7. Shawna Greenway (BG) 24:08, 8. Kasey Cavinder (K) 25:25, 9. Harley Satoski (K) 26:11, 10. Savanna LaPrad (K) 26:14, 11. Zoe Yergler (L) 27:48, 12. Kayla Moyer (K) 27:59.

Hebron 20, Morgan Township 42

Hebron 15, Washington Township INC

Morgan Township 15, Washington Township INC

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Hailey Haveck (MT) 22:24, 2. Christa Bontempo (H) 23:28, 3. Natalie Egolf (H) 23:37, 4. Liz Fox (H) 24:03, 5. Abby Getautas (H) 24:05, 6. Lexie Schatz (H) 24:06, 7. Liz Masson (WT) 24:07, 8. Jordan Keehn (H) 24:08, 9. Megan McDaniel (MT) 25:20, 10. Shelby Keehn (H) 25:25, 11. Dani Polito (NT) 26:34, 12. Jenna Sperry (MT) 26:53.

Westville 20, South Central 39

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 21:02, 2. Molly Corder (W) 24:13, 3. Summer Mitchell (W) 24:31, 4. Mary Parkman (W) 24:53, 5. Stephanie Popp (W) 26;34, 6. Rebecca Polchlopek (W) 26:59, 7. Ane Osante (SC) 27:01.

Boys Soccer

Andrean 2, Munster 0

MUNSTER -- Emmanual Soto 6 saves.

ANDREAN  -- Lucas Nowesnick 1 goal; Mike Gore 1 goal; Evan Fogle 1 assist; Chris Orozco 10 saves.

RECORDS -- Andrean 9-7 (5-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Munster 6-6-1 (4-1).

Boone Grove 3, Bishop Noll 2, OT

AT BOONE GROVE

BISHOP NOLL -- Gabriel Anguiano 1 goal, 1 assist; Omar Calderon 1 goal, 1 assist; Jonathan Lozano, 16 saves.

BOONE GROVE -- Nick Azevedo 1 goal, Austin Aguilera 1 goal, Cameron Varlan 1 goal, 1 assist; Nathan Miller 10 saves.

Chesterton 5, LaPorte 0

CHESTERTON -- John Ward 2 goals, 1 assist; Trent Weller 1 goal; Trevor Turner 1 goal; Jared O'Dell 1 goal; Michael James 1 assist; Drew Kamaski 1 assist; Caleb Gmyrek 1 save.

LAPORTE -- Carter Huber 2 saves; Jose Pedraza 2 saves.

RECORD -- Chesterton 13-2-1; LaPorte 8-8 (3-4 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 4-0.

Crown Point 5, Michigan City 0

MICHIGAN CITY -- Sam Mallon 12 saves.

CROWN POINT -- Erik Eksten 1 goal; Brad Kurtz 1 goal; Bay Kurtz 1 goal, 1 assist; Carmelo Morales 1 goal; Stojan Krsteski 1 goal; Connor Keaveney 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 14-0-1 (7-0 DAC), Michigan City 3-12 (1-6).

Kouts 4, Morgan Township 0

KOUTS -- Dennis Dearduff 1 goal; Jesse Crider 1 goal, 1 assist; Chandler Maglish 1 goal; Joe Furdeck 1 goal; Cole VanDyke 1 assist; Cameron Schneider 1 assist; Evan Rogers 1 assist.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Daniel Barzycki 20 saves.

Merrillville 0, Lake Central 0

(Merrillville wins 4-2 in penalty kicks)

MERRILLVILLE -- Bradley Brack 9 saves.

LAKE CENTRAL -- George Turjilo 4 saves.

RECORD -- Merrillville 4-9-3 (DAC 2-5).

Valparaiso 0, Portage 0

(Valparaiso wins 4-1 in penalty kicks)

VALPARAISO -- Andrew Fletcher 5 saves.

PORTAGE -- Cody Simmons 9 saves.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 10-2-2 (6-1 Duneland Athletic Conference), Portage 10-5 (3-4).

Wheeler 3, Griffith 0

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 2 goals, 1 assist; Joey Desimone 1 goal; Luke Metzger 1 assist; Ben Moricz 1 assist; Patrick Berg 3 saves.

Tuesday's Results

Clark 3, Morton 1

CLARK -- Jorge Garcia 1 goal; Arnulfo Villar 1 goal; Alex Maciel 1 goal, 1 assist; Roberto Garcia 1 assist; Alex Cruz 4 saves.

RECORD -- Clark 7-7-1.

E.C. Central 12, Washington Township 0

E.C. CENTRAL -- Erik Beltran 1 goal, 2 assists; Erick Cuevas 3 goals, 2 assists; Arturo Godinez 1 goal; Daniel Castro 2 goals, 1 assist; Juan Padilla 1 goal, 1 assist; Francico Torres 1 goal, 2 assists; Carlos Garcia 1 goal; Vydell Belcher 1 goal; Graciano Santos 1 goal; Marco Huerta 1 assist; Juvenal Enriquez 0 saves.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Atwood Bradley 12 saves.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 10-2-1.

Girls Soccer

Bishop Noll 2, Hammond 1

BISHOP NOLL -- Megan Whelan 1 goal; Julia Kusiak 1 goal; Kirsten Markusic 9 saves.

HAMMOND -- Alondra Munoz 1 goal; Miriam Martinez 4 saves.

Tuesday's Results

Chesterton 9, LaPorte 0

LAPORTE -- Tiarra Spikes 8 saves; Katie Dermody 12 saves.

CHESTERTON -- Kaylee Lindahl 1 goal; Bridget Brendza 3 goals; Claire Galloway 1 goal; Katie Green 2 goals; Jordan Wadding 1 goal; Kayla Schneider 1 goal; Anne Marie Radzik 3 saves.

Crown Point 8, Michigan City 0

CROWN POINT -- Delaney Benich 2 goals; Jenny Pudlo 2 goals; Malorie Henderlong 2 goals, 1 assist; Jenna Arnold 1 goal, 1 assist; Katrina Orneleas 1 goal; Lauren O'Keefe 1 assist; Kammi Kurtz 2 assists; Paige Darnell 1 assists.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 10-3-1.

Lake Central 3, Merrillville 1

LAKE CENTRAL -- Lyana Burrink 2 goals; Briana Dougherty 1 goal; Lindsay Kusbel 1 save.

MERRILLVILLE -- Erica Dixon 1 goal; Alyssa Bailey 7 saves.

RECORD -- Lake Central 6-7-1.

Morton 2, Clark 1

MORTON -- Eli Barajas 1 goal; Karina Perez 1 goa; Jackie Cervantes 9 saves.

CLARK -- Rosa Chavez 1 goal; Raquel Haro 8 saves.

RECORDS --Clark 2-7-1.

Munster 3, Andrean 0

ANDREAN – Maddie Mandich 14 saves.

MUNSTER – Allyson Goodright 1 goal; Rachel Kalbfell 1 goal; Cami Kekelik 1 goal; Jessica Flores 1 assist; Rachel Tarpo 1 assist; Cayla Bales 1 assist; Melanie Krueger 1 save.

RECORDS – Andrean 7-7 (3-3 NCC); Munster 10-2-3 (4-1).

Valparaiso 3, Portage 0

PORTAGE -- Bree Coleman 22 saves.

Boys Tennis

Crown Point Sectional

First Round

Lake Central 4, Kankakee Valley 1

SINGLES -- Luke Sanderson (KV) d. T.J. Ruzga 6-0, 6-0; Luke Oboy (LC) d. Anthony Zuppetti 6-1, 6-3; Jimmy Lafakis (LC) d. Kyle Banaszak 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Kenneth Crawford-Eric Shrader (LC) d. Cameron Fritts-Hunter DeHaan 6-0 6-0; John Mamelson-Chase Owczarzak d. Trevor Wiesemann-Adam Sayers 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 9-4, Kankakee Valley 6-11.

LaPorte Sectional

New Prairie 3, Michigan City 2

SINGLES -- Levi Hostetler (NP) d. Zachary Biggs 6-0, 6-2; Chase Keller (MC) d. Aaron Schwark 6-2, 6-2; Alexander Suppinger (NP) d. Mohammed Hakim 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Nicholas Serbert-William Harber (MC) d. Benjamin Jones- Kyle Lowman 6-0, 6-1; Ian McSherry-Lucas Major (NP) d. Caleb Raymer-Ryan Lewis 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

RECORDS -- New Prairie 9-8; Michigan City 3-12.

LaPorte 3, Marquette Catholic 2

SINGLES -- Midhael Varda (LP) d. Nate Shinn 6-1, 6-3; Carter Moldenhauer (M) d. Miles Droege 6-1, 7-6 (9-7); Jacob Schmidt (M) d. Jordi Saunders 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Josh Cornwell-Bobby Barden (LP) d. Hunter Moldenhauer-Justin Smith 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); Austin Reese-Morgan Arndt (LP) d. Patrick McDonnell-Liam Roder 3-6, 6-3, 7-6.

RECORDS -- LaPorte 14-7; Marquette Catholic 13-2.

Merrillville Sectional

First Round

River Forest 3, Hobart 2

SINGLES – Ryan Fleming (RF) d. Sam Wadmon6-4, 6-4; Jakob Monthei (RF) d. Jacob Tosch 6-0, 6-1; Ivan Miranda (RF) d. Joey Tosch 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Marc Lind-Sharpe Marshal (H) d. Mike Carver-Joey Medrano 6-1, 6-2; Jake Mummey-Robert Wisnewski (H) d. Francisco Ramirez-Ryan Slavey 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Munster Sectional

First Round

Munster 5, Griffith 0

SINGLES – Colin Richter (M) d. Brett Tauber 6-3, 6-0; Trey DeLuna (M) d. Aaron Brown 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Dorn (M) d. Matt Csonka 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Arlo Detmer/Patrick Toth (M) won by forfeit; Alex Wisniewski/Marty O'Shaughnessy (M) d. Jon Madrigal/Zach Diamond 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals

Calumet 5, Gavit 0

SINGLES – Joshua Borst (C) Brandon Brogdon 6-0, 6-0; Adrian Flores (C) d. Juan Munoz 6-0, 6-0; Tristan Cummings won by forfeit.

DOUBLES – Michael Rodriguez/David Williams (C) d. Jesus Munoz/Frank Balitewicz 6-2, 6-0; Tommy Cook/Robert Huff (C) d. Pedro Diaz/Lacey Moore 6-0, 6-1.

Munster 5, Highland 0

SINGLES – Colin Richter (M) d. Jeff Michner 6-0, 6-0; Trey DeLuna (M) d. Nick Polster 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Dorn (M) d. Brett Sabo 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Arlo Detmer/Patrick Toth (M) d. Benton Wood/Anthony Juranovich 6-3, 6-2; Alex Wisniewski/Mike Rivich (M) d. Andres Campos/William Turoci 6-1, 6-0.

Portage Sectional

Semifinals

Chesterton 4, Portage 1

SINGLES -- Johny Mario (C) d. John Fannin 6-1, 6-2; Dylan Jayasuriya (C) d. Blake Logsdon 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-0; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Jesse Bustos 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Kody McGuire-Jon Craig (P) d. Chris Fouts-Trey Moffett 7-6 (7-2), 7-5; James Jewison-Tom McGue (C) d. Michael Lakomek-Alex Tsoris 6-4, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 11-5; Portage 8-9.

Valparaiso 4, Wheeler 1

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Peter Williams 6-4, 6-3; Noah Klumpe (V) d. Trent Foster 6-1, 6-0; Derek Wappel (V) d. Dru Carrigan 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Pall Baggett-Jared Folke (V) d. Aleksa Todorovic-Christian Rosta 6-0, 6-1; Benjamin Lawson-Andrew Lehnen (V) d. Dimitri Pecoski-Austin Greiner 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 12-5; Wheeler 10-7.

Boys Volleyball

Tuesday's Late Results

Boone Grove 22-25-25-26, Hebron 25-19-15-24

BOONE GROVE – Tyler Bauman 20 assists, 18-20 serving (3 aces); Jake Faron 34 assists, 17-18 serving; Andrew Foster 7 digs, 2 block kills, 44-50 hitting (30 kills); Skyler Mizgate 26-28 hitting (17 kills).

HEBRON – Jay Fieser 26 assists, 11 kills, 4 aces, 7 digs; Brad Blank 13 digs, 2 block kills; Matt Hernandez 8 digs; Andrew Briggs 7 digs; Ryan Daniel 2 aces, 8 kills, 2 block kills; Josh Seabolt 5 kills.

RECORD -- Boone Grove 5-5 (3-2 PCC).

Washington Township 25-25-25, LaCrosse 9-23-9

RECORD -- Washington Township 11-1.

Girls Volleyball

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, E.C. Central 5-9-11

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 11 kills, 6 digs; Asya Hobbs 8 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Amber Williams 4 kills; Caitlyn Edinger 2 kills, 2 digs; Emily Johnson 11 assists, 2 aces, 4 digs; Brittany Anderson 9 assists, 2 aces; Elena Sobilo 4 assists, 4 aces, 4 digs; Kat Jerge 3 aces; Delaney Soto 8 digs; Courtney Kielbania 3 digs; Annalisa Hernandez 2 digs.

RECORD -- Bishop Noll 18-5.

Knox 25-25-25, Washington Township 20-23-20

Tuesday's Results

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Hebron 12-17-13

BOONE GROVE – Nicole Malouhos 21-25 hitting (11 kills), 9 block kills; Lexi Thill 11-14 hitting (8 kills), 3 block kills; Sky Hall 18-22 hitting (8 kills)); Carrie Kovacik 45-46 setting (10 assists), 18-20 serving (5 aces); Emily Dragomer 20-21 setting; Kennedy Starcevich 14-15 passing (4 digs); Courtney Casbon 4-4 passing.

HEBRON – Natalie Kaczmarski 9 assists, 5 digs, 2 kills; Morgan Morrow 7 digs; Taylor Pass 11-11 serving; Madison Bell 3 kills; Katie Clemens 4 kills; Sydney Marrs 2 block kills.

RECORD – Boone Grove 14-7 93-2 PCC).

Kankakee Valley 25-22-25-26, Andrean 9-25-19-24

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciechowski 11 kills, 7 digs, 1 block; Lauren Stazinski 5 kills, 5 digs, 6 blocks, 1 ace; Marija Nicksic 8 kills, 1 dig, 7 blocks; Meranda Garcia 4 kills, 4 blocks; Marisa Beemsterboer 12 digs; Korie McCrea 27 assists.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Gabby Martin 20 kills, 26 digs, 1 solo block, 3 block assists; Lauren Stokes 42 assists, 6 aces, 16 digs; Jill Warner 5 solo blocks, 4 block assists, 6 kills; Danielle Ruesken 19 kills; Marissa Call 17 digs, 4 aces; Lexi Eggert 13 digs.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 19-5 (5-3 NCC).

Washington Township 25-25-15, LaCrosse 7-13-10

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Emily Holcomb 4 aces, 10 digs; Sammie Higgins 3 aces, 11-11 hitting (5 kills), 3 block kills; Maddy Johnson 15-16 (hitting) 11 kills; Marissa Brys 12-12 hitting (9 kills), 3 block kills; Caitlyn Lembke 52-54 setting (27 assists), 4 aces.

LACROSSE -- Alissa Tucker 5-7 serving; Naomi Culver 51-53 setting (4 assists); Hannah Terry 4 kills.

RECORD -- Washington Township 16-3 (6-0 PCC).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses