Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-02-27T21:45:00Z 2013-02-28T23:35:04Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 27, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Class 4A

Michigan City Sectional

Valparaiso 51, Portage 37

VALPARAISO (10-6-12-23)

Tyler Doane 1-4 0-0 3, Brody Wilson 3-5 5-6 11, Zach Meyer 1-6 0-1 2, Quentin Palmer 1-5 5-8 7, John Mosser 6-13 4-4 17, Justin Osburn 3-7 2-2 9, Drew Paul 1-1 0-0 2, Brandon Nicholas 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Hamer 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Healy 0-0 0-0 0, Conner Tenhove 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16-41 16-21 51.

PORTAGE (6-7-12-12)

Jordan Collazo 3-9 4-6 11, Luke Kizer 4-11 1-1 12, Jordan Simpson 4-7 1-2 13, Jacob Bearss 0-2 0-0 0, David Clegg 0-1 0-0 0, Michael Lattanzi 0-5 0-0 0, Peter Psomadelis 0-4 0-0 0, Joey Roman 0-0 0-0 0, DeJuan Nelson 0-1 1-2 1, Michael Diaz 0-0 0-0, Hunter Kraynak 0-1 0-0 0, Tyler McCann 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11-40 7-11 37.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 3 (Doane, Mosser, Osburn); Portage 8 (Simpson 4, Kizer 3, Collazo 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Mosser (V) 16; Kizer (P) 7. Steals: Osburn (V) 2. Assists: Doane (V) 3. Team fouls: Valparaiso 12; Portage 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 17-4; Portage 10-13.

Chesterton 70, LaPorte 50

CHESTERTON (18-16-19-17)

Matt Holba 2-4 0-2 4, Cole Teal 3-6 0-0 6, Chris Palombizio 7-12 2-2 19, Corey Rusboldt 3-6 3-4 10, Jacob Andert 3-4 1-1 8, Donnie Johnson 3-5 2-2 9, Brandon Roeske 3-5 0-0 6, Mike Thanos 1-2 1-2 4, Andrew Ralph 0-1 2-2 2, Avery Beeks 0-0 0-0 0, Tevin Dilosa 1-3 0-0 2, Niles Dilosa 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 26-49 11-15 70.

LAPORTE (15-8-5-22)

Jacob Jones 1-4 0-0 3, Josh Fleming 10-24 1-2 25, Mitch Mrozinski 2-9 4-5 8, Aaron Vaughn 0-2 0-0 0, Blake Arnett 0-3 0-0 0, Matt Otwinowski 1-1 0-0 2, Logan Dubbs 1-2 0-0 3, Greg Littlejohn 0-0 0-0 0, Ben Walker 3-6 1-1 9, Matt Walls 0-1 0-0 0, Brian McGuire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18-52 6-9 50.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 7 (Palombizio 3, Rusboldt, Andert, Johnson, Thanos); LaPorte 8 (Fleming 4, Walker 2, Jones, Dubbs). Leaders -- Rebounds: Palombizio, Andert (C) 6; Mrozinski, Fleming (LP) 5. Assists: Holba, Teal (C) 3. Steals: Teal 3 (C); Fleming (LP) 4. Team fouls: Chesterton 9; LaPorte 12. Fouled out: None. Records: Chesterton 13-8; LaPorte 5-16.

West Side Sectional

Munster 55, E.C. Central 45

E.C. CENTRAL (12-11-13-9)

Anfernee Brown 7, Hyron Edwards 19, Tre'Quan Burnett 3, Jeremiah Ochoa 7, Jalen Alston 4, Kenneth Lloyd 4, Martayveus Carter 1, Michael Williams. Totals: 15 10-16 45.

MUNSTER (16-13-11-15)

Mike Schlotman 10, Craig Dedelow 6, Drew Hackett 20, Luke Wuchenich 0, Nate Bubash 16, Cody Gryzbowski 0, Adam Ostoich 3. Totals: 16 17-22 55.

3-point field goals: EC 5 (Edwards 2, Burnett, Brown, Ochoa), Munster 7 (Hackett 3, Sclotman 2, Ostoich, Bubash). Rebounds: EC 23 (Ochoa 7); Munster 33 (Bubash 10). Team fouls: EC 19, Munster 11. Fouled out: None. Records: E.C. Central 10-11, Munster 23-0, .

West Side 55, Highland 34

WEST SIDE (9-16-14-16)

Arnold Wilson 10, JaRe' Glover 9, Denzel Casson 4, Christian Jacob 9, Tremaine Grubbs 3, Lonnie Johnson 2, Curtis Lee 3, William Rayburn 2, Marlon Northern 3, Tyrell Bullock 4, Darius Bates 6. Totals: 21 7-12 55.

HIGHLAND (7-10-3-14)

Nick Elish 5, A.J. Kowalkowski 13, Brendan Jameyfield 6, Seth Hardy 0, Ben Wood 4, Tom Brankin 3, Dan Hamilton 3, Matt Benninghoff 0. Totals: 9 10-16 34.

3-point field goals: West Side 6 (Glover 3, Grubbs, Northern, Lee), Highland 6 (Kowalkowski 3, Elish, Wood, Hamilton). Rebounds: West Side 31 (Jacob 9); Highland 21 (Kowalkowski 6). Team fouls: West Side 17, Highland 14. Fouled out: Kowalkowski, Jameyfield (H). Records: Highland 7-15, West Side 12-7.

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Andrean 48, Kankakee Valley 23

ANDREAN (9-9-15-15)

Matt Ruberry 1 1-1 3, Nick Davidson 7 1-2 15, Daniel Keilman 1 0-0 2, Sam Toporski 1 0-0 2, Collin Wojcik 4 0-0 9, D.J. Gonzalez 2 0-2 4, Shamir Johnson 1 0-0 2, Nick Podkul 3 2-2 9, Ben Davidson 0 0-0 0, J.J. Bosak 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 21 4-8 48.

KANKAKEE VALLEY (7-5-8-3)

Dustin Ketelaar 3 0-0 8, Justin Eger 1 0-0 2, Alonte Blackwell 2 0-0 4, Matt Myers 1 0-0 2, Brent VanSoest 0 1-2 1, Dylan Caldwell 1 0-0 2, Alex Forrestall 0 0-0 0, Derick Tesh 2 0-0 4, Gage Abbring 0 0-0 0. Cody Systma 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10 1-2 23.

3-point field goals: Andrean 2 (Wojcik, Podkul), Kankakee Valley 2 (Ketelaar 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Andrean (Wojcik 4), Kankakee Valley (Blackwell 5). Assists: Andrean (N. Davidson 4), Kankakee Valley (Eger 3). Steals: Andrean (Wojcik 3), Kankakee Valley (Ketelaar 1). Total fouls: Andrean 10, Kankakee Valley 12. Records: Andrean 18-3, Kankakee Valley 12-10.

Calumet 64, Knox 50

KNOX (9-11-15-15)

Curtis Scherer 4 0-0 11, Cody Fletcher 1 0-0 2, Colton Hill 4 0-0 10, Dylan Short 6 3-5 16, Austin Hansen 3 0-0 6, Jeremy Crittenden 0 0-0 0, Jordan Anderson 0 0-0 0, Brian Fulghum 1 3-7 5. Totals -- 19 6-12 50.

CALUMET (11-15-16-22)

Shaquan Little 2 1-2 5 Anthony Harris 8 1-12 24, Rashaan Carson 8 8-12 24, Dantrel Brooks 1 3-4 5, Josh Borst 0 0-0 0, Javontah Whitehead 4 1-2 9, Dakota Humphrey 2 1-7 5, Kurt Davia 2 0-0 5, Andrew Huff 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21 18-31 64.

3-point field goals: Knox 5 (Scherer 3, Hill 2), Calumet 1 (Davia). Leaders -- Rebounds: Knox (Short 5), Calumet (Humphrey 7). Assists: Knox (Fletcher 2), Calumet (Harris 4). Steals: Knox (Hansen 2), Calumet (Humphrey 2). Total fouls: Knox 20, Calumet 15. Records: Calumet 6-15, Knox 2-19

Class 2A

Winamac Sectional

Winamac 73, North Judson 52

WINAMAC (19-16-22-16)

Totals -- 28 6-15 73.

NORTH JUDSON (7-11-18-24)

Totals -- 16 16-20 52.

Rochester 59, North Newton 48

ROCHESTER (14-3-20-22)

Totals: 21 14-17 59.

NORTH NEWTON (10-12-8-18)

Kyle Mack 3 1-2 8, Chad Schultz 3 1-1 8, Bryce Carden 0 0-0 0, Wade Scheurich 0 0-0 0, Brandon Propes 7 2-3 16, Austin Kuiper 0 0-0 0, Blake Ramos 3 0-0 6, Jona Bigger 0 0-0 0, Ryne Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Tom Nikalaj 5 0-0 10. Totals: 21 4-6 48.

3-point field goals: Mack, Schultz (NN). Team fouls: Rochester 14; North Newton 15. Records: Rochester 7-14; North Newton 2-19.

Class A

Culver Community Sectional

Westville 69, South Central 41

SOUTH CENTRAL (13-7-11-10)

Austen Hanna 0 0-0 0, Blaine Howell 2 1-2 5, Adam Clindaniel 4 6-11 14, Brett Walters 0 1-2 1, Max Clemons 0 0-0 0, Jasper Dittmar 1 0-0 2, David Williams 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Thomas 0 0-0 0, Joel Polling 0 1-2 1, Mark Richards 2 0-0 5, Johnny Rosenbaum 5 0-0 10, Kyle Wherrett 0 3-4 3. Totals: 14 12-21 41.

WESTVILLE (14-15-21-19)

Shawn Gerron 3 4-6 11, Kyle Kniola 0 1-2 1, Jake Parsons 0 0-0 0, Josh Brownlee 0 0-0 0, Dylan Perney 7 0-0 14, Zach Dineen 2 0-0 4, Alex Henn 2 3-4 7, Austin Hisick 0 2-3 2, Jake Lindy 1 0-0 2, Eric Quinn 2 0-0 4, Collin Walker 2 1-2 7, Mike Grylewicz 8 1-4 17. Totals: 27 12-21 69.

3-point field goals: South Central (Richards 1), Westville (Gerron 1, Walker 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: South Central (Clindaniel 12), Westville (Grylewicz 6). Assists: South Central (Walters 3), Westville (Perney 3). Steals: South Central (Richards 2), Westville (Gerron 2). Team fouls: South Central 17, Westville 19. Records: South Central 3-17, Westville 12-9.

Marquette 89, Oregon Davis 41

MARQUETTE (22-21-20-26)

Braxton Miller 3 0-0 6, Jaylen Jemison 1 0-0 2, Ritchie Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Nathan Flores 8 1-2 19, JoVonte Peals 5 8-9 19, Jerome Watts 1 0-0 2, Malcolm Reed 2 5-5 9, Ryan Fazekas 7 2-2 17, Jasmin Biberovic 6 3-4 15. Totals: 33 19-22 89.

OREGON DAVIS (11-11-12-7)

Zachary Johnston 2 0-1 5, Dalton Taylor 4 1-2 9, Matthew Minix 0 0-3 0, Cameron Clark 0 0-0 0, Carl Schnekenburger 2 4-4 8, John Blakenship 0 0-0 0, Henry Clark 1 2-4 4, Samuel Seese 0 0-0 0, Blake Hurford 2 7-8 11, Joel Worthington 2 0-0 4. Totals: 13 14-22 41.

3-point field goals: Marquette (Flores 2, Peals 1, Fazekas 1), OD (Johnston 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Marquette (Peals 12), OD (Taylor 8). Assists: Marquette (Flores 4), OD (Johnston 2). Steals: Marquette: Marquette (Flores 2). Team fouls: Marquette 17, Oregon Davis 15. Records: Marquette 17-5, Oregon Davis 4-16.

Kouts Sectional

Morgan Township 66, Gary Lighthouse 62

GARY LIGHTHOUSE (9-13-18-22)

Alex Johnson 3-5 0-0 6, Thomas Smith 5-13 0-0 10, Quain Stansil 0-0 0-0 0, Treshaun Sams 4-12 4-4 12, Tajai Edwards 4-11 3-4 13, Benjamin Jackson 7-16 1-4 17, JOrdan Scott 2-5 0-0 4, Khristopher Strickland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-62 8-12 62.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (12-17-21-16)

Ryan Klikus 12-16 6-8 30, Jake Koselke 5-6 0-2 10, Adam Rettinger 0-0 1-4 1, Chase Braden 5-7 4-5 14, Bo Anderson 4-6 0-0 8, Tyler Abbett 1-2 0-0 3, Austin Porter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 27-37 11-19 66.

3-point field goals: Lighthouse 4-22 (Edwards 2-7, Jackson 2-8, Sams 0-4, Smith 0-2, Scott 0-1); Morgan 1-3 (Abbett 1-2, Klikus 0-1). Leaders - Rebounds: Lighthouse (Jackson 9); Morgan (Klikus 10). Assists: Lighthouse (Smith 3, Sams 3); Morgan (Rettinger 4). Steals: Lighthouse (Sams 4); Morgan (Klikus 2). Total fouls - Lighthouse 22, Morgan 13. Fouled out: Smith, Johnson (GL); Braden (MT). Records: Lighthouse 11-11; Morgan 6-14.

Gary 21st Century 56, Kouts 49

GARY 21ST CENTURY (16-9-7-22)

David Jernigan 2-4 0-0 4, David German 3-4 0-0 6, Louis Brown 7-11 0-2 4, Mykel Mayes 6-14 1-3 13, Dantrell Hurt 6-14 2-2 14, Arnez Cathey 0-2 0-0 0, Ahkee Porter 0-2 0-0 0, Jamel Dickerson 2-6 1-1 5, Myrin Kirksey 0-0 0-0 0, D'Juan Pinkin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 26-57 4-8 56.

KOUTS (12-16-12-9)

Max Everaert 4-17 3-4 13, Andrew Birky 3-9 4-8 11, Matt Stewart 3-6 0-0 6, Cody Nelson 7-17 1-2 17, Nick Taylor 1-6 0-0 2. Totals: 18-55 8-14 49.

3-point field goals: 21st Century 0-5 (Mayes 0-2, Brown 0-1, Hurt 0-1); Kouts 5-21 (Everaert 2-10, Nelson 2-5, Birky 1-3, Taylor 0-3). Leaders - Rebounds: 21st Century (Brown 7, Hurt 7); Kouts (Birky 13). Assists: 21st Century (Mayes 3, Hurt 3); Kouts (Birky 3, Taylor 3). Steals: 21st Century (Mayes 4); Kouts (Everaert 2). Total fouls - 21st Century 17, Kouts 10. Fouled out: None. Records: 21st Century 13-7; Kouts 19-3.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses